Fine Pressfrom William F. Hale Books |
|
Browse Fine Press | Return to William F. Hale Books | Even more ART / Typography books
|
| 1) |
THE POEMS OF WILLIAM BLAKE
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, at the Florence Press. Very Good-. 1921. Hardcover. Blue cloth spine over blue boards, gilt lettering at spine and front cover. Beautifully printed at the Florence Press. Spine faded, 1" split in cloth at top edge of spine, former owner's name on ffep, boards toned at edges. . more information
Offered by William F. Hale Books (United States) |
Price: $49.94
|
|
| 2) |
POEMS OF WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT
|
|
|
Limited Editions Club. Very Good. 1947. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Autograph; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Number 1487 of a limited edition of 1500 copies SIGNED by the illustrator Thomas W. Nason . Full black leather binding with gilt lettering at spine and front cover. ; Signed by Illustrator . more information
Offered by William F. Hale Books (United States) |
Price: $39.94
|
|
| 3) |
LORD'S PRAYER
|
|
|
Vanguard Press. Very Good+. 1931. First Edition. Paperback. Clean and tight in original printed blue wrappers. This fine press edition of the Lord's Prayer is dramatically illustrated with woodcuts (reminiscent of Lynd Ward and Frans Masereel ) depicting aspects of the Depression, Prohibition and capital punishment, which, as Mary Elizabeth Given herself states "indicate the manner in which man has perverted the sublime precepts of the Lord's Prayer." . more information
Offered by William F. Hale Books (United States) |
Price: $99.94
|
|
| 4) |
THE WRECK OF THE DEUTSCHLAND
|
|
|
Boston: David Godine. Near Fine. 1971. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Small abrasion on ffep, otherwise Fine in original patterned boards. Copy # 1126 of a Limited edition of only 1250 copies. Printed by Joh. Enschedé en Zonen at Haarlem and bound by Van Rijmenam, The Hague. The type is Lucretia; the paper is Hahnemuhlebutten. Typography by Bram de Does . more information
Offered by William F. Hale Books (United States) |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 5) |
THE POEMS OF LEIGH HUNT [ The Temple Edition ]
|
|
|
J. M. Dent & Co. Near Fine. 1891. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Edited by Reginald Brimley Johnson. Etchings by Herbert Railton. A small ink mark on spine, otherwise Near Fine in original gray-green cloth binding with gilt lettering and a gilt decorative device on front cover. . more information
Offered by William F. Hale Books (United States) |
Price: $74.94
|
|
| 6) |
THE SILVER BOOK OF ENGLISH SONNETS
|
|
|
The Pleiad. Very Good. 1927. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; This copy 179 of an edition limited to 550 copies printed by Joh. Enschedé en Zonen at Haarlem for the Pleiad under the typographic direction of Frederic Warde in December 1927. The type used for this book is probably the oldest type in the Collection Typographique. It is a fifteenth century roman letter of Peter Schoeffer von Gernsheim (Gutenberg's son-in-law) and came into the possession of Joh. Enschede on August 26, 1768. The type had been preserved as a family heritage for more than two hundred and fifty years. Clean and tight in original teal cloth binding with gilt lettering at spine. . more information
Offered by William F. Hale Books (United States) |
Price: $49.94
|
|
| 7) |
SELECTIONS FROM THE KORAN OF MOHAMMED
|
|
|
Boston: Nathan Haskell Dole. Very Good+. 1904. Hardcover. 8vo ; Clean and tight in Japanese vellum over brown boards, somewhat toned at spine. The Delphic Edition of the Breviary Treasures consists of 475 copies printed on French hand-made paper, of which this copy is Number 146. . more information
Offered by William F. Hale Books (United States) |
Price: $49.94
|
|
| 8) |
A PORTION OF JUBILATE AGNO
|
|
|
Cambridge: Fogg Art Museum. Near Fine. 1957. First Edition. Pamphlet. Fogg Picture Books; Vol. 8; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; One of a limited of only 2000 copies printed by the Meriden Gravure Company. A charming edition of the text of 'Fragment A' of Smart's poem Jubilate Agno, illustrated with 12 animal drawings by Ben Shahn. The front wrapper is printed in calligraphic red lettering also by Shahn. There is a postscript by John L. Sweeney and another by Philip Hofer titled 'The Background of this Booklet'. Wrappers lightly toned at spine. . more information
Offered by William F. Hale Books (United States) |
Price: $34.94
|
|
| 9) |
THE REDCOAT PRESS
|
|
|
Westport, CT: The Redcoat Press. Fine. 1940. First Edition. B000IRA2U8 . 16mo; Stiff gray wrappers with decorative device of front printed in red. Owner's name. A beautifully produced pamphlet describing the establishment of the Redcoat Press and selection of its printers mark. Set in English Caslon Old Face by Betty and Ralph Sollitt as a keepsake for their friends. One hundred and fifty copies printed at The Redcoat Press in May 1940. The printer's mark drawn after the silhouette reproduced on the opening page of this keepsake by Fred Farrar. A scarce inaugural item from this small press. . more information
Offered by William F. Hale Books (United States) |
Price: $74.94
|
|
| 10) |
Some Remarks on Shakespeare
|
|
|
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press. Near Fine. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 28 & [1] pages; Before the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco...on the evening of September 18, 1933. Publisher's linen-backed blue-grey boards, printed paper label on the spine, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Title page printed in red and black. With the printed notation on the verso of the title page: "Fifty Copies / printed by the Grabhorn Press of San Francisco." A fine copy, apart from some minor toning to the endpapers (from the glue used in the binding) -- a presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Hon. Wm. H. Hunt / with regards from / Oscar Sutro" See Grabhorn Bibliography # 187. . more information
Offered by William F. Hale Books (United States) |
Price: $99.94
|
|
| 11) |
ETHAN FROME - Limited Edition
|
|
|
Stamford: Overbrook Press. Near Fine. 1967. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo ; One of three hundred copies printed on lovely laid paper by Overbrook Press. Composition by John Logan, presswork by Frederick Warns. Design by Margaret B. Evans. Color illustrations after drawings by Edward A. Wilson. Gray buckram binding with gilt lettering at spine. Printed slip laid-in from Helen and Frank Altschul. Tiny mark from paperclip on front endpaper, otherwise Fine in plain mylar dustwrapper. . more information
Offered by William F. Hale Books (United States) |
Price: $124.94
|
|




