Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

17th / 18th century

from David G Anderson Books

Browse 17th / 18th century | Return to David G Anderson Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
1) L'Orlando Furioso (T. 3)
Ariosto, Lodovico

London - Livorno: Gio. Tom. Masi e Comp., 1781 15cm, 458p; full calf; volume three only (cantos 27-39) of the original four-volume set. hinges are badly rubbed but still strong on the cords.. hardcover. Fair. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $100.00
2) L'Orlando Furioso (T. 4)
Ariosto, Lodovico

London - Livorno: Gio. Tom. Masi e Comp., 1781 15cm, 487p; full calf; volume four only of the original four-volume set. hinges are badly rubbed but still strong on the cords. This volume consists of cantos 40-46 plus a five-canto section of attributed works: I Cinque Canti attribuiti a Messer Lodovico Ariosto i quali seguono la materia del furioso.. hardcover. Fair. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $100.00
3) Medieval Birds in the Sherborne Missal
Backhouse, Janet

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2003 24cm, 64p, Janet Bachhouse, one-time curator of illuminated manuscripts at the British Library, reproduces in full-colour plates forty-eight of the known bird images painted into the early 15th-century Sherborne Missal. This is the first time that all the birds from the Missal have been reproduced together in sequence. The book was first issued by the British Library in 2001 (0-7123-4705-4) and is here presented in the same high-quality as a re-issue by the University of Toronto Press.. paperback. New. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $20.95
4) Lectures on Rhetoric and Belles Lettres (vol. 3 of 3)
Blair, Hugh

London & Edinburgh: T Cadell Jun., W Davies, W Creech , 1801 8th edition, 20cm, 358p + index to the set; front board detached but present; spine and sewing are sound otherwise; donor bookplate and signature clipped from corner of titlepage not affecting text.. Fair. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
5) Decameron di Messer Giovanni Boccaccio
Boccaccio, Giovanni

Parma: Stamperia Blanchon, 1812 15cm, 12-mo, 8 vol in 4, two rebacked professionally. A neat-appearing overall sound set in original Italian.. hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $200.00
6) Human Nature in Its Four-fold State of Primitive Integrity
Boston, Thomas

Edinburgh & London: printed by A Balfour, Edinburgh for J Ogle, Edinburgh, M Ogle, Glasgow, and R Ogle & T Hamilton, London, 1812 16cm, 452p, top one inch of titlepage torn out, affecting text; rebound in fine 3/4 leather binding, age foxed; 1884 owner's label.. hardcover. Fair. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
7) Lo scherno degli dei. Poema giocoso
Bracciolini, Francesco

Firenze: Presso Pasquale Caselli, 1821 12mo, 14cm, 244p, twenty chapters in two parts bound as one, half calf over marbled boards, engraved portrait of author as frontispiece. Normal signs of use and shelfwear; bookplate offset on front free endpaper, but very good condition overall.. hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $85.00
8) Miscellanea Aulica: Or, A Collection of State-Treatises, Never before publish'd. [etc.]
Brown, Thomas (ed.)

London: J. Hartley, Robert Gibson, and Thomas Hodgson, 1702 8vo, 20cm, [xvi], 440pp. contemporary calf, only good, rebacked, front board almost detached, some worming on final section. A collection of 16 documents relating to British affairs of state and including letters from King Charles and King James in their exile, an essay upon the disorders in Scotland, description of Germany by Gascoign, and the ancient method and custom of duelling before the King, etc.. First Edition. hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $75.00
9) De Appellationibus Ecclesiae Africanae ad Romanam Sedem Dissertatio, editio tertia
Cappelli, Marcus Antonius [Marci Antonii]

Rome: Typis Sacra Congregatio de Propaganda Fide, 1722 17cm in vellum with frontispiece engraved portrait, xcvi, 210 p prefaced by Johannes Bortonius' De Vita et Scriptis F. Marci Antonii Cappelli, Franciscani Conventualis, Diatriba. In this 1722 printing of the original 1622 (Paris) work Cappelli argues for the principle of papal authority. A very good copy in origianl vellum on six cords, ex-library of the Franciscan monastary, Quebec. . hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $395.00
10) A Subaltern's Furlough: Descriptive of Scenes in Various Parts of the United States, Upper and Lower Canada, New Brunswick, and Nova Scotia, during the Summer and Autumn of 1832, in Two Volumes
Coke, E T

NY: J & J Harper, 1833 19cm, two volumes bound into one: 222p + 188p, this being a period discard from the Philadelphia Mercantile Library Company and having their neat oval handstamp throughout; both hinges to the muslin and lacking the original endpapers but with a perfectly sound and complete text block ready for rebinding.. hardcover. Fair. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $150.00
11) Elements of Book Keeping: in a series of Short Examples for the Use of Schools
Commissioners of National Education

Montreal: Armour & Ramsay, 1851 12mo, 17.5cm, 126p + advt 1 leaf, "published by direction of the Commissioners of National Education, and reprinted by express permission at Montreal by Armour & Ramsay." Armour & Ramsay were early Montreal publishers and purveyors of "British Stationary, plain and fancy." This present text is bound in raw-linen-covered boards, very good condition augmented by the contemporary doodles of the student owner, one Gideon Adams (1854) and his possible erstwhile friend Isaac Cockburn, as well their pencilled annotations. Hinge is tender with cords revealed but sound. . hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $90.00
12) The Saracen, or Matilda and Malek Adhel, a Crusade Romance, from the French of Madame Cottin, with an Historical Introduction , by J Michaud, the French Editor
Cottin, Madame

NY: Isaac Riley, 1810 19cm, 2 vols. designated as "four volumes in two" curiously placed between paper-covered boards which mimic the titlepage but substitute the publisher and place with "Hanover: sold by Charles Spear, 1812" who is elsewhere revealed as being "opposite Dartmouth College." Uncut, untrimmed and soiled in the expected manner. Each titlepage has been afflicted with the removal of the original owner's signature, not affecting the text.. hardcover. Fair/without dj, as issued. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $145.00
13) Paradise Lost. A Poem, in Twelve Books. The Seventh Edition, Adorn'd with Sculptures
Milton, John

London: Jacob Tonson, 1705 19cm, prelims., 483p, 9p table; 12 engraved plates, but lacking portrait frontispiece; 18th-century calf with sound hinges and five-compartment tooled spine.. hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $450.00
14) Peter's Letters to His Kinfolk, First American, from the second Edinburgh edition
Morris, Peter [Lockhart, John Gibson 1794-1854]]

New York: printed by C S Van Winkle, 101 Greenwich Street, for A T Goodrich & Co, Kirk & Mercein, C Wiley & Co, W R gilley, and James Olmstead, 1820 23cm, 575p; in original paper-covered publisher's boards with lower board detached but present; the text block is fully deckled and uncut; contemporary owner's signature and minor ink notations.. hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $200.00
15) Royalty bewitched; or, The Loves of William and Mary. : A poem
Pindar, Peter; Lawler, C F (pseud.)

335 Oxford Street, and 98 Cheapside: J Johnston, 1816 22cm, 31p, title and opening page toned; disbound from a volume of other contemporary works.. Disbound. Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
16) The History of Scotland, During the Reigns of Queen Mary, and of King James VI, till his Accession to the Crown of England, [&c] (2 vols)
Robertson, William

Edinburgh: T Nelson, 1820 8vo, 3/4 calf on marbled boards with front board detached and that of vol 2 starting; clean, with 1825 dated signature of first owner and considerable shelf wear, else good+.. hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
17) Commentaria [Celsus Socinius Senensis]
Socini, Mariani ivnioris / Marianus Socinus junioris [also Soccini, Sozzini] (1482-1556)

Venice / Venetiis: [No printer named], 1585 40 cm folio. Commentaria cum profundissima, tum fructuosissima in quatuor (ut vocant) lecturas vespertinas, sive ordinarias, communi Interpretum more in celebrioribus Italiae Gymnasiis praelecta. In three sections: repertorium, 24 leaves; pars prima, 221 p; pars secunda, 177 p; bound in paper-covered marbled boards with vellum spine; 9 cm opening on spine at foot and headband detached; front free endpaper clipped out; rubricated titlepage with eagle emblem "Renovabitur ut Aquilae..." Dedication to Cosmo Medici by Celsus Socinus Senensis S.; pasted ticket of Libreria dell' Auditore Niccolo Salvi.. hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $2,000.00
18) La Gerusalemme Liberata
Tasso, Torquato

Milano: Giovanni Silvestre, 1824 16cm, 3/4 leather; pages are clean white but the spine label is lacking, although the volume is otherwise sound and solidly bound.. hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
19) La Gierusalemme Liberata
Tasso, Torquato

Glasgow: Roberto ed Andrea Foulis, 1763 16cm, two volumes complete in full calf ox blood with all gravures; some loss on spine labels but very sound and attractive overall. Titlepage reads: La Gierusalemme Liberata di Torquato Tasso con le figure di Sabastiano Clerc in due volumi in Glasgua della stampa di Roberto ed Andrea Foulis, e si vendono appresso loro e Giovanni Balfour in Edinburgo M.DCC.LXIII". hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Canada)
Price: $600.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: