Christian--Generalfrom Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society |
|
Browse Christian--General | Return to Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 128 listings found. |
| 1) |
Scribe of Heaven
|
|
|
West Chester, PA: Swedenborg Foundation, 2005. 580 pages,Ten Modern scholars portray the life, work, and impact of the man who can be called the "Scribe of Heaven", Emanuel Swedenborg.. Paper. As New/None. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sanderson's Complete COurse in Bible Study
|
|
|
New York: Charles C. Cook, 1915. 102 p. Blue cloth book with gilt lettering on spine and cover. Covers in good condition, corners worn. Pages clean, but browning. Former owner's name on flyleaf.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Letters from Mary
|
|
|
Scottdale, PA: Mennonite Publishing House, 1924. 235 pages, includes black and white pictures, Letters from missionaries living in India, Gives excellent insight into the lives of early 20th Century Mennonite Missionaries. Good book, Binding is tight and corners show only a little wear. Blue boards with title printed in gold.. Hard Cover. Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Die Vollständigen Werke Menno Simon's
|
|
|
Baltic OH: J. A. Raber, 1926. 655 pp. Blue cloth boards. Spine worn. Corners good. Rear endpaper separated, but binding secure. Former owner's name plate on flyleaf. In German.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 5) |
When Antichrist Reigns
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: A.Sims, 1927. 148pp Blue-green mottled cover with black text and text box. Written in 1927 the author looks at the then current world ploitical situation and queries, "Is the anti-Christ at hand?" A good volume to foster understanding that each era has wondered the time of the Lord's return.. Paper. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Smith's Bible Dictionary Comprising Antiquities, Biography, Geography, Natural History, Archaeology and Literature
|
|
|
A. J. Holman & Co, 1901. 786 pp. Brown cloth boards with black and gold decoration and lettering. Marbled edges. Illus. b/w with color fold-out maps. Pages clean. Binding good.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Keepeer of the Vineyard: A Tale of the Ozarks
|
|
|
London: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1913. 344pp Green cloth boards with black text. Half tone illustrations. Caif. Light recreational reading from the early 20th century. . Cloth. Fair/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Taegliches Handbuch in guten und bosesen tagen
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Mentz und Rovoudt, 1842. 106 pp. Leather covered book. Clasps missing. Some foxing. Pages loose, but binding good. Spine worn.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 9) |
Moses and the Prophets; Christ and the Apostles; Fathers & Martyrs;
|
|
|
Hartford: Hurlbut, Kellogg & Co, 1860. 608 pp. Decorative hardcover book. Spine repaired. Covers and corners worn. Some foxing. Some pages loose.. hard. Poor/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tears of the Rain
|
|
|
Berlin, Ohio: TGS International, 2006. 479 pages, Photograph cover design by Rachel Mast. Good Condition. "A moving story of a missionary family struggling to help some of the poorest people in the world--the men, women, and children of war-torn Liberia. Signed by author.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Child and Religion
|
|
|
New York, NY: GP Putnam's Sons, 1905. 371 pp. Blue cloth boards with gilt letters on cover and spine. Ex-library copy, former owner's name on flyleaf. Good copy, binding tight, pages clean.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Wer Bist Du, Mensch?
|
|
|
Munich: Dr. Norbert Stern, 1961. 276 pp. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Self-published by the author. Good Condition. In German.. hard. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Strong's Exhaustive Concordance
|
|
|
Gordonsville, TN: Dugan Publishers, Inc. 1340+ pages. Black boards with gold design and lettering. Pages and covers all tight and in good condition. Black boards show some fading. A comprehensive concordance of King James Bible. with Greek and Hebrew Dictionaries. A very useful book for Bible Study.. Hard Cover. Good/None. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sunlit Songs: for use in meetings for christian worship or work
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John J.Hood, 1890. 192 pp. Covers worn. Some foxing. Fair condition.. hard. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Brothers Unite: An Account of the Uniting of Eberhard Arnold and the Rhon Bruderhof with the Hutterian Church
|
|
|
Ulster Park, NY: Plough Publishing House, 1988. 365pp Black cloth boards with gilt text. "Based on the diary of his journey to North America 1930 - 31 and letters written between 1928 and 1935." - Title page. Arnold arrived at his Christian convictions independently. Upon realizing that his convictions meshed with those of the Hutterites he sought unioin with them. THis book describes that process.. Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
On the Authorized Version of the New Testament in Connection with Some Recent Proposals for its Review
|
|
|
London: John W. Parker & Son, 1859. 224 pp. Blue hardcover book no lettering on spine or cover. Possibly rebound? Some light foxing on endpapers and flyleaves.. hard. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Missionary Studies for the Sunday School: First Series
|
|
|
New York, NY: Foreign Missions Library, 1904. 63pp Brown boards with red cloth spine strip. Black text. Endpapers foxed. A very well card for book.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Companion of Praise: For Sunday Schools, Families, and Devotional Meetings
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Reformed Church Publication Board. 162pp Copyright 1873. Tan boards with dark brown cloth spine strip. Dark brown text and illustration. Spine strip and front board loose but conplete and attached to text. Front and back endpapers partially missing. Title page torn. Small amount of writing on front endpaper. Cover worn and chipped. Text heavily foxed but complete and intact. This book is well used but is a wonderful glimse into less formal Reformed worship materials of the late 19th century.. Revised Edition. hard. Poor/No Jacket. Oblong. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Gift of the Holy Spirit to Believers and Unbelievers
|
|
|
Richmond, Viraginia: Presbyterian Committee of Publication, 1894. 415 pages, Brown boards with gold lettering. Covers show some wear with top corners bent. Some foxing. Dedicated to Robert Lewis Dabney, A significant discussion about the work of the Holy Spirit.. Hard Cover. Fair/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Seelen-Spiegel: Fuer Gute und Boese
|
|
|
Zurich: Schuerch, 1942. 39 pp. Each page in duplicate. Paperback book printed in eight-color ink. Biblical references with diagrams. Ink markings on title page. In German.. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
After the Apostles
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Fortress Press, 1994. 287 pages, subtitled, "Christianity in the Second Century." Very attractive paperbound book Written by Muhlenberg College professor.. Paper. Very Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Sacred Quotations; or, Scripture Themes and Thoughts as Paraphrased by the Poets
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1851. 455 pp. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Decorative cover. Foxing on pages.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Scenes in the Lives of the Apostles
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1846. 239 pp. Green cloth boards with highly decorative gilt cover and spine. Corners badly worn. Spine worn. Foxing, heavy at times. Gilt edges. Pencil on flyleaf.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 24) |
Past, Present, and Future
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Southern Publishing Association, 1909. 528 pages Light green boards with picture inscribed on front cover. Frontespiece picture of John viewing the New Jerusalem. Book describes the Christian view of life, death, and eternity. Binding and pages good and tight. Some foxing, Front cover soiled. Book edges marbled. A valuable century-old book.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Anthem Dulcimer
|
|
|
New York: F.J. Huntington, 1856. Tan-colored boards with leather spine. 352 pages of sacred songs. First 21 pages include instructions for singing and learning music theory. All pages tight. A one-inch break at the top of spine makes the front cover somewhat loose. Pages show a lot of foxing. A very valuable collection by a well-known 19th Century American song writer. . Hard Cover. Fair/None. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 26) |
Thekla: Story of a Name
|
|
|
New York, NY: American Tract Society, 1913. 43pp. Light blue cloth boards with black text and decoration. Line drawing motif of Biblical times scene frames each page. Upper right corner of each page damp soiled. A flawed but attractive book. . Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
America's Amish Country II
|
|
|
Berlin, Ohio: America's Amish Country Publications, 2000. 136 pages of beautiful colored photos of Amish people and scenes from many different Amish communities. "Reavisiting America's Amish Country," a follow-up book to the 1992 publication. Inside covers are colored scenes of Amish buggies parked on Sunday morning, and a beautiful farm scene. Black boards with gold printing. Very attractive book. Dust jacket in great shape.. Hard Cover. As New/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 28) |
Gold Dust
|
|
|
Chicago: W.B. Conkey Company. Small book with green boards, with black lettering. Brown and black design on cover. Pages slightly foxed. Corners good. Devotional book translated from French. Two parts, 133 pages, and 44 pages.. Cloth. Good/None. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 128 listings found. |
