cart Cart 0 items

poetry

from Deetsiedog Books & Antiques

Browse poetry | Return to Deetsiedog Books & Antiques | Even more POETRY / General books
1) Poems of T.E. Brown Selected and Arranged with an Introduction and Notes By H.F.B. And H.G.D

London: MacMillan & Co. LTD, 1912. Blue cloth covers with gilt monogram on front and titles on spine. Covers have small points of wear. End papers have foxing. . Golden Treasury Series. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.45
2) Jewels from Eugene Field

Buffalo, New York: Berger Publishing Compnay, 1908. Beautifully decorated and illustrated book of poetry. Vivid floral illustrations face many of the one page poems. The paper covering the spine of the cover is torn in several places and generalized light amount of soiling on white background of covers, otherwise, very good condition. Clear of names and other markings.. Hard Cover. Good/Non Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Chap Book. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.63
3) on the Pulse of Morning the Inaugural Poem
Angelou, Maya

NY: Random House, 1993. "Read by the poet at the inauguration of william jefferson clinton 20January 1993." Dark blue paper cover with gilt titles. Excellent condition. to my knowledge this edition was the first published.. First Edition. Paper Back. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $26.65
4) Autumn Odyssey
Avery, Reba Maxwell

Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1943. Red cloth covers have slight fading. Inscription written and signed by the author is on the front end page. 95 pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $18.00
5) Poems for Boys and Girls
Barrows, Marjorie

Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1945. Attractive little book of poems. The cover has colorful flowerss against a blue background. Each poem has illustrations in surrounding margins. Story Hour Series. The paper on the spine of the cover has tears about 1/2 up and the corners and top and bottom of the cover is worn otherwise very good condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Lois Malloy. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.80
6) Poems of Life in the country and By the Sea
Benj. F. Brown

Columbus, Ohio: Benj. F. Brown, 1915. 88 page staple bound with stiff paper covers. Frontispiece picture of the author with signature below it. Richly illustrated with sepia photographs. Text is on linen type paper. The cover is actually a jacket that folds over blank cover pages. The spine of the cover is torn about 1/2 up the spine and is reattached to the binding with tape, otherwise the book is very good condition. The pages are unmarked and uncreased.. Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. See Description. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.23
7) Heart Songs
Cappleman, Josie Frazee

Richmond, Va.: B.f. Johnson Publishing Co., 1899. gray cloth decorative cover. Title page has 660 written above publishers info. Frontispiece is a picture of the author with her signature below. Dedication is to the united Daughters of the Confederacy. Preface by Ms. Cappleman. 263 numbered pages. Last page is unnumbered. Owner's name is written in pencil on the frontispiece and on the back cover. The hinges are tearing away from the binding and the cover has staining and soiling. The text is in very good condition. Picture images available upon request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $39.62
8) Lyrics of the Hearthside
Dunbar, Paul Laurence

NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1907. Cloth covers have generalized shelf wear and fading. Gold embossed cotton boll decoration and titles on front are bright and have a good appearance. Slight fraying at top and bottom of spine. Frontispiece picture of Dunbar with Sincerely yours inside the photo border and his signature below the picture. Surely it is a facsimile. Text pages are in very good condition.. Hard Cover. See Description/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $67.50
9) Scott's Lady of the Lake
Ginn, Edwin (editor)

NY: Ginn and Company, 1917. green cloth cover with black lettering. Chips at ends of spine and general soiling of cover. veritcal split in top layer of cloth on back spine edge. owner's name written inside cover. Sounds bad but the book is attractive and the text and binding are in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by Capon, Charles R.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.30
10) India's Love lyrics Including the Garden of Kama
Hope, Laurence

NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1922. Flexible covers are red leather with gold decoration on front and titles on spine. Small fraying at top and bottom of the spine, corners have wear and about a 1/2" scare rub on top right corner. Prior owner's signature inside the front cover. End pages are toned. Text pages are in very good condition. The book is still attractive even with the descibed cover wear. . Full-Leather. See Description/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $24.65
11) Whispers of Fancy
Jessie Glenn (Mrs. J.W. Schenck)

Ithaca, New York: Andrus, Gauntlett & Co., 1856. 224 pages of various poems. Red decorative covers have chips at the top and bottom of the spine and the end pages of the book have foxing. On the title page the author's name is shown as Jessie Glenn (Mrs. J.W. Schenck). 1875 is shown below the publisher's name. No other copyright information. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $54.02
12) The Vision of Sir Launfal and Other Poems (The Little Classic Series)
Lowell, James Russell

Chicago: A Flanagan Company. Five Cent Edition for eighth grade. Publication date is not shown but believe 1920's vintage. 32 pages. Staplebound. Paper covers have creases on lower corners and toning on the edges of the covers. Overall very good condition.. Paper Back. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $16.40
13) Bees in Amber a Little Book of Thoughtful Verse
Oxenham, John

NY: American Tract Society, 1917. Amber color cloth covers with black bees and titles on front. 124 pages. The spine of the cover has some darkening. Handwritten inscriptions on title page and on copyright page, otherwise very good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $31.50
14) Sunset Gun
Parker, Dorothy

NY: Boni and Liveright, 1928. Decorative cover with black spine. Mild yellowing of pages and cover wear. 75 pages. A foreward type page mentions the verses in the book were first printed in various magazines. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $32.41
15) Keep Your Buttons Bright
Riddle, H.W.W

New York: The Exposition Press, 1944. The red cloth cover is split vertically along the crease at the spine, otherwise good condition. There is an inscription signed by the author on the front end paper: "American Red Cross from the author 6-18-45". The book has American Red Cross Library Atlanta, Georgia stamps and there is a date due papger glued to the end page, also a scar where a library card pocket was removed. 46 pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. See Description/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $44.10
16) Riley Love-Lyrics with Pictures By Dyer
Riley, James Whitcomb

Indianapolis, Indiana: Bowen-Merrill Company, 1899. Green cloth cover with picture of woman's face against gold heart and gold titles. There is fading on the spine of the cover but titles still very legible. Attractive book. 190 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dyer, William B.. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.17
17) The Spell of the Yukon and Other Verses
Service, Robert W

Barse and Hopkins, 1907. green cloth covers with yellow lettering. darkened spine light wear on cover. bumps at top on corners. top and bottom edges of spine are frafyed. four pages in the middle of the book are mended with tape. the mend is well done and the pages aren't torn, must have become detached from the binding. Previous owner's name written inside front cover.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.21
18) The Spell of the Yukon
Service, Robert W

NY: Barse and Hopkins, 1907. Small red card paper cover book. The cover material is a wavy textured paper. Copyright is 1907 Edward Stern & Co. Title page has red and black type. 126 pages. An edition or printing history not stated. . Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.21
19) Poems Songs and Letters Being the Complete Works of Robert Bunrs
Smith, Alexander Edited

NY: Macmillan and Co., 1893. cover is marble pattern with leather on the spine and corners. gold title wording on spine. very nice copy. Leather on the cover hinge is cracked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $40.50
20) Ships of the Night
Straley, Sky V

Princeton, West Virginia: Self Published, 1943. 79 pages. Red cloth covers have some fading. Short inscription signed by the author on the front end page. Second book by the author of Candied Facts. A book of inspirational and sometimes humorous poetry.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $28.04
21) Locksley Hall
Tennyson, Alfred Lord

New York and London: G P Putnams Sons The Knickerbocker Press. Publication date not shown. 14th book in the Vest Pocket Series. Circa 1800's. 4.5" tall, 1.5" wide. Gilt page edges, leather covers. 99 numbered pages. There is 1" by 1/2" tear in the leather on the front cover and a small tear at the head of the spine, otherwise very good condition.. Full-Leather. Good/No Dust Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $18.00
22) From Soul to Soul
Tuttle, Emma Rood

Berlin Heights, Ohio: Hudson Tuttle, 1900. most interesting book. frontispiece is a picture of the author with sincerely and her signature below. The book has a printed inscription page "inscribed to the faithful doers of little things, which form so large a part of happy and perfect lives...". the preface is written by the author and dated sept 30th, 1890 however the last poem "Death of an only child joseph shadle" gives his date of death as 1894. no other publication dates so i assume the book was published after 1894. the cover is gray green with gold title. 222 numbered pages with death of an only child pages not numbered, it is also detached as if inserted after binding. pages 212-222 are actually songs with lyrics and music. the binding is string and the front cover is loose from the binding. otherwise very good condition. topics of poems range from religion to "would women vote or columbia perplexed".. See Description. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $54.03
23) From Day to Day with Tennyson
Westley, Leroy (compiled by)

Barse and Hopkins, 1910. soft suede covers with gold embossed titles. tattering on edges of cover.. Soft Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.97
24) Queen Anne's Lace and Other Poems
Whitford, Genevieve Smith

Wisconsin: Harp Press, 1982. Green cloth covers with gold flower on the front. 53 pages. There is a gift inscription from one of the author's friends to a prior owner of the book. The author signed the front end page of the book.. Signed by Author. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $22.50
25) Tony's Scrap Book 1929
Wons, Anthony

Cincinnati, Ohio: Anthony Wons, 1929. staplebound booklet. 58 pages. foreword by wons. companion to radio broadcasts. filled with wit and wisdom. First Edition. Paper Back. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $16.20
26) All That's Love=ly
Woolard, Samuel Francis (compiler)

Wichita, Kansas: The Goldsmith Woolard Publishing Co., 1907. Copyright August 1907 by Sam F. Woolard. Fiftieth Thousand. Suede leather covers with leather tie. Frontis illustration of profile of woman by E. Davison. . First Edition. Leather. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $40.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: