Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Catholic - Franciscan

from Pilgrim Reader - IOBA

Browse Catholic - Franciscan | Return to Pilgrim Reader - IOBA | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism books
1) Francis of Assisi's Canticle of the Creatures, a Modern Spiritual Path
Allen, Paul M. & Joan Deris Allen

Francis of Assisi's Canticle of the Creatures, a Modern Spiritual Path
New York, New York: Continuum Publishing Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1996. Hard Cover. 8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; 144 pp. The authors examine the life of Francis and show how the Canticle can be used as a spiritual tool in today's meditative practices, relating it to the spiritual hierarchies of Dionysius, the ninefold path, the music of Bach and Beethoven, the work of Rudolf Steiner and the Kabbalah. The 'brother' and 'sister' titles of the canticle are related to the nine degrees or hierarchies of angleic existence. Not quite the complete mish-mash it first sounds like though still quite eclectic in the interpretation. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $8.50
2) Man's Destiny in the Books of Wisdom
Beaucamp, Evode. OFM

Man's Destiny in the Books of Wisdom
Staten Island, New York: Alba House. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1970. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; xii - 217 pp. Brown cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine. Translated from the original French "La Sagesse et le Destin des Elus" by John Clarke. Minor shelf wear to the board edges while the dust jacket has a small closed tear on the back head edge. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $12.50
3) Golden Words, the Sayings of Brother Giles of Assisi
Brother Giles Of Assisi, (Nello Vian)

Golden Words, the Sayings of Brother Giles of Assisi
Chicago, Illinois: Franciscan Herald Press. Good in Fair dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; 159 pp. Yellow cloth with black lettering on spine - leatherette finish. Includes a biography of Brother Giles by Nello Vian. Translated from the Italian by Ivo O'Sullivan OFM with an introduction by him. Approbations (all 3) are present. Includes historical and bibliographical notes plus an index to the sayings by theme words. Few library markings and those are neatly done. The DJ has been previously covered with a clear plastic laminate. The head edges of both text block and boards are foxed.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $25.00
4) Golden Words: The Sayings of Brother Giles of Assisi
Brother Giles Of Assisi, (Nello Vian)

Golden Words: The Sayings of Brother Giles of Assisi
Chicago, Illinois: Franciscan Herald Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; 159 pp. Yellow cloth with black lettering on spine - leatherette finish. Includes a biography of Brother Giles by Nello Vian. Translated from the Italian by Ivo O'Sullivan OFM with an introduction by him. Approbations (all 3) are present. Includes historical and bibliographical notes plus an index to the sayings by theme words. Usual library markings. The DJ is edge worn on the top with a couple of small previously done tape repairs. ; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $40.00
5) Culture and Scholarship
Carraro, Fr. Flavio Roberto. OFM Cap

Culture and Scholarship
Mysore, India: Franciscan Institute Of Spirituality In India / Peace Publications. Good+ 1988. Soft Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 67 pp. Yellow wraps with black lettering. Consists of 2 "circulars" written by Fr. Carraro meant for distribution to Franciscan provinces looking at the state of modern Franciscan scholarship with some suggestions for future directions and strategies. "On the Need for Study and Learning" and the second one being "Reflections and Suggestions on Inculturation". The spine is worn and the paper (a rather cheap type) is browned on the margins. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
6) In Solitude and Dialogue: Contemporary Franciscans Theologize
Carrozzo, Anthony M. OFM.(editor)

In Solitude and Dialogue: Contemporary Franciscans Theologize
St. Bonaventure, New York: The Franciscan Institute. Near Fine 2000. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 195 pp. (Theology Series #14). Contents: 1 - "Introduction" by Anthony Carrozzo, 2 - "Words of Hope in Troubled Times: Francis of Assisi in the Presence of the Mystery of the Trinity" by Gerald M. Dolan, 3 - "Creation: A Franciscan Conversion Conversation" by Gabriele Uhlein, 4 - "Mortal Diamond: The Body in Theological Anthropology" by Jane Kopas, 5 - "Hold Back Nothing of Yourselves: Contexts for a Franciscan Theology of the Eucharist" by Regis A. Duffy, 6 - "Being a Person in the Church: Contemporary Ecclesiology and the Franciscan Theological Tradition" by John J. Burkhard, 7 - "The Cross and Death of Jesus: A Franciscan Interpretation" by Xavier John Seubert, 8 - "Models of Evangelical Poverty: Eschatological Implications" by Joan Mueller. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $35.00
7) Vita Evangelica: Essays in Honor of Margaret Carney OSF (Franciscan Studies Number 64)
Cusato, Michael F. OFM and Jean Francois Godet-Calogeras (editors)

Vita Evangelica: Essays in Honor of Margaret Carney OSF (Franciscan  Studies Number 64)
St. Bonaventure, New York.: The Franciscan Institute. Near Fine 2006. Softcover. 8vo - 23.5 x 15.5 cm.; viii - 537 pp. Contents: 1 - "Poverty and the Gospel" by David Flood, 2 - "Dominus conduxit me inter illos et feci misericordiam cum illis: Francis of Assisi and Mercy" by Michael Higgins, 3 - "Francesco la Pace" by Giovanni Miccoli, 4 - "Francis of Assisi: Forerunner of Interreligious Dialogue, Chapter 16 of the Earlier Rule Revisited" by Laurent Gallant, 5 - "Giles of Assisi: Mystic and Rebel" by Pierre Brunette and Paul Lachance, 6 - "Evangelical Radicalism in the Writings of Francis and Clare of Assisi" by Jean Francois Godet-Calogeras, 7 - "From the 'Perfectio sancti Evangelii' to the 'Sanctissima Vita et Paupertas': An Hypothesis on the Origin of the 'Privilegium Paupertatis' to Clare and Her Sisters at San Damiano" by Michael Cusato, 8 - "Servus vestrum et ancillarum Christi omnium: Gregorio IX e la vita religiosa femminile" by Maria Pia Alberzoni, 9 - "Gospel in Action: The Life of Clare of Rimini" by Jacques Dalarun, 10 - "The 'Meditaciones Vite Christi' as a Book of Prayer" by Mary Meany, 11 - "One and the Same Christ: Clare of Assisi's 'Form of Life' in the Later Middle Ages" by Lezlie Knox, 12 - "Not for Time but for Eternity: Family, Friendship and Fidelity in the Poor Clare Monastery of Reformation Nurnberg" by Frank P. Lane, 13 - "Gospel: Life or Observance? Observations on a Language Shift in the Early Documents" by J. A. Wayne Hellmann, 14 - "Ground to Dust for the Purity of the Order: Pastoral Power, Punishment and Minorite Identity in the Narbonne Enclosure" by Timothy J. Johnson, 15 - "St. Bonaventure's Interpretation of the Evangelical Life in His Commentary on the Gospel of St. John" by Robert J. Karris, 16 - "Duns Scotus, Divine Delight and Franciscan Evangelical Life" by Mary Beth Ingham, 17 - "A Scotistic Foundation for Christian Spirituality" by Kenan Osborne, 18 - "Hendrik Herp: The Mirror of Perfection or Directory of Contemplatives" by William J. Short, 19 - "The Third Order Tradition of Evangelical Life: A Prophetic Witness to the Whole of the Gospel" bgy Ingrid Peterson, 20 - "Evangelical Life Today: Living in the Ecological Christ" by Ilia Delio, 21 - "More and Greater Things: Notes for Interpreting the Vows from the Perspective of the Evangelical Life" by Joseph P. Chinnici. A new and unread / unused copy showing a small bump on the text block head edge. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $50.00
8) Mission Music Of California: A Collection Of Old California Mission Hymns And Masses
da Silva, Rev. Owen. OFM

Mission Music Of California: A Collection Of Old California Mission  Hymns And Masses
Los Angeles, California: Warren F. Lewis, Publisher. 1941. Limited/Numbered/Signed. Hardcover. Folio 12.5" x 9.375"; [2] - xv - [5] - 132 - [8] pp. Rev. Owen da Silva transcribed and edited the music with the accompaniments and chirography by Arthur M. Bienbar. Mission sketches are by Paul A. Moore and the introduction is by the Hon. John Steven McGroarty. Besides the vignette-type illustrations by Moore, there are 11 plate reproductions. Contents briefly are: 'Misa de Cataluna' (4 male voices), Misa Viscaina (2 equal voices), Credo Parisiense (2 equal voices), 4 Gregorian Chants, 6 Motets, 2 Hymns (morning and evening) plus notes, sources, bibliography and an index. Professionally rebound retaining the original front paper with the gold lettering and paste-on paper illustration. Front board is half bound with corners and spine being a coarse beige linen whilst the back board is fully cloth covered with same. Warmly signed and inscribed by Fr. Owen on the half-title page to a John L. Keene. Signed again by Fr. da Silva on the title page. Approbations (both Franciscan and Diocesan) are present. This is #278 of the Patrons Limited Edition of 1000 copies of which 975 were originally for sale. Slight staining/spotting to the text block edges. Light brownish dampstain present on the lower gutter margins with no physical damage to the paper other than the discoloration and text is not affected. One instance of foxing on the limitation page and its facing page. Bookbinder's label affixed to back paste down. All-in-all, a quite handsome copy of this important collection.; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $435.00
9) St. Francis: His Holy Life and Love of Poverty
De Robeck, Nesta and Placid Hermann (translators)

Chicago, Illinois: Franciscan Herald Press. Very Good 1964. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8.25" x 5.75"; Ix - 204 pp. Imitation leather covered boards with gold lettering on spine. Contains "The Legend of the Three Companions" translated by Nesta de Robeck of Assisi from the original Latin text and the "Sacrum Commercium" or "Francis and His Lady Poverty" translated by Placid Hermann OFM, again from the original Latin. Library was that of a Pious Union Community and the markings consist of stamps on the ffep plus a previous owner's name and sign-out-slip remains on the bfep. Approbations are present. ; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $22.50
10) The Missionary Movement in American Catholic History
Dries, Angelyn. OSF

The Missionary Movement in American Catholic History
Maryknoll, New York: Orbis Books. Fine 1998. Softcover. 4to - 25.5 x 18 cm.; xviii - 398 pp. B/w photos throughout. Volume 26 of the American Society of Missiology Series. From the back cover: "It shows how the Church in the US not only sent thousands of men and women overseas but evangelized internally and incorporated millions of immigrants over the course of two centuries . . . . . thoroughly reasearched . . . ." A new and unread/unused copy. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $14.00
11) The Rule & Testament of St. Francis
Esser, Cajetan

The Rule & Testament of St. Francis
Chicago, Illinois: Franciscan Herald Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; vii - 226 pp. Brick red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Fr. Esser presented a series of conferences in 1965 to the Franciscans and Capuchins of the German province and these comprise the commentary on the rule. He also presented a series of talks to the Franciscan Sisters, Daughters of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary, at their generalite in Rome between 1974 and 1976. These comprise the commentary on the Testament of St. Francis. Both are translated from the original German by Sister Audrey Marie. 2 pen notations in red ink on bottom of title page. The dust jacket shows very minor edge wear. A very tight and crisp copy of an important work on the essentials of the Franciscan orders and their spirituality. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $50.00
12) The Land of St. Francis of Assisi - Assisi and Perugia
Faure, Gabriel

The Land of St. Francis of Assisi - Assisi and Perugia
London, England: Medici Society Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20 x 16 cm.; 138 - (6) pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine, blind stamping on front board. One of the picture guides as published by Medici, a publisher more well known for their Riccardi Press hand set and limited edition publications. Profusely illustrated with sepia toned photographs. Extremities are showing moderate and general wear, spine is faded, and the front hinge is starting. Definitely a period piece but well worth the read if you are a lover of the Umbrian countryside and most especially, St. Francis and his early followers. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
13) The Knight-Errant of Assisi
Felder, Rev. Hilarin

The Knight-Errant of Assisi
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Bruce Publishing. Good 1948. Hardcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xii - 152 pp. Brown cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine. Translated from the German by Rev. Berchmans Bittle. A biography of St. Francis of Assisi with an emphasis on the troubadour / minstrel / herald / knight-errant archetypes. Eleven of notes / references at the back. Rev. Felder was the titular bushop of Gera at the time of writing and both he and Rev. Bittle are members of the Franciscan order. Usual library marking though none are external. The exterior shows moderate shelf and reader wear while the interior is clean with a good binding.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $6.50
14) John Duns Scotus: A Treatise on Potency and Act, Questions on the Metaphysics of Aristotle
John Duns Scotus (Allan B. Wolter OFM, translator)

John Duns Scotus: A Treatise on Potency and Act, Questions on the  Metaphysics of Aristotle
St. Bonaventure, New York: The Franciscan Institute. Near Fine 2001. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 412 pp. Wolter has done the translation with notes, introduction and commentary. The Latin text on the verso with the English translation on the facing recto with 15 questions asked and answered by the subtle doctor. Incidentally the translator has signed the first (half title) page.. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $50.00
15) Good Father Frederick; A Franciscan Apostle, 1838-1916
Kidd, Kevin

Good Father Frederick; A Franciscan Apostle, 1838-1916
Trois-Rivieres, Quebec, Canada: Editions Du Bien Public. Near Fine 1988. Soft Cover. 12mo - 18 x 13.5 cm.; 63 pp. White wraps with a saddle stapled binding and a photograph of Fr. Frederick on front. A condensation of the book by Fr. Romain Legare on Fr. Frederick. That translation was done by Raphael Brown and this condensation is from a french text prepared by Leandre Poirier. Fr. Frederick was declared Blessed in 1988 by Pope John Paul II. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
16) Good Father Frederick; A Franciscan Apostle, 1838-1916
Kidd, Kevin

Good Father Frederick; A Franciscan Apostle, 1838-1916
Trois Rivieres, Quebec.: Editions Du Bien Public. Near Fine 1988. Soft Cover. 12mo - 18 x 13.5 cm.; 63 pp. White wraps with a saddle stapled binding and a photograph of Fr. Frederick on front. A condensation of the book by Fr. Romain Legare on Fr. Frederick. That translation was done by Raphael Brown and this condensation is from a french text prepared by Leandre Poirier. Fr. Frederick was declared Blessed in 1988 by Pope John Paul II. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
17) Understanding the Mass
Kolodziej, Rev. Maynard. OFM

Understanding the Mass
Pulaski, Wisconsin: Franciscan Publishers. Near Fine 1986. Softcover. 12mo - 18.5 x 13 cm.; 80 pp. White covers with black and red lettering / art work and a saddle stapled binding. This is the fifth printing with the first in 1980. Fr. Kolodziej concentrates on the the theme of covenant (both old and new) with the Eucharist as being a true source of forgiveness, healing and salvific action. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
18) The Cord: A Franciscan Spiritual Review. Volume 58, Number 3. July / September 2008
Mitchell, Daria R. OSF (editor)

The Cord: A Franciscan Spiritual Review. Volume 58, Number 3. July  / September 2008
St. Bonaventure, New York: The Franciscan Institute. Near Fine 2008. Softcover. 8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; Pages 205 to 304. Contents: 1 - "Duns Scotus, the Franciscan" by Seamus Mulholland, 2 - "Sonnet for the Death of Duns Scotus" by Seamus Mulholland, 3 - "Intuition in John Duns Scotus and Its Role in the Journey to Union with God" by Anne Bartol, 4 - "Praying with the Subtle Doctor: Toward a Contemporary Scotistic Spirituality" by Daniel P. Horan, 5 - "Franciscan Ecumenism? An Invitation to Dialogue" by Russel Murray, 6 - "The Resurrected Body of Saint Francis of Assisi" by Matthew Rooks, 7 - "Aristotle and the Sacraments: An Unhappy Marriage" by Girard Etzkorn. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $6.00
19) The Coming of the Friars to Allegany: One College, Two Provinces, Many Lessons
Monti, Dominic. OFM

The Coming of the Friars to Allegany: One College, Two Provinces,  Many Lessons
St. Bonaventure, New York: Franciscan Friars. Near Fine 2003. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 48 pp. Pictorial card covers in colour with a saddle stapled binding. "An address given at an academic convocation in commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the Province of the Most Holy Name of Jesus and the 90th anniversary of the founding of the Province of the Immaculate Conception, Order of Friars Minor" on March 22, 2002 at the Regina A. Quick Center for the Arts at St. Bonaventure University. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.00
20) On Leave From Heaven: A Revery
Moreau, Abel

On Leave From Heaven: A Revery
Chicago, Illinois: Franciscan Herald Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - 19 x 11.5 cm.; viii - 191 pp. Aqua blue cloth with black lettering on spine and black lettering and decorations on front board. Translated from the original French by Flavian Frey, OFM. Illustrated with b/w drawings and illuminated letters to begin each chapter all printed on a rather nice light cream coloured woven paper. The library markings consist of a pocket (the book was never taken out) on the back paste down end paper and an inked number on the back free end paper. Else the book is near fine. The dust jacket shows minor wear to the edges and a sticker scar on the lower spine.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $14.00
21) Instruments of Peace Led by the Spirit; International Franciscan (OFM) Congress - 2000
O Conaire, Gearoid Francisco. OFM (compiled by)

Instruments of Peace Led by the Spirit; International Franciscan  (OFM) Congress - 2000
Rome, Italy: Curia Generalizia OFM. Near Fine 2001. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 17 cm.; 279 pp. Yellow wraps with black lettering and a dove on cross of St. Damien's and blue world map on front cover. The proceedings plus reflections and a photographic essay from the International Justice, Peace and Integrity of Creation (JIPC) Conference held in Vossenack, Germany in 2000. The conference was held under the presidency of Peter Schorr and coordinated by Gearoid Francisco O Conaire who also compiled this volume. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $25.00
22) Return to Gethsemane
O'Brien, John

Return to Gethsemane
London, UK: Pen Press Publishers. Near Fine 2000. Hardcover. 8vo - 21 x 14.5 cm.; (8) - 153 pp. Fr. O'Brien is a Franciscan resident in Athlone Ireland and writes of the healing that Jesus offers that does not depend on our being perfect all the time. Warmly inscribed by the author to "Emily" on the half title page. The covers show some mild edge wear. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
23) The Rule of the Friars Minor: A Brief Commentary
O'Brien, Rev. Celsus. OFM

The Rule of the Friars Minor: A Brief Commentary
Dublin, Ireland: Assisi Press. Very Good 1954. Hardcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 14 cm.; (14) - 136 - (4) pp. Dark green coth with gold lettering on spine and front. Includes a bibliograohy, the Rule itself, the Testament of St. Francis, the Confirmation of the Rule and an index. The end papers are browned, the boards show some minor wear whilst the interior is clean and the binding is solid. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $25.00
24) The Franciscan Intellectual Tradition: Tracing Its Origin and Identifying Its Central Components
Osborne, Kenan B. OFM

The Franciscan Intellectual Tradition: Tracing Its Origin and Identifying  Its Central Components
St. Bonaventure, New York.: The Franciscan Institute. Near Fine 2003. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; xiii - 74 pp. Volume one in the Franciscan Heritage series from St. Bonaventure University. "The purpose of this first volume is to present some general and major themes of the theological formulation of the Franciscan Intellectual Tradition as these themes intersect with comtemporary perspectives." Well annotated with a page of "Issues for Discussion". . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) Principles and Paradoxes of the Militant Life
Piat, Stephane Joseph. OFM

Principles and Paradoxes of the Militant Life
Chicago, Illinois: Franciscan Herald Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1953. Hardcover. 12mo - 18.5 x 11.5 cm.; viii - 199 pp. Lime green cloth with black lettering on spine. Translated from the original French by James Meyer, OFM. Fr. Piat's wrote of the situation in France at the end of the Second World War in terms of the need for lay evangelization and the 'militancy' needed to do it. Library markings are a sticker on the DJ spine and a date due slip on the back paste down. The book appears to have been used very little if at all.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
26) The Dies Irae of Thomas of Celano
Plassmann, Thomas. OFM

The Dies Irae of Thomas of Celano
Paterson, New Jersey: Saint Anthony's Guild. Good 1959. Soft Cover. 24mo - 13.5 x 8.5 cm.; 56 pp. Light blue card wraps with black front panel and light blue lettering. Saddle stapled binding. All three approbations are present. Shelf wear to the covers on the yapped edges and the lower spine with a split running from the tail edge to the lower staple. Interior is very clean.; Pamphlet . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $6.00
27) Total Consecration to Mary, Spouse of the Holy Spirit
Romb, Fr. Anselm W. OFMConv

Total Consecration to Mary, Spouse of the Holy Spirit
Libertyville, Illinois: Franciscan Friars of Marytown. Near Fine Softcover. 24mo - 13.5 x 10 cm.; 64 pp. Blue covers with a Marian image on front. Saddle stapled binding. Subtitled: "A seven day preparation for individuals or groups in the spirit of St. Maximilian Mary Kolbe, OFMConv." . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
28) "Go Rebuild My House": Franciscans and the Church Today. Washington Theological Union Symposium Papers 2004
Saggau, Elise. OSF

"Go Rebuild My House": Franciscans and the Church Today. Washington  Theological Union Symposium Papers 2004
St. Bonaventure, New York.: The Franciscan Institute. Near Fine 2004. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; ix - 98 pp. Contents: 1 - "Preface" by Ilia Delio, 2 - "Building Church in a Time of Uncertainty" by Doris Gottemoeller , 3 - "The Church and Its Charisms: A Franciscan Perspective" by John Burkhard, 4 - "Franciscan Reform of the Church" by C. Colt Anderson, 5 - "A Church Evangelical, Catholic and Reformed" by Vincent Cushing, 6 - "Forming Pastoral Ministers in a Fragmented Church" by Katarina Schuth. Two pages of short author biographies at the back. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
29) Franciscans and Liturgical LIfe: Let Us Praise, Adore and Give Thanks. Washington Theological Union Symposium Papers 2006
Saggau, Elise. OSF

Franciscans and Liturgical LIfe: Let Us Praise, Adore and Give Thanks.  Washington Theological Union Symposium Papers 2006
St. Bonaventure, New York.: The Franciscan Institute. Near Fine 2006. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; xi - 93 pp. Contents: 1 - "Preface" by Ilia Delio, 2 - "Is Liturgy the Heart of the Church Today?" by Catherine Dooley, 3 - "Sacramentality and Franciscan Worship" by Judith Kubicki, 4 - "Franciscan Theology of the Eucharist: Does It Inform Our Lives?" by James Sabak, 5 - "Liturgy of the Hours and the Rhythm of Franciscan Life" by William Cieslak, 6 - "Franciscan Devotionalism and Postmodern Culture" by Daniel Grigassy. Two and one half pages of short author biographies at the back. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) Franciscan Evangelization: Striving to Preach the Gospel. Washington Theological Union Symposium Papers 2007
Saggau, Elise. OSF

Franciscan Evangelization: Striving to Preach the Gospel. Washington  Theological Union Symposium Papers 2007
St. Bonaventure, New York.: The Franciscan Institute. Near Fine 2008. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 124 pp. Contents: 1 - "Preface" by Vincent Cushing, 2 - "Gospel Preaching and Gosple Life: Similarities and Differences" by Dominic Monti, 3 - "Clerics, Laity and Preaching the Gospel among Early Franciscans" by C. Colt Anderson, 4 - "Preaching Women: The Tradition of Mendicant Women" by Darleen Pryds, 5 - "The Impact of Clericalization on Franciscan Evangelization" by Joseph Chinnici. Two pages of short author biographies at the back. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
31) Collation on the Ten Commandments. Volume VI of the Works of St. Bonaventure
Saint Bonaventure (F. Edward Coughlin, OFM - editor)

Collation on the Ten Commandments. Volume VI of the Works of St.  Bonaventure
St. Bonaventure, New York: The Franciscan Institute. Very Good 1995. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 101 pp. Introduction and translation by Paul J. Spaeth and taken from his 1987 Masters of Arts thesis as submitted to the institute. The collations take the form of an outline followed by the sermon and then the notes. The covers show a tad of shelf wear, 'tis all. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
32) Commentary on the Gospel of Luke, Parts I, II and III. (Three volumes). Volume VIII of the Works of St. Bonaventure
St. Bonaventure (Robert J. Karris - editor)

Commentary on the Gospel of Luke, Parts I, II and III. (Three volumes).  Volume VIII of the Works of St. Bonaventure
St. Bonaventure, New York: The Franciscan Institute. Near Fine Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; Part 1, 2001 (ISBN 1576591794): l - 794 pp. Chapters 1 through 8 of the Gospel of Luke. Part 2, 2003 (ISBN 1576591832): lxxi - pages 797 to 1618. Chapters 9 through 16 of the Gospel of Luke. Part 3, 2004 (ISBN 1576591840): lxxxviii - pages 1621 to 2459. Chapters 17 to 24 of the Gospel of Luke. Robert Karris is the translator of the entire work and has provided an introduction and comprehensive notes to each volume. Not only that but he warmly inscribed the title page of the first volume. A comprehensive index for all three volumes concludes volume 3. Very minor shelf wear to the volumes and they also appear to have never been used.; Signed by Editor . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $175.00
33) Commentary on Ecclesiastes: Volume VII of the Works of St. Bonaventure
St. Bonaventure (Robert J. Karris and Campion Murray - editors)

Commentary on Ecclesiastes: Volume VII of the Works of St. Bonaventure
St. Bonaventure, New York: The Franciscan Institute. Near Fine 2005. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 461 pp. Translation and notes by Campion Murray, OFM and Robert J. Karris, OFM with an introduction by Robert Karris. Index of Scriptural passages, a second index of Chruch Fathers, Ecclesiasti cal Authors and a Glossae, and a third index of Philosophers, Jurists and Historians. The book shows a hint of shelf wear and appears to have never been used.; Signed by Editor . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $30.00
34) Itinerarium Mentis in Deum. Volume II of the Works of St. Bonaventure (revised and expanded edition)
St. Bonaventure: (Philotheus Boehner and Zachary Hayes - editors)

Itinerarium Mentis in Deum. Volume II of the Works of St. Bonaventure  (revised and expanded edition)
St. Bonaventure, New York: The Franciscan Institute. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2002. Hardcover. 8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; 225 pp. Red cloth with gold lettering on spine and the front board. Latin text from the Quaracchi Edition. New English translation by Zachary Hayes, OFM with an introduction and commentary by Philotheus Boehner, OFM. The text is presented with the Latin on the verso and the corrsponding English translation on the recto. The book appears to have never been used. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $25.00
35) The Franciscan of Bourges
Toledano, Marc

The Franciscan of Bourges
London, England: George G. Harrap & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1970. Hard Cover. 8vo -21.5 x 14 cm.; 173 - (1) pp. Purple paper on boards with gold lettering on spine. Translated from the original French edition of 1967 by B. B. Rafter and Heather Cremonesi. The true story of a German Franciscan monk who gives aid to imprisoned resistance members during World War II. Minor shelf wear present to the dust jacket and board edges. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $6.50
36) Saint Francis of Assisi
Turetta, Valentino

Saint Francis of Assisi
Assisi, Italy: Santuario Porziuncola. Near Fine 1977. Soft Cover. 12mo - 19 x 13.5 cm.; 63 pp. Pictorial wraps - Francis talking with the wolf of Gubbio on front. This is an English adaptation from the second Italian edition. Text is on recto, full colour illustrations on verso and the illustrations are quite enjoyable and suit the text. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $6.00
37) St. Francis in San Francisco
Wintz, Jack

St. Francis in San Francisco
New York, New York: Paulist Press. Near Fine 2001. Hard Cover. 4to - 25 x 25 cm.; Unpaginated with 32 pages. Glossy pictorial boards. St. Francis of Assisi comes to modern San Francisco, visits with and tours the city with a young boy and his dog. St. Francis' love for nature, a little history, some spirituality, and just sheer exuberance fills this delightful illustrated story. The author, himself a Franciscian, has written an inscription on the front free end paper: "Be praised, O God, in all your creatures! Jack Wintz OFM 2002".; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $14.00
38) The Priest of the Gospel
Wolter, Martin M. OFM

The Priest of the Gospel
Chicago, Illinois: Franciscan Herald Press. Very Good 1954. Hardcover. 16mo - 15 x 10 cm.; xv - 223 pp. Brown cloth with a teatured faux-leather finish and gold lettering on spine and front. "An anthology of Christ's Words to His Priests with Appropriate Commentary". A book of scripture based meditations and devotions designed for clergy. Text block edges are dyed red with full rounded corners. The interior is clean and the binding is solid with the externals showing mild shelf wear. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $35.00
39) Evolution of the Monastic Ideal, The; from the Earliest Times Down to the Coming of the Friars: a Second Chapter in the History of Christian Renunciation
Workman, Herbert B

Evolution of the Monastic Ideal, The; from the Earliest Times Down  to the Coming of the Friars: a Second Chapter in the History of Christian  Renunciation
Boston, Massachussets: Beacon Press. Good+ 1962. Trade Paperback. 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; xxi - 368 pp. Both covers and text edges show soiling and minor wear. First published in 1913 by Epworth Press of London, this book has become an important one in monastic studies. Foreword by David Knowles along with Workman's preface from 1927. Workman, himself was a Methodist minister with doctorates in Literature and Divinity. He writes with the eyes and sensitivity of a historian with perhaps too much emphasis on the radicalness of the monastic calling which can lead to a glossing over of the wisdom and faithfulness inherent in such an obedient and surrendered life. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: