Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Christian--General

from Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 130 listings found.
1) The Pilgrim's Progress from this world to that which is to come
Bunyan, John

Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union. 452 pp. Clothbound book with decorative cover and spine. Covers and pages intact and binding good. Yellowed pages.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Pilgrim's Progress
Bunyan, John

Chicago, IL: The John C. Winston Company, 1933. 338pp. Blue cloth boards with paste on color illustration on top board. Gilt spine text. "With over fifty illustrations [color and black and white] and an introductory notice of the author." Endpapers with full page illustrations of characters from book. Edges dust soiled,. Top right corner of pages 261-264 creased from having been bent. A nice copy of a classic. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barnard, Frederick & Others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $55.00
3) Our Darlings' ABC Booki
Byrum, Isabel C

Anderson, Indiana: Gospel Trumpet Company, 1908. 64 pages, Red boards, with color paste-on on front cover. Binding and pages good and tight. Corners worn, Spine worn at top and bottom. Colored picture on frontispiece. Illustrations on every page. A Bible story for every letter of the alphabet. . Hard Cover. Fair/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) C.C.A. Hymnal
Christian Conference of Asia

Kyoto Japan: Christian Conference of Asia, 1974. 221 pp. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover. 200 songs, indexed. Former owner's name on flyleaf. Corners and bottom of spine worn, oherwise good copy. Library stamp on flyleaf.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Plain Thoughts on Faith and Life
Coddington, Wellesley P

New York: Eaton & Mains, 1913. 225 pp. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and cover.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $14.00
6) A Concise Dictionary of the Holy Bible
Covel, James Jr

New York: G. Lane & P.P. Sandford, 1842. 536 pp. Leather covered boards. Covers in good condition, hinge cracked outside. Pages clean, some foxing.. Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Lectures on the Seven Churches of Asia Minor
Cumming, Rev. John

Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1854. 544 pp. Black cloth boards in poor condition. Some underlining, otherwise pags clean. Binding tight.. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) The Last Warning Cry: with reasons for the hope that is in me
Cumming, Rev. John

New York: GW Carleton & Co, 1867. 335 pp. Hardcover book. Covers worn, edges worn, spine missing on top and bottom. Some foxing, otherwise pages clean and binding relatively good.. hard. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $79.00
9) The Protector [Oliver Cromwell]: A Vindication
D' Aubingne', J.H. Merle

New York, NY: Robert Carter, 1847. 281pp. Brown paper covered hard boards with cloth spine strip and gilt spine text. Cover damp soiled and damaged. Text damp soiled and foxed. With many notes and underlinings. A heavily used account of a very interesting period in English history.. Hard Cover. Poor/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) A Critical and Exegetical Commentary on the Epistles to the Ephesians and to the Colossians-the International Critical Commentary on the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testaments
Driver, S. R., A. Plummer, C. A. Briggs, Editors, Rev. T. K. Abbott

London: T.&T. Clark, 1897. Edinburgh T & T Clark 1897. Binding tight and pages clean. Cover worn with spots and wrinkled cloth.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Every Need Supplied: Mutual Aid and Christian Community in the Free Churches, 1525-1675
Durnbaugh, Donald F

Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1974. 258 pp. Hardcover book with dj. Book and dj in good condition. Some notes in ink and some underlining. Flyleaf clipped.. hard. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) The Love of Jesus to Penitents
Edward, Henry

New York, NY: The Catholic Publication Society Co., 1878. v, 138pp Maroon cloth boards with gilt text. Inscription to former owner on front end paper. Foxed. Pencil mark on back end paper. A well cared for book.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Servants of the Word: Ministry in the Believers Churches
Eller, David B

Brethern Press, 1990. 252 pp. Paperback book featuring writers such as John Howard Yoder, CS Song, C Arnold Snyder and F. Burton Nelson. LIke new copy.. Paper. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $18.00
14) A Lay Thesis On Bible Wines
Emerson, Edward R

Merrill & Baker, 1902. 63pp. Gray cloth boards with green outline and gilt lettering. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Edges dust soiled. Exlib. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Studies in Mennonite City Missions
Erb, Alta Mae

Scottdale PA: Mennonite Publishing House, 1937. 224 pages, Brown boards, Title and picture of church building printed in black. Some shelf wear, one corner is bumped.Cover slightly faded at top. Book was prepared under the direction of the Mission Study Course Committee. Includes some black and white pictures of Mission buildings and activities.. Hard Cover. Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) The Three Great Temptations of Young Men, with Several Lectures Addressed to Business and Professional Men
Fisher, Samuel W

Cincinnati: Moore, Anderson, Wilstach & Keys, 1853. 336 pp. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. Former owner's markings. Pages mostly clean, some foxing.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $14.00
17) The Fountain of Life: or A Display of Christ in His Essential and Mediatorial Glory
Flavel, John

New York: American Tract Society. 556 p.. Brown cloth boards. Covers very worn, corners worn. Flyleaf and frontispiece torn. Author's image on frontispiece. Heavy foxing.. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) The Works of the Reverend John Fletcher, Late Vicar of Madeley, Vol 4
Fletcher, John

New York: Carlton & Phillips, 1854. 589 pp. Leather bound hardcover book. Some superficial damage to the front cover. SOme foxing.. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $22.00
19) The Works of the Reverend John Fletcher, Late Vicar of Madeley, Vol 3
Fletcher, John

New York: Lane & Scott, 1851. 619 pp. Leather hardcover book with paste-on title on spine. Foxing, heavy in the first quarter of the book. Very good condition.. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $22.00
20) An Outline of Mennonite History
Friesen, J. John

Newton, KS: Herald Publishing Co, 1944. 114 pp. Paperback booklet. Covers worn, some tears and discoloration. Illus. b/w photos.. Paper. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) Religious America
Garvin, Philip & Welch, Julia

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1974. 189 pages,Blue cloth boards, Many black-and-white photos. Hard Cover. Good/None. Illus. by Garvin, Philip, Photographer. Oblong. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $18.00
22) Introduction to the Pauline Epistles
Gloag, Paton J

Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1874. 480 pp. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $16.00
23) Who Are the Amish?
Good, Merle

,Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1985. 128pp Informative and Appreciatiave depiction of the Amish people. Many photographs, all of them in color. Beautiful book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) The Family Sabbath-Day Miscellany
Goodrich, Charles A

Philadelphia: Leary, Getz & Co., 1841. 540 plus pages.Brown boards with designed cover. Front cover and spine loose. Considerable foxing, corners worn. Several signatures in book. Book comprises over three hundred Religious Tales and Anecdotes, Original and Select, with Occasional Reflections. Adapted to the use of Families on the Lord's Day. Includes engravings.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) Platform Echos or Leaves From My Notebook of Forty Years
Gough, John B

Hartford: AD Worthington & Co, 1886. 639 pp. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover. Illust. b/w. Cover and spine worn. Pages clean and hinge tight.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $16.00
26) The Story of the Church in China
Gray, Arthur R. & Arthur M. Sherman

New York: Domestic and Foreign Missionary Service, 1913. 373 pp. Paperback book in good condition. Binding is tight and covers are in good condition. Pages are clean.. Paper. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $16.00
27) The Bible in the Wall
H.J.D

London: The Gospel Tract Depot, 1924. The Gospel Tract Depot [1924] Hardcover Translated from the German by H.J.D. Square 12mo 75 + 2pp. Black and white engraved illustrations. Very good plus condition in red cloth with decoration stamped in black on front, titles silver to front.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $13.00
28) Among Missions in the Orient and Observations by the Way
Hartzler & Shoemaker, J.S

Scottdale, PA: Mennonite Publishing House, 1912. 467 pages with maroon boards. Pages all tight, binding good Corners and bottom of spine show some wear. Black and white photographs throughout book. Frontispiece picture of Christ looking at starving children. A detailed report of a missions trip by two Mennonite Church leaders at the beginning of the 20th Century.. Hard Cover. Fair/None. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $24.00
29) Kept for the Master's Use
Havergal, Frances Ridley

New York: Hurst & Company, 1879. 178 pages, small book, 4 inches wide, and 6 inches tall. Brown boards with title in black, and gold and red design on front cover. Pages and binding tight, slight wear to corners and spine Consideraable foxing. A devotional book written by a famous hymn writer.. Hard Cover. Fair/None. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) We Shall Live Again: The Third Series of Sermons which have appeared in the New York Sunday Herald
Hepworth, George

New York: EP Dutton, 1903. 277 pp. Red cloth boards wth gilt lettering and design on spine and cover. Cover chipped and corners worn. Foxing on flyleaves. Name writted on flyleaf. Ads.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) This Teaching I Present
Hershey, Mary Jane Lederach

Intercourse PA: Good Books, 2003. 243 pages, Fraktur from the Skippack and Salford Mennonite Meetinghouse Schools, 1747-1836. No. 41 in Studies in Anabaptist and Mennonite History. Colored photographs of more than 100 pieces of fraktur, including many by the Colonial schoolteacher, Christopher Dock. A beautiful, valuable book.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Oblong. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $22.00
32) The Kingship of Self-Control
Jordan, William Jordan

New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1899. 59 plus pages. Gilat illustrated cover. Pages good and tight. Some foxing. Several small holes on spine. Some discoloration on covers Corners are in good condition. 100 year-old book in good condition.. hard. Good/None. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $22.00
33) Meditations
Kagawa, Toyohiko

New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1950. 101pp. Red cloth boards with silver spine text. Cover damp soiled andr ubbed. Inscription and former owner's name on front endpapers. Yellowed.. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Doctrines of the Bible: A Brief Discussion of the Teachings of God's Word
Kauffman, Daniel

Scottdale PA: Mennonite Publishing House, 1949. 639 pp. Blue boards hardcover book. Dj present but in two pieces. Standby classic of the early to mid-twentieth century (old) Mennonite church praxis.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) The Devotional Side of Life: Meditations on Practical Christian Living
Kauffman, Daniel

Scottdale PA: Mennonite Publishing House, 1942. 70 pp. Blue boards hardcover book. Dj in plastic cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Village Sermons on the Baptismal Service
KEBLE, JOHN

London: James Parker & Co, 1869. 310+ pp. Blue cloth boards. Covers very worn. Chipped spine. Pages yellowed, some foxing.. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) The Temple Star for Singing-Schools, Conventions, Choirs, Day-Schools, and Musical Societies: Containing A Theoretical Statement of the Principles of Vocal Music
Kieffer, Aldine, S. Ed

Singer's Glen, VA: Ruebush, Kieffer, & Co., 1878. 183p Green boards with dark blue cloth spine strip. Black text and illustration. Boards soiled, scuffed, and chipped. Former owners' stamp and signature on front endpaper. Half of back end paper missing. Corners bumped. Cracked at inner hinges. Text soiled and foxed but complete and tight. An authentic "oblong, shape-note singing school text" with theory instruction and four-part musical examples.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Oblong. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $37.00
38) Stralen Van Licht
Labberton, Mein

Amsterdam: Ploegsma. 427 pp Red cloth boards with gold embossed lettering. Written in Dutch. with a devotional message for each day of the calendar year. Cover and pages tight with foxing. . Hard Cover. Fair/None. Oblong. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Leslie's Challenge
Leslie, C.E

Chicago: Chicago Music Co.. 160 pages, last page missing. Oblong song book of sacred and secular songs. Book shows much wear. Cover is loose, but still attached. Brown boards with advertisements on the front and back of the boards, including a full-board ad of the Chicago & North-Western Railray. Described as a "Class and Chorus Book". Many delightful and hard to find songs.. Hard Cover. Poor/None. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Himmelsgaben: Worte aus der Hoehe der Hoehen, neben den grossen Werken der Neuoffenbarung kundgetan durch Jakob Lorber (zweiter band)
Lorber, Jakob

Bietigheim, 1936. 474 pp. Hardcover book with cloth spine. Covers are in fair condition: corners bumped, spine worn. Pages very clean and bright. Binding good. In German. . First Edition. hard. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Robert Falconer
MacDonald, George

New York: George Routledge & Sons. 524 pp. Green/blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration on cover and spine. Some pencil markings. Cover slightly worn. Hinge tight, pages clean.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $26.00
42) The Mind and Words of Jesus; and the Faithful Promiser
MacDuff, J.R

New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1873. 63 gold-edged pages, Small book with green boards with title embossed in gold. Spine is torn at top and bottom, and is nicely taped with transparent tape. Pages nice and tight Some careful red underlining, and neatly written personal comments on the blank spaces of the text Cover shows some wear. A very nice little deavotional book. . Hard Cover. Fair/None. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Little Folks Bible Gallery
Merrill, Jennie B

New York: Cassell, 1880. 94 pp. Hardcover book with color illustrated cover. Covers very worn and spine in bad shape. Hinge cracked but pages clean.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) On the Morning of Christ's Nativity
Milton, John

Chicago: Ralph Fletcher Seymour, 1901. 23pp Blue cover with gold and blue lettering. Front and back endpapers gilt. Poem by John Milton with an appreaciation taken in part from the works of Henry Hallam Edges of pages show wear. book corners good with pages tight. " Number 212 of an edition limited to 1000 copies made upon hand made paper... plates made from drawings for each page designed & lettered by Ralph Fletcher Seymour.". Hard Cover. Fair/None. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $39.00
45) Exalting Christ in the City
Mininger, J.D

1937. 215 pages Green boards, Title printed in black on spine. Picture of Mennonite Gospel Mission in Kansas City on the flyleaf. Slight foxing on edges of the book. Written as a course of study for people preparing for city mission work in the late 1930's. . Hard Cover. Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Following Jesus Christ in the World Today: Occasional Papers No. 4
Moltman, Juergen

Elkhart IN: Institute of Mennonite Studies, 1983. 108 pp. Paperback, orange cover. Library pocket in back cover. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) History of the Mass and Its Ceremonies
O'Brien, Rev. John

New York: Catholic Publication Society Co., 1880. 414 pp Beviled brown cover with black and gilt embossed decoration. Spine cover partly missing. Yellowed pages are tight. Corners bumped and worn.. Fifth Edition, Revised. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) The Christian View of God and the World
Orr, James

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. 480 pages, Maroon boards with gold title on spine. Cover and pages tight. Corners good, Edges of page show some wear. First series of Kerr Lectures, "Centering in the Incarnation." Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) Stories of the Great Hymns of the Church
Paine, Silas

Montclair NJ: New Era Publishing Co, 1925. 795 pp. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering on cover and spine. FOrmer owner's name on flyleaf. Gilt edges. Pages clean.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Little Feather and the Secret Package
Palmer, Bernard

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1951. 59pp Maroon, yellow, and white pictorial boards. With usual markings. Inside hinges have been repaired. Tape marks on page 59.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 130 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: