Pennsylvaniafrom Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society |
|
Browse Pennsylvania | Return to Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society | Even more TRAVEL / United States / Northeast / Middle Atlantic (NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| 1) |
Killer Tornados: May 31, 1985
|
|
|
Conneautville PA: Area Shopper, 1985. 128 pp. Illustrated expose on the tornados of May 1985 in Pennsylvania. B/w photos.. Paper. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Fiftieth Anniversary of the Battle of Gettysburg
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, 1913. 280 pages, Gray and black boards, All pages tight, Front cover is loose, but intact. Outer cover of spine is missing. Many photographs including some fold-out ones. Several of the pictures are slightly torn. A valuable and rare book. The report of the Pennsylvania Commision dated Deacember 31, 1913.. Hard Cover. Poor/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 3) |
The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America Volumes 1 & 2
|
|
|
Gottingen, Germany, 1989. 2- Volume set, combined 1245 pages. Both volumes like new. Only markings are a few numbers written on the flyleaves. Cream-colored boards with cranberry red lettering. A bibliography based on the studies of Oswald Seidensticker and Wilbur H. Oda. A very valuable reference for persons studying German materials printed in United States . Vol. 1 covers 1728-1807, Vol. 2 1808-1830.. Hard Cover. Very Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, Vol 58, 1934
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Historical Society of PA, 1934. 384 pages. Black boards and pages in good condition. Corners not worn Stain on bottom of back cover. Slight foxing, most noticeable on endpages. Many topics included, The first one is "The Bray Associates in Pennsylvania" Valuable book for persons interested in the 1930's in PA. Four quarterly issues published in one hardback edition.. Hard Cover. Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography Vol. 57, 1933
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1933. 384 pages. Black boards, with all pages and covers in good condition. Corners not worn. Stain on the bottom of front cover. Some marks on edges of pages. Slight foxing, most noticeable on endpages. Many interesting topics, the first one is "John Bach McMaster." Four quarterly issues published on one hardbound book.. hard. Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Pictoral History of Lancaster, Pennsylvania In the 20th Century
|
|
|
Marceline, MO: Heritage House Publishing, 1999. 160 pages, White boards with photo of Penn Square on front cover. Oblong shape. Many black and white photos showing the history of Lancaster, Pennsylvania during the 20th Century. Book is in very good condition. Contains much valuable information.. Hard Cover. Very Good/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The New Ideal State and County Survey and Atlas of Pennsylvania: Special Subacriber Edition
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1911. 152pp. Red cloth boards with gilt text. Boards soiled and word. Edges bumped and frayed. Included fold-out map of the world. Cracked at inside folds. Yellowed. Marked "discard contains dated material." Many black and white photos and color maps. A 1911 geographical view of Pennsylvania and the world. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pennsylvania: Political, Governmental, Military and Civil: Governmental Volume
|
|
|
New York, NY: The American Historical Society. 384pp Royal blue cloth boards with gilt text on spine. Spine strip sunned. Black and white illustrations throughout. Former owner's name sticker on front endpaper. Small amount of writing on back endpaper. A very well cared for period volume of information about Pennsylvania.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pennsylvania Political, Governmental, Military and Civil: Physical, Economic and Social Volume
|
|
|
New York, NY: The American Historical Society, 1922. 426pp Royal blue cloth boards with gilt text on spine. Spine strip sunned. Black and white illustrations throughout. Former owner's name sticker and small amount of pencil writing on front endpaper. A very well cared for period volume of information about Pennsylvania.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Pennsylvania Political, Governmental, Military and Civil: Biographical Volume
|
|
|
New York, NY: The American Historical Society, 1922. 540pp + lvs plates Royal blue cloth boards with gilt text on spine. Spine strip sunned. Back end paper missing. Black and white full page portraits throughout. Some yellowing of pages opposite portraits. Index. Former owner's name sticker on front endpaper. .A very well cared for period volume of information about Pennsylvania.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Pennsylvania: Political, Governmental, Military and Civil: Political and Civil History Volume
|
|
|
New York, NY: The American Historical Society, 1922. 472pp Royal blue cloth boards with gilt text on spine. Spine strip sunned. Black and white illustrations throughout. Index. Former owner's name sticker on front endpaper. .A very well cared for period volume of information about Pennsylvania.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Pennsylvania: Political, Governmental, Military and Civil. Military Volume
|
|
|
New York, NY: The American Historical Society, 1922. 403pp Royal blue cloth boards with gilt text on spine. Spine strip sunned. Boards slightly soiled. Black and white illustrations throughout. Index. Former owner's name sticker on front endpaper. A very well cared for period volume of information about Pennsylvania.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Pennsylvania: Political, Governmental, Military, and Civil. Governmental Volume
|
|
|
The American Historical Society, 1922. 384pp Royal blue cloth boards with gilt text on spine. Spine strip sunned. Black and white illustrations throughout. Former owner's name sticker on front endpaper. Small amount of writing on back endpaper. A very well cared for period volume of information about Pennsylvania.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pennsylvania: Political, Governmental, Military, and Civil. Military Volume
|
|
|
The American Historical Society, 1922. 414pp Royal blue cloth boards with gilt text on spine. Spine strip sunned. Boards slightly soiled. Black and white illustrations throughout. Index. Former owner's name sticker on front endpaper. A very well cared for period volume of information about Pennsylvania.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pennsylvania: Political, Governmental, Military, and Civil. Political and Civil Volume
|
|
|
The American Historical Society, 1922. 472pp Royal blue cloth boards with gilt text on spine. Spine strip sunned. Black and white illustrations throughout. Index. Former owner's name sticker on front endpaper. .A very well cared for period volume of information about Pennsylvania.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pennsylvania Political, Governmental, Military and Civil: Physical, Economic and Social Volume
|
|
|
Tha American Historical Society , 1922. 426pp Royal blue cloth boards with gilt text on spine. Spine strip sunned. Black and white illustrations throughout. Former owner's name sticker and small amount of pencil writing on front endpaper. A very well cared for period volume of information about Pennsylvania.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pennsylvania Political, Governmental, Military and Civil: Biographiclal Volume
|
|
|
Tha American Historical Society , 1922. 540pp + lvs plates Royal blue cloth boards with gilt text on spine. Spine strip sunned. Back end paper missing. Black and white full page portraits throughout. Some yellowing of pages opposite portraits. Index. Former owner's name sticker on front endpaper. .A very well cared for period volume of information about Pennsylvania.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Life of Rev Michael Schlatter; with a full account of his travels and labors among the Germans in PA, NJ, MD and VA
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1857. 375 pp. Covers are in good condition. Corner are good, but some wear on the lower part of the spine. Pages are clean, except for foxing, at times heavy.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lincoln in Pennsylvania
|
|
|
West Chester PA: State Teachers College, 1935. 49 pp. Blue paper boards with navy lettering on cover. Water damage to covers, pages not damaged. Discoloration on covers. Boards not warped. Pages clean.. Cloth. Fair/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 20) |
Poetical and Other Compositions: English and Pennsylvania-German
|
|
|
Macungie, PA: O.P. Knauss, 1939. 47pp Tan cover with black decoration and text. Spine repaired with tape. Cover soiled. Upper back corner of cover and last page creased, cover slightly torn. A look into the thoughts of a Pennsylvania German publisher and editor. . Paper. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 21) |
Philadelphia: Three Centuries of American Art
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1976. 160pp. Paperback cover with photo of Thomas Eakins, "The Pair-Oared Shell." Show catalog of "Selections from the Bicentennial Exhibition Held at the Philadaelphia Museum of Art from April 11 to October 10, 1976." "This exhibitin has been created to present the breadth and the quality of the arts of this city from its founding to the present."- forward. Many illustrations.. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Johnstown Flood
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1968. 302 pages, Brown boards with gold letteeing on spine. Cover and pages all tight. Corners and spine in good condition. The path of the flood is illustrated inside the front and back covers. Very informative description of the great flood which occurred in 1889.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 23) |
Some Account of the Singular Beginnings of Philadelphia
|
|
|
The Carpenters' Comapny & The Philadelphia Chapter of the American Institute of Architechts, 1957. [28]pp White cover with black text and maroon insignia. Cover soiled. Page edges lightly foxed. A collection of black and white drawings celebrating many historically important Philadelphia buildings and their stories. Created by the publishers who have " joined in the publication of this work for the benefit of the public on the occasion of their respective centenaries.. Paper. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Centerpiece of the Campus
|
|
|
Ephrata, PA: Science Press, 1982. 135 pages, Brown boards, with gold printed letters and gold-embossed picture of library on front oover. Dust jacket has picture of the former library in full color.. Formerly the library of Millersville State College, now the Executive Center of Millersville University. Limited Edition. Very informatiave and attractive book about the history of the building. Many photos, most of them in color.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Oblong. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
