Signed Booksfrom Deetsiedog Books & Antiques |
|
Browse Signed Books | Return to Deetsiedog Books & Antiques | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
Autumn Odyssey
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1943. Red cloth covers have slight fading. Inscription written and signed by the author is on the front end page. 95 pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
And these Shall See
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1963. 146 pages. The dust jacket has lighe wear on edges. One spot of faxing on inside blank page on backside of front cover. Cover page is autographed by Jere Annis in blue ink. Jacket by Pat Pennington. "tragic story of a woman with a rare gift=that of extrasensory perception. Fantastic, but believable, it carries the foreknowledge of tragedy, but also the mysery of the world which too few of us ever see...". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.21
|
|
| 3) |
The Grey Lady and the Strawberry Snatcher
|
|
|
NY: Four Winds Press, 1980. story without words. caldecott honor book. not first printing. inscribed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Molly Bang. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $85.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Will of Magda Townsend
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1974. 318 pages. Some cocking of spine. Dust jacket has wear on the top edge and mild discoloration on the spne. Front cover page, " Autographed by Margaret Culkin Banning" in blue ink. " The authenticity and readability that have always characterized Ms. Banning's books are her enhanced by a special wisdom.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 5) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994. Autogrpahed by the author. Autgpraphed Copy sticker on front cover. Black cloth covers. Spine is slightly cocked and cover shows a little fading. Not first edition.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Spellstone of Shaltus
|
|
|
Dell Publishing Co, 1980. Some wear on cover and spine. Inscription in front of book signed by the author. " Cast out by her own kind, still she fought to save them from..." 204 pages. Signed by Author. First Printing. Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 7) |
Master of Hawks
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Co, 1979. Some cover wear and cocking of spine. Inscription in front of book signed by the author and dated 12/25/82. "An epic combat between telepath and sorcerer with the destiny of an empire at stake. 256 pages. Signed by Author. First Printing. Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $11.48
|
|
| 8) |
The Fundamentals of Dispensationalism
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wis.: The Berean Searchlight, 1951. Blue cloth covers are faded and spine strip of cover is totally faded with vertical tears. Underlining throughout the text. The front end page is incribed and signed by the author: To Our Brother Kennedy P. Sloan from Cornelius R. Stam. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. See Description/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $32.20
|
|
| 9) |
Shaping the Invisible, Development of the Advanced Enclosed Mast/Sensor System 1992-1999
|
|
|
Naval Surface Warfare Center. 138 pages. There is a handwritten inscription on the title page that I believe is signed by Mr. Ellsworth, "To my dearest sister Dr. Frances E. Young with all my love. Bill". Per the preface: "This book tells the story of how, over the period 1992-1999, the Office of Naval Research was able to sponsor a remarkable team effort to transition science and technology into the fleet....". Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $42.70
|
|
| 10) |
I Wanted to be an Actress the Autobiography of Katharine Cornell
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1939. as told to Ruth Woodbury Sedgwick. Woodgrain cloth cover with gold title, "550 numbered copies have been printed and signed by the author of which 500 are for sale. This copy is number 510". Author's signature below the aforementioned statement. Stated first printing. 361 pages. The spine of the cover is heavily sunned (faded). Section of phtographs. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $32.42
|
|
| 11) |
Dooley's Dawgs 25 Years of Winning Football at the University of Georgia
|
|
|
Marietta, Georgia: Longstreet Press, 1989. Oversized book, red covers with silver title. Dust jacket has picture of Vince Dooley in coaching stance. The title page has an inscription written and signed by Coach Dooley, "To Cleve - A Top Dawg! Vince Dooley. 182 numbered pages followed by Dooley's won/loss record by year.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 12) |
Elegant Glassware of the Depression Era (Vol. 6)
|
|
|
Paducah, KY, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1994. Sixth edition. Short inscription on title page is signed by the author. Prior owners name written inside front cover.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Non Issued. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $18.01
|
|
| 13) |
The Gods That Failed and Other Stories
|
|
|
Francobollo Press. 152 pages. 22 short stories. Military, Political and Academia. The author autographed the title page and dated it Oct 9. 98. The binding is defective 121-128 causing those pages to be partially detached. This is a manufacturing defect, otherwise the book is in very good condition.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 14) |
Adults at Worship
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Abindgon Press, 1959. small book with maroon cover. a scuff mark on cover about 2 inches long and 1/2 wide. otherwise very good condition. Author's signature on front end page.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. See Description/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 15) |
Little Pitchers with Big Ears How Young Americans Can Help America
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Co, 1942. Written by 25 fifth grade students of an Atlanta public school. Stick figures and tet in white against black background simulating blackboard pictures. "We found that listening to God made a difference to us. We wrote down the thoughts that came to usat this time...." The front end page has six signatures the first listed is Nan Hall and the rest I assume were students (Betty Campbell, Jack Bozemany, Mildred Miller, Joyce Red Reeves, Carl Lee. The dust jacket has tattering on the edges. The cover has tears at the head andtail of the spine strip, otherwise the book is in very good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/See Description. Illus. by Children. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Complete Book of Running
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1977. Red colors with gold JFF on front. and gold titles on the spine. Picture of a runner's legs on the dust jacket. Edition is not stated but believe it to be first. An inscription, signed by the author, is written in red ink on the front end page: "To Cindy- Start! Jim Fixx.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $38.81
|
|
| 17) |
Strange Visitor
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1947. 72 pages. Stated first printing The title page has a handwritten inscription signed by the author. The inscription is to fellow author, Mary Noble and is dated Feb. 21, 1956. The end pages are decorated with green and white leaves and branches, picture of praying mantis on the dust jacket. The book covers are green. There is a water stain on the cover across the bottom edge and up the spine about 4 inches. The text is not affected and except for the stain the book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has toning on the borders and some small chips on the edges.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. See Description/See Description. Illus. by Johnston, Edith F.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $42.18
|
|
| 18) |
The LeRoy Butler Story From Wheelchair to the Lambeau Leap
|
|
|
Wisconsin: JJK Sports Entertainment Ltd., 2003. 193 pages. Signed on fep: To Wayne LeRoy Butler 36. The story of a disadvantaged African American from the Jacksonville, Florida projects who miraculously made it to the top in pro football.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $53.51
|
|
| 19) |
Emma
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1941. Special Memorial Production Edition in original box. Inserted is a program from The LIttle Country Theater in Fargo North Dakota where the world premiere of the play was performed May 20, 1941. Percy Mackaye autographed the title page. Some toning of the dust jacket. Full title wording "Emma A Play By Marion Morse MacKaye (Mrs. Percy MacKaye) Founded on Jane Austen's Novel Publsihed under the Auspices of The Harvard Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa With a Prefatory Letter to Jane Austen by Percy MacKaye.. Signed by Editor. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $85.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Queen of October
|
|
|
North Carolina: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989. 301 pages. There is an inscription on the title page: to mr. coulter with all good wishes. signed Shelley Fraser Mickle in black ink.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
Savannah
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1983. The spine is slightly cocked and mild fading on the edges of the black cloth cover. The dust jacket has chips at the head and bottom of the spine and shows moderate shelf wear. The author's signature is on the front end page. Signed in black ink. 595 pages. Prior owner's name written inside the front cover. Edition is not stated. Frist book of the saga.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. See Description/See Description. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $39.62
|
|
| 22) |
Jetty Man
|
|
|
Danbury, Ct.: Rutledge Books, 1999. Short inscription on title page signed by the author. Front cover has some curl at the front edge otherwise very good condition. Edition not stated.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.17
|
|
| 23) |
Jetty Man
|
|
|
Danbury, Ct.: Rutledge Books, 1999. 462 pages. Edition not stated but believe it is first. Title page has incription signed by the author. Southern novel set in Mayport, Florida. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $23.41
|
|
| 24) |
Keep Your Buttons Bright
|
|
|
New York: The Exposition Press, 1944. The red cloth cover is split vertically along the crease at the spine, otherwise good condition. There is an inscription signed by the author on the front end paper: "American Red Cross from the author 6-18-45". The book has American Red Cross Library Atlanta, Georgia stamps and there is a date due papger glued to the end page, also a scar where a library card pocket was removed. 46 pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. See Description/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 25) |
Duo Herb Ritts Photographs Bob Paris & Rod Jackson
|
|
|
Twin Palms Publishers, 1991. Edition not stated. Gray cloth covers with gold titles. Front cover has water stains. Coffee table size book. Photograph subjects Paris and Jackson signed a handwritten inscription on the title page. All nude photographs of two men togehter in erotic poses.. Signed by Paris & Jackson. Hard Cover. Good/Non Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $53.98
|
|
| 26) |
Don't You Cry For Me
|
|
|
NY: Thoas Y. Crowell & Company, 1954. This romantic novel about the Suwanee River is the author's first book. It is inscribed: "To my dear Mary Noble, fellow-writer and "companion in crime"! With Love, Mary Freels Rosborugh. The covers are yellow boards, the dust jacket has a picture of a couple in front of a boat. Laid in is the publication The Peoples Choice book club introducing the book club edition which followed this first edition. There are also newspaper articles from the author's home town news paper. The book was found in the estate of Mary Nobles. 249 pages. The dust jacket has wear on the edges and the newspaper articles caused some yellowing of the end pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 27) |
Man Cannot Tell a Novel of Bacon's Rebellion
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1942. signed limited edition # 301. Lynchburg Edition. Dust jacket is chipped on edges and has tape repair horizontally at the bottom edge. Corners of jacket flap are clipped. The book has some cocking of pages. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.97
|
|
| 28) |
Ships of the Night
|
|
|
Princeton, West Virginia: Self Published, 1943. 79 pages. Red cloth covers have some fading. Short inscription signed by the author on the front end page. Second book by the author of Candied Facts. A book of inspirational and sometimes humorous poetry.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $28.04
|
|
| 29) |
Judy Bolton - The Warning on the Window
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1949. This book has red board covers, not textured, the spine of the cover is faded to orange. End papers have house in a storm. There is an inscription signed by the author, "To Mr. Harsley and his helpers with all best wishes from the author, Margaret Sutton." 211 pages. This is not a first edition.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $68.43
|
|
| 30) |
In the Eye of the Storm: Kurt Riezler and the Crises of Modern Germany
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Iowa Pr, 1980. 301 pages. Red cloth. There is a handwritten inscription to a named person that is signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $40.49
|
|
| 31) |
The Thirteenth Greatest Centuries
|
|
|
NY: Catholic Summer School Press, 1913. Knights of Columbus Edition (Fifty Thousand). 490 pages plus pages at the back advertising other books by the author. Front end page has an inscription signed by the author: "To Dr. and Mrs Moore all the other Moores in memory of a pleasant afternoon at Pleasantville, Jas. J. Walsh." The hinges are loose but not detached. There is some soiling on the covers and the spine cover has some sunning, otherwise the book is in good condition.. Signed by Author. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $32.42
|
|
| 32) |
Queen Anne's Lace and Other Poems
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Harp Press, 1982. Green cloth covers with gold flower on the front. 53 pages. There is a gift inscription from one of the author's friends to a prior owner of the book. The author signed the front end page of the book.. Signed by Author. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 33) |
Claude Tillier
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1976. Dark green cloth covers with gold titles and decoration. Full page inscription signed by the author. The book is addressed to Frank G. Slaughter a prolific author of Medical novels. The book came from the personal library of Dr. Slaughter. 143 pages.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.89
|
|




