Christian--Theologyfrom Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society |
|
Browse Christian--Theology | Return to Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Theology / History books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit: Sermons Preached and Revised by C. H. Spurgeon during the year 1861
|
|
|
London: Passmore & Alabaster. 632 pp. Clothbound book with decoration on the cover. Corners worn. Block is good, but covers are lose and spine is missing.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit: Sermons Preached and Revised by C. H. Spurgeon during the year 1882
|
|
|
London: Passmore & Alabaster. 720 pp. Clothbound book with decoration on the cover. Corners worn. Binding good, but exterior spine cover hanging. Pages clean.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Preacher Containing Sermons by Eminent Living Divines, Vol. VI
|
|
|
Thomas Griffiths, 1834. 431 pp. Brown cloth boards with paste-on title on spine. Corners bumped. Spine worn and cloth separated on one side of the spine. Name on flyleaf. Pages clean and binding tight.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 4) |
Twelve Sermons Preached at the Special Services for the Working Classes, in Exeter Hall, May, June, July, August, 1857
|
|
|
Seeley, Jackson and Halliday, 1857. London: Seeley, Jackson and Halliday, 1857. iv, 179 pages.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Dictionary of the Bible Comprising its Antiquities, Biography, Geography, and Natural History
|
|
|
Hartford CT: SS Scranton & Co, 1868. 1025 pp. Leather hardback book. Covers attached by binding threads. Spine is loose and peeling. Title page is present. Ads in the back of the book. Repairable by a good bookbinder.. Leather. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Religious Encyclopaedia: or Dictionary of Biblical, Historical, Doctrinal, and Practical Theology
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1891. 1378 pp. Black hardcover cloth book with decorative covers and gilt lettering on spine. Corners worn. Spine cracked inside. Some mildew evidence on front cover. Pages clean.. hard. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Young People's Illustrated Bible History: being a simple and attractive account of the great events mentioned in the old and new testaments
|
|
|
Norwich CT: Henry Bill, 1878. 584+ pp. Cloth bound book with gilt lettering and decoration on the cover and spine. Corners worn and spine worn. Hinge cracked inside.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Lectionary for Mass: for use in the dioceses of the Unites States of America, Vol 1, Year B
|
|
|
Chicago: Liturgy Training Publications, 1999. 467pp [ pp 512 -981] " For use int the Dioceses of the United States of America. Second Topical Edition. Volume 1. Sundays, Solemnities, Feasts aof the Lord an Saints. Year B. Striking red binding with metalic red impressionist tree trunk with multi-colored metallic leaves and gilt figures. Gilt edges. Bookmark. . As New/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 9) |
Evangelisch-Lutherischer Gebets-Schatz
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1899. 545 pp. Hardcover book, decorative cover and spine. Covers and spine very worn. Spine chipped. In German script.. hard. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Timechart of Biblical History
|
|
|
Third Millennium Trust, 2003. 26 attached panels which are not bound, and can be lifted from the book. Over 4000 years in Charts, Maps, Lists, and Chronologies Excellent resource for Bible teachers or Bible students. Book is in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/None. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
Christian Spiritual Conversation on Saving Faith, for the Young, in Questions and Answers, and a Confession of Faith, of the Mennonites with an Appendix
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: John Baer's Sons, 1878. 308 pp. Leatherbound book, corners and spine worn. Front cover loose. Title page present. Some foxing.. Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Writings of Arminius
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1956. 3-Volume set. The writings of James Arminius translated from the Latin. Volumes 1 & 2 translated by James Nichols, and Volume 3 by W.R. Bagnall Red boards with red and black spines. Title printed in gold. Books are in good condition with very tight binding and little wear to corners. Edges of pages show some foxing.. Library markings. Complete 3-volume set.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Luther's Small Chatechism Developed and Explained
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lutheran Publication Society, 1893. 140 pp. Cardboard covers in fair condition. Pages are clean.. hard. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Pictorial New Testament, New Revision
|
|
|
New York: Henry S. Goodspeed & Co., 1881. 969 pages, Front cover is unattached, but included. Spine is loose., but pages all tight. 1881 translation. with notes by the Abbotts. Includes fifty-four full page maps and engravings, twelve of which illustrate the parables.. Hard Cover. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sacramental discourses
|
|
|
366 pp. Randolph, 1860. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Binding tight, pages clean with no marks or highlighting. Covers worn.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Works of James Arminius, Vol 3: The London Edition
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1999. 658 pp. Hardcover book in good condition. Former owner's name on flyleaf.. hard. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Works of James Arminius, Vol 2: The London Edition
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1999. 754 pp. Hardcover book in good condition. Former owner's name on flyleaf.. hard. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Secret of a Beautiful Life
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1937. 196 pages, "Sermons on living issues and timely problems," Some foxing on edges of book. Covers in great shape, and pages all tight. Several markings. An inspirational book.. Hard Cover. Fair/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 19) |
Notes on the New Testament, Explanatory and Practical: Acts of the Apostles
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1950. 391 pp. Grey hardcover book. Good condition. No markings.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Notes on the New Testament, Explanatory and Practical: Thessalonians, Timothy, Titus and Philemon
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1949. 314 pp. Grey hardcover book, heavy foxing on endpapers and flyleaves. Good condition.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Notes on the New Testament Explanatory and Practical
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1949. 337 pp. Grey hardcover book. Some foxing on endpapers and flyleaves. Otherwise very good condition.. Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Songs of the Holy Nativity
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., 1895. viii, 164pp White boards with gilt text.Red edges. Boards very soiled. Front hinge cracked with board and spine strip separating from text. Text cracked and foxed. Some pencil writing .. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Public Ministry and Pastoral Methods of Our Lord
|
|
|
New York: Robert Carter and Brothers, 1883. 347 pp. Brown cloth bound book with black decoration and gilt letters on covers and spine. Corners heavily worn, and flyleaf clipped. Pages browning. Interesting 19th Century book about Jesus.. Cloth. Fair/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Practiacal Exposition of the Epistles to the Seven Churches of Asia
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Hooker & Claxton, 1839. 249 pages Pages all tight except for the Preface. Spine is broken and loose. Considerable foxing. Dark brown boards Other than some worn corners and the broken spine, this old book is in good shape.. Hard Cover. Fair/None. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 25) |
The International Standard Bible Encyclopedia, Volume Two: E-J
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans, 1982. 1175pp Tan cloth boards. Black dj with illustration of the flight to Egypt in sculpture. Second volume of an outstanding larger work.. hard. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Pilgrim's Progress from this world to that which is to come
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union. 452 pp. Clothbound book with decorative cover and spine. Covers and pages intact and binding good. Yellowed pages.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Heretics/Orthodoxy
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, 2000. 311 pages. This book, written in 1908 provides a look at what some have described as Chesterton's spiritual autobiography. The author's phiosophical views regarding Christian faith are still applicable to modern society and reveal his literary expertise. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Last Warning Cry: with reasons for the hope that is in me
|
|
|
New York: GW Carleton & Co, 1867. 335 pp. Hardcover book. Covers worn, edges worn, spine missing on top and bottom. Some foxing, otherwise pages clean and binding relatively good.. hard. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $79.00
|
|
| 29) |
Lectures on the Seven Churches of Asia Minor
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1854. 544 pp. Black cloth boards in poor condition. Some underlining, otherwise pags clean. Binding tight.. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Mind and Spirit: A Study in Psychology
|
|
|
Boston,: Sherman, French, & Company, 1914. 115pp Green cloth boards with gilt text. Untrimmed edges soiled. Spine sunned. Foxed. Well cared-for book.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Critical and Exegetical Commentary on the Epistles to the Ephesians and to the Colossians-the International Critical Commentary on the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testaments
|
|
|
London: T.&T. Clark, 1897. Edinburgh T & T Clark 1897. Binding tight and pages clean. Cover worn with spots and wrinkled cloth.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Fountain of Life: or A Display of Christ in His Essential and Mediatorial Glory
|
|
|
New York: American Tract Society. 556 p.. Brown cloth boards. Covers very worn, corners worn. Flyleaf and frontispiece torn. Author's image on frontispiece. Heavy foxing.. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Works of the Reverend John Fletcher, Late Vicar of Madeley, Vol 4
|
|
|
New York: Carlton & Phillips, 1854. 589 pp. Leather bound hardcover book. Some superficial damage to the front cover. SOme foxing.. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Works of the Reverend John Fletcher, Late Vicar of Madeley, Vol 3
|
|
|
New York: Lane & Scott, 1851. 619 pp. Leather hardcover book with paste-on title on spine. Foxing, heavy in the first quarter of the book. Very good condition.. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 35) |
God's Masterpiece: An Analytical Exposition of Ephesians I-III
|
|
|
New York: Gospel Publishing House, 1913. 145 pp. Very good condition -- covers and spine light wear, no fading. Pages very clean and bright.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Expositor's Bible Commentary, Volume 12
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: Zondervan Publishing House, 1981. 603 pp. Tan cloth boards with dj. Pages clean and binding tight.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Expositor's Bible Commentary, Volume 11
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: Zondervan Publishing House, 1981. 464 pp. Tan cloth boards with dj. Pages clean and binding tight.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Expositor's Bible Commentary, Volume 10
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: Zondervan Publishing House, 1981. 508 pp. Tan cloth boards with dj. Pages clean and binding tight.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Introduction to the Pauline Epistles
|
|
|
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1874. 480 pp. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Christian in Complete Armour, 3-Volume Set
|
|
|
Carlisle, PA: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1986. Vol. 1, 308 pages; Vol 2, 398 pages; Vol 3, 319 pages. This three volume set is a "Modernized abridgement of the Puritan Classic by William Gurnall." First published in 1655 and republished by Banner of Truth Trust. Paper-bound books in good condition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Kept for the Master's Use
|
|
|
New York: Hurst & Company, 1879. 178 pages, small book, 4 inches wide, and 6 inches tall. Brown boards with title in black, and gold and red design on front cover. Pages and binding tight, slight wear to corners and spine Consideraable foxing. A devotional book written by a famous hymn writer.. Hard Cover. Fair/None. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Precarious Peace
|
|
|
Waterloo, ON & Scottdale, PA: Herald Press, 2006. 249 pages, Includes a forward by Stanley Hauerwas. "Yoderian Explorations on Theology, Knowledge, and Identity An analysis of the writing and scholarship of the late John Howard Yoder. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Doctrines of the Bible: A Brief Discussion of the Teachings of God's Word
|
|
|
Scottdale PA: Mennonite Publishing House, 1949. 639 pp. Blue boards hardcover book. Dj present but in two pieces. Standby classic of the early to mid-twentieth century (old) Mennonite church praxis.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Devotional Side of Life: Meditations on Practical Christian Living
|
|
|
Scottdale PA: Mennonite Publishing House, 1942. 70 pp. Blue boards hardcover book. Dj in plastic cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Village Sermons on the Baptismal Service
|
|
|
London: James Parker & Co, 1869. 310+ pp. Blue cloth boards. Covers very worn. Chipped spine. Pages yellowed, some foxing.. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Evidences of Chrisitanity. Lectures Before The Lowell Institute, January 1844. Revised as a Textbook
|
|
|
Boston: T.R.Marvin & Son, 1878. 356pp Dark cloth boards with blind embossed decoration and faded gilt spine text. Boards are scuffed. Spine strip torn and separating from back board. Hinges and text cracked Edges soiled. Considerable pencil underlining and writing within text. Foxed. Book has been used hard, but is still in usable condition.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Following Jesus Christ in the World Today: Occasional Papers No. 4
|
|
|
Elkhart IN: Institute of Mennonite Studies, 1983. 108 pp. Paperback, orange cover. Library pocket in back cover. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
History of the Mass and Its Ceremonies
|
|
|
New York: Catholic Publication Society Co., 1880. 414 pp Beviled brown cover with black and gilt embossed decoration. Spine cover partly missing. Yellowed pages are tight. Corners bumped and worn.. Fifth Edition, Revised. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Christian View of God and the World
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. 480 pages, Maroon boards with gold title on spine. Cover and pages tight. Corners good, Edges of page show some wear. First series of Kerr Lectures, "Centering in the Incarnation." Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Holiness Teachings: Compiled from the editorial writings of the late Rev. Benjamin T Roberts
|
|
|
Salem OH: H. E. Schmul, 1972. 256 pp. Paperback book of theological writings.. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |
