cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION / Literary

from Warwick Books

Browse FICTION / Literary | Return to Warwick Books | Even more FICTION / Literary books
1) The Dead Father
Barthelme, Donald

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1975. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is as new, in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. A tight, clean copy; not price-clipped. 177 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) Where You'll Find Me and Other Stories (Signed, with signed letters laid in)
Beattie, Ann

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by the author to a fellow novelist on the front free endpage. Book has some slight fading at foot of spine. Unclipped dust jacket is crisp and clean. Laid in are three personalized mailings from Beattie to the novelist, one postmarked 1987, one 1993, and one 1994. The earliest one is a photo of Beattie and her husband, with a thank you note section on the right-hand side of the card (return address name reads 'Irony & Pity'). The second mailing is a postcard responding to the recipient's gift of his book. The third is a long letter written on computer and signed on the printout (return address now reads 'Beattie & Perry). 191 pp. In protective Mylar. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
3) Captioning for the Blind
Bengal, Rebecca

Austin, Texas: Monofonus Press, 2008. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 24mo. First printing. Fine, as new condition. Art by Virginia Yount. 62 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
4) The Hawkline Monster: A Gothic Western
Brautigan, Richard

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition, with faint foxing to top page-edges. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with rubbing to edges and bumped corners. A clean, bright copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 216 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
5) The River of Lost Voices (Signed) Stories from Guatemala
Brazaitis, Mark

Iowa City: Univ of Iowa Pr, 1998. First edition. Paperback. As New. Original softcover in wraps. First printing. SIGNED and dated by author on title page; also SIGNED and inscribed by author on half-title page. Wiinner of the Iowa Award for Short Fiction juried by the Iowa Writers' Workshop. Fine condition. 186 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) The Mysteries of Pittsburgh
Chabon, Michael

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with a lightly sunned spine and some wear to edges. 297 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
7) The Brigadier and the Golf Widow
Cheever, John

New York: Harper & Row, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Just about fine condition in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. One 1/4" closed tear and two tiny rubbed spots on top and bottom of spine. Small patch of discoloration on p. 25. Bright red jacket is Brodart protected. Cheever's seventh book (after four other story collections and two novels). All 16 stories here first appeared in The New Yorker. 275 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) Last and the First
Compton-Burnett, Ivy

New York: Knopf, 1971. First American edition. Book. Fine/Fine. 147 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is in Fine condition. Jacket is unclipped, with tiny closed tear at top and very slightly tanned spine, else Fine condition. Compton-Burnett's last novel, published postumously. In protective Mylar. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
9) Continent
Crace, Jim

New York: Harper & Row, 1986. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Fine condition in fine, unclipped dust jacket. First American edition. Award-winning connected stories. 138 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) A Home at the End of the World
Cunningham, Michael

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. Book is in near fine condition, jacket is in VG+ condition, with light rubbing to edges and corners. 343 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) The Quality of Life Report
Daum, Meghan

New York: The Viking Press, 2003. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. Uncorrected proof copy in white wrappers. Fine condition. Miniscule crease to front free end page. 309 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Foucault's Pendulum (Signed)
Eco, Umberto

Foucault's Pendulum (Signed)
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: Franklin Library, 1989. Hardcover. As New. Hardcover. 8vo. Limited first edition produced for the Signed First Edition Society. SIGNED by the author in blue ink on front free endpage. Fine condition. Full-leather binding. All edges gilt. Three raised bands on spine. Gilt decoration based on Foucault's Pendulum on front and spine. Marbled endpapers. Reader's ribbon sewn in. The book is as new, unblemished inside and out. Publisher's card discussing the book, a literary thriller in the mode of the author's previous "The Name of the Rose," is laid in. A handsome edition for all Eco fans. Printed on acid-free paper. 641 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
13) White Jazz (Signed)
Ellroy, James

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by the author ("Pit bull growls") on front free end page. Light water damage to back of jacket, corner of book, and top edges. (There is no smell and no significant damage.) A nice book for an Ellroy fan. 349 pp. In protective Mylar. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) The Virgin Suicides
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. Hardcover in dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition, with lightly bumped corners and rubbed edges. Top and bottom edges of spine are browned. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with lightly rubbed edges and corners and one tiny tear on top edge. The basis for the film. By the author of the Puiitzer Prize-winning novel "Middlesex." 249 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
15) Pinktoes
Himes, Chester

Pinktoes
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons/Stein and Day, 1965. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First American printing. Book is in Very Good condition. Some darkening at very edge of pages; a Chinese ownership chop on title page, along with a spot darkened by offsetting of inserted clipping. Also there is a small bookstore sticker on the front pastedown page (from Kitazawa Bookstore in Tokyo). Dust jacket is unclipped and is in Very Good condition, intact but slightly soiled, with lightly faded spine and wear along top edge. Pinktoes was originally published by the Olympia Press in Paris. Himes describes the novel as a satire on "middle-class Negroes. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
16) Drive, He Said
Larner, Jeremy

London: Anthony Blond, 1965. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 8vo. First British edition. Book is in Near Fine condition, with slightly dusty text block. Unclipped dust jacket has very light rubbing at edges, else Fine condition. Cover art by Gerald Scarfe. 190 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) Literary Characters by David Levine from the New York Review of Books
Levine, David

New York: New York Review of Books, 1964. First printing. Paperback. As New. Portfolio with fifteen loose pages of Levine's caricatures suitable for framing; all appeared in the New York Review during its first year of publication. Pictures are of Frost, Norman Mailer, Edmund Wilson, Proust, Dorothy Thompson & Sinclair Lewis, Keats, Jean Genet, Faulkner, John Ruskin, Nathalie Sarraute, John O'Hara, Shelley, Oscar Wilde, Fitzgerald and Isadora Duncan. All plates are in Fine condition, no soiling. Folder front is sunned. 8" x 10 1/2 more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
18) A Personal Matter
Oe, Kenzaburo

A Personal Matter
New York: Grove Press, 1968. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First American printing. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in Fine condition, crisp and clean. Translated from the Japanese by John Nathan. Oe's first work to appear in English. The book deals with the perplexities of having an abnormal child. 214 pp. In protective Mylar. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) Special Topics in Calamity Physics
Pessl, Marisha

New York: Viking Press, 2006. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. Book is in near fine condition, with one bumped corner. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Not price-clipped. 514 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) The Ice at the Bottom of the World
Richard, Mark

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with light rubbing to edges. 144 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) Winter in Majorca with Jose Quadrado's Refutation of George Sand
Sand, George; translated and annotated by Robert Graves

Winter in Majorca with Jose Quadrado's Refutation of George Sand
Mallorca: Valldemosa Edition, 1956. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. 8vo. First edition. Book is in Near Fine condition in yellow wrappers with a picture of George Sand on front. Stamp on half-title page reads "Frederico Chopin Y George Sand." Book is in Fine condition. Edges of wrappers are slightly bent. Illustrated with sketches by Maurice Sand. 200 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
22) The Death of Vishnu (Signed)
Suri, Manil

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 2001. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on title page. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; edges are rubbing and curling slightly. A crisp, clean copy. Not price-clipped. 295 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
23) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with one faint reader's crease along spine and lightly rubbed edges. 512 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
24) The Twilight of the Elephant
Vittorini, Elio

New York: New Directions, 1951. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Hardcover in dust jacket. 16mo. First edition. Translated from the Italian by Cinina Brescia, as part of the Directions series published by James Laughlin. This book is Directions 21. Vittorini's earlier novel was "In Sicily." Book is Near Fine, with slight tear at spine. Unclipped dust jacket is Very Good, with light wear at all edges and small patch of sticker lift at bottom of spine. 120 pp. In protective Mylar. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) The Royal Family
Vollmann, William T

New York: Viking, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First printing of the first edition. Book and jacket in near fine condition. 774 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
26) The Temple of My Familiar (Signed)
Walker, Alice

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in slipcase. 8vo. Special limited edition of 500 copies SIGNED by Walker. Gold cloth boards, cream-colored slipcase, still in publisher's original intact shrinkwrap. A slip with the number 10 on it is enclosed inside the slipcase. Fine, As New condition. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
27) River Horse
William Least Heat-Moon

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. Paperback. Fine, prepublication excerpt from "River Horse" in which Heat-Moon and friends head up "the Great Missouri" during a great flood. Stapled wrappers. Deckled edge. Heavy cream-colored paper. Fine condition. 31 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $35.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: