Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Nature/Animals

from KingChamp Books

Browse Nature/Animals | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more NATURE / General books
1) Weekend Walks on the Delmarva Peninsula : Walks and Hikes in Deleware and the Eastern Shore of Maryland and Virginia
Abercrombie, Jay

Woodstock, Vt.: Countryman Press, 2006 256 pp., index, numerous maps, b&w photos. Close to new, no markings or spine creases. Abercrombie, an entomologist and field biologist, presents the agrarian and maritime flavor that lingers on the edge of the Washington-Baltimore metropolis. His 33 suggested walks range from an easy stroll to a challenging backpacking trip. The territory includes Delaware and the eastern shore of Maryland and Virginia.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 12 Mo -- 7.5 In Tall.. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
2) The Territorial Imperative
Ardrey, Robert

NY: Atheneum, 1966 390 pp. Heavy edge rubbing on dust jacket, light edgewear on brown cloth cover. Name on front endpaper, no other markings. Slight slant to spine, sturdy binding, slight toning of text. With bibliography. Subtitled: "A personal inquiry into the animal origins of property and nations." Ardrey presents his pop anthropology theory about man's sense of ownership tracing back to animal instincts of territoriality. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Ardrey, Berdine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.42
3) Hill Country Harvest
Borland, Hal

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1967 377 pp. Corners rounded and some yellowing on edges, but text is fresh. Chipping on rear of dust jacks and light fraying on cover. Borland, a New York Times nature writer, relates a year of seasons in the natural landscape surrounding his home in the Connecticut hill. A date is written in ink on the free front end paper, otherwise no markings. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth & Boards. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
4) Our Natural World
Borland, Hal, Ed

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1969 849 pp. Bibliographical index. Subtitle: The Land and Wildlife of America as Seen and Described by Writers since the Country's Discovery. Borland, longtime New York Times nature writer, selects more than 80 essays by explorerers, conservationists, artists and others on America's natural beauty and power. A well-preserved specimen. Dust jacket slightly chipped. No markings.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Rachel S. Horne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
5) The Amateur Naturalist's Handbook
Brown, Vinson

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Spectrum (Prentice Hall), 1980 419 pp. Moderate wear, library discard stampings, creased corner on front cover. Thin spot on half title page. A few dog-ear page corner creases. No markings in text. Numerous line drawings. A textbook written at the high school or college level for aspiring naturalists. Chapters range from introductory to advanced topics. Some chapter titles are: Ideals of the Naturalist, The Advanced Naturalist, plus individual chapters on collecting animals, plants, rocks etc. Emphasis is given to the importance of studying many different parts of nature, not just one segment. A useful look at nature study as ecological consciousness was emerging.. Revised Edition, 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. Ex Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.18
6) Best Loved Dogs of the World
Chandler, Jennie

Secaucus, N.J.: Chartwell Books, 1980 94 pp. Near fine except for slight upper corner rippling on half dozen pages at rear of book. Rear lower corner rubbed. No markings. A stunning collection of dog photos and text, emphasizing the larger breeds. Includes historical notes and summary of characteristics of each breed.. Glossy Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
7) The Ocean River
Chapin, Henry and Smith, F.G. Walton

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952 325 pp. Several quarter-sized whitish rubbed spots on front cover; small stains on rear cover. Rubbed spot on spine, and most of spine flapping loose. OK as reading copy, no markings in text. Binding OK. Maps on front and rear endpapers. A very readable survey of the Gulf Stream and other ocean currents, and how they shape climate, commerce, migrations, etc. . Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
8) Familiar Garden Birds of America
Collins, Henry H., Jr., And Boyajian, Neil

NY: Harper & Row, 1965 309 pp. Strip of masking tape along top of front pastedown; slightly faded stripe near bottom of front and rear covers. No markings in text. with 12 pp. color plates. Index, bibliography. A layman's guide to bird identification, with a readable summary of each species' characteristics and habits.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yrizarry, John C. And Williams, Nina. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
9) The New Dog Encyclopedia
Davis, Henry P., Et. Al

NY: Galahad Books (LDAP Inc), 1970. 756 pp. Closed tear on chipped jacket. Dark red pebbled simulated leatherette cover. Numerous b&w photos. Light to moderate tonining. Binding sturdy. No markings. A massive reference work on canines, expanding upon the earlier work of Davis. Includes detailed histories of various breeds. Chapter titles include: Choosing a dog, understanding your dog, recognizing dog ailments, dog breeding, dogs in coursing and racing, dogs in harness and herding work, dogs in hunting, dog in field trials, dogs in the primitive world, kennel clubs, the humane movement, etc. Appendix, index. . Revised. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
10) The Natural History of Whales & Dolphins
Evans, Peter G. H

NY: Facts on File Publications, 1987 343 pp., 8 pp. color photos, bibliography. Previous owner's name in red ink on front pasted endpaper. No other markings. A detailed technical field guide to marine mammals by an Oxford geneticist who is the founder of the Cetacean Group of the UK Mammal Society. A slight bump on fore edge, otherwise virtually new. Numerous tables and figures. Printed in UK. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
11) Journeys Through Paradise: Pioneering Naturalists in the Southeast
Fishman, Gail

Gainesville, Florida: University Press of Florida, 2001 297 pp., bibliography, appendix of parks and preserves, b&w historical sketches and photos. A spiral- bound proof copy of the book prior to hardcover publication. Fishman profiles 13 naturalists who explored the Southeast wilderness in the 1715-1940 period, before automobiles and urbanism altered much of the environment. Naturalists included are Mark Catesby, John Bartram, William Bartram, John Abbott, Alexander Wilson, John James Audubon, Hardy Bryan Croom, Alvan Wentworth Chapman, John Muir, John Kunkel Small, Roland Harper and Francis Harper. . First Edition. Spiral. Very Good +. 8vo -- 9.25 in. Tall. Uncorrected Galley Proofs. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $10.45
12) Wonderful Life: The Burgess Shale and the Nature of History
Gould, Stephen Jay

NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1989 347 pp. , bibliography, illustrations. One crease in lower rear cover; otherwise very clean. The author uses a study of the Burgess Shale fossil site in British Columbia as a vehicle for a broader discussion of new ideas in evolution. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
13) Every Living Thing
Herriot, James

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1992 342 pp.. Close to new, no markings. Clean, fresh. Another volume of memoirs from the Scottish veterinarian.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
14) The Lord God Made Them All
Herriot, James

NY: Bantam Book, 1982 373 pp. Autobiography of an English veterinarian. Cover wrinkled. Pages yellowed. No writing. . Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
15) All Things Wise & Wonderful
Herriot, James

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1977 432 pp. Light wear, very clean, binding strong. More memoirs of the celebrated veterinarian.. Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.13
16) Stablekeeping: A Visual Guide to Safe and Healthy Horsekeeping
Hill, Cherry

North Adams, Massachusetts: Storey Books, 2000 153 pp., with b&w photos on every page. No markings except for a few check marks on last page. Binding uncreased. Virtually new. Hill, a longtime horse breeder and trainer, gives practical pointers for designing and maintaining a stable and selecting horse feed.. 7th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos By Richard Klimesh. 4to 11 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
17) Pet Library's Pigeon Guide
Hill, Claude R

London: Pet Library (Sternco Industries), 1969 250 pp. Small spots on rear cover, light rubbing along spine. Textblock clean, no markings. More than 50 pp. color photos showing various types of pigeons. A detailed handbook for pigeon breeding and training. . First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8,25 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) The Mushroom Handbook
Krieger, Louis C.C

NY: Dover Publications, 1967 560 pp., with 32 color plates and 126 b&w illustrations. From a school library, with library card on rear endpaper, stampings on front endpaper and edges., Moderate soil and ink stains on rear cover. Text clean. Cover of softcover edition apparently has been pasted on blue cloth front cover. Binding still sturdy. Preface by Robert L. Shaffer of the University of Michigan Herbarium. This authoritative field guide by Krieger, a botanical artist for the U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, includes plates based on his mushroom paintings, which disappeared when loaned to the New York State Museum. Krieger died in 1940.. Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.13
19) A Sand County Almanac
Leopold, Aldo

NY: Oxford Univ Pr, 1968 226 pp., foxing on inside covers, light foxing along fore edge of front cover. Text clean, no markings or writing. Spine uncreased. A leading Wisconsin conservationist and UN consulant, who died fighting a grass fire in 1948, reflects on aspects of nature at his Wisconsin farm. Later sections look at conservation areas in other states, while the closing segment offers philosophical views on stewardship of land.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Leopold, Aldo. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
20) Terracide: America's Destruction of Her Living Environment
Linton, Ron M

Boston: Little Brown, 1970 376 pp., index, light edgewear, slight bumping. Very clean, no markings. A readable overview of America's ecological state as of 1970 and efforts at that point to improve it. The first half of the book catalogs various impacts of pollution on body activities -- breathing, smelling, eating, drinking, etc. The second half relates pollution to the economy. This book is a useful historical benchmark showing conditions in America as modern environmentalism first became a significant political force.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
21) Arctic Dreams: Imagination and Desire in a Northern Landscape
Lopez, Barry

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986 461 pp., index. Crease on cover but otherwise firm, clean. No markings. A detailed look at the Arctic landscape and its animal life, plus anecdotal material about its explorers. Includes maps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.37
22) King Solomon's Ring: New Light on Animal Ways
Lorenz, Konrad

NY: Time Inc., 1980 225 pp. No markings and no spine creases, still close to new. Numerous sketches in the margins. Foreword by Julian Huxley.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Lorenz, Konrad. 8vo -- 8 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
23) A River Runs Through It and Other Stories
MacLean, Norman

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1989 217 pp., with several woodcut illustrations. Corners slightly curled, but little wear otherwise. Binding firm. No markings. A collection of 3 stories about the outdoors by a retired Univ. of Chicago English professor. The title story became the basis for a Robert Redford feature film. . 16th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
24) When Elephants Weep
Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff and McCarthy, Susan

NY: Delacorte Press, 1995 291 pp., notes, bibliography. Price clipped, otherwise nearly new. A readable review of evidence, scientific and anecdotal, that supports the view that animals can feel emotion, in some cases more deeply than man. . 6th Printing. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
25) Pet Owner's Guide to the Yorkshire Terrier
McKay, Douglas

NY: Howell Book House, 1994 80 pp. Color photos on nearly every page. Slight soil on rear cover. A guide to raising and showing Yorkies. . First Edition. Glossy Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
26) The Human Zoo
Morris, Desmond

NY: Kodansha America, 1996. 257 pp., with appendix of sources, bibliog. Analysis of human behavior, comparing it to stressed behavior of animals in zoos. A few pages have ink underlinings, front cover damaged in upper area, pages rippled. Still fine as reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
27) Woman in the Mists: The Story of Dian Fossey and the Mountain Gorillas of Africa
Mowat, Farley

New York: Warner, 1998 379 pp. Thumbed, previous owner's name inside the front cover. Binding sturdy. With color and b&w photos. Fossey's journal quotations are bold-faced throughout. An absorbing account of how a shy, lonely girl became a naturalist, went off to Africa and studied gorillas while defying poachers. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 9 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
28) A Guide to Our Federal Lands
National Geographic Society

Washingon, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1985. 220 pp. on glossy stock. Many color photos. Faint dampstain on edges of covers; a few pages wavy. No markings. Spine uncreased. A brief summary of natural features, wildlife and camping facilities found in hundreds of national parks, forests, wildlife refuges and other federal properties. Includes addresses for obtaining more details. . 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo -- 9 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
29) Chinese Shar-pei
Nicholas, Anna Katherine

Neptune City, N.J.: TFH Publications, 1990 191 pp. on glossy stock, buckram library binding. Numerous color photos. Heavy mylar dust protector. Reading list. A detailed guide to the history of the shar-pei breed and complete instructions on care and training.. First Edition. Glossy Boards. Very Good +. Illus. by Boldt, Scott, et. Al.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
30) The Ecology of Fishes
Nikolsky, G.V. (Birkett, L., Trans.)

NY: Academic Press, 1976 352 pp., firm binding, cover heavily scuffed and blotchy. Pages clean, a few pencil notes on rear end paper. The author, a Moscow State University professor, provides a scientific treatise on fish. Numerous drawings. Chapter topics include: Adaptations of fishes, Fundamental links in the life cycles of fishes, migrations of fishes, biological basis of a rational fishery.. 6th Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
31) Seasonal Guide to the Natural Year: A Month by Month Guide to Natural Events Florida With Georgia and Albama Coasts
O'Keefe, M. Timothy

Golden, Colorado: Fulcrum Publishing, 1996 341 pp., b&w photos, maps. Nearly new, no spine creasing, tight, bright. No markings. A month by month exploration of the natural side of Florida and nearby coasts. Gives overview of various environmental challenges, plus detailed profiles of various species such as manatees, shad, coral reefs, gopher tortoises, lobsters, dolphins, etc.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8v0 -- 8.25 in Tall. 8v0 -- 9 in. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
32) Cry of the Kalahari : Seven Years in Africa's Last Great Wilderness
Owens, Mark and Delia

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985 341 pp., with 32 pp. b&w photos. Front cover's upper corner creased, a few pages thumbed. No markings. An American couple recount their 1974 trip to the Kalahari Desert where they lived in rudimentary survival mode for seven years. observing wild animals close-up.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
33) News: Their Care in Captivity
Patterson, Jordan

Neptune City, N.J.: T.F.H. Publications, 1994 47 pp. on glossy coated stock. Glossy stiff wraps. Nearly new, some lower page corners slightly rippled, no creases or markings. Numerous color photos. Contains reading list. General instructions for raising and breeding newts and salamanders. Technical descriptions of various genuses, such as ribbed newts, European newts, crocodile newts, etc. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 4to - 10 in Tall.. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
34) Killer Animals
Ricciuti, Edward R

NY: Walker & Co., 1975 319 pp., numerous b&w photos throughout. Light edgewear, partial cracking of hinge but still firmly attached. A lively compendium of animals that can be dangerous when hunted or otherwise bothered by man. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
35) The Year of the Gorilla
Schaller, George B

NY: Ballantine, 1971 Front cover missing tip of upper corner, and has a diagonal crease. Light toning. Binding firm. No spine creasing. No markings. A young zoologist recounts the behavior of mountain gorillas observed in East Central Africa in 1959-60. With epilogue and suggested reading list... 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Schaller, George B.. 12mo -- 7 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
36) Ocean Bankruptcy: World Fisheries on the Brink of Disaster
Sloan, Stephen

Guilford, Connecticut: Lyons Press, 2003 277 pp., documentary material appended at rear. Publication press release laid in. A new pre-release copy. Sloan gives a comprehensive status report on the world's fisheries and finds them imperiled by overfishing. He contends they are being depleted at three times the rate reported by scientists.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
37) The Man Who Swam the Amazon: 3274 Miles in the World's Deadliest River
Strel, Martin and Mohlke, Matthew

Guilford, Connecticut: Lyons Press (Globe Pequot Press), 2008 213 pp., with glossy b&w photos, map. Upper cover and text pages thumbed, some crinkled. A small dark mark on top corner of fore edge. No other markings. Binding tight. A lively narrative of Strel's arduous long distance swim of the Amazon in April 2007. The feat was to call attention to loss of rain forest in the Amazon Basin. Also to land middle-aged Strel another mention in the Guinness Book of World Records. Note: Title page lists authors in reverse order, with ghostwriter Mohlke listed first.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 9 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $9.03
38) Words from the Land
Trimble, Stephen, Ed

Layton, Utah: Gibbs Smith, 1989 301 pp. Anthology of natural history writing. 20 selections; writers include Peter Matthiesssen, Edward Abbey, Robert Finch, Barry Lopez. No markings. . 1st Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
39) Solo: The Story of an African Wild Dog
Van Lawick, Hugo

Toronto: Bantam, 1976 147 pp. Toned. Light wear, no markings, spine uncreased. A true account of an orphaned pup in Africa who survives against long odds. Introduction by Jane Van Lawick-Goodall, the chimpanzee expert and wife of the author. Maps. Sketches.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Bygott, David. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
40) Earth in Upheaval
Velikovsky, Immanuel

NY: Pocket Book, 1977 284 pp. Spine creasing, moderate wear, light toning. A couple of dates written in introductory pages, no other markings. Front hinge weak, but binding still firm. Moderate spine slant. Velilovsky, who startled the scientific community with his unorthodox "Worlds in Collision," provides a look at more ancient prehistoric eras of Earth's history, presenting the planet in constant turmoil from volcanos, floods, polar shifts, etc. His theories fall into the "catastrophist" interpretation of prehistory. This is a reprint of the 1955 hardccover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 12mo -- 7 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $9.03
41) The Visitor's Guide to the Birds of the Central National Parks
Wauer, Roland H

Santa Fe, N.M.: John Muir Publications, 1994 Clean and firm, light wear, slight slash mark and smudge on bottom edge.Glossy cover. 387 pp., bibliography, list of scientific names, index, 16 pp. color photos, numerous b&w sketches. A field guide to bird species found in national parks of North America. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Wolf, Mimi Hoppe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
42) Adopting a Stream: A Northwest Handbook
Yates, Steve

Seattle: Adopt a Stream Foundation, 1989 116 pp., numerous sketches, bibliography, glossary, appendices. A guide to nature study focused on a stream. Instructions for youngsters and adults on how to become intimately familiar with the ecology of a stream and mobilize a community to rehabilitate waterways damaged by pollution.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Noel, Sandra. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
43) Pet Library's Collie Guide
Young, Anne

NY: Pet Library (Sternco Industries), 1969 250 pp. on coated stock. Colored glossy boards show a blond tot asleep on the shoulder of an alert collie. Numerous color and b&w photos. Printed in the Netherlands, possibly distributed in UK (half title page is marked "England.") A detailed, rather technical guide to raising, grooming, training and showing a collie. Author is a British-based judge of dog shows. Glossy Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
44) Making Friends with the Stars
Zadde, Arthur J. And Smits, Theodore A

NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1963 144 pp. with foldout star charts. Notes on front endpaper, else clean. Smits, of the Brooklyn College Observatory, issued this book as a revision of a guide that Zadde, a Russian astronomer, published in 1949 as "Guide to the Heavens." Part of the B&N "Everyday Handbook" series, No. 227. . Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85

Sign up to receive offers and updates: