cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / United States / 19th Century

from Warwick Books

Browse HISTORY / United States / 19th Century | Return to Warwick Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / 19th Century books
1) The Private Journal of George Whitwell Parsons--The Tombstone Years 1879-1887 (Volume II, Post-Earp Era) (Signed)
Chafin, Carl, editor

The Private Journal of George Whitwell Parsons--The Tombstone Years 1879-1887 (Volume II, Post-Earp Era) (Signed)
Tombstone, Arizona: Cochise Classics, 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in glossy wraps. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED, inscribed, and dated by Chafin, the editor, on the half-title page at an event at the Huntington Library in 1997 in San Marino, California. Book has a soft crease at tip of one corner, and slight soiling at corner. 434 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) History of the Labor Movement in the United States: Volume 3 The Policies and Practices of the American Federation of Labor 1900-1909
Foner, Philip S

New York: International Publishers Co., Inc., 1955. Second printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Book and jacket are in Very Good condition, with firm bindings and clean pages. One spot on lower page edge. Slight fading to jacket spine and light edgewear. Price-clipped. 477 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) History of the Labor Movement in the United States: Volume 2 From the Founding of the American Federation of Labor to the Emergence of American Imperialism
Foner, Philip S

New York: International Publishers Co., Inc., 1955. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Book and jacket are in Very Good condition, with firm bindings and clean pages. Slight fading to jacket spine. Not price-clipped. 480 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
4) History of the Labor Movement in the United States: Volume I From Colonial Times to the Founding of the American Federation of Labor
Foner, Philip S

New York: International Publishers Co., Inc., 1972. Fourth printing, with revisions. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Book and jacket are in Very Good condition, with firm bindings and clean pages. Slight fading to jacket spine. Price-clipped. 576 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
5) Lincoln the Railsplitter
Temple, Wayne C

La Crosse, Wisconsin: The Willow Press, 1961. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover. Small 8vo. One of an edition of 500 copies. Fine condition in brown cloth boards. No dust jacket. Privately printed by Gary Hantke on a page-at-a-time hand press. Frontispiece drawing of Lincoln splitting a log. The author was director of the department of Lincolniana at the Lincoln Memorial Library. 38 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $35.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: