cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

food & spirits American Food

from Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe

Browse food & spirits American Food | Return to Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe | Even more COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General books
1) Wraps: Easy Recipes for Handheld Meals
Barber, Mary Corpening, And Whiteford Corpening, Sara, And Narlock, Lori Lyn

San Francisco, Calif: Chronicle Books, 1998. Unknown printing. 108 p. : col. ill. ; 21 x 23cm. Trade pb. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Soft cover shows a hint of wear along edges. Book is in excellent condition. Includes index. . ISBN: 0811818128. more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Miss Ruby's Cornucopia: the Best Recipes From America's Natural Harvest
Bronz, Ruth Adams

New York, NY: HarperCollinsPublishers, c1991. Unknown printing. (cloth): 192 p. ; 25 cm. Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Stated 1st edition. Dust jacket shows slight wear along edges. Book is in excellent condition. Includes index. . ISBN: 006016204X. more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Complete Book of Soups and Stews
Clayton, Bernard, Jr

Simon & Schuster, 1987. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows light wear along edges. Book is in good condition with bottom edges soiled and several pages turned. . ISBN: 0671438646. more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) The Grand Central Oyster Bar & Restaurant Seafood Cookbook
Crown, and Brody, Jerome

Crown Publishers, 1977. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Hard cover. Good in fair dust jacket. Dust jacket shows wear and tear along edges. Hard cover book is in good condition. . ISBN: 0517528290. more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) The New Professional Chef
Culinary Institute of America, and Metz, Ferdinand E (Designer), and Bocuse, Paul (Designer)

Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1991. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 869 p. Audience: General/trade. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows wear. Hard cover book has several pages with water stains. . ISBN: 0442219822. more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Prairie Home Cooking
Fertig, Judith M

Harvard Common Press, 1999. 528 p.; 1.38"" x 9.13"" x 7.27"". Includes Illustrations. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover book is in excellent condition. . ISBN: 1558321454. more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Native American Cooking: Foods of the Southwest Indian Nations
Frank, Lois Ellen, and Schuler, Amy (Editor)

Clarkson N Potter Publishers, 1991. 160 p.; 0.78"" x 10.28"" x 7.81"". Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Stated 1st edition. Dust jacket shows light wear along edges. Hard cover book is in excellent condition. . ISBN: 0517574179. more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) The Wainscott Seafood Shop Cookbook
Harris, Beth, And Haessler, John

New York: Random House, c1990. Later printing. xii, 225 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. Hard cover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows light wear along edges w/light creases in upper spine area. Book is in excellent condition. Includes index. . ISBN: 0394582942. more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) California Home Cooking
Jordan, Michele Anna

Harvard Common Press, 1997. 512 p.; 1.62"" x 9.13"" x 7.26"". Includes Illustrations. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover and book are in excellent condition. Previous owners inscription written on inside cover. . ISBN: 1558321195. more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) The ""I Love Peanut Butter"" Cookbook
Kaufman, William Irving

New York: Doubleday, 1965. Unknown printing. 140 p. illus. 22 cm. Hard cover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows wear and tear along edges. Book is in very good condition. . more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Garlic: 101 Savory and Seductive Recipes, Along With Fascinating Facts and Folklore
Kreitzman, Sue

New York: Harmony Books, c1984. Unknown printing. (pbk. ): 128 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Trade pb. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Soft cover shows slight wear along edges. Book is in very good condition. Includes index. . ISBN: 0517553147. more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Wild Fish & Game Cookbook
Manikowski, John, and Oelbaum, Zeva (Photographer)

Artisan Publishers, 1997. 192 p.; 0.86"" x 10.30"" x 9.34"". Includes: Illustrations, Photographs. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Stated 1st printing. Dust jacket shows tear/cut on front which also shows on front of hard cover. Contents of book are in very good condition. . ISBN: 188518350X. more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Chicken
McNair, James K. , And Brabant, Patricia

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, c1987. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Brabant, Patricia. (pbk. ) 96 p. : col. ill. ; 21 x 23 cm. Trade pb. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Soft cover and book are in excellent condition. Brabant, Patricia. Includes index. . ISBN: 0877014116. more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Coyote Cafe: Foods from the Great Southwest
Miller, Mark

Ten Speed Press, 1989. 194 p.; 0.78"" x 11.56"" x 7.82"". Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. Dust jacket shows light wear along edges with small stain on lower inside spine area. Hard cover book is in excellent condition. . ISBN: 0898152453. more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $40.00
15) Before Dinner Vol. II: Menus & Music
O'Connor, Sharon, and San Francisco String Quartet

Menus & Music Productions, 1986. 208 p. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Soft cover shows light wear along edges. Book is in very good condition. No audio cassette. . ISBN: 0961515015. more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) Jacques Pepin's the Art of Cooking (Vol. II)
Pepin, Jacques

Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. 2 p. Art of Cooking, 2. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Stated 1st edition. Ex-lib. Dust jacket in protective mylay cover shows light wear. Book is in good condition. . ISBN: 0394546598. more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $75.00
17) Steak Lover's Cookbook
Rice, William

Workman Publishing, 1997. 256 p.; 0.85"" x 9.36"" x 7.46"". Includes Illustrations. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows light wear. Book is in very good condition. . ISBN: 0761100806. more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) Foods of the Hudson: A Seasonal Sampling of the Region's Bounty
Rose, Peter G

Overlook Press, 1993. 272 p.; 1.08"" x 9.55"" x 6.36"". Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by author on title page. Dust jacket shows a hint od wear along edges. Book is in excellent condition. . ISBN: 0879514892. more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Spa Food: Menus and Recipes from the Sonoma Mission Inn
Safdie, Edward, and Knipe, Judy

Clarkson N Potter Publishers, 1985. 0.70"" x 11.20"" x 8.80"". Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows light wear along edges. Hard cover book is in excellent condition. . ISBN: 0517556545. more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) The Cruise Ship Cookbook: Elegant Meals with Cunard
Sodamin, Rudolf

Little Brown and Company, 1988. Text in English, German. 200 p. Hard cover. Very good in fair dust jacket. Stated 1st American edition. Dust jacket shows wear and tear. Book is in very good condition. . ISBN: 0316802565. more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $14.00
21) The Little Noodle Cookbook
Stapley, Patricia

Crown Publishing Group (NY), 1993. 63 p.; 0.52"" x 7.82"" x 5.89"". Includes Illustrations. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket and hard cover book are in excellent condition. Oppenheimer, Jennie. . ISBN: 0517587882. more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) The Professional Chef's Book of Buffets: The Professional Chef's
Waldner, George, and Mitterhauser, Klaus, and Wilkinson, Jule (Photographer)

NYC: CBI Pub. Co. /Van Nostrand, 1971. 224 p.; 11.34"" x 0.62"" x 8.72"". Includes Photographs. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover shows light wear along edges. Book is in very good condition. . ISBN: 0843605057. more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $14.00
23) Zingerman's Guide to Good Eating: How to Choose the Best Bread, Cheeses, Olive Oil, Pasta, Chocolate, and Much More
Weinzweig, Ari

Houghton Mifflin Company, 2003. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 483 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows light wear along edges. Book is in very good condition. . ISBN: 0395926165. more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) Bravo! : the Philadelphia Orchestra Cookbook II
West Philadelphia Committee, And Philadelphia Orchestra, Contributors &

Wimmer Companies, Jun-96. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Maitin, Sam. 264 p. ; 1. 15"" x 9. 55"" x 8. 38"". Hard cover. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Spiral bound. Hard cover shows light wear. Book is in excellent condition. Maitin, Sam. . ISBN: 0960758615. more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $20.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: