History--United Statesfrom Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society |
|
Browse History--United States | Return to Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found. |
| 1) |
Confederate Operations in Canada and New York
|
|
|
Alexandria VA: Time-Life, 1984. 480 pp. Blue hardcover book with gilt lettering and decoration on the cover. A part of the "Collector's Library of the Civil War.". hard. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Lincoln in Pennsylvania
|
|
|
West Chester PA: State Teachers College, 1935. 49 pp. Blue paper boards with navy lettering on cover. Water damage to covers, pages not damaged. Discoloration on covers. Boards not warped. Pages clean.. Cloth. Fair/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Cloth and Costume 1750 - 1800: Cumberland County, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Carlisle, PA: Cumberland County Historical Society, 1995. 221pp Red cloth boards with black text. Tan dj depicting weaving with red and balck text and portrait illustration. Limited edition of 1,000 copies. "This book tells how the people who settled Cumberland County dressed and how they furnished their homes with textiles." Dj. . Limited. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 4) |
Army Life in a Black Regiment
|
|
|
Alexandria VA: Time-Life, 1982. 296 pp. Blue hardcover book with gilt lettering and decoration on the cover. Some deterioration of the back cover, perhaps due to moisture and/or dust. A part of the "Collector's Library of the Civil War" series.. hard. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Homespun Textile Tradition of the Pennsylvania Germans: An Exhibit of the Work of Spinners, Weavers and Dyers at The Pennsylvania Farm Museum of Landis Valley 1976
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1976. 98 entries, mostly black and white. White cover with colored illustration of drawn work-counted cross stitch hand towel. Catalogue to the bicentennial show at the Landis Valley Museum. An authoritative resource on early Pennsylvania German Textiles. . Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Musgrave, Terry and Jo Ann Miles. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 6) |
From Bull Run to Appomattox
|
|
|
Baltimore: Fleet-McGinley Co, 1908. 219 pp. Red clothbound book with gilt lettering on spine and cover. Some wear on covers and corners. Hinge cracked inside. Illus. b/w. Pages clean. Fold-out 10x13 inch map in back cover.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
Infant School Manual or Teacher's Assistant
|
|
|
Worcester: Dorr, Howland & Co., 1842. 274pp Gold lettered title on spine. Pages tight with some foxing. Considerable wear on corners. Picture entitled, "View of an Infant School" on flyleaf.. Hard Cover. Fair/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cavaliers and Pioneers: Abstracts of Virginia Land Patents and Grants
|
|
|
Richmond: Virginia Genealogical Society, 1999. 489 pp. Hardcover book with gilt lettering on spine and cover. New, never used.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Myths America Lives By
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 2003. 203 pages. Attraactive book. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. As New/None. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Notes on the Rebel Invasion of Maryland and Pennsylvania and THe Battle of Gettysburg, July 1st, 2D and 3D, 1863. Accompanied By and Explanatory Map
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippencott & Co., 1864. 47pp Brown cloth boards with gilt text. Text heavily foxed and cover soiled. Ca 12" x 18" fold-out map of battlefield with ca 5" tear. "The account of the battles at Gettysburg, prepared by the Rev. Dr. Jacobs, Professor of Mathematics in Pennsylvania College [Gettysburg], will take a place among historical documents of high permanent value. It is the record of an eye-witness, made, in large part, while the scenes he describes were passing before him...the chart [map], formed upon the actual measurements, is of great value." - Introduction. The introduction, by Charles P Krauth, is dated September 23d, 1863. A first person account by a Gettysburg Professor of the battle.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Rebel War Clerk's Diary at the Conferate States Capital
|
|
|
Time-Life, 1982. 392 pp. Blue hardcover book with gilt lettering and raised decoration on cover. A part of the "Collector's Library of the Civil War.". hard. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
Foundatins of Freedom in The American Constiturtion
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1958. 200pp Green cloth boards with black spine strip. Gilt spine text and emblem. Exlib. Edges dust soiled. Written to help Americans understand and value their tradition of freedom and liberty through effective government.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
English Grammar in Familiar Lectures
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: N. & G. Guilford, 1830. 228 pages with brown boards Covers and binding all tight. Considerable foxing and soiling. Signature and some calaculations on flyleaf. Complete title is: English Grammar in Familiar Lectures, accompanied by a Compendium; Embracing a New Systematick Order of Parsing, A New System of Punctuation, Exercises in False Syntax..... A System of Philosophical Grammar............... Leather. Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Standard Catalog of U.S. Paper Money
|
|
|
Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 1983. 212pp Green cover with white text box and black lettering and black and white illustratins fo various paper bills. Contains many illustrations of U.S paper money with listings of collector's value at time book's publication.. Third Edition. Paper. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Linn's U.S. Stamp Facts: 19th Century
|
|
|
Sidney, Ohio: Linn's Stamp News, 1999. 257pp.White soft cover with blue, beige and white text and color illustrations of five period U.S. stamps. Text includes written information along with illustratin of stamp by itself and on an envelope. An unused book on stamp collecting and a glimpse into American History of the 19th century.. Paper. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Play and Study
|
|
|
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1865. 260 pages. Brown Clothbound Book. Fictional account of life in a 19th Century School.. Cloth. Fair/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Pilgrim Thanksgiving 1621-1623: Adapted from Contemporaneous Records
|
|
|
Plymouth, MA: Plimoth [sic] Plantation, Inc., 1951. 22pp Tan and brown saddle stapled illustrated cover with darker brown text. Normal shelf wear. "The story of the most American of our natinal holidays.. ." Front cover. A well cared for book.. Paper. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Family History of the United States: From the Discovery of the American Continent to the Present Time
|
|
|
New York, NY: Gay Brothers and Company, 1884. 782+pp Brown cloth boards with gold and black emobssed text and seal. Substantial scuffing. Pages foxed and yellowed. Hinges cracked. Several pages loose from front hinge. "Illustrated by 400 [black and white] engravings." Frontispiece in color. A period account of U.S. History. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Last Street Before Cleaveland
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 2005. 151 pages. A "Stunning" description of Mackall's neighborhood. Attractive book.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 20) |
Philadelphia: Three Centuries of American Art
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1976. 160pp. Paperback cover with photo of Thomas Eakins, "The Pair-Oared Shell." Show catalog of "Selections from the Bicentennial Exhibition Held at the Philadaelphia Museum of Art from April 11 to October 10, 1976." "This exhibitin has been created to present the breadth and the quality of the arts of this city from its founding to the present."- forward. Many illustrations.. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 21) |
Old Sturbridge Village
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1996. 224pp Lavendar cloth boards with gilt text. Pictorial DJ of photograph illustrating life in Sturbridge Village. Vivid photographs capture the history and beauty of Sturbridge Village. A very attractive coffee table book.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Neill, Thomas. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Johnstown Flood
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1968. 302 pages, Brown boards with gold letteeing on spine. Cover and pages all tight. Corners and spine in good condition. The path of the flood is illustrated inside the front and back covers. Very informative description of the great flood which occurred in 1889.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Bintel Brief: Sixty Years of Letters from the Lower East Side to the Jewish Daily
|
|
|
New York, NY: Schocken, 1971. 214 pp. This book is in very good condition.. Paper. As New/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Miles Chart Display of Popular Music, Volume 2: Top 100 1971-1975
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press, 1977. 406 pp. Blue hard-back book with graphs depicting the popularity of top 100 songs in America. Former library.. hard. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 25) |
Photographic History of the Civil War, Vols. 1-10
|
|
|
New York: The Review of Reviews Co., 1911. Ten Volume set, All except Volumes 4 & 8 are a special edition with black leather over boards with gold embossing on front and spine. Gold leaf on top of pages. Heavy wear on spine edges and corners, but pages and covers nice and tight, textured endpapers. Volume 4 is 1911 edition but has blue cloth boards with gold letters and design on spine. Endpapers loose but not separated. Volume 8 is a 1957 reprint, hardcover with good dustjacket. Very good condition, published by Castle Books. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 26) |
Evidence! Citation & Analysis for the Family Historian
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1997. 124pp White boards with black and white text and bold graphic. Index. Thourough, clear handling of documentation of genealogical data. Very helpful resource for the layman researcher.. Hard Cover. As New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
100 Best Photographs of World War II
|
|
|
New York: National Educational Alliance Inc, 1945. 95 pp. Paperback booklet. Back cover missing. Business reply envelope attached on the very back. Black and white photos from Europe and the Pacific. A period publication/source.. Paper. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
This Country Of Ours: Its History and Achievements
|
|
|
Philadelphia: International Publishing Co., 1901. 602 pages, Decorative Cover with paste-on photo of U.S. Capitol. Cover and corners worn, binding cracked. Illustrated black and white. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Standard Handbook of Modern United States Paper Money
|
|
|
Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 1982. 336pp Red cover with white text box/ black text. Illustrations of $1., $2., and $100,000. bills in black and white. Detailed listing of various U.S. paper money with collector's values. . Seventh Edition. Paper. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Breaking Ground
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: University of Washington, 1972. 522pp. Red cloth boards with gilt insignia. Slight soiling on top board. Black and white illustrations. American Library Edition reprint of a 1947 work. A pioneer conservationists's account of early efforts at forest protection. Dedication is "To the men and women of the Forest Service... Great environmental issues resource. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Breaking New Ground
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1972. 522pp Red cloth boards with gilt insignia on top board and gilt text and insignia on spine. Spine slightly sunned and slight marking on top board. Numerous black and white illustrations. "... my personal story of how Forestry and Conservation came to America." A very well cared for book about an important issue in environmental issue.. Americana Library Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Rural Life Problem of the United States
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan and Co., 1913. 174 pp. Green cloth boards -- some wear. Pages clean. Formerly owned by sociologist and Amish expert J[ohn] A. Hostetler.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 33) |
Decorated Furniture of the Mahantongo Valley
|
|
|
Lewisburg, PA: Center Gallery of Bucknell University, 1987. 93pp Red cloth boards with gilt spine text. DJ red with illustration of chest of drawers. 3" tear in front of dj near spine, otherwive vg. map endpapers. Many illustrations. The catalogue to the show at Bucknell University. Also contains information about the joiners and culture of the area, checklist of known pieces and bibliography.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $124.00
|
|
| 34) |
Fort Worth's Legendary Landmarks
|
|
|
Fort Worth: Texas Christian University Press, 1995. 233pp. Gray cloth boards with black text. Gray and black pictorial dj. Exlib. "...the photographs in this volume document Fort Worth over and extended period of time [30 years]" DJ.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Williams, Byrd. Oblong. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 35) |
Collier's Cyclopedia of Commercial and Social Information and Treasury of Useful and Entertaining Knowledge
|
|
|
New York: P.F. Collier, 1889. 746pp. Dark brown cloth boards with embossed gilt text and illustrations on front board. Blind embossed illustrations on back board.Edges dust soiled. Corners bumped. Yellowed. A glimse into social behavior in Victorian America. Many balck and white illustrations. A few of the many topics covered include, "Golden Rules of Etiquette," "The Horse," "Arithmetical Amusements," "Cattle," "Hints to Stammerers," and many others too numerous to mention. An interesting and oftening amusing period account of American social history.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Indians of the Upper Mediwest
|
|
|
Alexandria MN: Lantern Books, 1971. 133 pp. Paperback book with b/w photos and illus. Dwellings, families, games, courtship, hunting, writing, art, clothing, misunderstandings and mistreatment between whites and indians. Sioux uprising, 1862. Greasy Grass. Upper midwest indian today.. Paper. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jerdee, Rebecca. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Scribe of Heaven
|
|
|
West Chester, PA: Swedenborg Foundation, 2005. 580 pages,Ten Modern scholars portray the life, work, and impact of the man who can be called the "Scribe of Heaven", Emanuel Swedenborg.. Paper. As New/None. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
New Trails: Book 4
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: The John C. Winston Company, 1930. 372pp Light green cloth boards with red text. Darker green background on top board highlights illustrations of text characters in light green. Features attractive color illustrations by master children's artists. A language arts textbook from the 1930's. . Cloth. Fair/None. Illus. by Peteresham, Maud and Miska. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Cape Cod House; America's Most Popular Home
|
|
|
West Chester, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 1982. 144pp Navy cloth boards with gilt text. Pictorial dj illustration Cape Code homes. many illustratins show the beauty and versitility of the Cape cod House.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 40) |
Study in Patriotism1861 - 1865
|
|
|
The District of Colombia Civil War Centennial Commission. Dark blue cloth boards with gilt text and illustration of American Eagle, marching drum, and infantry equipment. Former owner's name on front endpaper in pencil. Text cracked but in very good condition. Three smaller publications - "The Symbol and The Sword," "The Shield. and "Upper Potomac During the Civil War," bound in one volume. Published as part of the Washington D.C. centennial celebration of the Civil War. Numerous black and white illustrations. Could be useful for middle school through adult readers. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 41) |
Eastertide in Pennsylvania: A Folk Cultural Study
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania Folklife Society, 1960. 96pp Purple boards with colored Easter egg pattern and b/w illustration of PA German kitchen and woman cooking. Numerous b/w illustrations. Index. An authorative source of informatin on PA German customs related to the observance of Easter. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
Christmas in Pennsylvania: A Folk-Cultural Study
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania Folklore Society, 1959. 116pp Green boards with red and yellow text. Gray tone illustration of early Pennsylvania kitchen scene. B/w illustrations. An authoratative resource on Pennsylvania German customs and practicaes related to the observance of Christmas. With clippings.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Recollections, Personal and Literary
|
|
|
New York: A.S. Barnes & Company, 1903. 333 pages, Includes an introduction by Edmund Clarence Stdeman. Dark blue boards with gold-embosseed title and author. Corners in good condition. Pages tight, but rough edges on side and bottom. Library markings.. Hard Cover. Fair/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
Charleston Style: Past and Present
|
|
|
New York, NY: Rizzoli, 1999. 196pp White boards with blind embossed text. Profusely illustrated depicting the beauties of the city. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Blais, John. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Sunlit Songs: for use in meetings for christian worship or work
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John J.Hood, 1890. 192 pp. Covers worn. Some foxing. Fair condition.. hard. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Register of the Confederate Debt
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Quarterman Publications, Inc. , 1972. 190pp Gray cloth boards with Black text. B/W frontis. "Originally published in 1880 under the title Register of Isssues of Confederate States Treasury Notes Together with Tabular Exhibits of Debt Funded and Unfunded of the Confederate States of America 1861 - 1865." . Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 47) |
Register of the Confederate Debt
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Quarterman Publications, Inc, 1972. 190pp Gray cloth boards with flack text. B/W frontis. "Originally published in 1880 under the title Register of Issues of Confererate States Treasury Notes Together with Tabular Exhibits of Debt, Funded and Unfunded ot the Confederate States of America 1861 - 1865. " . Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 48) |
Prairie and Rocky Mountain Adventures, or Life in the West, to Which will be added a view of the states and
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Segner & Condit, 1869. 775 pp. Leather bound book. Spine taped over with black substance. Library markings. Corners worn. Title page missing. Covers loose. Pages clean and bright. Illus. b/w.. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 49) |
Thirty-one Presidents
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Lanpa Publishing Co, 1932. 67 pp. Textured paper covers. Biographical sketches of the presidents from Washington to FDR. Suede binding.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
An American Dictionary of the English Language
|
|
|
Springfield, Mass.: George and Charles Merriam, 1855. 1367pp. Leather covered brown boards with black text box and gilt text on spine. Edges dust soiled. Edges of cover worn and corners bumped. Back endpaper torn. Front hinge cracked. Endpapers with text and illustrations. Yellowed and foxed throughout. Book does show its age, but is sound and well cared for.. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found. |
