Browsing the inventory of Lancaster Mennonite Historical SocietyChristian--General |
|
Browse books in Christian--General | Return to Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society
|
| 1) |
The New Testament of Our Lord Jesus Christ
Philadelphia, PA: Leary & Getz. 288pp Florid ink inscription to Lydia Weaver dated 1855. Pencil inscription of initials L.W. 1859 on front endpaper. Brown leather boards scuffed.. Gilt spine text and decoration. Upper 1 1/2" of one piece leather covering of rear board separating from spine. Corners bumped. Inner hinges cracked. Text and edges foxed and damp soiled. . Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
| 2) |
The Bible: Designed to be Read as Living Literature. The Old and the New Testaments in the King James Version
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937. xxvi, 1285pp Red cloth boards with gilt spine text and decoration. Map end papers. Cover soiled and suned. Edges dust soiled. Inscription to former owner on front end paper dated 1940. Pages yellowing. A well used, but well cared for book. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
| 3) |
The Children's Illustrated Bible Dictionary
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson Inc., Publishers, 1977. 316p. Black padded boards with gilt text and decoration. Blue edges. "A full color illustration is included with each entry to reinforce the visual dimension of learning. While the audience for this work is primarily children, it is certain that many adults will find the Children's Illustrated Bible Dictionary stimulating and helpful for their own Bible study. "- Preface. A very well cared for book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
| 4) |
The Love of Jesus to Penitents
New York, NY: The Catholic Publication Society Co., 1878. v, 138pp Maroon cloth boards with gilt text. Inscription to former owner on front end paper. Foxed. Pencil mark on back end paper. A well cared for book.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. (more information)
Offered by Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
| 5) |
C.S.Lewis: Images of His World
Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans. 192pp "Fourth reprinting- 1979" White cover with black text and color illustration. Spine darkened. Small amount of ink smudg on front cover. Lower right front corner slightly lifted. Numerous b/w and color illustrations. "Our purpose in what follows is to offer a portrait of C.S. Lewis and the milieu in which he lived. Using works and pictures, we have tried to represent vividly some aspects of his life." - Introduction A well cared for book. Soft Cover. Good. Oblong. (more information)
Offered by Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
| 6) |
Gray and Adams Bible Commentary
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House. 5 Volume Set. Vol. 1 "Genesis- II Kings," 1005pp; Vol. 2 " Chronicles - Proverbs," 971pp; Vol. 3 Ecclesiastes - Malachi," 923pp; Vol. 4. "Matthew - Acts," 769pp; Vol. 5 Romans- Revelation," 770pp. All with tan covers, gilt spine text and dark brown spine decoration. No date of publication. All with end papers foxed and normal shelf wear. A well cared for set of books.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
| 7) |
The Temple Star for Singing-Schools, Conventions, Choirs, Day-Schools, and Musical Societies: Containing A Theoretical Statement of the Principles of Vocal Music
Singer's Glen, VA: Ruebush, Kieffer, & Co., 1878. 183p Green boards with dark blue cloth spine strip. Black text and illustration. Boards soiled, scuffed, and chipped. Former owners' stamp and signature on front endpaper. Half of back end paper missing. Corners bumped. Cracked at inner hinges. Text soiled and foxed but complete and tight. An authentic "oblong, shape-note singing school text" with theory instruction and four-part musical examples. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Oblong. (more information)
Offered by Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
| 8) |
World Winds: Meditations from the Blessed of the Earth
Scottdale, PA: Herald Press, 1990. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. Foreword by Desmond Tutu. 1st printing. Slight mark on cover; otherwise like new. Oblong format. B/w illustrations.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
| 9) |
Introductions East & West: The Foreign Prefaces of Thomas Merton
Greensboro, NC: Unicorn Press, 1981. Ex-library copy but has no spine markings or library pocket. Only evidence is a call number penciled on the t.p. verso. Edited by Robert E. Daggy. Includes b/w illustrations and Merton bibliography . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
| 10) |
Dr. Miller's Year Book
Boston, MA: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1895. 366pp Dark green cloth boards with gilt text and decoration. Upper edge gilt. Black and white frontis portrait of author. Endpapers and edges slightly soiled. Boards slightly scuffed. Small part of lower right corner of first fourteen pages damp stained. Inscription to former owner on front endpaper, dated October 27, 1897. With advertisement bookmark. A book of daily devotions. A well cared for book... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
| 11) |
Little Feather and the Secret Package
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1951. 59pp Maroon, yellow, and white pictorial boards. With usual markings. Inside hinges have been repaired. Tape marks on page 59. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
| 12) |
In His Steps: "What Would Jesus Do?"
New York: Books, Inc. Publishers. 243pp Navy cloth boards with gold spine text. Boards slightly rubbed. Inscription to former owner dated 1946. Normal shelf wear. A well cared for copy of a Christian classic.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
| 13) |
Missionary Studies for the Sunday School: First Series
New York, NY: Foreign Missions Library, 1904. 63pp Brown boards with red cloth spine strip. Black text. Endpapers foxed. A very well card for book.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
| 14) |
Companion of Praise: For Sunday Schools, Families, and Devotional Meetings
Philadelphia, PA: Reformed Church Publication Board. 162pp Copyright 1873. Tan boards with dark brown cloth spine strip. Dark brown text and illustration. Spine strip and front board loose but conplete and attached to text. Front and back endpapers partially missing. Title page torn. Small amount of writing on front endpaper. Cover worn and chipped. Text heavily foxed but complete and intact. This book is well used but is a wonderful glimse into less formal Reformed worship materials of the late 19th century. . Revised Edition. hard. Poor/No Jacket. Oblong. (more information)
Offered by Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
| 15) |
Church Growth under Fire
Scottdale, PA: Herald Press, 1987. 1st printing. Barely used. Spine slightly faded. Illustrated in b/w. Includes bibliography and index.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |




