Civil Warfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Civil War | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / Civil War Period (1850-1877) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 258 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Ordnance Manual for The Use of the Officers of the United States Army [Third Edition, Facsimile Reprint #1742/2,000]
|
|
|
Ordnance Park Corporation, 1970. Brown cloth, lettered and with front panel device in gilt. 2nd facsimile printing, No. 1741 of an edition limited to 2,000 copies. Originally issued by Lippincott in 1860. 559 pp., illus. w/ 33 plates at rear. Text block edges may be slightly toned, else as issued.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 2) |
Pennsylvania at Cold Harbor, Virginia: Ceremonies at the Dedication of the Monument erected By the commonwealth of Pennsylvania in the National Cemetery at Cold Harbor, Virginia
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: C. F. Aughinbaugh, 1912. Royal blue cloth, gilt cover emblem. 60 pp., illus. Original publisher's remainder, showing very slightly rubbed edges, an occasional minor soil blemish, but essentially as issued, with the only condition issue being that of age. Immaculate interior, exterior blue cloth remains vibrant. FEP carries complimentary stamp of J. P. Stauffer. Commemorative issue, 1864-1910, "To mark the positions as well as in memory of the Pennsylvania Commands, engaged in the battle of Cold Harbor, of June, A.D. 1864--Especially to the 55th, 58th, 76th, 97th, 157th, 183rd, 184th, 187th, 188th, 190th, 191st Regiments of Infantry and Batteries "B" and "F" Pennsylvania Light Artillery--2nd, Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery--2nd, Pennsylvania Provisional Artillery and the 13th Regiment of Pennsylvania Cavalry, all Pennsylvania Regiments who have no monuments erected upon any other battle fields.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pennsylvania at Cold Harbor, Virginia: Ceremonies at the Dedication of the Monument erected By the commonwealth of Pennsylvania in the National Cemetery at Cold Harbor, Virginia
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: C. F. Aughinbaugh, 1912. Royal blue cloth, gilt cover emblem. 60 pp., illus. Original publisher's remainder, showing very slightly rubbed edges, an occasional minor soil blemish, but essentially as issued, with the only condition issue being that of age. Immaculate interior, exterior blue cloth remains vibrant. FEP carries complimentary stamp of J. P. Stauffer. Commemorative issue, 1864-1910, "To mark the positions as well as in memory of the Pennsylvania Commands, engaged in the battle of Cold Harbor, of June, A.D. 1864--Especially to the 55th, 58th, 76th, 97th, 157th, 183rd, 184th, 187th, 188th, 190th, 191st Regiments of Infantry and Batteries "B" and "F" Pennsylvania Light Artillery--2nd, Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery--2nd, Pennsylvania Provisional Artillery and the 13th Regiment of Pennsylvania Cavalry, all Pennsylvania Regiments who have no monuments erected upon any other battle fields.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pennsylvania at Cold Harbor, Virginia: Ceremonies at the Dedication of the Monument erected By the commonwealth of Pennsylvania in the National Cemetery at Cold Harbor, Virginia
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: C. F. Aughinbaugh, 1912. Royal blue cloth, gilt cover emblem. 60 pp., illus. Original publisher's remainder, showing very slightly rubbed edges, an occasional minor soil blemish, but essentially as issued, with the only condition issue being that of age. Immaculate interior, exterior blue cloth remains vibrant. FEP carries complimentary stamp of J. P. Stauffer. Commemorative issue, 1864-1910, "To mark the positions as well as in memory of the Pennsylvania Commands, engaged in the battle of Cold Harbor, of June, A.D. 1864--Especially to the 55th, 58th, 76th, 97th, 157th, 183rd, 184th, 187th, 188th, 190th, 191st Regiments of Infantry and Batteries "B" and "F" Pennsylvania Light Artillery--2nd, Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery--2nd, Pennsylvania Provisional Artillery and the 13th Regiment of Pennsylvania Cavalry, all Pennsylvania Regiments who have no monuments erected upon any other battle fields.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Reports of Officers in Relation to a Recent Battle at Pittsburg Landing
|
|
|
Millwood, NY: Kraus Reprint Co., 1977. [4],275 pp. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. Originally published by U.S. 37th Congress, 2d sess., 1861-62. Senate. Executive Documents Printed by Order of the Senate of the United States for the Second Session of the Thirty-Seventh Congress, 1861-62. Washington, D.C., 1862. Facsimile reprint. Early Civil War, Generals McDowell and Beauregard, Manasas Junction, Bull Run, Harrison's Island, Battle of Ball's Bluff. Tennessee.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 6) |
Reports of Experiments with Small Arms for the Military Service, by Officers of the Ordnance Department, U.S. Army [Spine Title: Small Arms 1856]
|
|
|
Arendtsville, PA: Dean S. Thomas. Burgundy cloth, lettered and with front panel device in gold foil. Undated facsimile reprint of original 1856 edition. Former owner's printed book plate mounted on front flyleaf, otherwise as issued. 117,37 pp. Hardcover.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
Marco Paul at the Springfield Armory
|
|
|
Springfield, MA: Springfield Armory National Historic Site, 1993. Light orange stiff paper wraps, illus. Booklet. iv,79 pp., illus., maps. Facsimile reprint of an edition first issued in 1853. Slightly rubbed along front fore-edge, basically as issued. There is a signature on the lower portion of the front flyleaf, below the armory map, but we cannot connect it to the publication itself and assume it to be a former owner's.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 8) |
The Story of Gettysburg in Pictures [Historic Views of America's Greatest Battlefield: Gettysburg]
|
|
|
Gettysburg, PA: Blocher's. Stiff color illus. paper wraps. Booklet, oblong format. 48 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Modest shelf/handling wear, edges a bit rubbed, mildly thumbed. Undated. Former owner signature along top edge of title page, several other signatures inside front cover that seem unrelated to the publication.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Second Brigade of the Pennsylvania Reserves at Antietam: Report of the Antietam Battlefield Memorial Commission of Pennsylvania and Ceremonies at the Dedication of the Monuments...to Mark the Position of Four Regiments of PA Reserves Engaged in Battle
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Harrisburg Publishing Co., 1908. Black cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. Moderate surface rubbing to cloth, with exposure along fore-edge and inner fore-edge of both covers, approx. 1/4" strip of loss to cloth extending across a portion of top front edge. Compliments presentation stamp on front pastedown. 109 pp., illus. w/ b&w portrait and architectural plates, large color foldout map at rear. Text block edges a bit soiled. Described defects are essentially cosmetic, with interior quite clean, map fully intact and crisp. . First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Battle of Ridgeway: The 125th Anniversary - Fenian Raids Full Re-enactment, June 15, 16, 1991
|
|
|
Ridgeway, Ontario, Canada: Fort Erie Battlefield Museum, 1991. Booklet, illus. wraps. Light handling wear. 16 pp., illus.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Field Manual for the Use of the Officers on Ordnance Duty [The Confederate Field Manual with Photographic Supplement]
|
|
|
Arendtsville, PA: Dean S. Thomas, 1984. Facsimile reprint of the 1862 edition, with new material. Natural linen, lettered in black. As issued. [viii],149,[ii] pp. + 32 b&w plates at rear. Pale yellow illus. paper dust jacket is slightly rubbed at head of spine, now in mylar. Rather uncommon in jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Ordnance Manual for The Use of the Officers of the United States Army [Third Edition, Facsimile Reprint #1549/2,000]
|
|
|
Ordnance Park Corporation, 1970. Brown cloth, lettered and with front panel device in gilt. 2nd facsimile printing, No. 1549 of an edition limited to 2,000 copies. Originally issued by Lippincott in 1860. 559 pp., illus. w/ 33 plates at rear. As issued.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Richmond -- "Arsenal of Democracy" [California]
|
|
|
Berkeley: Printed by Tam Gibbs Co., 1941. Tan cloth, lettered in gilt, bordered in light brown, with marbled endpapers. 103,[1] pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates. Light shelf wear, nearly as issued. Study of the Richmond, California, ship yards prior to America's entry into World War II.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Covode Investigation: Naval Contracts &c., Public Printing [House of Representative Report Nos. 648, 621, 184,249]
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: GPO, 1860. Brown cloth, decorated in blind with U.S. seal on both panels, spine panel lettered in gilt. A few small spots of surface loss at top front corner, mildly chipped at head of spine, rubbed with minor exposure at several corners. Foxed endpapers, clean interior, a bit toned. Evidently issued without a main title page, containing several reports (listing follows) bound into one volume. House of Representatives. 36th Congress, 1st Session, Report No. 648: The Covode Investigation, 838 pp. w/ index. 36th Congress, 1st Session, Report No. 621: Alleged Abuses in the Navy Department, 36 pp. 35th Congress, 2nd Session, Report No. 184: Naval Contracts and Expenditures, 54 pp. 36th Congress, 1st Session, Report No. 249: Public Printing, Majority Report, 20 pp. 36th Congress, 1st Session, Report NO. 249: Public Printing, Minority Report, pp. 21-29 (continuously paginated, w/ index) + Testimony (pp. 31-164, continuously paginated). Buchanan administration.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gettysburg
|
|
|
Gettysburg, PA: Americana Souvenirs and Gifts, 1995. Color pictorial wraps. Booklet. 32 pp., color plates. Mild handling wear, a bit wrinkled with light dampstaining on front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 16) |
A Cycle of Adams Letters 1861-1865 [Volumes I + II, 1-Volume Edition]
|
|
|
New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1969. Dark blue buckram, lettered in gilt. Facsimile reprint of the 1920 two-volume Houghton Mifflin edition, here complete in one volume. xv,298,[v],281 pp. A few light surface blemishes to cloth, light spotting to front flyleaf, nearly as issued. Charles Francis Adams was the son of President John Quincy Adams and Minister of the United States to Great Britain in the Lincoln administration.. First Thus. Buckram. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Doctors in Blue: The Medical History of the Union Army in the Civil War [SIGNED 1st Edition]
|
|
|
New York: Henry Schuman, 1952. Blue cloth, gilt on dark blue title panel on upper spine. Slightly rubbed spine extremities and corners, bottom front corner slightly curled, otherwise nearly as issued. Former owner's signature and date on front flyleaf. Signed by author on tipped-in specially printed leaf preceding main title. xii,253 pp., illus. Dust jacket is rubbed at corners, with a bit of surface soiling on rear panel, mildly rubbed edges and joints, with original publisher's price of $4.00 fully intact on front flap, now in mylar.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Tyler, Texas, C.S.A.: The Story of the Confederate States Ordnance Works at Tyler, Texas 1861-1865
|
|
|
Wilmington, NC: Broadfoot Publishing Co., 1993. Light rust cloth, lettered in black. [xiii],235 pp., illus. w/ maps, b&w plates. As issued. Dust jacket shows mild rubbing at spine extremities and corners, with 2 short (approx. 1/4") closed tears and associated creasing along top front edge, now in mylar. Republication of a work originally issued in 1958.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 19) |
Confederate Arms
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Company, 1957. Dark blue leatherette, lettered in gilt. Mildly rubbed spine extremities, lettering somewhat faded by age, otherwise nearly as issued. Former owner's book plate mounted on front flyleaf. 2nd ptg.: June 1960. xviii,278 pp., illus. w/ 201 b&w plates. Dust jacket torn with minor loss and rubbed edges along most of front flap fold, rubbed with some separation along both joints, chipped with loss along top edge, now preserved in mylar.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 20) |
History of the Forty-Fifth Regiment, Pennsylvania Veteran Volunteer Infantry 1861-1865
|
|
|
Williamsport, PA: Grit Publishing Company, 1912. Dark blue ribbed cloth, lettered and with front panel device in gilt. Slightly rubbed spine extremities and corners, text block edges slightly darkened by age, slight shelf wear, otherwise virtually as issued. 530 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slight internal foxing opposite a few of the plates, but overall nicely preserved copy. Scarce original edition, not a modern-era reprint.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 21) |
The 126th Pennsylvania [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Shippensburg, PA: Self-Published [Printed by Beidel Printing House], 1984. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slightly rubbed at spine extremities, otherwise as issued. [x],182 pp., illus. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, nearly as issued. Inscribed by compiler/editor on front flyleaf, dated 1985.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Negro in the Civil War
|
|
|
Eastern Acorn Press/Eastern National Park and Monument Association, 1988. 44 pp., illus. Moderate handling wear, a few thumbing creases. Stiff illus. paper wraps, booklet.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
The South Reports the Civil War
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1985. 1st thus of this softcover (reprint) edition. xi,611 pp., maps. Light crease across top front corner, bottom corner bumped and slightly layered, some rubbing along bottom edge. Firm, square binding, clean interior.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
History of The First Brigade, New Jersey Volunteers from 1861 to 1865, Compiled Under the Authorization of Kearny's First New Jersey Brigade Society
|
|
|
Gaithersburg, MD: Ron R. Van Sickle Military Books, 1988. Blue buckram, lettered in silver foil. Facsimile reprint of the original (1910) edition. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Former owner's printed book plate mounted on front flyleaf. 515 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. Facsimile Reprint Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 25) |
History of The First Brigade, New Jersey Volunteers from 1861 to 1865 [Cover Title: History of Kearny's First New Jersey Brigade]
|
|
|
Gettysburg, PA: Stan Clark Military Books. Undated facsimile reprint of the original (1910) edition, published by the State of New Jersey. Blue buckram, lettered in silver foil. iii,515 pp., illus. Former owner's address stamp and inventory number on rear flyleaf, otherwise as issued.. First Thus. Buckram. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Field Guide for Civil War Explosive Ordnance [U.S. Naval School, Explosive Ordnance Disposal]
|
|
|
Indian Head, MD: U.S. Naval Ordnance Station, 1972. U.S. Naval School, Explosive Ordnance Disposal, U.S. Naval Ordnance Station, Indian Head, Maryland. 16 June 1972. Stiff illus. wraps, perfectbound. xvii,178,15 pp., illus. w/ 195 b&w figures in text. Lightly soiled covers, light shelf wear. Square, uncreased binding. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Martial Deeds of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: T. H. Davis and Co., 1875. Brown cloth, decorated in gilt and black, with front panel device and spine lettering/decoration in gilt. Mildly rubbed edges and extremities, a few light surface marks to cloth. Notably well preserved copy. 1st edition, with matching dates. 1,116 pp., illus. w/ 4 engraved maps (one folding), frontis. and Gettysburg monument plate, also numerous (approx. 75) portrait plates with tissue-paper guards. Firm binding, generally clean interior, slight foxing on some plates, text block edges a bit darkened. Full account of the campaign at Gettysburg, in 17 chapters. Two vintage news clippings (one dated 1880) laid in, as is a program from the convention at Lancaster (PA) of the Pennsylvania Reserve Association. Scarce, particularly in such exceptional condition as this copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 28) |
|
|
|
Windsor, VT: American Precision Museum, 1976. Rust stiff paper wraps, lettered in black. 32 pp., w/ sepia-toned illus. Most of text block is slightly wavy, likely from slight moisture contact, but shows no actual dampstaining per se, a minor cosmetic defect.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 29) |
Forrest at Brice's Cross Roads and in North Mississippi in 1864
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: Morningside Bookshop, 1991. 1991 printing. Originally issued 1979, reprinted in 1987. Two-toned brown cloth, lettered in gold foil on spine panel, with front cover device in red, white and blue. Very slight binding lean, otherwise as issued. ix,382 pp., endpaper maps, 4 color maps + 1 b&w, 32 b&w plates.. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 30) |
Sherman's Forgotten Campaign: The Meridian Expedition
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD and Jackson, MS: Gateway Press for Jackson Civil War Roundtable, 1987. Royal blue buckram, lettered in gold foil. xiii,363 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, maps. Scattered interior highlighting, otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Buckram. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Confederate Scout-Sniper: The Civil War Memoir of Berry Benson [Berry Benson's Civil War Book]
|
|
|
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1993. Black paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title page, otherwise as issued. xvii,203 pp. Dust jacket as issued. Scarce.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 32) |
Why the South Lost the Civil War
|
|
|
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1986. Dark red cloth, lettered in black. Former owner's embossed name stamp on early leaf and final leaf, date handwritten on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked and as issued. xi,582 pp., illus. History Book Club, identical to publisher's edition.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
Civil War Firearms: Their Historical Background, Tactical Use and Modern Collecting and Shooting [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Combined Books, 1996. Dark brown and tan paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. 252 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Inscribed by author on title page. Dust jacket as issued, now in mylar. Scarce signed copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
Three Rousing Cheers: A History of the Fifteenth New Jersey from Flemington to Appomattox [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Hightstown, NJ: Longstreet House, 1993. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. xiii,462 pp., maps, b&w plates. As issued. Dust jacket lightly soiled, with minor wear at spine extremities and corners, now in mylar. Personally inscribed by author on front flyleaf, dated 18 June 1993. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
Remember Fontenoy: The 69th New York and the Irish Brigade in the Civil War [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Hightstown, NJ: Longstreet House, 1995. Green cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. One small (approx. 1/2"), light spot on upper front flyleaf, very slightly soiled text block edges. xii,270 pp., b&w plates, maps. Inscribed by author on lower title page, dated 20 May 1995. Dust jacket as issued, now in mylar.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
My Sons Were Faithful and They Fought -- The Irish Brigade at Antietam: An Anthology
|
|
|
Hightstown, NJ: Longstreet House, 1997. Stiff color illus. wraps. vi,131 pp., illus. As issued.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Railroads of the Confederacy
|
|
|
Wilmington, NC: Broadfoot Publishing Co., 1987. Stiff green illus. wraps. Softcover reprint of original 1952 hardcover edition, prior to UNC's own reprinting in 1998. Light shelf wear, diagonal crease across upper rear cover. Former owner's embossed name stamp on half-title. xiv,360 pp., large foldout map at rear, fully intact. Scarce edition -- the most recent printing to incorporate the rear map as originally issued, rather than in reduced size?. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Gettysburg Nobody Knows [SIGNED]
|
|
|
New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. Brown 1/4 cloth, periwinkle-blue paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. xvii,270 pp., illus. Signed by editor on front flyleaf. Dust jacket as issued, now in mylar. Scarce signed copy.. Signed By Editor. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Pennsylvania at Antietam: Report of the Antietam Battlefield Memorial Commission of Pennsylvania and Ceremonies at the Dedication of the Monuments Erected by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania to Mark the Position of 13 of the PA Commands Engaged in Battle
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Harrisburg Publishing Co., 1906. Original copy, rebound in dark green buckram, with spine lettering in gold foil, new endpapers. 260 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Durable binding will stand up to years of use. Presents as new, interior slightly toned, otherwise fully intact.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 40) |
Site of the Battle of Antietam Creek or Sharpsburg, Maryland, 17 September, 1862
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Kirby Lithographic Co. for the Parks and History Association, 1972. Large folding map, originally designed by James D. Bowlby, Alexandria, VA, 1963. Approx. 26" x 38 1/2". A few minor spots, otherwise nearly as issued.. Unbound. Near Fine. Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Ghost Ship of the Confederacy: The Story of The Alabama and her Captain, Raphael Semmes [SIGNED]
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1957. Gray 1/4 cloth, gray paper covered boards, lettered in white. 1st edition, with "1" on copyright page. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Former owner's signature and date on front pastedown. xii,404 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, now in mylar. Signed by author on front flyleaf. Scarce signed copy, very well preserved.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
This Astounding Close: The Road to Bennett Place
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 2000. Dark green paper covered boards, lettered in silver foil. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title page, date handwritten on rear pastedown, otherwise unmarked and as issued. xix,404 pp., b&w plates, maps.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Civil War Books: A Priced Checklist with Advice
|
|
|
Wilmington, NC: Broadfoot Publishing Co., 1990. Third edition. Red 1/4 cloth, dark gray cloth, lettered in gold foil. xi,560 pp. Light shelf wear, fore-edge slightly soiled. Excellent reference for the Civil War collector.. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 44) |
Cushing of Gettysburg: The Story of a Union Artillery Commander
|
|
|
Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1993. Goldenrod paper covered boards, lettered in purple foil. xiii,330 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title page, date handwritten on front pastedown. History Book Club edition.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Revised Regulations for the Army of the United States, 1861. With a Full Index
|
|
|
Gettysburg, PA: Civil War Times, 1974. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. 559 pp. As issued. Originally printed by J. G. L. Brown, Philadelphia, for the United States War Department in 1861.. Facsimile Reprint Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 46) |
Revised Regulations for the Army of the United States, 1861. With a Full Index
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: National Historical Society, 1980. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. 559 pp. Former owner's book plate on front flyleaf, else as issued. Originally printed by J. G. L. Brown, Philadelphia, for the United States War Department in 1861.. Facsimile Reprint Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 47) |
Notes on Naval Ordnance of the American Civil War 1861-1865
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: American Ordnance Association, 1960. Blue-gray wraps, lettered in dark blue. Booklet. Light handling wear. 24 pp., illus. Relatively scarce 1st printing, not the 1969 re-issue.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Flags of the Confederacy: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Memphis, TN: St. Lukes Press/Broadfoot Publishing, 1988. Black polished cloth effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Bottom front corner faintly bumped, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket as issued. [xii],91,[vii] pp., illus. with 72 figures, including numerous color plates. Former owner's printed book plate mounted on front flyleaf. This hardcover copy shows on the rear panel of the dust jacket the ISBN as given, 0918518636; however, the copyright page states that this ISBN is for the softcover copy and that the hardcover ISBN is 0918518628; however, all copies located with that ISBN are softcover, so we suspect that the copyright page has the two numbers reversed. In any case, very scarce in hardcover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
From Freeman's Ford to Bentonville: The 61st Ohio Volunteer Infantry
|
|
|
Shippensburg, PA: Burd Street Press, 1998. Civil War Heritage Series, Vol. XII. 70 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 50) |
From Freeman's Ford to Bentonville: The 61st Ohio Volunteer Infantry
|
|
|
Shippensburg, PA: Burd Street Press, 1998. Civil War Heritage Series, Vol. XII. 70 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 258 listings found. |
