Educationfrom E Ridge Fine Books |
|
Browse Education | Return to E Ridge Fine Books
|
| 1) |
Painting: behind the scenes
|
|
|
Hyperion Books , New York, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Fine Condition/Fine. First impression . Size: Landscape 7X9 inches (approx). 60 pp. very slight lean. Clean. Companion Book to the PBS Series. Grades 4-8. Introduces, in text and illustrations, the basic elements and principles of the art of painting and, in double-page spreads, examines specific, representative paintings using colorful images and reproductions; and informal, conversational texts. Pekarik draws attention to various aspects of the sample artwork; mentions interesting information about the artists; and appeals directly to readers to think, notice, and compare. Please note, In Painting , the examples include a swiftly drawn Matisse nude. Chapters: Introduction, Flat and deep, color, line composition, index. A great overview using some of most known and appreciated works as examples. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Home school Art Education ISBN: 1562822969 Inventory No: 002282. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $21.38
|
|
| 2) |
Patriotic Pin-Ups
|
|
|
Collectors Press, 2002. First Edition. Softcover. New Book/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Clean bright copy. ARTIST ARCHIVES is an extraordinary series of treasured artworks from the golden years of illustration. These collections are valuable references as well as nostalgic reminders of glamorous periods. Each book showcases 14 carefully selected reproductions of artworks with attention to historic significance and artistic merit. During World War II, these scantly clad patriotic lasses helped remind the boys what they were fighting for. Old Glory never looked so good! Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design USA History Painting Education ISBN: 1888054581 Inventory No: 002289. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.68
|
|
| 3) |
Virginia Lee Burton A life in Art
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fine Condition/Fine. First impression . 135 pp. Beautiful book, gift quality . This appreciative biography portrays a gifted artist balancing a successful professional career with family responsibilities at a time when most women chose one over the other. Elleman examines Burton's early work and investigates the genesis of each of her seven picture books, from Choo Choo (1937) to the epic, carefully researched Life Story (1962, both Houghton). She shows how Burton's perfectionism shaped her art, which is characterized by organic movement, rooted in the rhythms of nature, and has "survival through change" as its constant theme. A generous selection of family photos and full-color art from Burton's published and unpublished work, laid out in a handsome, open page design, accompanies the text. Research notes, an index, and an extensive bibliography are appended. (Margret Chang Library Journal) Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Books about Books Art History Biographies/ Auto biographies Education ISBN: 0618003428 Inventory No: 002281. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 4) |
Wordsmith Craftsman
|
|
|
DGD Inc, Bolivar, Missouri, 1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Yellow wraps, edges worn text clean. 93 pp including appendix of answers, examples and resource. This is a self-directed program, building, intergrating, and polishing practical writing skills to prepare young adults for a lifetime of excellence in communication. Recomended for grade level 10 and up. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Home School Education Inventory No: 002243. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 5) |
The Adolescent Society. The Social Life of the Teenager and its Impact on Education
|
|
|
The Free Press of Glencoe, New York, 1961. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. (1961) 2nd printing, (368) pp, Ex-library solid rebinding into cloth albeit not exceptionaly beautiful a good solid working copy. Classic work still in demand, "This book is an elaborate documentation of the proposition that 'intellectual' is a dirty word in American culture. The milieu studied is that of Midwestern high schools, and it is found that the star athlete and the pretty girl have much higher status among their peers than the top student. This reviewer was gratified to find that a conclusion reached about her own Midwestern high school when she was sixteen is here substantiated with many graphs and tables." Review by: Martha Wolfenstein Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Social Science Education Inventory No: 002136. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $27.08
|
|
| 6) |
The Principalship (fourth edition)
|
|
|
Macmillan Coll Div, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1994. Fourth. Hard Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Hardcover, excellent condition, tight binding, a few light pencil underlines, else a clean tight book with virtually no wear. Explores, in depth, the real issues that permeate today's schools (e.g., inclusion, violence, teen pregnancy, and students with disabilities). Presents case studies and examples of actual problems principals encounter. Lists items which can easily be converted into a check sheetregarding a program or a process. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education ISBN: 0023300264 Inventory No: 001026. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Zoology Coloring Book
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1982. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Clean, one pg nicely colored, else a clean tight copy with edge wear and creased rear panel. Two pages repaired of lower corner tears. Zoology coloring book, 107 examples, with discriptions and full page coloring pages, bibliography and extensive index. "For high school biology students and college zoology students, as well as for all students of nature, this coloring book teaches the structure and function of the major animal groups, from simple to complex. Brief, informative texts accompany each drawing. " product discription Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Home School Education ISBN: 0064603016 Inventory No: 002244. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 8) |
Christmas the World Over
|
|
|
Chilton Books, Philadelphia & N. Y, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illustrator: Boden, C. E. . Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+/VG 1st ed/ 1st prt.; Blue cloth boards with gilt title. 128 pp. illu. in b/w and color; Rubbing on ends, square, tight and clean, save multiple stamps of former owners name inside cover, and bottom edge. Bright clean Dust Jacket with lt. wear to edges, in new mylar cover. Popular Christmas customs familiar to our forefathers are blended with those little-known folkways still cherished by country and city folks the world over. Ritual music, carols, bells, feasting, folk dancing, and countless charming traditions which are the heritage of the old world, give this well-rounded presentation its color, flavor, richness and imagery. Illustrator: Boden, C. E. . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Home School Education Inventory No: 001231. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Trucker
|
|
|
Macmillan Publishing , New York, NY, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover . 62 pp. Dust Jacket bright and clean, light scuffing and shelf edge wear, not price clipped, no tears or chips. . Near Fine. Blue cloth spine with gray board, bottom edge faded else a beautiful copy. Over 40 wonderful black and white photographs by the author illustrating this interesting, for any age, journalistic journey with a Big Rig Trucker as he works, socializes, faces difficulties, road delays, mechanical trouble before he is reunited with his family. A fascinating journey into his life. Unpaginated, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Photography Education ISBN: 0027935817 Inventory No: 002278. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 10) |
The Seed
|
|
|
North-South Books, New York/London, 2001. First Edition. Library Binding (Pictorial Hardcover). New Book. This is the first USA edition. 26 pp. Clean bright copy. No Dust Jacket as issued. Translated by Rosemary Lanning. First published in Switzerland under the title Der Kern, This delightfully illustrated engaging story contains many peace-building elements and explores our understandings about difference and how we can solve problems peacefully. Pin uses a variety of styles and colors and invite the reader to enjoy the bold inventive imagery as much as the story. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Home school Art Children's Picture Books Education Inventory No: 002283. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $13.78
|
|
| 11) |
Simple Puppetry
|
|
|
Watson-guptill, U. K, 1969. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Non Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG w moisture staining to edges, not effecting text or integrity of book. 103 pgs, illust. w diagrams, This is an incredibly complete little text on making many types of puppets, from the simple felt and sock hand puppet to a complex Marionettes. Chapter titles include: Tools and materials, glove or hand puppets -papier mache heads, latex heads; rod puppets, Marionettes, puppets from cardboard or paper- a theatre for rod puppets, some notes on dressing puppets, a glove puppet theatre, and notes on scenery also furthur reading. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Theater, Motion Pictures, Actors, History , Etc., Home School Education Inventory No: 001402. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 12) |
From a Distance
|
|
|
Dutton Children's Books, New York, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). New Book/New. Illustrator: Jane Ray. First impression . Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 21 pp. Clean bright copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Clean. Folk art and folk music join in this attractive picture book adaptation of song lyrics originally written by the author. The words convey a utopian vision of a world where people can live in peace, concentrating on their similarities rather than their differences and a common morality and reminding readers that "God is watching us from a distance." Ray makes the most of Gold's ideas of near and far perspective, creating intricate, creamy-hued paintings that are more conceptual than her previous works and tell a distinct story of their own. With each turn of the page, the scenes become increasingly focused akin to working a camera's zoom lens. The song also won a Grammy and a "3 Million Airs Award" from Broadcast Music Incorporated Illustrator: Jane Ray. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Home school Art Education ISBN: 0525458727 Inventory No: 002284. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 13) |
Consumer Math
|
|
|
Bob Jones Univ Pr, Greenville, South Carolina, U.S.A, 1987. Hard Cover. As New/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Second ed pub 1996, Bob Jones' high school consumer math, no work book, unused clean tight and bright. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Home School Education ISBN: 0890843562 Inventory No: 002214. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 14) |
A.D.D. and Creativity: Tapping Your Inner Muse
|
|
|
Taylor Trade Pub, Lanham, MD, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 218. Clean bright copy. Written by the author of Attention Deficit Disorder in Adults, this book is the only one available that addresses the relationship between A.D.D. and creativity. With real-life stories and inspirational affirmations woven throughout, A.D.D. and Creative will motivate those with the disorder to find the courage to apply their creative assets and become happier, more confident people. Light edge wear, Indexed Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Mental Health Education Inventory No: 002269. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
Pyramid
|
|
|
Walter Lorraine, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1975. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Illustrator: Macaulay. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First ed., Library binding blue hard-cover, stamps and pocket Excellent sturdy copy clean and tight. 80 pp includes glossary. Macaulay is well known for his historicaly accurate depictions of building in history. Here he engages the reader through the many steps of building a pyramid. The hightly detailed sketches spurn imagination as well as bring theses engineering achievements to light. An information packed exciting story that will enrich any Ancient Eygpt study. Interest level, 9 and up. Illustrator: Macaulay. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian, Collectable Home School Education ISBN: 0395214076 Inventory No: 001630. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 16) |
Ship
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1993. First American Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, ex-lib w stamps ep damaged where pocket was removed, no text markings or torn pages, clean and tight. Engaging the reader with his rich ability of narrative style, the author a Caldecott Medalist brings a tale of discovery and reconstruction. Accessible, and mysterious "Ship" explores boat building and maritime archaeology enhanced through a combination of drawings, documents, maps, and diagrams. Suitable for all anyone interested, reading level approximatly fifth or sixth grade Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Home School Childrens Picture Books Education ISBN: 0395524393 Inventory No: 001415. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 17) |
The Fair Garden and the Swarm of Beasts: The Library and the Young Adult
|
|
|
Hawthorn Books, New York, 1969. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Second impression of the First Edition. (vii-x) (162) pp indexed. Clean bright copy. Dust Jacket is VG +, intact save for edge wear with some tiny chips and tears, scattered smudges and toned on upper edge. Not price clipped, small pin hole on the front panel. . Bright orange cloth cover with dragon graphic. Pin whole extends to the book cover. emphasis on literary works, on childrens literature, and on illustrated books generally. Maverick librarian Margaret Edwards not only threw open the gates of her fair garden of literary treasures, but she spent a life's work luring in the beasts and committing to connecting those teenagers as individuals, with reading and the library.Association copy, book plate of Helen Monnette Amestoy, a librarian who served as the President of the CA Society of Librarians and assembled an outstanding library composed primarily of children's books. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books Literature Children's Picture Books Education Inventory No: 002306. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $21.38
|
|
| 18) |
From Fingers to Computers, California State Series
|
|
|
California State Department of Education, Sacramento, CA, 1970. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. CA series, (1970), VG+, light soil to page edges else clean and tight, slight bend of boards. Overview to subject in parts: 1. Finger computation, 2. the abacus, 3. Napier's rods, 4. the slide rule, 5. the electronic computer, 6.glossary. This is a wonderful way to help new learners or struggling ones with their multiplication tables. For kinesthetic and visual learners. Early elementary or remedial. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Text Book Home School Education Inventory No: 002093. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Telescope Power: Fantastic Activities & Easy Projects for Young Astronomers
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Clean tight copy, light edge wear no marks. 112 pps. Publishers description "Designed to challenge and motivate young readers interested in telescopes and astronomy. Contains complete instructions on setting up equipment, progressing to the use of simple eyepieces and filters. Offers an abundance of simple yet intriguing subjects for observation with explicit guidelines on locating them. Exercises are intended to teach children about the universe and thus learn what science is all about. Packed with photos and illustrations. Includes moon and seasonal star maps. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Non Fiction Home School Education ISBN: 0471580392 Inventory No: 002250. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 20) |
Adventures with a a Party Plate First Science Experiments
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton & Co.,, New York, 1968. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Very Good. Illustrator: Geore Wilde. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First Science Experiments series, (1968) Yellow cloth with printed red graphic, rubbed somewhat soiled edges and corners, bright mustard yellow endpapers ffep, corner torn out. Very tight binding without fan. DJ red, closed 1 inch tear on front panel, along with a few othe short tears and some light wear. Exceptionaly nice, non library editon. No Markings. Not price Clipped Illustrator: Geore Wilde. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian, Collectable Home School Education Inventory No: 002096. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 21) |
The New York Times: A Nation Challenged, Young Reader's Edition
|
|
|
Callaway, Scholastic Nonfiction, New York, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards).Illustrator: Nancy Lee & L. Schlein (editors). First impression . Size: Quarto. 94 pp indexed. Clean bright copy. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact . Dust Jacket bright and clean, light scuffing and shelf edge wear, not price clipped, no tears or chips. . introduction by New York Times executive editor Howell Raines. Grades 4-9 presented in an age-appropriate manner. With the generous use of white space, carefully selected climactic spreads contrasting with smaller, more personal scenes, clean design, including boxed tidbits of information, the viewers have a chance to breathe. Coverage of the three crash sites and the ensuing war is interspersed with snapshots of strong leaders, caring citizens, a global community united in grief, letters and art from peers, and scenes of Afghan children. Well-chosen words are packed with meaning and substance, organization and content anticipate children's questions, e.g., detailed diagrams explain the physics of the towers' collapse or depict the interior of an Al Qaeda mountain bunker. This title signals a type of closure and a call to continue to think and to act.(Wendy Lukehart, Washington DC Public Library) Illustrator: Nancy Lee & L. Schlein (editors). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History Nonfiction Current USA History Children's Picture Books Education ISBN: 0439488036 Inventory No: 002287. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Art of the Dot: Advanced Airbrush Techniques
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First impression . Size: Quarto. 128 pp indexed. Clean bright copy. Binding is tight, light wear to extremites, cover with general light soiling. . Dust Jacket in very good condition, except for one tear repaired. Now in New Mylar cover. examines both traditional and innovative uses of the airbrush, providing a firm grounding in airbrush technique that will enable you to master new applications of this versatile tool. Over 100 vivid color photos illustrate the explanations of various airbrush applications, including painting, photo retouching, printmaking, mixed media, fabric painting, restoration, ceramics, sculpture, and jewelry making.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Home school Art History Painting Education ISBN: 0442275102 Inventory No: 002286. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $21.38
|
|
| 23) |
Seymour Simon's Book of Trucks
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 2000. first Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). fourth printing. 32 pp. Beautiful book, gift quality . Dust Jacket bright and clean, light scuffing and shelf edge wear, not price clipped, no tears or chips. . Fine. Pictorial Hardcover, in matching dust jacket with full page color photos of four different trucks. Unpaginated, large print description faces full page photo layout. Kindergarten-Grade 4-This book is full of color photographs of big, shiny trucks, all on the job. In comparing their size and weight to dinosaurs and elephants, the text also emphasizes the vehicles' power and strength. Though the sentences are long and the vocabulary sophisticated in places, the visual appeal of this book is very high and the information is clear and equally engaging. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Photography Education Inventory No: 002279. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 24) |
Unbeatable Beaks
|
|
|
Henry Holt, New York, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/As New. Illustrator: Joan Paley. First impression . Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 32 pp. Beautiful book, gift quality . PreSchool-Grade 3-This book stands out because of its colorful collages created from cut paper, paints, crayons, and pencil. Swinburne introduces a variety of birds and points out the myriad functions of their beaks in singsong verse, accompanied by striking images in which the distinctive features of each bird are clearly shown. All of them are labeled, and the last pages include a matching bird-to-beak quiz and pertinent information about all of the 39 species that appear. Illustrator: Joan Paley. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Home school Natural History Art & Design Education ISBN: 0805048022 Inventory No: 002285. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 25) |
Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Teacher Created Resources, Huntington Beach, CA, 1992. Paper Wrap. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, 80 pgs, f.o. name on first pg, Literature based Unit Study on Egypt reproducible resource rated 'Challenging" using David Macaulay's Pyramid and The Egypt Game by Sipha Keatley Snyder. Includes across the curriculum activities for science, art, social studies, life skills, math and Languae Arts. Light soil and wear to pages, no writing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Text Book Home School Education ISBN: 155734292x Inventory No: 001629. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 26) |
A Trip Around the World (Open Court Basic Reader)
|
|
|
Open Court Publishing, La Salle, Illinois, 1971. Fourth. Hard Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. (4th edition 1971) second printing 1972, VG tight binding, light soil and some light pencil markings. This is a wonderful collection of stories that circles the globe. Recommended for grade Three, large print, a solid language arts reader that includes exciting stories, comprehension questions, vocabulary and supporting geography and/or history projects. This is a good thematic support book, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Text Book Home School Education Inventory No: 000980. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 27) |
Modern Spanish: A Project of the Modern Language Association
|
|
|
Harcourt College Pub, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A, 1973. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. High school Spanish text, clean no markings, very nice copy; Strong grammar base, questions and reviews, indexed 440 pp Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Text Book Home School Education ISBN: 0155639749 Inventory No: 002213. . more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
