Fictionfrom Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
Best Things from Best Authors, Vol II
|
|
|
Philadelphia: National School of Elocution and Oratory, 1888. 202 pp. Hardcover book Covers faded and hinge cracked inside. Covers attached by binding threads. Cloth on the covers is wrinkled. 271 authors.. hard. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Winifred Bertram and THe World in Which She Lived
|
|
|
New York: M. W. Dodd, 1866. 479 pp. Brown cloth boards with decoration. Covers worn. Pages clean and brite.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Modern Prodigal
|
|
|
Anderson IN: Gospel Trumpet Company, 1935. 256pp. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Exlib w/ usual markings. Former owner's name crossed out on endpaper. B/w illustrations Cover and body tight. A 1930's Christian novel.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Under The Lilacs
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay Company. 250 pages, Blue cover with colored pastr-on picture . Corners good, Decorative end-paper and flyleaf. Pages clean. Dust-jacket in poor condition, chipped and torn.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ben Bruce: The Life of a Bowery Newsboy
|
|
|
New York: Hurst & Company, 1901. 313 pp. CLoth boards with paste-on cover image. Covers deteriorated. Binding loose. Pages clean.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Samantha on Children's Rights
|
|
|
New York: G.W. Dillingham Co, 1909. 318 pp. Orange Hardback book with black lettering and decoration. Illus. b/w by Charles Grunwald. Written by Marietta Holley. Cover worn. Hinge cracked. Title page and flyleaf present but loose. Other pages loose.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Grunwald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
Die Sintflut
|
|
|
Vienna: Paul Zsolnay Verlag, 1930. 1448 pp. Green clothbound book with gilt lettering on spine and cover. With ribbon. Three novels bound in one book. In German.. Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Eben Holden, A Tale of the North Country
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1900. 431 plus pages. Green boards with light green decorative design on front cover. Binding is excellent, and all pages are tight. One corner is slightly damaged, and there is minor foxing.. Hard Cover. Good/None. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Buckwheat the Giant, Fables and Tales
|
|
|
Hagerstown, IN: AmericanCommunications Network, 2001. 328 pages, "Fables and Tales, and a Little Truth". Cartoon Illustrations.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
Betty and the Red Cross
|
|
|
New York: New York Book Company, 1919. 78 pp. Hardcover book in fair condition. Color illust. cover. Spine partially missing. Hinge cracked inside.. hard. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Eddie Cantor in Laughland
|
|
|
Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Co, 1934. 122 pp. Small, square paperback book with colorful covers, b/w illustrations, ads in back for similar titles. Pages are all present, cover is loose.. Paper. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Past and Present
|
|
|
New York: A.L. Burt. 370pp. Maroon cloth boards. Gilt text and decoration on spine strip. Lightly patterened endpapers. Corners slightly bumped, edges lightly soiled, boards slightly rubbed. Inner front hinge cracked and endpaper slightly torn. A volume by an important English master. . Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
The True Story of Humpty Dumpty: How He was Rescued by Three Mortal Children in Make Believe Land
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1905. 205pp Rust cloth boards with full color past on illustration on front board. Gilt text on paste-on. Black and white illustrations. Former owner's inscription on front end paper. Cracked at inner hinges. Outer hinges worn. Text foxed , tape and damp soiled. . First 14 pages loosening from text.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Betts, Ethel Franklin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
An Unintentional Patriot
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Henry Altemus Co.. ix, 146pp Copyright 1906. Green boards with red text and red and green illustration. Black and white illustrations. Edges dust soiled and front inner hinge cracked. Foxed. Basicaly well cared for book showing normal shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eckman, F.A.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Nürnberg Stove
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company, 1929. 97 pages, Light green boards with yellow and green picture on cover. Pictures of children on front and back covers Covers and pages all tight, Pages show some foxing Delightful European childrens' story. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. Illus. by Prittie, Edwin J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Old Chester Tales
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1898. 360 pages, Light green boards, with attractive paste-down picture on cover. Black and white plate across from title page. Pages very tight. Spine is faded, but words on spine very clear. Very nice book. Library copy.. Hard Cover. Good/None. Illus. by Howard Pyle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915. 329 pages, Black boards with beautiful colored paste-on picture of boy and girrl skating on front cover. A classic childrens' story. Several colored illustrations. 1926 Edition, slight foxing. Pictures inside of front and back covers. Attractive book. Pages and covers all tight.. Hard Cover. Fair/None. Illus. by Edwards, George Wharton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Count of Monte Cristo, Part II
|
|
|
New York: Norman L. Munro. 446 pp. Cloth boards, highly decorative. Covers slightly worn. Spine sunned and worn. Pages yellowed.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Der Juedische Krieg
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Querido Verlag, 1932. 463 pp. Blue clothbound book with gilt lettering on spine and cover. Third volume in Lion Feuchtwanger's Gesammte Werke. In German.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Die Forsythe Saga
|
|
|
Berlin: Paul Zsolnay Verlag, 1927. Three volumes. Green cloth boards. In German. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
King Arthur
|
|
|
Chicago: The Saalfield Publishing Co.. 241 pages. Pages are yellowed. Black and white illustrations. Corners and binding good, All pages tight. Dust jacket title is King Arthur for Boys. Number 3 in the Boys and Girls Classics series. A classic story.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illus. by Brundage, Frances. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
She Stoops To Conquer
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1896. 204pp Navy cloth boards with gilt text. Extensive ornate gilted embossed decoration on front board ans spine. All edges gilt. Corners and spoine ends bumped. cocked. Black and white illustratins with tissue protectors. Foxed. Inner hinges and center of text cracking. Very ornate period cover.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Gordon, F. C.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Uncle Remus: His Songs and His Sayings
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1911. xxi, 265pp. Red cloth boards with gilt text and gilt and black illustrations. Top edge gilt. Fore and tail edges untrimmed. Edges soiled. Foxed. Store sticker on front endpaper. 11 black and white illustrations. "...my purpose has been to preserve the legends themselves in their original simplicity, and to wed them permanently to the quaint dialect...through the medium of which they hve become a part of the domestic history of every Southern family...: - Introduction. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frost, A. B.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 24) |
Under Drake's Flag: A Tale of the Spanish Main
|
|
|
New York: The Federal Book Company. 252pp Gray cloth boards with black and white text. Detailed red and black illustrations on front board and spine. Cover and edges soiled. Back inner hinge cracked. Black and white illustrations. Text yellowing.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Der Waldlauefer: Erzaehlungen aus dem amerikanischen waldleben
|
|
|
Breslau: Eduard Trewendt. 407 pp. Leather spine and hard cover boards. Covers heavily worn. Color illus. frontispiece and throughout. Pages loose toward rear. In German Script.. hard. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Bobbsey Twins at Lighthouse Point
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. 216 Pages. Corners worn. Green cover with black lettering and decoration. Binding good. Decorative endpaper and flyleaf. Former owner's name on flyleaf. Pages heavily foxed and browned,. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Six Little Bunkers At Skipper Bob's
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. 252 Pages. Brown cover with color-illustrated picture. Corners heavily worn. Flyleaf and frontispiece both torn.Binding good except for one loose page. Some pages foxed or spoiled.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Rogers, Walter S.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Aesop's Fables: A New Version
|
|
|
New York: Collins and Brother. 224 pages. Brown boards with decorated cover. Binding and and pages all tight. Considerable foxing. Corners slightly worn. Spine worn at top and bottom. More than fifty illustrations by John Tenniel. Based on original sources. A attractive, old book. Hard Cover. Fair/None. Illus. by Tenniel, John. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Tales From Shakespeare
|
|
|
New York: Gilbert H. McKibbin. 236 pages, Gray boards with decorative front cover. Front cover picture is faded. Corners good. Binding is generally tight, but two pages are loose. Includes illustrations, some colored. Part of the Manhattan Young People's Library series. Slight foxing throughout book. An attractive, old book.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 30) |
Play and Study
|
|
|
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1865. 260 pages. Brown Clothbound Book. Fictional account of life in a 19th Century School.. Cloth. Fair/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Poetical Works of John Milton: With Memoir and Notes. Complete Edition
|
|
|
New York: The American News Company. 563pp Circa 1880's ? Red blind embossed boards and spine with ornate gilt text and decoration. All edges gilt. Black and white illustrations. Inner hinges cracked. Cover worn but sound. Upper inch of spine cover missing. Text secure and clean. Red decorative rectangle frames each page of text. A well cared for classic.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Barefoot Mailman
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1966. 215 pp. Hardback book with dj. Book is in good condition and dj is fair. Signed by author.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Black Beauty: The Autobiography of a Horse
|
|
|
New York, NY: A.L. Burt. 325pp Red cloth boards with black embossed illustration of boy reading in chair. Gilt text block on spine. Black and white illustrations. Edges soiled. Foxed. Except for soiling, copy is in good condition.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Two Plays for Puritans
|
|
|
Norwalk, CN: The Easton Press, 1979. xxxiii, 215pp Red leather boards with gilt decoration, spine text and edges. Gold moire end leaves. Gold satin bookmark. "Collector's Edition." Color illustration of Shaw frontis. Black and white drawings illustrate text. Part of the Easton Press Series, "The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written.". Limited. Full-Leather. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Him, George. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 35) |
Heidi
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1923. 356 pages, Blue boards with paste-on pictorial or children tending goats in the mountains. Several colored illustrations. Some foxing, expeacially on edges. From the Riverside Bookshelf Collection. A classic story. Pages and cover are tight. . Hard Cover. Fair/None. Illus. by Tenggren, Gustaf. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 36) |
Unseen
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1937. 280 pages. Gray boards with maroon lettering. All pages tight. Cover is tight, but soiled on spine. Corners are good, but top of spine is worn. Considerable foxing on edges of book. Pencil markings on flyleaf. Valuable book.. Hard Cover. Fair/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 37) |
Twenty-Three Tales
|
|
|
Humphrey Milford: Oxford University Press, 1927. 271 pages. Blue boards with title and emblem printed in gold. Cover and pages all tight. Some wear on the corners and the top and bottom of spine. Piece of price tag still glued to upper front cover. An attractive little book, part of the "The World's Classic" series.. Hard Cover. Good/None. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Mortmain
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Compamy, 1907. 316 pp, pages tight with some foxing. Blue cloth cover stamped in black and white. Spine cover missing on top and bottom. One plate at beginning of book. owner's name written on flyleaf,. Hard Cover. Poor/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. 373 pages, Bright red boards with colored pictures inside both front and back covers. Many beautiful illustrations, some in color. Book is in very good condition, dust jacket show considerable wear, but tight.. Special Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Donald McKay. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Faust von Goethe Erster Theil, Mit Bildern und Zeichnungen
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Morwitz & Co. 139 pp. Red clothbound book with decorative cover. Illustrated. In German script.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
