FICTION / Short Stories (single author)from Warwick Books |
|
Browse FICTION / Short Stories (single author) | Return to Warwick Books | Even more FICTION / Short Stories (single author) books
|
| 1) |
Isaac Babel: The Collected Stories
|
|
|
New York: Criterion Books, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Second printing. Edited and translated by Walter Morrison, with an Introduction by Lionel Trilling. Book is in Very Good condition. Unclipped dust jacket has a chip on the front and wear at all corners, but is still a nice '50s-period jacket. Photo of Babel on rear flap, along with a small sticker from Hudson's Bookshop Detroit. 381 pp. In protective Mylar. more information
Offered by Warwick Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
100 of Bradbury's Most Celebrated Tales (Signed)
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2003. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Bright red boards. First edition. SIGNED by the author in black marker on the title page. Book and jacket are in Near Fine condition with two bumped corners and some minor shelf wear to the jacket. Includes an introduction by the author. In protective mylar. Not price-clipped. 893 pp. Book is heavy and may require extra freight for other than domestic media mail. more information
Offered by Warwick Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Brigadier and the Golf Widow
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Just about fine condition in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. One 1/4" closed tear and two tiny rubbed spots on top and bottom of spine. Small patch of discoloration on p. 25. Bright red jacket is Brodart protected. Cheever's seventh book (after four other story collections and two novels). All 16 stories here first appeared in The New Yorker. 275 pp. more information
Offered by Warwick Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Behold Goliath (A Collection of Short Stories)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1964. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is in Near Fine condition, with lightly bumped corners. Unclipped dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light wear at corners and at head of spine and two small chips. Overall a handsome copy of this scarely seen collection. 240 pp. In protective Mylar. more information
Offered by Warwick Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
Anna in Chains (Signed)
|
|
|
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page. Book and jacket are in fine condition. 139 pp. more information
Offered by Warwick Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Temptation of Jack Orkney & Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Tiny rim of sunning to book, else Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket is in Fine condition. In protective Mylar. Review from New York Times laid in. 308 pp. more information
Offered by Warwick Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Last Chicken in America: A Novel in Stories (Signed)
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 2007. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 236 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Book is in Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket has two soft creases on front flap, else Fine. Litman won the 2006 Rona Jaffe Foundation Writers' Award. In protective Mylar. more information
Offered by Warwick Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Stories of Bernard Malamud
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1983. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition with lightly scuffed covers. A crisp, bright copy. Includes 'The Cost of Living', 'The Magic Barrel', 'Idiots First' and many others. 350 pp. more information
Offered by Warwick Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Picture Frames
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. Hardcover. Hardcover. Fifth printing (1927). Blue cloth boards with pastedown title on front and spine. Very good condition with no dust jacket. Several pages are chipped along the edges. Spine is slightly loosened. Beautifully designed Craftsman title page. Winslow was best known for her short stories and novels set in Arkansas or in New York City, where she was a drama critic for "Gotham Guide" magazine. She also worked as a screenwriter for Columbia Pictures, RKO Radio Pictures, and Warner Brothers and wrote television plays for the NBC. This book is stamped with the name and address of a production company in Hollywood. 324 pp. more information
Offered by Warwick Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|


