cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

CHILDREN'S

from Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller

Browse CHILDREN'S | Return to Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 175 listings found.
1) Dmitri the Astronaut
AGEE, JOHN (Story and Pictures by)

Harper Collins, 1996. Fully illustrated with Color Pictures by the author. Summary: "Lulu" makes Dmitri famous once again. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Good (scuffing and scratching on back, 1/4" closed tear upper left front). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) MISS BRICK THE BUILDER'S BABY
AHLBERG, ALLAN

WESTERN PUB., 1981. Illustrated Shiny Boards. Illustrated by Colin McNaughton. In GOOD+ condition, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0307317021. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Colin McNaughton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
3) Nothing To Do
ALEXANDER, LIZA

Western Pub. - "A" in Front, 1988. Glossy color illustrated boards, fully color illustrated by Tom Cooke. A Golden "Growing-Up" Book featuring Big Bird. . ISBN: 0307120244. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tom Cooke. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Children's Fiction, Sesame Street, Muppets, Big Bird, Growing up. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) MANNERS
ALIKI

GREENWILLOW BOOKS , 1990. Summary: Discusses manners and gives examples of good manners and bad manners for children and teenagers. Color illustrated Boards, fully Color illustrated. In Very Good- condition, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0688091989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Manners, Etiquette, Juvenile Non-Fiction. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) BUSY PEOPLE ALL AROUND TOWN
ALLEY, R.W

WESTERN PUB., 1988. Color illustrated Boards, fully Color illustrated. In Very Good- condition, no dust jacket. An educational trip around town about Ralph trying to locate his missing dog, Max.. ISBN: 0307105083. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Educational, Searching Skills, Cognitive Skills, Dogs. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) What's a Gonzo?
Andrew Gutelle

Muppet Press, 1986. This is the Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. The Muppet Babies live in a nursery, but they can travel anywhere using a special power - the power of the imagination. Book has light wear at extremities, light shelfwear, pages very clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Judith Hunt. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) A FRIEND IS SOMEONE WHO LIKES YOU
ANGLUND, JOAN WALSH

HARCOURT BRACE AND WORLD , 1958. Fully illustrated with Drawings. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Seven Simeons A Russian Tale
Artzybasheff, Boris (Retold and Illustrated by)

Seven Simeons   A Russian Tale
The Viking Press, 1961. Illustrated throughout with 3-color Drawings. Re: The Great King Douda rewards all 7 of the Simeons for finding him a beautiful princess to marry. This is an ex-library copy with library pocket and stamps. Book is in Fair condition (although pages are clean), D/J is Fair to Poor. Cloth. Fair/Fair. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Russian Folktales, Russian Kings, Princesses, Caldecott Honor Book. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Barney's Adventure
AUSTIN, MARGOT

Barney's Adventure
E. P. Dutton - Sixth Printing, 1943. Color illustrated Boards, fully illustrated with Black & White Drawings by the author. Summary: Barney and his dog find a way to see the circus. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Children's Fiction, Circus, Dogs. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Baby Fozzie on Cloud Nine
Barry Keating

Muppet Press, 1987. This is the Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. The Muppet Babies live in a nursery, but they can travel anywhere using a special power - the power of the imagination. Book has creasing at back bottom spine end, pages clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kathy Spahr. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
11) Baby Piggy's Mermaid Tale
Barry Keating

Muppet Press, 1986. This is the Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. The Muppet Babies live in a nursery, but they can travel anywhere using a special power - the power of the imagination. Outside of Book is Fair - cover scuffed, a little wear at extremities, Inside is Very Good - pages clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Kathy Spahr. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Kermit the Hermit
Barry Keating

Muppet Press, 1986. This is the Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. The Muppet Babies live in a nursery, but they can travel anywhere using a special power - the power of the imagination. Book has a little wear at extremities, pages clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tom Cooke. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
13) THE SIGN OF THE SEAHORSE: A TALE OF GREED AND HIGH ADVENTURE IN TWO ACTS
BASE, GRAEME

HARRY N. ABRAMS , 1992. Glossy Color illustrated Boards, Dust Jacket, fully Color illustrated. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Very Good-. Summary: The villianous Gropmund Grouper devises a dastardly scheme to rob the innocent folk of Reeftown of their homes and money, but is foiled by the efforts of the intrepid Pearl Trout, her fiery brother, Finneus, and brave Corporal Bert of the Soldiercrab Army.. ISBN: 0810938251. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Children's Fiction, Sea Life, Marine Animals, Pollution, Coral Reefs, Islands, Greed, Adventure. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) THE TALE OF THE DARK CRYSTAL
BASS, DONNA

THE TALE OF THE DARK CRYSTAL
HOLT RINEHART & WINSTON, 1982. BASED ON THE MOVIE "THE DARK CRYSTAL". Summary: On a faraway planet, Jen, the last of the Gelflings, is given the mission of restoring a missing shard to the great Crystal and preventing the tragedy of a Skeksis triumph when the Three Suns merge.. ISBN: 0030624142. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bruce McNally. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Movie Stories, Science Fiction, Extraterrestial Beings. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
15) The Magic Merry-Go-Round
Beers, V. Gilbert

The Southwestern Co. , 1973. Color Illustrated Boards, fully illustrated with Color Pictures by Suzanne Carlton. Summary: Papa Paus (a woodcarver) and his Puppet present the plan of salvation, in simple, easy to understand terms, so that children will come to understand how to become a Christian by reading the story. Outside of Book is in Very Good condition (tiny bits edgewear at extremities), Inside is Fine, no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Suzanne Carlton. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Children's Fiction, Woodcarvers, Christianity. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) A TREE FULL OF FRIENDS (A NEW MAX THE DRAGON STORYBOOK) (PLUS FUN PROJECTS KIDS CAN MAKE)
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS EDITORS

MEREDITH CORP., 1990. Color illustrated Glossy Boards, 32 pages, fully illustrated with Color Photographs and Drawings. In Very Good+ condition, no dust jacket. Enjoy a wonderful story about Max the Dragon and his fun adventures with his friends, the Willow Tree Pals, and create fun-to-do projects that relate to the story and spark a child's creativity and imagination.. ISBN: 0696019108. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Dragons, Children's Arts and Crafts. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) THE BEST-EVER GIFT (A NEW MAX THE DRAGON STORYBOOK) (PLUS FUN PROJECTS KIDS CAN MAKE)
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS EDITORS

Meredith Corp., 1990. Color illustrated glossy Boards,, 32 pages, fully illustrated with Color Photographs and Drawings. In Very Good+ condition, no dust jacket. Enjoy a wonderful story about Max the Dragon and his fun adventures with his friends, the Willow Tree Pals, and create fun-to-do projects that relate to the story and spark a child's creativity and imagination.. ISBN: 0696019019. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Dragons, Children's Arts and Crafts. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) The Fakir of Janaika: A Wonderful World Book
BOUTELLE, EDITH W

A. S. Barnes and Co. , 1961. Hardback with leather-like binding, illustrated with Drawings by Peter Fellin. The Fakir was a magician who wanted to earn a livelihood from his work, but despite that, he was very poor. So, he leaves Janaika to seek his fortune and find new tricks to perform and thus finally impresses the Rajah, who rewards him handsomely.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Peter Fellin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) Switch on the Night
Bradbury, Ray

Switch on the Night
Alfred A. Knopf - Umbrella Books Edition, 1993. Glossy Color Illustrated Boards, Pictures by Leo and Diane Dillon. Book is in Very Good condition (a few light scuffs on cover, mild shelfwear) no dust jacket, as issued. A lonely little boy who is afraid of the dark is introduced to a whole new world by his new friend, a little girl.. ISBN: 0394804864. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Leo and Diane Dillon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children's Fiction, Fear of the Dark, Nighttime, Friendship. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Disney's The Princesses Collection: Stories from the Films
BRAYBROOKS, ANN

Disney Press, 1993. Glossy color illustrated Boards with Dust Jacket, 78 pages, fully color illustrated by 6 different illustrators. Twelve enchanting stories of Sleeping Bearty, Snow White, Cinderella, Ariel, Belle, and Princess Jasmine. Both book and D/J are in Very Good+ condition. ISBN: 156282497X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Disney, Films, Princesses, Sleeping Beauty, Snow White, Cinderella, Ariel, Belle, Princess Jasmine. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
21) TROUBLE WITH TROLLS
BRETT, JAN

G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS, 1992. Shiny illustrated Boards with Dust Jacket. Reinforced Binding. Fully Color Illustrated. Both Book and D/J are in Very Good- condition. Summary: While climbing Mt. Baldy, Treva outwits some trolls who want to steal her dog.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) Country Bear's Surprise
BRIMNER, LARRY DANE

Orchard Books, 1991. Color illustrated boards, reinforced binding, Dust Jacket, fully color illustrated by Ruth Tietjen Councell. Recipe for "Country Bear's Surprise Cookies" at end of the story. Summary: Trying to find out why his birthday has been forgotten, Country Bear persists in interrupting the activities of what appears to be a secret club. For Ages 3 - 7. Book is in Very Good condition (except spine is slightly canted), D/J is Good (coffee colored stain on front, a few small chips, price clipped). ISBN: 0531084116. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Ruth Tietjen Councell. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Children's Fiction, Bears, Birthdays, Parties. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.50
23) Belinda's New Shoes
Bromhall, Winifred

Alfred A. Knopf - Later Printing, 1945. Illustrated by the author. Summary: Belinda learns a lesson when she almost had to wear her old, ugly, decrepit shoes to the Spring Festival. Book is in Good condition (light overall soiling and marks from brown part of clear acetate binding along top and bottom edges. Library stamps, stickers, pocket mostly gone on last end paper. Clear acetate cover glued to inside covers. Pages mostly clean - a few scattered light smudges and stains. Acetate cover has pieces of tape, scuffing, light wrinkling), no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Joseph and the Coat of Many Colors Genesis 37:3-36, 39:1-45:15 (A Golden Bible Story)
BROUGHTON, PAMELA (Retold by)

Western Pub. - "A" in Front, 1986. Glossy color illustrated boards, fully illustrated with color Drawings by Pamela Ford Johnson. In Very Good- condition (small markings - glue? near top front cover), no dust jacket. Jacob had 12 sons, but Joseph was his favorite, which made the other brothers jealous. They try to ruin Joseph, but Joseph is helped by God to be forgiving of his brothers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Pamela Ford Johnson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) The Radish Day Jubilee (A Fraggle Rock Book)
BRUCE, SHEILAH B

HOLT RINEHART AND WINSTON, 1983. Color illustrated Boards, 44 pages, fully illustrated with Color Pictures by Lawrence DiFiori. Summary: The Fraggles' plans for celebrating Radish Day are superseded by plans to rescue Mokey from the Gorgs, who are holding her prisoner while she writes a ballad in their honor.. ISBN: 0030686784. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lawrence DiFiori. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Jim Henson, Fraggles. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Katy and the Big Snow
Burton, Virginia Lee

Katy and the Big Snow
Houghton Mifflin - Children's Choice Book Club Edition, 1971. Color illustrated boards, color illustrated by the author. Summary: Katy, a tractor and snow plow, saves the day in the city of Geoppolis. Outside of book is in Good condition, Inside is Fine, except for previous name on ffep. ISBN: 0590757733. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" Tall. Children's Fiction, Tractors, Snow Plows, Snow. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) The Sleeping Beauty
C. S. Evans

The Sleeping Beauty
London: Chancellor Press, 1987. 110 pages, Illustrated with Black and White and Tri-Color Silhouette Drawings by Arthur Rackham. Just a little wear at extremities of book, very clean copy. Dust Jacket has mild rubbing, 4 small dings front right side, light edgecreasing at top front, a 1/3" tear at top front right side. The classic story of Sleeping Beauty with wonderful illustrations.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Here Come the Littles (World of Littles Book) Based on the ABC-TV Special
CARLSON, LORENTZ (Adapted by)

Here Come the Littles  (World of Littles Book)  Based on the ABC-TV Special
Scholastic - Second Printing, 1984. Glossy color illustrated boards, fully illustrated with Color Drawings. Re: The Littles (Television characters who are just a few inches tall, have tails, and live inside the walls of houses) go on their biggest adventure -- a race against time to save their home. . ISBN: 0590331493. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Children's Television Series Characters, Adventure Fiction. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
29) TREASURED TALES: GREAT STORIES OF COURAGE AND FAITH
CATHON, LAURA E. and THUSNELDA SCHMIDT (COMPILED BY)

Abingdon Press, 1960. 256 pages, Index. **SIGNED** by both authors on title page; also, inscribed by Laura Cathon on ffep as follows: "For My Good Friend Dena Who is a Real Story-Teller Laura". Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Fair. A collection of tales about heroes, noble deeds, strong decisions, bold actions and great accomplishments. From such authors as Eleanor Farjeon, Henry Van Dyke, Walter de la Mare, Maud Lindsay, James Baldwin + many more. A source of inspiration for ages 8 and up.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) The Joy of a Peanuts Christmas: 50 Years of Holiday Comics!
Charles Schulz

Hallmark Books, 2000. Glossy Color Illustrated Boards, approx. 7 x 7, 119 pages. Book is in Very Good- condition - a little canted, edgewear at top spine end and top corners, bottom spine ends bumped, very clean copy. Dust Jacket has mild top edgewear, mild creasing, a few very light scuffs on back. Illustrated throughout with the best Christmas Peanuts Comic Strips from the 50's through the 90's. Contains dozens of the strips, Character Profiles and full-color Graphics.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Charles Schulz. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) Jim Henson's Muppets in Fozzie's Last Lap: A Book about Not Giving Up
CHEVAT, RICHARD

Grolier, 1993. Shiny color illustrated Boards, fully color illustrated by Joel Schick. In Very Good+ condition, no dust jacket. A book in the Values to Grow On series that shows Fozzie Bear's determination to make the swim team, even though it is very hard for him.. ISBN: 0717282996. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joel Schick. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Values, Swimming, Practice, Determination, Fozzie Bear, Jim Henson, Sesame Street Muppets. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) I WANT TO DO... MYSTIFYING MAGIC
CHILDREN'S PRESS

REGENSTEINER PUB., 1975. Illustrated Boards, 46 pages, Index, Illustrated throughout in Color by various Illustrators. In Good+ condition, no dust jacket. Juvenile book that teaches many magic tricks and also stresses the 8 "Rules of Good Magic".. ISBN: 0516118021. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children's Non-Fiction, Magic, Magic Tricks. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Little Bruin Keeps House
CHRISTENSEN, HAAKEN, translated from the Norwegian by Siri Andrews

Abingdon Press, 1959. Fully color illustrated by the author. Outside of book is Good to Fair, Inside is Very Good-. Little Bruin leaves home to live on his own.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Chadwick's Wedding
Cummings, Priscilla

Tidewater Pub. , 1989. This copy is **SIGNED and INSCRIBED** on title page: "For Patty -- a lovely young lady. Priscilla Cummings 5-4-90". Glossy color illustrated boards, 30 pages, fully color illustrated by A. R. Cohen. Chadwick the Crab of Chesapeake Bay, believes that you should always follow your dreams. Book is in Very Good- condition (creasing at gutter ends, scuffing on cover, mild shelfwear, pages clean), no dust jacket. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A. R. Cohen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) THE MAGIC MEADOW
D'AULAIRE, INGRI AND EDGAR

THE MAGIC MEADOW
DOUBLEDAY, 1958. Illustrated Boards, 55 pages. Fully Color Illustrated with Color and Black & White Drawings. Young Peterli herds cows and goats and makes dairy products with his grandfather in the Swiss Alps. He so on finds a way to help his old grandfather when he becomes a tour guide and earns lots of money.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) THE GREAT RESCUE (CABBAGE PATCH KIDS STORY BOOK)
DALY, KATHLEEN N

Parker Bros., 1984. Glossy Illustrated Boards, Fully Color Illustrated by Jan Brett. The evil Lavendar McDade from the Great Swamp kidnaps the Cabbage Patch Kids' pets and makes the Cabbage Patch Kids work relentlessly in her gold mine, but the Kids, but the kids come up with a plan to outwit Lavendar and thereby rescue their pets.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jan Brett. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Children's Fiction, Cabbage Patch Dolls Fiction, Series Fiction, Kidnapping, Pets. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.50
37) The Lonely Doll
Dare Wright

The Lonely Doll
Doubleday & Co., 1957. Pictorial Softcover, every page illustrated with Black and White Photographs of Edith the Doll and the stuffed bears. A Zephyr Book. Outside of Book is in Fair condition - light scuffing and creasing on cover, 2 light yellowish stains on back cover, a 1" tear at bottom front left side. Inside of Book is Good - Nursery School stamp on title page, a 1/2" closed tear at bottom of one page, pages clean. Edith the Lonely Doll finally finds some friends -- Mr. Bear and Little Bear, but then worries about keeping them as friends forever. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) Helga's Diary: A Troll Love Story
De Paola, Tomie

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. Color Illustrated by the Author. Book is in Good condition except for tape and tape marks from dust jacket being taped to it. Ex-library stamps and card pocket, text clean) Dust Jacket is Good (protected by clear cover on which there is light scuffing and shelfwear, creasing and wear at spine ends). Helga, a Troll, ventures into the world of people to earn her dowry to marry Lars, but things do not work out as she hopes.. ISBN: 0152337016. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Children's Fiction, Fairy Tales, Folk Tales, Trolls, Humor. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) The Story of Babar The Little Elephant
DEBRUNHOFF, JEAN

Random House, 1960. Translated from the French by Merle S. Haas. Color illustrated Boards, 48 pp, fully-color illustrated. Outside of Book is in Fair condition, Inside is Very Good, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0394805755. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Tomie DePaola's Favorite Nursery Tales
DEPAOLA, TOMIE (Illustrator)

Tomie DePaola's Favorite Nursery Tales
G. P. Putnam's Son - Later Printing, 1986. Glossy color illustrated boards, 127 pages, fully color illustrated by Tomie DePaola. An illustrated collection of poems, fables and stories for the nursery, with an emphasis on traditional tales. Includes Aesop, R. L . Stevenson, The Brothers Grimm + more. Outside of Book is in Very Good condition except for 2 1/2" dents at top edges, Inside of Book is Fine except for non-author gift inscription on pre-title page, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0399213198. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Folklore, Fables, Poetry. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) BARNEY BEAR'S PIZZA SHOP
DIFIORI, LARRY

BARNEY BEAR'S PIZZA SHOP
MERRIGOLD PRESS, 1989. Glossy illustrated Boards - 8 x 8. Fully color-illustrated by author. Angelo tries very, very hard to help Barney Bear make the pizzas in his pizza shop, but is unsuccessful and ends up with another job at Barney Bear's Pizza Shop.. ISBN: 0307039447. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Pizza, Pizza Shops, Making Pizza, Helpers, Waiters. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
42) SELENE GOES HOME
DIGGS, LUCY

ATHENEUM, 1989. 56 pages, fully illustrated with Black & White Drawings by Emily Arnold McCully. Summary: Selene the cat does not like her mistress's new home aboard a houseboat and returns to her old home with the help of a pesky sea gull, then finally comes to understand what makes a house a home.. ISBN: 0689314647. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Emily Arnold McCully. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Children's Fiction, Animal Fiction, Cats, Houseboats, Sea Gulls, Moving. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.50
43) Scooter and Skeeter's Merry-Go-Round Puzzle
Dina Anastasio

Muppet Press, 1986. This is the Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. The Muppet Babies live in a nursery, but they can travel anywhere using a special power - the power of the imagination. Outside of Book is Fair - 1/4" tear at top front well, touch of wear at extremities, 1/4" gouge near back bottom well. Inside of Book is Very Good - pages very clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by John Spiers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) Walt Disney Zauberhafte Marchen: Robin Hood Pinocchio Cinderella Bernard & Bianca
(DISNEY, WALT)

Walt Disney Zauberhafte Marchen: Robin Hood Pinocchio Cinderella Bernard & Bianca
Unipart-Verlag 1992, 1992. Glossy color illustrated boards, 78 pages, fully color illustrated. This book is written completely in the German language. Book is in Near Fine condition (light creasing near upper gutters and gutter ends, very clean copy), no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Radio Man A Story in English and Spanish; Don Radio un Cuento en Ingles y Espanol
DORROS, ARTHUR, Spanish Translation by Sandra Marulanda Dorros

Harper Collins, 1993. Glossary, fully color illustrated. Book is written with one paragraph in English, and the same paragraph following in Spanish. Book is Very Good, except for 2 damp stain marks at bottom edges of front and back cover, D/J is Very Good. Summary: As he travels with his family of migrant farm workers, Diego relies on his radio to provide him with companionship and help connect him to all the different places in which he lives.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
46) The Talking Crocodile
Dostoevsky, Fyodor, Adapted by M. Rudolph Campbell

ATHENEUM, 1968. This copy is **SIGNED** by both M. Rudolph Campbell and the illustrator, Judy Piussi-Campbell on the half-title page. 48 pages, illustrations by Judy Piussi-Campbell. Book is in Very Good+ condition (just a little wear and creasing at spine ends, clean copy), Dust Jacket is Good (a 1/3" closed tear top front and a light chip at top spine. Covered by a clear plasticine cover, on which there is mild scuffing and shelfwear. There had never been a crocodile in St. Petersburg, Russia, before. Ivan goes to see the beast and ends up inside the crocodile, but manages to carry on an active social life from there.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Judy Piussi-Campbell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $45.00
47) Bill Dugan's Busy Town
DUGAN, BILL (Story and Pictures by)

Bill Dugan's Busy Town
Golden Press, 1969. Glossy Color illustrated Boards, fully color illustrated by author. Book is in Good- condition, no dust jacket. Contains 5 picture stories of animal fiction, showing 50 occupations around the town of Pine Hill, U.S.A.. Billy Bear, Mayor; Building a House; Fire Company No. 1, Cyrus Bear's Dairy; and the Pine Hill Railroad.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Towns, Occupations, Careers, Animal Fiction. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) The House
DUMAS, PHILLIPE

Great Britain: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. , 1980. Color illustrated Boards, fully color illustrated throughout. Young George decides to investigate a house that he passes by every day. He finds it to be a magical and dangerous house where he finds his school mate, Sarah, and promises to come back and rescue her.. ISBN: 0460069837. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Fantasy, Magic, Monsters. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
49) Gonzo and The Great Race
Ellen Weiss

Muppet Press, 1987. This is the Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Has a little wear at extremities. Creasing top back gutter. Some light creasing on some pages. Pages clean. The Muppet Babies live in a nursery, but they can travel anywhere using a special power - the power of the imagination. Baby Gonzo and Baby Skeeter are in a race, and Baby Gonzo wins the grand prize. Then he discovers that a grand prize isn't as important as something else. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Manhar Chauhan. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50
50) Andy and The Circus
Ellis Credle

Andy and The Circus
Thomas Nelson, 1971. This is the Nelson Library Edition. Illustrated Boards, 55 pages, Illustrated by the author. Book has tape on the cover from dust jacket being taped to the book, library pocket and markings, scattered light smudging on some pages, not affecting text; otherwise, pages mostly clean. A 1/4" closed tear at bottom of one page. Dust Jacket is price-clipped. Protected by a clear Gaylord cover taped to the book. A 1/2" closed tear at bottom of back flap. Despite the many obstacles he encounters, Andy finally realizes his dream when he manages to get a job at the circus.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Ellis Credle. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $125.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 175 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: