Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Health and Medical

from Deetsiedog Books & Antiques

Browse Health and Medical | Return to Deetsiedog Books & Antiques | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
1) Bach Flower Essences for the Family an Introduction to the Basic Principles and Standards of the Bach Flower Essences and a guide to Their Use

Bach Flower Essences for the Family an Introduction to the Basic Principles and Standards of the Bach Flower Essences and a guide to Their Use
Oxfordshire England: Bach Flower Essences, 1999. 56 page staple bound book. "prepared from non poisonous wild flowers, their purpose is to achieve a balance between the mind, body, and spirit....". Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.04
2) Major Pathology of the Lungs Series II

Ciba Pharmaceutical products, Inc., 1942. 12 color plates of drawings of pulmonary system diseases. "this folder contains twelbe in a series of 36 full color plates portraying the major pathology of the lungs. ..perpared by independent clinicians under a grant from ciba...". Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $44.10
3) The Read-Aloud Handbook

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1982. "A book for every parent. Discover the joys of reading aloud to children. Includes a detailed guide to more than 300 great read aloud books.". Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.40
4) Supplement to the Journal of Materia Medica

1873. Leather covered boards, cloth lining inside the covers. title stamped on the spine of the text. The spine strip of the covers is missing so the front and back covers are detached. Except for chips in the leather on the edges and corners the covers are in good condition. The text begins with a preface and ends with testimonials from physicians to the effectiveness of Bromo Chloralum. The body of the text has 223 numbered pages followed by the index. Following the index is an Appendix with Additional Preparations. An advertisement for Bromo Chloralum Powerful Deodorizer and Disinfectant ....Prepared Only by Tilden & Co. New Lebanon, New York follows the appendix and behind that are pages of testimonals to Bromo Chloralum. Neither the publisher nor the publishing date is shown in the book but the testimonals are dated 1871 and 1872, the assumption is the book was published shortly thereafter. The last testimonial ends at mid sentence meaning there may have been additional pages originally.. Hard Cover. See Description/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $99.00
5) Synopsis of Pathology
Anderson, W.A.D

St Louis, Mo.: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1946. "with 327 text illustrations and 15 color plates." 741 numbered pages including the index. Dark green cloth covers with gold titles. Spine is darkened and previous owner name written inside front cover. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.83
6) Rising Sign : Your Astrological Mask
Avery, Jeanne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1982. 398 pages. Small amount of soiling on white background areas of cover. "A guide to that part of yourself that you allow others to see. Learn to determine your own rising sign, what it reveals about your personality and how it describes the way you act.". Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.48
7) A Textbook of Pathology An Introduction to Medicine
boyd, William

Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1949. 1049 numbered pages in cluding the index. Maroon cloth covers with gold lettering on spine. spots of soiling on outside page ends, prior owner's name written inside the cover. Minimal underling in the text. This is a good clean copy in used condition.. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $31.50
8) Nursing Mental and Nervous Diseases from the View Point of biology, psychology and Neurology
Buckley, Albert Coulson

Philadelphia London Montreal: J. B. Lippincott, 1938. 58 illustrations, 329 numbered pages including the index. maroon cloth covers with gold lettering on spine. very good used condition. The corners are bumbed and points of foxing on end papers.. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $49.50
9) A Primer of Electrocardiography
Burch, George Edward, and Winsor, Travis

New Orleans: Tulane University, School of Medicine, 1944. Rare syllabus copy. Copyright page states "Copyright Applied For 1944". Stiff brown flexible covers. Text is typed. The W. T. Coppedge is stamped on the front cover otherwise the book is free of handwritten markings. 207 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $76.50
10) One Hundred One Allergy-Free Desserts
Goulart, Frances S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1983. 188 pages. "101sinfully deliciouse desserts using absolutely no sugar, milk, eggs, chocolate, wheat, nuts, additives, spices, citrus, corn". Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.92
11) 101 Allergy-Free Desserts
Goulart, Sheridan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1983. 188 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.84
12) An Atlas of Anatomy By Regions Upper Limb, Abdomen, Perineum, Pelvis, Lower Limb, Vertebrae, Vertebral Column, Thorax, Head and Neck
Grant, J. C. Boileau

Balitmore: The Williams & Wilkins Co., 1947. 496 pages including index. Dark blue cloth covers. Excellent anatomical illustrations throughout. Shelf wear on the cover and the spine of the cover is darkened. A few underlinings and notes in the text. Notes on the end pages. Prior owner's name written inside the front cover. Undarkened water stains on lower right corner of text, about the last third of the pages. Printed on glossy quality paper.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $35.99
13) Make the Connection: Ten Steps to a Better Body-And a Better Life
Greene, Bob; Winfrey, Oprah

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion books for Children, 1996. first printing. no remainder marks.. First Edition. Hard Cove. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.01
14) Gynecology for Nurses
Harry Sturgeon Crossen and Robert James Crossen

St Louis, Mo.: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1942. with 365 engravings, including one color plate. Attractive dark green cloth covers have minor wear on the edges. There is a prior owner's name written inside the front cover, Hazel Seay Spartenburg, SC. 316 pages. The text is clear of underlining and margin notes.. Second Edition Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $16.08
15) Aids to Surgery
Joll and Ledlie

Covent garden, W. C.: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1935. The book was owned by a doctor and used as reference so there is some underlining throughout the text. the doctors name is also written inside the front cover and on the outside page edges. brick red cloth cover.. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by H. H. Greenwood. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $22.50
16) Modern Encyclopedia of Herbs with the Herb-O-Matic Locator Index
Kadans, Jospeh M. , N. D. , Ph.d

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1993. 256 pages. A comprehensive , practical, up to date refference work covering hundres of herbs... Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.40
17) A Colour Atlas of Dermatology Part 3 of 4
Levene, G.M. & Calnan, C.D

Wolfe Medical Publications Ltd, 1993. Color photograph illustrations of skin lesions.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.00
18) American Red cross Textbook on Home Nursing
Lona L. Trott

Philadelphia: The Blakiston Co., 1942. 431 pages. Moderate wear on covers and foxing on end papers and outside page edges.. Paper Back. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $13.21
19) Miriam B. Loo's Recipes for Healthy Living
Loo, Miriam B

Colorado Springs, Colorado: Current, Inc., 1980. 60 page spiral bound. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.97
20) The Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy; Eleventh Edition
Lyght, Charles E. (editor)

Merck, 1966. 1850 pages. Very good condition but front hinge has paper separation.. Eleventh Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.40
21) Pharmacotherapeutics : A Nursing Process Approach
Mathewson-Kuhn, Merrily

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: F. A. Davis Company, 1990. 1836 pages plus Appendix and Index sections. No highlighting or note taking.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Non Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $26.65
22) Modular Psychology
Myers

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Worth Publishers, Incorporated, 2001. 722 numbered pages plus Appendix, Reference and Index sections. The accompanying but separate publication, Scientific American Pyschology Reader, is with the book. Mild cover wear and the front cover hinge is a little loose but not torn.. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $26.65
23) Manual of Gastrointestinal Endoscopy
Palmer, Eddy D. / boyce, h. worth, Jr

Balitmore: The Williams & Wilkins Co., 1964. sponsored by the william beaumont society of the united states army. 133 pages. glossy paper. illustrated. procedures and technique.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $34.20
24) For Daughters and Mothers
Parker, Valeria Hopkins M. D

Indianapolis New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1940. red cloth cover with darkening of the spine. foxing on end pages. 138 pages. "the needs and interests of adolescent girls are so varied that one book cannot contain material particularly suited to each and every one...some of this material may serve to stress or enlarge upon the example and confidences of daily home life...may the book strengthen the bonds between mothers and daughters, already woven in the home...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $24.30
25) Hallucinogenic Drugs and Their Psychotherapeutic Use. The Proceedings of the Quarterly Meeting of the Royal Medico-Psychological Association in London Febuary 1961
Richard Crocket, R. A. Sandison and Alexander Walk, Editors

Springfield Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1963. The cover of this book is faded and the spine of the cover is mended with library tape which is split on one side about halfway down the spine. The text and binding are in very good condition. The book is an ex library book with expected markings and card pocket. 191 pages.. . Hard Cover. See Description/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $76.50
26) Dictionary of Medical Terms
Rothenberg, Mikel A.; Chapman, Charles F

Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 1989. 490 pages. a to z medical reference for the nonmedical person. descriptions of diseases, symptoms, anatomy, dentistry, drugs, the body's systems, and more..illustrations...". Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $4.32
27) Human Sexual Response
William H. Masters and Virginia E. Johnson

Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1966. Fourteenth printing. Stated first edition. 366 pages. Mustard brown covers with maroon title block on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $16.55

Sign up to receive offers and updates: