cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Folk & Decorative Arts

from Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society

1) The LaSalle: A Companion Car to Cadillac

Detroit, MI: Cadillac Motor Car Company. 19pp Copyright 1927. Orange boards will full color paste-on illustration and cloth spine strip. Boards soiled. Spine strip loose from top board. Corners bumped, soiled, and slightly torn. Body yellowing but complete and in very good condition. Numerous color illustrations using the LaSalle theme to introduce the motor car by the same name. A very artistic period [art deco?] advertising booklet. .. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Oblong. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $37.00
2) Ameripex Catalogue '86

Chicago, IL: Ameripex ' 86, 1986. 346pp. White cover with black and white border decoration. Silver holograph immage of the Statue of Liberty pasted on front cover. Text cracked at center. Black and white and color illustrations. . Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) The Birds of America
Audubon, John James

New York: Macmillan and Co., 1941. 461 pp. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration on the cover. Covers are worn, but intact, some discoloration. Corners worn. Reprint of Audubon's 19th century book. Some foxing. 435 color plates.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $16.00
4) Gifts in Honor of the 125th Anniversary of the Philadelphia Museum of Art
Beamesderfer, Alice

Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2002. 159 pp. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Both color and b/w plates of art in a variety of media.. Paper. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) Knitting for the Family
Carr, Caroline

Sydney: Paul Hamlyn, 1973. 166pp Beautiful photos, some in color. Previous owner's name written on flyleaf. Book includes detailed instructions.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Cadillac 1928
Cleland, T.M

Detroit, MI: Evans-Winter-Herb, Inc., 1928. 32pp Olive boards with black cloth spine strip. Multicolor illustration with black and yellow text front board. Boards lightly soiled. Corners bumped. Interior yellowing but clean. An advertising booklet featuring numerous full page period [art deco?] drawings of Cadillac products in elegant social settings and a directory of Cadillac models shown three per page. A very artistic advertising presentation.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Cleland, T.M.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $37.00
7) American Slag Glass: Identification & Values
Grizel, Ruth Ann

Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1998. 158pp Beige cover with red and black text and photos of red glass jar and cat. An attractive catalog of photos of slag glass objects with listings of the values as of 1998. Enjoyable as an experience in the visual arts as well as a listing of values. . Paper. As New/None. Illus. by Grizel, Frank J. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Rudolf Koch, His Work and the Offenbach Workshop
Guggenheim, Siegfried

New York: Museum Books, Inc.. 42 pages, Heavy, Brown Paper Cover. Includes Photo of Rudolf Koch. Many black-and-white illustrations. Shows some wear. . Paper. Fair/None. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Samplers of the Pennsylvania Germans
Hersh, Tandy and Charles

Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania Gereman Society, 1991. 304pp Book like new. Dust Jacket worn at the corners with three small tears. Beautiful photos of sam;lers, some in color. Photos of samplers are identified. Exceptionally beautiful book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $200.00
10) This Teaching I Present
Hershey, Mary Jane Lederach

Intercourse PA: Good Books, 2003. 243 pages, Fraktur from the Skippack and Salford Mennonite Meetinghouse Schools, 1747-1836. No. 41 in Studies in Anabaptist and Mennonite History. Colored photographs of more than 100 pieces of fraktur, including many by the Colonial schoolteacher, Christopher Dock. A beautiful, valuable book.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Oblong. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $22.00
11) Mennonite Furniture, A Migrant Tradition (1766-1910)
Janzen, Reinhild Kauenhoven & John M

Intercourse PA: Good Books. Beautiful Book with many color photos. Like New, Dust jacket slightly worn. Book illustrates furniture made by Mennonites as they moved from Prussia to Russia, and to the Plains States and Provinces of North America. 231 pages. Cloth. As New/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Das Heim von Heute: Ein dem neuesten Stande der Wohn und Lebenskultur entsprechendes Handbuch
Mandl, Maria Mathilde

Leipzig: Scheider u. Co, 1928. 696 pp. Red cloth boards with yellow and gold lettering and decoration. Covers in fairly good shape, spine worn. Illus. b/w and color. Text in German fraktur. All about the home, focusing on modern conveniences, decorating, furniture, kitchen, garden etc.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $19.00
13) Philadelphia: Three Centuries of American Art
Marcus, George H. Ed

Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1976. 160pp. Paperback cover with photo of Thomas Eakins, "The Pair-Oared Shell." Show catalog of "Selections from the Bicentennial Exhibition Held at the Philadaelphia Museum of Art from April 11 to October 10, 1976." "This exhibitin has been created to present the breadth and the quality of the arts of this city from its founding to the present."- forward. Many illustrations.. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $13.00
14) American Glass
McKearin, George L. & Helen

New York: Crown Publishers, 1941. 622 pages,2000 photographs, 1000 Drawings by James L. McCreery. Cover loose at the spine, but all pages tight. Orange boards, small portion badly faded. slight foxing. Cloth. Fair/None. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Folk Hearts
Schaffner, Cynthia V.A. & Klein, Susan

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. 107 pages, Red Boards with Gold Lettering. "A Celebration of the Heart motif in American Folk Art." Beautiful colored examples on nearly every page. Binding and corners in very good condition. Gift inscription written on flyleaf. Bottom of front cover slightly faded. Attractive dust jacket. Very good value.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) New England Glass and Glassmaking
Wilson, Kenneth, M

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1972. 401 pages, Green boards Pages and covers are tight. Some foxing on edges. 400 black and white illustrations. "An Old Sturbridge Village Book. Valuable reference book for glassmaking.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: