cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Military History

from Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society

1) The War of Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series 1, Volume 22

Harrisburg, PA: National Historical Society, 1971. 1029 pp. 1985 reprint. Black hardcover book with gilt lettering on spine. Like new book.. hard. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) The War of Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series 1, Volume 3

Harrisburg, PA: National Historical Society, 1971. 815 pp. 1985 reprint. Black hardcover book with gilt lettering on spine. Like new book.. hard. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) The War of Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series 1, Volume 2

Harrisburg, PA: National Historical Society, 1971. 1099 pp. 1985 reprint. Black hardcover book with gilt lettering on the spine. Like new book.. hard. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Hard Tack and Coffee or the Unwritten Story of Army Life
Billings, John D

Alexandria VA: Time-Life, 1982. 408 pp. Blue hardcover book with gilt lettering and decoration on the cover. Some deterioration of the cover due to moisture. A part of the "Collector's Library of the Civil War" series.. hard. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Moments
Buell, Hal

New York: Tess Press, 2002. 318 pages, Coffee table book. The Pulitzer Prize - Winning Photographs, A Visual Chronicle of Our Time - Revised & Updated with foreword by David Halberstam Book filled with vivid photographs of scenes around the world during the second half of the 20th Century. "I will carry these images in my mind wherever I go." Tom Brokow on dj. . Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The .45 - 70 Springfield: Book 2...Breech Loaders in the U.S. Service 1865 - 1893
Frasca, Albert J

Springfield, OH: Frasca Publishing , 1997. 399pp Maroon cloth boards with gilt text and embossed illustration of trigger and lock section of Springfield Model 1877 Oficer's Rifle. Numerous photographs of weapons, weapons in use, design sketches and sundry other related subjects. Many tables of information. A wealth of detailed but accessible information for the gun enthusiast.. Fifth Edition. Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $70.00
7) Three Months in the Southern States: April-June 1863
Fremantle, Arthur JL

Time-Life, 1984. 338 pp. Hardcover book with gilt lettering and raised decoration on the cover. Like new book, a part of the "Collector's Library of the Civil War.". hard. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Chronicles of England, France and Spain and the Adjoining Countrys from the Latter Part of the Reign of Edward II to the Coronation of Henry VI. Volume I only
Froissart, Sir John Translated and edited by Johnes, Thomas:

William Smith, 1839. 768 pp. Leatherbound book. Massive hardback. Very nice coloured title page, somewhat foxed, many engravings in the text. Binding loose, but intact. Covers in good condition.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Pennsylvania: Political, Governmental, Military, and Civil. Governmental Volume
Godcharles, Frederic A

The American Historical Society, 1922. 384pp Royal blue cloth boards with gilt text on spine. Spine strip sunned. Black and white illustrations throughout. Former owner's name sticker on front endpaper. Small amount of writing on back endpaper. A very well cared for period volume of information about Pennsylvania.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Pennsylvania: Political, Governmental, Military, and Civil. Military Volume
Godcharles, Frederic A

The American Historical Society, 1922. 414pp Royal blue cloth boards with gilt text on spine. Spine strip sunned. Boards slightly soiled. Black and white illustrations throughout. Index. Former owner's name sticker on front endpaper. A very well cared for period volume of information about Pennsylvania.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Pennsylvania: Political, Governmental, Military, and Civil. Political and Civil Volume
Godcharles, Frederic A

The American Historical Society, 1922. 472pp Royal blue cloth boards with gilt text on spine. Spine strip sunned. Black and white illustrations throughout. Index. Former owner's name sticker on front endpaper. .A very well cared for period volume of information about Pennsylvania.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Pennsylvania Political, Governmental, Military and Civil: Physical, Economic and Social Volume
Godcharles, Frederic A

Tha American Historical Society , 1922. 426pp Royal blue cloth boards with gilt text on spine. Spine strip sunned. Black and white illustrations throughout. Former owner's name sticker and small amount of pencil writing on front endpaper. A very well cared for period volume of information about Pennsylvania.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Pennsylvania Political, Governmental, Military and Civil: Biographiclal Volume
Godcharles, Frederic A

Tha American Historical Society , 1922. 540pp + lvs plates Royal blue cloth boards with gilt text on spine. Spine strip sunned. Back end paper missing. Black and white full page portraits throughout. Some yellowing of pages opposite portraits. Index. Former owner's name sticker on front endpaper. .A very well cared for period volume of information about Pennsylvania.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Reminiscences of the Civil War
Gordon, John B

Alexandria VA: Time-Life, 1981. 474 pp. Blue hardcover book with gilt lettering and decoration on the cover. A part of the "Collector's Library of the Civil War" series.. hard. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Confederate Operations in Canada and New York
Headley, John W

Alexandria VA: Time-Life, 1984. 480 pp. Blue hardcover book with gilt lettering and decoration on the cover. A part of the "Collector's Library of the Civil War.". hard. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Army Life in a Black Regiment
Higginson, Thomas Wentworth

Alexandria VA: Time-Life, 1982. 296 pp. Blue hardcover book with gilt lettering and decoration on the cover. Some deterioration of the back cover, perhaps due to moisture and/or dust. A part of the "Collector's Library of the Civil War" series.. hard. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) A Rebel War Clerk's Diary at the Conferate States Capital
Jones, John B

Time-Life, 1982. 392 pp. Blue hardcover book with gilt lettering and raised decoration on cover. A part of the "Collector's Library of the Civil War.". hard. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $13.00
18) Photographic History of the Civil War, Vols. 1-10
Miller, Francis Trevelyan

New York: The Review of Reviews Co., 1911. Ten Volume set, All except Volumes 4 & 8 are a special edition with black leather over boards with gold embossing on front and spine. Gold leaf on top of pages. Heavy wear on spine edges and corners, but pages and covers nice and tight, textured endpapers. Volume 4 is 1911 edition but has blue cloth boards with gold letters and design on spine. Endpapers loose but not separated. Volume 8 is a 1957 reprint, hardcover with good dustjacket. Very good condition, published by Castle Books. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $200.00
19) The Ancient History of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and Persians, Macedonians and Grecians
Rollin, Charles

New York: Nafis & Cornish, 1845. Four volumes. Vol 1: Covers and binding loose; Vol 2: Covers and binding loose; Vol 3: Front cover detached, back cover missing; Vol 4: Front cover is loose. Foxing. (You may inquire about sale of individual volumes.). Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $49.00
20) Study in Patriotism1861 - 1865
Sedwick, Paul J. et al

The District of Colombia Civil War Centennial Commission. Dark blue cloth boards with gilt text and illustration of American Eagle, marching drum, and infantry equipment. Former owner's name on front endpaper in pencil. Text cracked but in very good condition. Three smaller publications - "The Symbol and The Sword," "The Shield. and "Upper Potomac During the Civil War," bound in one volume. Published as part of the Washington D.C. centennial celebration of the Civil War. Numerous black and white illustrations. Could be useful for middle school through adult readers. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $18.00
21) Problems and Solutions in Analytical Mechanics
Steese, James Gordon

US Military Academy: The Classes of 1909 and 1910, 1906. Unpaginated. Green boards with cloth spine. One corner bumped. Mathematical formulas, commentary with humorous illustrations about USMA life. Printed by the New Era in Lancaster PA. Unique item!. hard. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $18.00
22) Register of the Confederate Debt
Thian, Raphael P

Boston, MA: Quarterman Publications, Inc, 1972. 190pp Gray cloth boards with flack text. B/W frontis. "Originally published in 1880 under the title Register of Issues of Confererate States Treasury Notes Together with Tabular Exhibits of Debt, Funded and Unfunded ot the Confederate States of America 1861 - 1865. " . Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $28.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: