Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Spirituality

from KingChamp Books

Browse Spirituality | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more RELIGION / Spirituality books
Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found.
1) The United States and Britain in Prophecy
Amstrong, Herbert W

Worldwide Church of God, 1980 192 pp. Very clean, firm, no markings. With black and white and color photos, Scripture index and general index. Armstrong, head of the Worldwide Church of God for many years, gives his interpretation of the Bible's meaning for modern events, including the future of the United States, UK and Israel.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 8,25 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
2) The Gospel According to Billy
Ashman, Chuck

Secaucus, N.J.: Lyle Stuart Inc, 1977 240 pp. An investigative reporter explores the lucrative aspects of Billy Graham's Crusade for Christ and finds less than inspiring methods of showmanship. Introduction by Rod McKuen.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
3) I Love You, My Beloved
Azama-Edwards, Gwen

Ormond Beach, Florida: Halifax Country Publisher, 2006 90 pp. Inscribed, dated 1-4-07 "Donna-- May God continually bless and keep you. Gwen. A Christian devotional guide written by the wife of a Daytona Beach clergyman and a prominent member of Daytona's African-American community. She served several terms as city clerk and ran unsuccessfully for mayor. She also hosts a radio talk show and operates a consulting firm dealing with ethics in politics. Self-published. . Inscribed By Author. 1st Printing. Trade. Near Fine. 8vo -- 8.25 in Tall. Self Published. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
4) Mine Eyes Have Seen the Glory: A Journey into the Evangelical Subculture in America
Balmer, Randall

NY: Oxford Univ Press, 1993 294 pp., index, reference notes at the end of each chapter. No markings, spine uncreased, close to new. A compendium of a professor's reports on various evangelical groups in various locations across America, including Schroon Lake, N.Y., Portland Ore.; and Valdosta Ga. A companion to a PBS television series of the same name. Balmer teaches at Barnard College. . Expanded (2nd) Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
5) By the Light
Bascom, Lionel C. And Loecher, Barbara

NY: Avon, 1995 212 pp. Collection of near death experiences, highly readable. The author lets the reader draw his own conclusions.. 1st Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
6) A Handbook on Holy Spirit Baptism
Basham, Don

Springdale, Pennsylvania: Whitaker House, 1969 153 pp. Sturdy, clean, no markings, a few page corners creased. No spine crease. A readable treatise, presented in 37 Q&A form, on the holy spirit experience, speaking in tongues, and related manifestations of religious ecstasy, with many Scriptural references.. 1st Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
7) God Underneath: Spiritual Memoirs of a Catholic Priest
Beck, Edward L

NY: Image Books (Doubleday), 2002 229 pp. Inscribed by author on half-title page. No markings, no spine creases. A personal reminiscence on how Beck found his way to the priesthood and his ups and downs of his faith journey.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.13
8) Doomsday 1999 A.D
Berlitz, Charles

NY: Pocket, 1983 238 pp. Light foxing on inside cover, a few words underlined on p. 16. otherwise no markings. Sturdy binding, moderate toning. Berlitz, Bermuda Triangle researcher and grandson of the language-study giant, gives arguments that cataclysms have occurred before and are due again at the end of the 20th century. Interesting example of an early title in the Millennium mania of a few years ago. He combines scientific research with literary and paranormal research of religious prophecies.. 1st Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Illus. by Valentine, J. Manson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
9) Arthur, Peacemaker
Blessitt, Arthur

Hollywood, Calif.: Blessitt Publishing, 1986 141 pp. Toned, small water spots on rear cover. Text clean. A diary of a Christian evangelist who carried a cross and trekked with his son through 968 miles of South Africa in 1986 as part of a mission for peace.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.09
10) Re-Imagining the Parish: Base Communities, Adulthood and Family Consciousness
Brennan, Patrick J

NY: Crossroad Publishing, 1990 151 pp. Endpaper cut, "discard" stamp on endpaper, library stampings on edges. Text clean, no markings. Mylar protector over dust jacket. A challenge for Catholics to return to the house-church model of the first centuries of Christianity.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
11) The Magic of Believing
Bristol, Claude M

NY: Pocket Books, 1969 180 pp. Journalist discusses the power of belief as a tool to achieve goals. Pages somewhat yellowed but clean, no markings. . 13th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
12) Is Life So Dear? : When Being Wrong Is Right
Brother Andrew

Nashville, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson Inc., 1985 161 pp. Nearly new, no spine creases or markings. Tight, bright. Subtitled: Key Issues in Spiritual Warfare. Includes reading list. The saga of an underground ministry that smuggles Bibles into China and carries out other risky evangelism in countries hostile to Christianity.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - 8 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
13) Bulfinch's Mythology
Bulfinch, Thomas

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., 1948 402 pp. Subtitled The Age of Fable or Stories of Gods and Heroes. A Literary Guild edition of the classic reference on mythology. Includes several color illustration. Lt soil on cover and stray ink mark on lower spine. Slight edgewear.. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Federico Castellon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
14) The Age of Fable, or The Beauties of Mythology
Bulfinch, Thomas

NY: Heritage Press, 1942 369 pp. Soiled, faded cream spine; light rubbing on corners. A few foxing spots, but mostly clean. No writing.Many line drawing, endpapers show a family tree of the gods. Notes and revisions by W. H. Klapp, ed. This classic was first published in 1855. . Later Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Hayter, Stanley William. 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
15) The Gifts of the Jews
Cahill, Thomas

NY: Doubleday, 1999 291 pp., index. slight thumbing of corners. Still nearly new, spine uncreased, no markings. Cahill writes a popular history of Jewish thought, showing how the religion introduced ideas of progress and the unfoldling of a cosmic plan. Part of the Hinges of History series.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo-- 8 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
16) The Culture of Disbelief: How American Law and Politics Trivialize Religious Devotion
Carter, Stephen L

NY: Anchor Books, 1994 328 pp. Lightly thumbed, spine uncreased. A few tiny one-word notes and arrows in the margin of a half-dozen pages or so, otherwise clean. A few pages have dog-ear creases. An argument that American zeal to keep religion out of government puts the devout in an isolated, marginal position. The Christian Science Monitor says Carter's "quiet call for more space in the public square for religious pluralism is timely, fresh and much needed." . 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 9.25 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.61
17) The Way of the Wizard: 20 Spiritual Lessons in Creating the Life You Want
Chopra, Deepak

NY: Harmony Books (Crown Publishers), 1995 170 pp. No marks, very light bumping to spine. Popular New Age writer offers methods to achieve contentment and spiritual connections.. Stated First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
18) The Trial and Death of Jesus
Cohn, Haim

NY: Harper & Row, 1971 419 pp. No dust jacket. Light wear, from a church library. Library stampings; text is clean. May be a book club reprint. Includes reference notes, bibliography and index. An Israeli supreme court justice reviews the historical evidence about the trial and executiion of Jesus, using both Biblical (Jewish and Christian) and Roman secular sources. He also examines the anti-Semitism engendered by some of the Gospel accounts. . 1st U.S Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo -- -- 8.75 in.. Ex Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.13
19) Animal Magick: The Art of Recognizing & Working With Familiars
Conway, D.J

Saint Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1995 277 pp. Previous owner's name on first preliminary page. Corners creased, curled. Binding firm. Light toning. A guide to the roles of various animals in various religions and rituals, including a species by species breakdown. Useful for understanding not only magic, wiccan beliefs, etc. but also medieval history, art symbolism, mythology and folklore.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo -- 9 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
20) The First 30 Years: A Journey of Faith
Copeland, Kenneth, et al

Fort Worth, Texas: Kenneth Copeland Publications, 1997 203 pp. with numerous color photos. No markings, like new, very slight edgewear on dust jacket. Handsome coffee-table type book. A first-person infomal memoir of the Texas-based Pentecostal ministry and televised evangelism of Kenneth Copeland. Plus testimonies by family members and several leaders in his ministry. . First Edition. Glossy Colored Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
21) Turning East: The Promise and Peril of the New Orientalism
Cox, Harvey

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1977 191 pp. Light foxing, brown staining on margins of a few pages. Lt soil, chipping to dj. Cox, a Harvard Divinity professor, examines Americans' youthful enthusiasm for Eastern religions and what it means. . First Edition. Boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
22) The Feast of Fools
Cox, Harvey

Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1970 204 pp. Light soil to white and orange cover. With reference notes. Day-Glo red endpapers. Cox's sequel to "The Secular City" argues for putting festivity and humor back into Christianity. Chapter titles include: "Festivity," "Festivity and the Death of God," "Fantasy and Utopia" "Christ the Harlequin" and "A Dance Before the Lord." This book appears to be aimed mostly at the 60s' campus-based counterculture movement that was abandoning faith as irrelevant. . 2nd Printing. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
23) Eckankar: Ancient Wisdom for Today
Cramer, Todd and Munson, Doug

Minneapolis: Eckankar, 1998 134 pp. Slightly rippled. Small coffee-like stain on front cover. No markings. Eckankar instructors discuss their concept of soul travel. Cover blurb states: How past lives, dreams and soul travel help you find God.. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
24) The Birth of Christianity
Crossan, John Dominic

NY: HarperSanFrancisco, 1998 653 pp., text index, author index. Firm binding, no markings, nearly new. Crossan, a leader of the Jesus Seminar and its bold research into the historical Jesus, looks at the early years of Christianity in light of archaelogy, new textual analysis and cultural history. His findings downplay the significance of Paul. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
25) Jesus: A Revolutionary Biography
Crossan, John Dominic

NY: HarperCollins, 1995 209 pp., light thumbing, slight yellowing on page margins. No markings, spine uncreased. Price stickers on cover and spine. A prominent figure in the Jesus Seminar, Crossan presents Jesus as a Jewish peasant challenging the social restraints of his time and place. . 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo -- 9 in Tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
26) The Cursillo Movement's Leaders' Manual
Cursillo Movement, U.S. National Secretariat

Dallas: Office of the National Secretariat, 1983 345 pp. Light edgewear, slight rubbing to spine. Previous owner's name on half title page. Binding very firm. A guide to leading a spiritual retreat following the principles of the Cursillo Movement, which began on Majorco during World War 2. . 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo -- 7.25 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
27) The Kingdom of the Sun (The Third World)
Davidson, Otto W

NY: Vantage Press, 1971 79 pp. Very clean, no markings. Dust jacket has a i3-inch hole in front panel's lower right corner. OK as reading copy. David, a Californian, relates a vision in which he hears voices proclaiming him a prophet. He then reveals various rules of conduct he has been given, some parallel to Christian precepts, others highly idiosyncratic. The author is a former farmhand and truck driver in California who became a self-taught student of philosophy and metaphysics.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good +/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
28) Diary of a Nun
De Mejo, Oscar

NY: Pyramid, 1963 144 pp. Binding still sturdy, but this vintage paperback's rear cover has a 2-inch slit along bottom of spine. Foxing on inside covers. No marks. Light toning. A young nun recounts her experiences in a corrupt Italian convent in 1606. She attempts to stifle her physical desires but the convent atmosphere works against her. In the introduction, De Mejo says the book is based on an antique diary he received in San Gemignano, Italy,from a "direct descendant" of Sister Cara. Pyramid F-950. . 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
29) Visitation of God to the Mennonites
Derstine, Gerald, Rev

Bradenton, Florida: Gospel Crusade, 1975 48 pp. Clear, no markings, small bit of hardened glue on bottom of rear cover. Rev. Derstine describes mystical experiences of the Holy Spirit that affected him and several Indian teenagers in 1955 at a Bible school in the Fargo area (North Central Conference District of the Old Mennonite Church. The teens, normally rambunctious and mischievous, suddenly "accept the Lord" and start praying for hours at a time. Some fall into trances and speak in tongues.. 4th Printing. Stapled Softcover. Very Good -. 8vo -- 8.5 In. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
30) Bread, Wine & Women: The Ordination Debate in the Church of England
Dowell, Susan and Williams, Jane

London: Virago Press, 1994 133 pp. Library discard markings, shelf label on spine, large taped tear on front cover, light thumbing. Text clean, OK as reading copy. A detailed recounting of how the Church of England agreed finally to ordain women in 1992. Instructive as the church now argues about the proper place of gay people in the priesthood, with recent waffling on the issue by the Archbishop of Canterbury.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair +. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
31) The Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997 233 pp. Inscription on front endpaper, otherwise no markings. Faint outline of a coffee spot on rear panel of dust jacket, slight chipping. A Biblical code discovered by Israeli mathemetician Eliyahu Rips and his colleagues in 1994 is presented in layman's terms by an investigative reporter. The code is a series of Hebrew words that can be found in the first 5 books of the Old Testament. Drosnin said he became a believer in the code after he warned Yitzhak Rabin of a foretold assassination a year before Rabin's murder occurred. An appendix gives the text of the 1994 Statistical Science paper that presented the code hypothesis to the scientific community. . Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
32) Sketches of Jewish Social Life in the Days of Christ
Edersheim, Alfred

Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1978 342 pp. Heavy diagonal cover crease on lower right corner. Front hinge starting to split. Binding still firm. No markings, text clean. Includes index of Scripture verses. Chapter titles include: "Upbringing of Jewish Children; Mothers, daughters and wives in Israel; In Death and After Death; The Fraternity of the Pharisees; Relation of the Pharisees to the Sadducees and Essenes and to the Gospel of Christ; Worship of the Synagogue.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo -- 7.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
33) A House United? Evangelicals and Catholics Together
Fournier, Keith A. (with Watkins, Wlliam D.)

Colorado Springs: Navpress, 1994 367 pp., notes, with appendix giving text of a 1993 joint statement by theologians and clergy of evangelical and Catholic faiths. Foreward by Pat Robertson. Lawyer Keith A. Founier argues for greater cooperation among Christian conservatives of Catholic and Protestant origins, to advance an anti-abortion, anti-ponography agenda.. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
34) Billy Graham: Personal Thoughts of a Public Man
Frost, David

Colorado Springs: Chariot Victor Publishing (Cook Communications), 1997 185 pp. Close to new, spine uncreased, no markings. Interviews of Billy Graham by David Frost over many years.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
35) The Unseen Essential
Gillis, James P. And Heartlight

Tarpon Springs, Fl. : Love Press, 1991 228 pp. Nearly new, no spine creases; light page rippling, a few spots on fore edge. A Florida eye surgeon pens a novel about a workaholic in danger of losing his family until he reconnects with God through the counseling of an elderly man.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - 8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
36) Come Unto Me: The Spiritual Significance of the Sinai
Gills, James P., M.D

Tarpon Springs, Fl.: Self-published 28 pp. Small stain on rear cover, otherwise clean and close to new, no markings. Dr. Gills, a Florida eye surgeon, reflects on the infinite love of God for mankind as he hikes up Mount Sinai on a Holy Land pilgrimage led by Jamie Buckingham. Not dated, but appears to have been published in the 1960s. First Edition. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
37) They're Killing an Innocent Man
Gilman, John

Reading, U.K.: Word Books, 1992 209 pp. Story of John Gilman's missionary work in India and the use of film in evangelism.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
38) Joshua in the Holy Land
Girzone, Joseph F

NY: Collier Books, 1993 205 pp. The "Joshua" series continues as the title character returns to the Mideast in modern times, retreaching the lessons of peace and brotherhood.. 1st Paperback Edition, 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
39) Joshua and the Children: A Parable
Girzone, Joseph F

NY: MacMillan Co., 1989 224 pp. A village experiences violence until a stranger enters and captivates its children. A sequel to the "Joshua" novel by a retired priest. Previous owner's name in ink on front end paper; otherwise no markings.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
40) Sermons: Biblical Wisdom for Daily Living
Gomes, Peter J

NY: William Morrow and Co, 1997 234 pp. Remainder mark on bottom edge; otherwise as new. Harvard preacher presents a collection of 40 sermons, some geared to the liturgical calendar. Originally targeted to a sophisticated, educated Harvard congregation struggling to maintain faith in a secular world. Foreword by Henry Louis Gates Jr.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
41) Confessions of a Parish Priest
Greeley, Andrew

NY: Pocket Books, 1987 555 pp. Priest who is well known as a sociologist and novelist tells his story of his mixed vocations. Moderate wear. Bookstore stamp on f.e.p., otherwise no markings.. 1st Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
42) The Pope Speaks: Dialogues of Paul VI with Jean Guitton
Guitton, Jean

NY: Meredith Press, 1968 306 pp., index. Very good except for brownish spotting on white cloth cover near top and bottom, Slight chipping on dj. No markings in text. Colored endpapers. Binding firm. Translated by Anne and Christian Fremantle. Guitton provides an informal, admiring narrative of Pope Paul VI's thought on Vatican II and many other contemporary Christian issues and various philosophical questions. Much of the text is direct quotation of the Pope, but the formal language suggests the quotations are edited text, rather than verbatim colloquial passages.. Ist U.S. Edition. Cloth. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
43) One Hundred Best Sermons for Special Days and Occasions
Hallock, Rev. G.B.F

NY: Harper & Bros., 1923 529 pp. Very slight bumping and rubbing of corners. Previous owner's name stamped on endpapers, and a book plate is on the front pasted endpaper. No markings in text, text still bright. Sermons for vaious holidays in the liturgical year, plus various secular holidays, such as Washington's Birthday. Special occasions include cornerstone laying, dedication of church bells and dedication of a church building. The sermon language reflects the standard flowery oratory of the period.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8.25 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
44) Prophet
Hareven, Shulasmith (translated By Hillel Halkin)

San Francisco: North Point Press, 1990 98 pp. Israeli author offers a novel (originally in Hebrew) about Hiva, a prophet in a city under siege. He flees and joins a nomadic tribe he doesn't understand. Based loosely on elements of Exodus. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
45) The Old Hermit's Almanac
Hays, Edward M.; Hays, Edward

Leavenworth, Kansas: Forest of Peace Books, 1997 400 pp. Close to new, no spine creasing or markings. A day by day collection of Christian observances, saints' days, and other meditative milestones for progressing through a year, plus bits of historical and literary trivia, superstition and folklore written in a charming narrative by a Catholic chaplain at Leavenworth state prison. While Hays encourages readers to live to their potential and expand their horizons, he isn't preachy or judgmental. The overall tone tends toward the wry, rather than the inspirational. Subtitle: Daily Meditations for the Journey of Life.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 8.75 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
46) The Parched Soul of America: A Poet's View of Our National Decay
Hedger, Leslie Kay; Reagan, David R

Lafayette Louisiana: Huntington House Publishers, 1994 127 pp. Nearly new, no markings, light toning. Glossy wraps. A follower of the Lamb & Lion radio ministry in Dallas wrote this book of free verse poems on the general theme of decadence in America. Her collaborator is the founder of the ministry. An example of her ultra-conservative vision is titled "The Great Sovereign Source" -- Our Father/ which art the State/ Blessed by Thy provision/ Thy will be imposed/ upon the will of The People/ in each State/ as it is in Washington/ Give us each day/ permission to exist/ and forgive us our longings / for freedoms lost/ and our reluctance to relinquish/ our children to Socialism/ Lead us not into poverty/ but deliver us from capitalism/ for by the State we are begotten/ For the State we are preserved/ Throught the State we are made complete.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8.5 In.. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
47) Islamic Imperialism: A History
Karsh, Efraim

New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 2006 276 pp. Nearly new, no creases or markings, unread. Includes maps, footnotes, index. Karsh, a professor at King's College in London, presents a clear-eyed, frank account of Islam's imperialistic quests from the 7th century to the present day, including a discussion of Osama bin Laden and other anti-Western militants. Karsh, a believer in Western civilization, lays out the threat of expansionist Islam but without xenophobia.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 9.25 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
48) Guide to Survival: How the World Will End
Kirban, Salem

Huntingdon Valley, Pa.: Salem Kirban Inc., 1968 273 pp. Chipped dust jacket. Apparently donated to a church library, but book shows little wear. Clean text, slightly bumped corners. Sturdy binding. Signed by the author. A survey of tumultuous world conditions in the 1960s, particularly the counter-culture movement within the U.S., and a discourse on how this might tie in with predictions of a Rapture and Tribulation as laid out in the Book of Revelation. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
49) Hope Grows in Winter: Inspiring Real-Life Stories of How Hope Changes Lives
Kroll, Woodrow & Miller III, George D., Eds

Grand Rapids, Michigan: Kregel Pubns, 2000 270 pp. Like new, no spine creases or markings. Text bright. Graduates of the Practical Bibl College relate how they dealt with 14 seemingly hopeless situations. The accounts include testimonies about the dealth of a child, dealing with a teen's unwed pregnancy, AIDS, forgiveness of a murderer.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
50) The World, the Flesh & the Devil
Lindsell, Harold

Minneapolis: World Wide Publication, 1973 217 pp. Light toning, light creases on cover, some edgewear. Textblock clean, no markings, binding firm. An exposition on the character and origin of Satan and the challenge of living a Christian life in a sinful world. Marked "Special Crusade edition," probably distributed by Billy Graham Crusade. Copyright page indicates the copyright is held by Canon Press in Washington, D.C.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: