cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art

from Deetsiedog Books & Antiques

1) Kodansha Library of Japanese Art No.1 : Katsushika Hokusai

Rutland, Vermont Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle, 1955. English text by Elise Grilli based upon the Japeanese text of Ichitaro Kondo. Wonderful fold out color plates-44 plates in all. . First English Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.57
2) Mail Art Collection

Japan: Graphic-Sha, 1988. Yellow covers with dust jacket, The jacket has pictures of folders. There is a small tear at the top of the dust jacket. Page 98 has had pictures clipped from it, otherwise the book is in fine condition. "A collection of approx. 500 creator's postcards collected by the graphic designer Takahsia Kamijyo. Included is a blively display of seasonal and general occasions postcards such as invitations to exhibitions....". First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $45.91
3) Homage to Chagall
Amiel, Leon

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1982. 192 pages. Special Issue of the XXe Siecle Review. Blue cloth covers. Small amount of wear on dust jacket and foxing on the backside of the jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.52
4) Tulips
Arnold, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1992. 84 pages. Small amount of yellowing on the edges of the dust jacket. Beautiful full page color illustrations. "Peter Arnold's homage to the tulip is painstakingly rearched, with a fascinating introduction on the history of tulips, the phenomenon of tulipmania, and his own photographic quest for the lovliest specimens of these glorious flowers...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.23
5) Embroidered Gardens
Beck, Thomasina

Viking Press, 1979. 143 numbered pages. Yellow covers. Dark green background on decorated dust jacket. "looks at needleword in a new and exciting way. It shows how embroidery has reflected contemporary gardens through the centuries, and gardens in turn have been inspired by the embroiderer's needle...". First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.77
6) Rugs & Carpets of the World
Bennett, Ian [ed.]

WellFleet Press, 1994. Over 500 illustrations, including 160 in full color. 352 pages. Owner's name written inside front cover. minor wear on edges of dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.13
7) Home Weaving
Beriau, O. A

Gardenvale, Quebec: Institute of Industrial Arts, 1939. 215 numbered pages. Teal color cloth covers have are faded otherwise very good condition. "This book comprises a brief outline of the primary weaving; a study on textile fibres; especially those produced in the Country, detailed explanations on equipment and accessories and of their manipulation; notes on the making and the analysis of fabrics, and also illustrations and specifications of numerous designs of woven fabrics.". Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $26.38
8) Geoffrey Beene: The Anatomy of His Work
Cullerton, Brenda

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1995. Red covers with vertical silver line on the front. White background dust jacket with a picture of a woman on the front. Clear of names and other markings. Gift Quality book. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $18.23
9) Degas
Dunlop, Ian &

N Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Galley Pr, 1979. Huge 240 page book with black and white and color illustrations. "the aim of this book is to show the masterful and wide ranging work of edgar egas in all mediums, and to give a chronological account of his life and development as an artist....". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $21.25
10) The Sculpture of Africa
Eliot Elisofson

NY: Frederick a. Praeger, 1958. THE SCULPTURE OF AFRICA is an important hardcover published in 1958. Published by Frederick Praeger. Book is a huge 12" X 15" with a black cloth spine with brown cloth boards with gold gilt lettering. Book contains 256 pages and is profusely illustrated. Book contains chapters on: Primitve art,the Sculpture of Africa, The Western Sudan,The Guinea Coast, The Congo, Biographical notes,List of Illustrations and Collections. Excellent full page illustrations of masks, figures, headdresses, and much more. Book has no DJ and has some minor coverwear. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $81.00
11) Art and Illusion a Study in the Psychology of Pictorial Representation Bollingen Series XXXV . 5
gombrich, E. H

Pantheon Booke, 1960. "This is the fifth volume of the W.A. Mellon lectures in the fine arts, which are delivered annually at the national gallery of art, washington. Brown cloth covers with black spine strip. Prior owner's name handwritten inside front cover. 466 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.44
12) KATSUSHIKA HOKUSAI (1760-1849): KODANSHA LIBRARY OF JAPANESE ART, NO. 1
GRILLI, ELISE - English text, based upon the Japanese text of KONDO, ICHITARO

Rutland, Vermont Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle, 1955. 44 plates- 29 in full color. Kodansha Library of Japanese Art.. First English Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $4.59
13) Beauty of the Ballet
Hall, Fernau

London: The Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, 1989. 157 pages. A couple of small tears and soiling on dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.91
14) Landscapes of America, Two Volume Set
Harris, Bill

New York: Crescent Books, 1987. Blue oblong covers. Two volumes in original slipcase. The slip case shows slight wear. Beautiful color photography.. Hard Cover. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $24.31
15) Arts and Crafts Carpets
Haslam, Malcolm

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1991. Definitive information source tracing the development of Arts & Crafts carpets into the early years of the 20th century. Superbly illustrated with over 200 pictures. The book is free of handwritten names and other markings. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $106.97
16) The Dream and the Naifs, and Naïve Art: Language and Mirror of the Soul
Helene Renard and Vilem Stransky

The Dream and the Naifs, and Naïve Art: Language and Mirror of the Soul
Paris New York: Editions Max Fourny, Vilo Inc Publisher. Publication date nor edition stated. Nude sitting on window sill painting by J. Benoit on dust jacket and on front cover. 334 pages. Full page color plates face text pages. Small amount of wear on dust jacket edges and spine edges of covers.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $59.12
17) Mannessier
Hodin, J. P

NY: Praeger Publishers. 243 pages. Foxing on the endpapers and some yellowing on the edges of the dust jacket. Bright red cloth covers. Large book with copious color and black and white illustrations. "This volume deals with every facet of Manessier mediums--painting, stained glass, tapestries, illustrated books and includes bibliography, list of the artists works in public collections and a chronology....". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $31.98
18) The Shell Five Hundred Million Years of Inspired Design
Hugh & Marguerite Stix & R. Tucker Abbott

NY: Harry N Abrams, 1968. 188 pages plus bibliography and index. Blue cloth covers with gold seashells. Mild soiling on dust jacket's white background. 203 illustrations including 82 hand-tipped plates in full color.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by H. Landshoff. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $32.12
19) Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec
Hunter, Sam (text)

NY: Harry N. Abrams Inc in Association with Pocket Books Inc., 1953. A Pocket Book of Great Art. First Printing stated. Color plates and commentary. Light soiling on cover from dust. . First Printing. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $4.05
20) Textile Art in the Church: Vestments, Paraments, and Hangings in Contemporary Worship, Art, and Architecture
Ireland, Marion P

Nashiville, Tennessee: Abingdon Press, 1971. 283 pages. Huge book. more than 300 illustrations, 92 in full color.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $23.63
21) Turner
John Rothenstein and Martin Butlin

NY: George Braziller, 1964. green cloth covers. Dust jacket has wear on the edges as well as some discoloration. The book has 24 tipped in color plates and many black and white illustrations. . Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $52.87
22) Red & Green: An Applique Tradition
Kimball, Jeana

Bothell, WA: That Patchwork Place,, 1990. 159 pages. Comprehensive view of nineteenth century applique guilts.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $49.52
23) Sychronism and American Color Abstraction, 1910-1925
Levin, Gail

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: George Braziller, 1978. 144 pages. Minimal wear on edges of the cover. Owner's name written inside the front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.39
24) Richard Lindner
Lindner, Richard; Kramer, Hilton

London: Thames and Hudson, 1975. With 56 tipped in color plates. 250 numbered pages plus chronology. With a catalogue raisonne 1968-73. Wonderful book!. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $74.25
25) The Queen's Beasts An Account with New Drawings of the Heraldic Animals Which Stood at the Entrance to Westminster Abbeyon the Occasion of the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II 2 June 1953
London, H. Stanford

London: Newman Neame, 1953. General light surface soiling on the dust jacket. Small (1/2" long) chip at the top edge of the cover. Otherwise very good unmarked copy of first edition. Red covers, front of dust jacket pictures the Black Bull of Clarence. Described by H. Stanford London with a foreword by The Hon. George Bellow. Illustrated in color by Edward Bawden and Cecil Keeling and by photographic reproductions of the heraldic figures sculptured for the Coronation by James Woodford. Typography and design by John Lewis.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Bawden, Edward. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $84.38
26) Modigliani The Uffici Series In Full Colour
Modesti, Renzo

Milan: Uffici Editions. Translated by James Turnbull. Large soft cover vintage book. Publication date is not shown. 13 pages of text. Tipped in color plates on cover, frontispiece and 11 others originally. One plate titled, Profile Portrait of Jeanne Hebuterne is removed. The cover has toning on the edges and generalized soiling from age and dust otherwise very good condition.. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.83
27) Norman Rockwell (Gallery of Art Ser.)
Montgomery, Elizabeth M.; Rockwell, Norman

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1989. Second printing. Shelf wear on the edges of the dust jacket. Wonderful full page Rockwell covers and illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.74
28) My Time at Tiffany's
Moore, Gene; Hyams, Jay

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1990. 232 pages. Edition not stated, assume first. Black covers, Jacket design by Michael Accordino and jacket photo by Bill Buckner. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.41
29) The Architect's Eye: American Architectural Drawings from 1799-1978
Nevins, Deborah; Stern, Robert A. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1979. Large oblong book. "A visual exploration of two centuries of American architecture.the 80 included in the book were chosen for both their historical significance and their graphic impact. ...the reader is exposed to the variety of drawing techniques employed by the acrchitects of different syles." 173 pages. Mild amount foxing on end pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $23.47
30) American Wildlife Painting
Norelli, Martina R

NY: Galahad Books, 1982. 224 pages. Flamingo on front of dust jacket. Artists included are Fuertes, Audubon, Heade, Wilson, Thayer and Catesby. Color and monotone illustrations.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $13.50
31) Georgia O'Keeffe
O'Keeffe, Georgia

Viking Press, 1976. 108 color plates. Off white cloth covers. 16 1/2" x 121/2". Dust jacket has soiling from dust and small amount of wear on edges. Prior owner's name written on front end page. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $65.81
32) Netsuke a Miniature Art of Japan Tourist Library Vol. 14
Okada, Yuzuru

Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau, 1954. 214 pages. the cover has a chip at the top of the spine and points of discoloration on edges. gold lettering on front and spine. dark green cloth cover. copyright in japan and printed in japan stamped in purple ink on copyright page. illustrated throughout. binding and text are in very good condition. Hard Cover. See Description/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $18.91
33) Great Masks
Oto Bihalji-Merin

NY: Abrams, 1971. 231 pages. Burnt oragne colored boards with embossed decoration. Picture of mask on the dust jacket. The book traces the evolution of the mask, exploring its relevance to totemism and ritual, war and eath, theatrical spectale, religion, the many faced of pantomine, the painter's vision....". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $31.33
34) Lautrec By Lautrec
P.H. Huisman & M.G. Dortu

The Viking Press, 1964. 124 color reproductions many tipped in plus black and illustrations. 275 pages. Some toning on the spine of the dust jacket and a gift inscription handwritten inside the book. "published in celebration of the 100th anniversary of Lautrec's birth, presents for the first time in one volume the complete story of his life and work. A wealth of hitheto unpublished material from the files of Mme. M.G. Dortu, who inherited all the artists's pictures and correspondence from maurice joyant, Lautrec's close firend and ealer provides a new image of the artist...". First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $45.50
35) Mushrooms
Pilat, Albert

London: Spring Books, 1954. New Revised Edition. Publication date not shown ca. 1954. Beige cloth covers with brown mushroom on the front. Red background dust jacket. 120 colour plates. Superb illustrations.Excellent source for mushroom identifications. 340 pages including the index. Dust jacket has small tears on the edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Otto Usak. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $32.19
36) Duo Herb Ritts Photographs Bob Paris & Rod Jackson
Ritts, Herb

Twin Palms Publishers, 1991. Edition not stated. Gray cloth covers with gold titles. Front cover has water stains. Coffee table size book. Photograph subjects Paris and Jackson signed a handwritten inscription on the title page. All nude photographs of two men togehter in erotic poses.. Signed by Paris & Jackson. Hard Cover. Good/Non Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $40.49
37) How To Make Your Own Picture Frames
Rogers, Hal & Ed Reinhardt

NY: Watson-guptill Publications, 1976. "step by step pictures of over 50 basic frame styles and how to finish them for artists students photographers decorators home craftsmen". owner' name written inside front cover. . Ninth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $16.20
38) Italian Miniatures
Salmi, Mario

Italian Miniatures
NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1954. Translated by Elisabeth Borgese-Mann. Milton S. Fox, Editor. 214 pages. 80 pages of text with black and white illustrations, followed by 74 tipped in color plates, bibliography and index. Beige cloth covers. Top edge has small amount of soiling from dust. Full color dust jacket has small chips on some edges and light amount of generalized soiling. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $41.49
39) The Technique of Seascape Painting
Smart, Borlase

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1946. Green green covers with artist palette on front cover and gold titles on spine. 77 tipped in color plates plus frontispiece that is a beautifully colored plate (sketched direct) of The Quinag From Handa Island, Sutherland. The dust jacket is whole but has several tape repairs to chips on the edges. Foreword by Julius Olsson. Previous owner's name sticker on front end paper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $45.92
40) Ikebana. Japanese flower arrangements. . . Sofu Teshigahara -- his life and art by Sumio Mizusawa
Teshigahara, Sofu and Sumio Mizusawa

NY: Studio Publications, 1958. Black cloth covers with gold titles on front. Five or six small 1" tears on the spine of the cover. The end papers have foxing and an owner's name is written inside the front cover. Underlining in the narrative pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Ken Domon (photography). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.81
41) African Design
Trowell, Margaret

NY: Frederick a. Praeger, 1960. Grey cloth covers with dark red spine strip with gold titles. 76 pages of text followed by 78 pages of illustration plates. Color frontispiece of Raffia Pile Cloth Bushongo Tribe Belgian Congo. Most interesting book covering all aspects of African design including wall decoration, patterns on mats and screens, basketry, body painting, pottery design...The book has foxing on the end pages and a prior owner's name on the front end page. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $22.06
42) The Arts
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1937. edition isn't stated but 1937 is on title page and is the only date shown on copyright page so think it is first edition. red cloth covers with multi color violin sticker on spine. dust jacket has yellow background with art pictures. " the story of painting and sculpture and architecture and music as well as al the so called minor arts from the days of the caveman until present time done into one single volume". few tears on dust jacket edges. 677 pages, small amount of toning of pages. owner's name sticker applied to front fly page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Van Loon, Hendrik Willem. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.72
43) The Graphic Idea Notebook Inventive Techniques for Designing Printed Pages
White, Jan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1980. Some soiling on yellow covers otherwise very good condition. 192 pages.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.75

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: