cart Cart 0 items

DRAMA / American

from Warwick Books

Browse DRAMA / American | Return to Warwick Books | Even more DRAMA / American books
1) Aloha Oe: A Legend of Hawaii (Signed)
Anthony, Earle C

San Francisco: Bohemian Club, 1958. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 8vo. SIGNED by Anthony on typed plate affixed to front pastedown; typewritten message is addressed to Hedda Hopper and reads 'Dear Hedda: Here is the Grove Play Book. The music is out of this world. Aloha, Earle.' A lovely copy in Near Fine condition, with bumped corners. Black boards with yellow and black design and gold lettering on spine. With rough-cut pages. With music by Ulderico Marcelli and under the direction of Charles F. Bulotti, Jr. The '53rd Grove Play of the Bohemian Club as performed by its members in the Bohemian Grove'. Anthony's legacies in the automotive, broadcasting, and writing fields are extensive. He helped to develop the concept of gas service stations, pioneered interurban bus lines, brought neon lights to LA, was instrumental in bringing the Dodgers to LA, founded several radio and TV stations, and wrote songs and plays. 78 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
2) The Bennett Playbill (Signed)
Bennett, Joan, and Lois Kibbee

New York: Holt , Rinehart and Winston, 1970. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Second printing. SIGNED by Bennett "with regards" to a movie colleague. Fine in near fine dust jacket (two tiny closed tears and small edge crease to rear). Bennett's career in movies, TV, and theater spanned eight decades. Photos. 332 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
3) Selected One Act Plays of Horton Foote
Foote, Horton; Gerald C. Wood, editor

Dallas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Book and dust jacket have a touch of wear. 507 pp. In protective Mylar. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) Blue Denim
Herlihy, James Leo, and William Noble

New York: Random House, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover. Fine condition in very good dust jacket. A Random House Play. Jacket is lightly toned, with two short tears at top left and right rear side. Pastedown photo from the first production of the play, staged by Joshua Logan at the Playhouse Theater in New York, inset on blue cloth boards. Includes several other photos. Not price clipped. 110 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Signed)
Loos, Anita

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 12mo. Ninth printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to Carol Channing, who played Lorelei on Broadway from December 1949 to September 1951. Inscription reads: "To Darling Carol, the greatest Lorelei of them all, in love and gratitude from your Anita." Red spine with orange-and-white patterned boards and a small title plate. In Poor condition; book is partially detached from boards, and there are several significant tears along spine. Boards are worn and soiled. Interior is faintly stained in places, worn at edges, and pages 205-208 are torn diagonally, and the torn pieces are missing. Illustrated throughout by Ralph Barton. 217 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $650.00
6) Barefoot in the Park
Simon, Neil

New York: Random House, 1964. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; corners of boards are lightly bumped. Jacket is in VG condition, with bumped corners, scuffed covers and three small closed tears along edges. With photographs from the first performance of the play, presented by Saint Subber at the Biltmore Theatre, New York City, on October 23, 1963. Cast included Elizabeth Ashley and Robert Redford, among others, and was directed by Mike Nichols. A crisp, clean copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 143 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
7) The Long Christmas Dinner and Other Plays in One Act (Signed)
Wilder, Thornton

New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, 1931. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed on title page from Wilder to 'Phyllis', and dated New Haven, April 1972. Further down the page, the book is inscribed from Wilder's sister Isabel to Carol Channing and her husband Charles Lowe, and dated February 14, 1983; this inscription reads 'Phyllis and Thornton moved to heaven, so this book came to Isabel and with all her love she gives it to dearest Carol and Charles. T.W. would have liked that and done the same'. Wilder's first novel, 'The Cabala', was published in 1926. He won the Pulitzer Prize in 1928 for 'The Bridge of San Luis Rey' and again in 1938 for 'Our Town' and 'The Skin of Our Teeth'. Book is in Fair condition; page edges are browning and pages are rippled due to moisture damage. Front endpaper is soiled and a small piece is torn from top edge. Boards are heavily soiled at spine and edges. Binding is secure. A serviceable copy despite flaws. Jacket is in Poor condition; there are pieces torn from edges and spine, and creasing and scuffing. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 122 pp. more information

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $250.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: