cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help
Support independent book stores

Children: Young Readers Books

from Deetsiedog Books & Antiques

Browse Children: Young Readers books | Return to Deetsiedog Books & Antiques | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.
1) The Wonderful Story of Jesus: Self-Pronouncing for Young People

Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Company, 1928. Blue covers with paste on on front cover, picture of Jesus with children. End pages picture elves and fairy. Drawn illustrations throughout. The book is printed on newsprint type paper which has yellowed over the years. The spine of the cover has fraying and one inch area at the top of the spine where the cloth is chipped.. Hard Cover. See Description/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $13.47
2) Colliers Junior Classics A, B, C, Go!

NY: The Crowelll-Collier Publishing Co. , 192. 400 pages. selection of outstanding children's stories and poems compiled for enrichment reading.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.42
3) The Pilgrim's Progress Arranged for Young Readers with Forty-one Illustrations

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company, 1895. Grey cloth covers with pictorial front cover. 147 numbered pages followed by pages of ads for Altemus' New Illustrated Young People's Library. The cover has spots of fraying on the edges. The title page is detached from the binding but isn't torn or damaged. The front hinge paper is broken, outside top corner on about 10 pages is dogeared. Foxing on end papers.. Altemus Young People's Library. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $22.21
4) The Book of Animal life (The Book of Knowledge Little Reference Series)

Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1940. "A book that children may read because it is simple, and that men may read because it is plain". 63 illustrated pages. Oblong book about 5 1/2" tall and 6 1/2" wide. Wear on cover edges otherwise very good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Non Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.75
5) The Book of Painting (The Book of Knowledge Little Reference Series)

Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1940. "A book that children may read because it is simple, and that men may read because it is plain". 63 illustrated pages. Oblong book about 5 1/2" tall and 6 1/2" wide. Wear on cover edges otherwise very good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Non Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.75
6) The Book of Wonder (The Book of Knowledge Little Reference Series)

Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1940. "A book that children may read because it is simple, and that men may read because it is plain". 63 illustrated pages. Oblong book about 5 1/2" tall and 6 1/2" wide. Wear on cover edges otherwise very good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Non Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.75
7) Rollo and Tweedy and the Ghost at Dougal Castle (I Can Read Bks.: Level 2 )
Allen, Laura J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1992. "There's a ghost in Dougal castle! Rollo and Tweedy must solve this spooky mystery.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Allen, Laura J.. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.84
8) Dear Benjamin Banneker
Andrea Davis Pinkney

San Diego: Gulliver Books Harcourt Brace, 1994. Stated First Edition ABCDE. Author and Illustrator signed above their names on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Brian Pinkney. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $31.50
9) Tom Swift in the City of Gold
Appleton, Victor

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1912. Tan four panel cloth covers. Black and white frontispiece "when they strained on the rope, the image suddenly tilted". Same picture in color on the dust jacket. 216 pages plus ads at the back. The copyright page lists through Air Glider and the dust jacket flap through Airline Express. The bottom front edge of the front cover is frayed up to an inch from the bottom. The top of the spine strip is chewed. The dust jacket still has good color but is chipped at the bottom edge and top spine plus has tears down creases of the jacket at the spine.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.21
10) The Bible Story Complete 5 Volume Set Plus Guide
Arranged and Edited By Rev. Newton Marshall Hall, D.D. And Rev. Irving Francis Wood Ph.D

The Bible Story Complete 5 Volume Set Plus Guide
Springfield, MA: The King Richardson Company, 1917. The titles are: The Golden Book; Hero Tales; Tales of Old Judea; The Life of Jesus; The Song of the Ages. Included is the hard to find "How To Use The Bible Story". The covers are black with gold titles. Volume I, The Golden Book, has the frontispiece and next to it Introduction to the Series followed by the Preface. The next page afterwards begins the Table of Contents so the title page and anything that came between it and the table of contents is missing. Other than that the set is in very good condition without markings or other handwriting. Printed on heavy glossy paper with durable covers. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Non Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $68.42
11) A Tree Called Moses
Baker, Laura Nelson

NY: Antheum, 1966. 69 pages. wear on edges of dust jacket. "the tree is called the moses tree and this book is its story, a description of the many things that have happened or may have happened to it in its long life..". Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Naylor, Penelope. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.84
12) Beverly Gray's Career
Blank, Clair

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1935. 254 pages. The dust jacket has heavy surface wear and some chipping on edges. The cover is lime green. Printed on cheap paper which has toning. #5 of the Beverly Gray College Mystery Series. Edition not stated.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.96
13) Drums
Boyd, James

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1965. ex library book with mylar cover and card pocket in front. text and illustrations are in very good condition. "called one of the great novels of the american revolution it is also the very human story of johnny fraser , a boy of north carolina who joined the fight for freedom..." 436 pages. color illustrations by wyeth.. Hard Cover. Good/See Description. Illus. by Wyeth, N. C.. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.80
14) Lightfoot the Deer
Burgess, Thornton W

NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Blue tweed covers have fading on the spoine and edges. Hinge papers are broken. Copyright 1921 this version published in the 1950's.. Green Forest Series. Hard Cover. Illus. by Harrison Cady. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $24.78
15) Tarzan of the Apes
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1914. Plain board covers with title on front. War time edition. The spine of the cover is repaired with black tape, the hinge paper is broken, . Two used book shop stamps inside the front cover, old library stamp at the back of the book. 314 pages.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $11.52
16) Enid Bagnold's National Velvet
by Bagnold, Enid; Wyndham, Lee (Abridged & Adapted By)

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1961. 105 pages. Beautiful color and black & white illustrations. Pinto horses on end pages. Light amount of soiling on covers and corners bumped. Somewhere along the way a child wrote four spelling words on the front cover, the writing is very small and hardly noticeable but it is there.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Al Brule. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) Lost Pony (Somebody's Pony)
Caffrey

NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1974. Wonderful story about a lost and found pony. 64 pages. A few stains on the covers.. 13th Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Robert Doremus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.37
18) The Modern Wonder Book of the Air
Carlisle, Norman, Reginald Cleveland and Jonathan Wood

Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1945. 315 pages. red cloth coves with gold impressed titles and pictureo f airpalne. End pages decorated with airplanes. Photo illustrations throughout. The spine of the cover is sunned and the covers have generalized shelf wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.55
19) Hobby Horse Hill
Davis. Lavinia R

New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1939. Rust color brown covers with line drawing of a boy, horse and dog on the front cover. Stated first edition. Pictures of horses and riders with captions on the end papers. The cover is worn on the edges and some loss of surface cloth at top edge and half way down the spine of the cover. The front cover hinge is pulling away from the binding. There is a two inch wide and about 3" long water stain from the top center on about half the pages. Otherwise the text pages are clean and in very good condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Paul Brown. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $27.69
20) The Jungle Pyramid Hardy Boys
Dixon, Franklin W

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1977. Number 56 The Hardy Boys. Pictorial cover. 180 pages. Rubs on cover corners. Name written inside front cover.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.18
21) The Black Stallion Mystery
Farley, Walter

NY: Random House, 1957. Stated First Printing.. F-13 is on the spine of the dust jacket. Silhouette of horse and rider on the jacket. Light blue cloth on covers. 202 pages. The dust jacket was placed in a mylar cover years ago. The front edged of it were affixed to the inside covers with a strip of red tape. The tape left a mark and the black reinforcement on the mylar cover left black line marks at the top and bottom edge of the cover. The dust jacket was wrinkled underneath the mylar so there are random creases. The dust jacket is bright and has a very good appearance. Except for the blemishes described the book is in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Mal Singer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.25
22) The Black Stallion Challenged
Farley, Walter

Ney York: Random House, 1964. Red pictorial covers, 246 pages, red end pages with pictures of horses with names. The dust jacket has faded spine strip. There is a prio owner's name written inside the front cover. F-17 on spine of dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Angie Draper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $23.63
23) The Black Stallion Returns
Farley, Walter

NY: Random House, 1945. red cloth covers with the black stallion racing on the cover. ex library book with library stamps and card pocket. Cover has shelf wear. Good reading copy with tight binding. classis horse story.. Hard Cover. See Description/No Jacket. Illus. by Harold Eldridge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.75
24) The Black Stallion's Courage
Farley, Walter

NY: Random House, 1956. Second Printing stated. Gray cloth covers with rearing horse on spine. 242 pages. Clear of names and other markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $18.56
25) The Horse Tamer
Farley, Walter

NY: Random House, 1958. 175 pages. Yellow cloth covers with black horse head on front. Mild sunning on the spine. A hint of a wate stain on the tops of last 30 or so pages, doesn't look like a problem. Some toning of the paper. Stated first printing.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by James Schucker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $21.82
26) The Black Stallion Returns
Farley, Walter

NY: Random House, 1945. Twenty-third printing. Dust jacket has a colorful picture of Alec riding the Black Stallion in a race against an Arab. 229 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $27.00
27) The Black Stallion's Filly
Farley, Walter

NY: Random House, 1952. Gray/blue cloth on covers. Picture of horse and rider on race tarck on the dust jacket. F-8 is on the spine of the dust jacket. 309 pages. The dust jacket was placed in a mylar cover years ago. The front edged of it were affixed to the inside covers with a strip of red tape. The tape left a mark and the black reinforcement on the mylar cover left black line marks at the top and bottom edge of the cover. The dust jacket was wrinkled underneath the mylar so there are random creases. The dust jacket is bright and has a very good appearance. Except for the blemishes described the book is in very good condition.. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Milton Menasco. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $23.63
28) Terry and Billy (Child Story Readers)
Freeman, Frank and Others

Chicago New York: Lyons and Carnahan, Publishers, 1929. attractive old reader text book. Cloth cover is torn on the spine. heavily used but still good reader plus good art on cover, boy with dog and ball.. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by Norman, Vera Stone. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.64
29) Lieterary Selections Child Story Readers Eighth Year
Freeman, Frank Editor

Chicago: Lyons and Carnahan, Publishers, 1936. green cloth decorated coves. shelf wear on covers. owners name written inside front cover..text is clean and bright. binding is secure. 544 pages. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.80
30) Ann Sterling
Grove, Harriet Pyne

NY: A L Burt Company, 1926. The first of the Ann Sterling Series for Girls 12 to 18 Years of Age. 223 pages. Attractive pictorial cover is taken from frontispiece illustration. Bumbs on spine edges. Owner's name sticker and name on fly leaf.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.64
31) Little Pitchers with Big Ears How Young Americans Can Help America
Hall, Nan & the Children of the Fifth Grade

Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Co, 1942. Written by 25 fifth grade students of an Atlanta public school. Stick figures and tet in white against black background simulating blackboard pictures. "We found that listening to God made a difference to us. We wrote down the thoughts that came to usat this time...." The front end page has six signatures the first listed is Nan Hall and the rest I assume were students (Betty Campbell, Jack Bozemany, Mildred Miller, Joyce Red Reeves, Carl Lee. The dust jacket has tattering on the edges. The cover has tears at the head andtail of the spine strip, otherwise the book is in very good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/See Description. Illus. by Children. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $31.50
32) M.C. Higgins, the Great
Hamilton, Virginia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon Pulse, 1993. Winner of the Newberry Medal. 278 pages.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $4.47
33) The High Pasture
Harnden, Ruth

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1964. Very nice copy with picture of a wolf and boy climbing a rock on the front cover. Free of names and other handwriting. 188 pages.. Young America Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.40
34) Island Boy a Story of Ancient Hawaii
Harry, Robert R. Sr

NY: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Co,, 1957. Nicely illustrated dust jacket with small chis on edges. Blue covers with black illustration and titles. The pages have toning but are pliable and in very good condition. . 209 pages. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. Illus. by Lonette, Reisie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.40
35) Moncho and the Dukes
Hull, Eleanor

NY: Friendship Press, 1964. 143 pages. crease on one corner of back cover and foxing specs on page edges.. First Edition. Paper Back. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $13.39
36) The Three Musketeers
Jacques Le Clercq, Translated By

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1953. Pictorial cloth covers. Clear plastic dust jacket that I assume was the only jacket issued with the book. The jacket has a tear at the top right corner. The book is clear of names and other markings.. 302 pages. . Illustrated Junior Library. Hard Cover. Near Fine/See Description. Illus. by Norman Price and E. C. Van Swearingen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.91
37) The Dark Horse
James, Will

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. Edition not stated. Copyright 1939. Brown cloth covers with cow skull on the front. Note on corner of dust jacket flap The issuance of this complete unabridge new edition at low price is made possible by use of the same plates made for the orignal edition... The cover edges and dust jacket edges have bug bites. The dj art on the front of the jacket is clean and clear. The text is very good condition and free of names and markings. 277 pages. The story of a Thoroghbred and a wild horse...they escape the human to roam and grow together...". Hardcover. See Description/See Description. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $40.50
38) Smoky
James, Will

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. The cover has fraying on the edges and a chip at the top of the spine. The dust jacket is torn down the crease at the front hinge and a two inch chip is missing on the spine. Picture of Smoky and a cowboy on the cover and dust jacket. 263 pages. Preface with facsimile signature of Mr. James. Color illustrations on end pages and several in the book . others black and white. A wonderful story and horse book.. Illustrated Classics Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Will James. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $126.05
39) Will james' Book of Cowboy Stories
James, Will

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. ex library book with library markings and card at the back. Dust jacket in mylar cover with yellowed scotch tape on flap. 15 short stories illustrated by the author. 241 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/See Description. Illus. by James, Will. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $18.00
40) Kit Carson, War Scout
John Robb

London: Collins, 1962. 188 pages. Blue gray cloth covers have some fading and shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.09
41) Strange Visitor
Johnston, Edith F

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1947. 72 pages. Stated first printing The title page has a handwritten inscription signed by the author. The inscription is to fellow author, Mary Noble and is dated Feb. 21, 1956. The end pages are decorated with green and white leaves and branches, picture of praying mantis on the dust jacket. The book covers are green. There is a water stain on the cover across the bottom edge and up the spine about 4 inches. The text is not affected and except for the stain the book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has toning on the borders and some small chips on the edges.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. See Description/See Description. Illus. by Johnston, Edith F.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $42.18
42) Tales from Shakespeare
Lamb, Charles & Mary

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1943. Decorative red covers with black titles. 1943 reprint of the 1930 New Edition. 375 pages. A MacMillan Children's Classic, Ages 10-12. An attractive book with moderate sunning to the spine. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maud & Miska Petersham. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $16.20
43) Snowshoe Thompson (I Can Read Bks.: Level 3 )
Levinson, Nancy S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1992. deliverig mail across the mountains on skis.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sandin, Joan (illustrator). more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.84
44) Alice in Wonderland in Words of One Syllable
Lewis, Carroll

Chicago Akron New York: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1908. Copyright page lists 1908 by the Saalfield Pubishing Co. The covers are brown with black lettering with a little girl on a green lily pad in the center. The pages are heavily toned, the spine strip of the cover is missing and they are barely held to the book with the cloth binding. There is an owner's name written on the front end page and a handwritten library card in pocket affixed to the back inside cover. No library stamps or other library markings. The book is in fragile condition and damaged as described but way to cute to discard. It is illustrated with black ink drawings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. See Description/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.20
45) The Man on the Box
Mackay, Charles

NY: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. copyright 1904 Bob Merrill Company. Illustrated by scenes from Walter N. Lawrence's beautiful production of the play as seen for 123 nights at the Madison Square Garden Theatre, New York. 361 pages. Green/grey cover with embossed design and picture, very good condiiton with wear on edges. One illustration is loose from the binding.. Early Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.30
46) The Owl a Story for Children
Mamet, David; Crouse, Lindsay

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kipling Press, 1987. 35 pages. black covers with red titles. woodcut illustrations. stated first edition. "Stephen lives on a farm with his father. ON e afternoon he is awakened from his nap to find that his father has sold his pet ducks to a slaughterhouse. That night, accompanied by the mysterious owl, Stephen goes to rescue his pets. An enigmatic lesson in love and rsponsibility, The Owl is a book for children by palywright David Mamet and his wife, Lindsay Crouse. small amount of wear on the edges of the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stephen Alcorn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $29.71
47) The Read Series Each and All
Marjorie S. Johnson et al

NY: American Book Company, 1968. 224 pages. Cover has underwater, fish scene. School book plate inside front cover. Slight water stain on last few pages. Light soiling on covers. Pages are clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Several. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.99
48) Florida Through the Years Land of the Sun
Mary Bradshaw Wood and Blanche Harrison Graham

Tallahassee, Florida, 1954. Rare eighth edition with foreword by Ruth Newell Upson. The pictorial blue covers are faded and the binding is broken at page 11 with those first pages shaken.. Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.20
49) Hans Brinker and Heidi
Mary Mapes Dodge and Johanna Spyri

Grosset & Dunlap, 1963. companion library book. Two books in one. Small amount of toning of pages from age.. Hard Cover Pictorial. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Fritz Kredel and Sergio Leone. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.73
50) Now We are Six
Milne, A. A

NY: The Blakiston Co., 1943. Distributed by E. P. Dutton & Co. Decorations by Ernest Shepard. Red cloth covers with black drawing decorations. Picture of child in rain coat with ducks on dust jacket. The jacket has small chips on the corners and a one inch vertical tear at the top of the spine. Generalized shelf wear. Attractive book. 103 pages. Black and white illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/See Description. Illus. by A. A. Milne. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.81
Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty