Children's Booksfrom Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society |
|
Browse Children's Books | Return to Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
The True Story of Humpty Dumpty: How He was Rescued by Three Mortal Children in Make Believe Land
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1905. 205pp Rust cloth boards with full color past on illustration on front board. Gilt text on paste-on. Black and white illustrations. Former owner's inscription on front end paper. Cracked at inner hinges. Outer hinges worn. Text foxed , tape and damp soiled. . First 14 pages loosening from text.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Betts, Ethel Franklin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Brief History of Lancaster County
|
|
|
Lancaster PA: Argus Publishing Company, 1892. vi, 317pp Maroon cloth boards with leather spine strip. Gilt spine text. Former owner's name on front end papers. Foxed. Front hinge cracked. Cover scuffed. Half of spine strip missing. Written for Lancaster County [PA] students to learn about their heritage.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
An Unintentional Patriot
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Henry Altemus Co.. ix, 146pp Copyright 1906. Green boards with red text and red and green illustration. Black and white illustrations. Edges dust soiled and front inner hinge cracked. Foxed. Basicaly well cared for book showing normal shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eckman, F.A.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Little Feather and the Secret Package
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1951. 59pp Maroon, yellow, and white pictorial boards. With usual markings. Inside hinges have been repaired. Tape marks on page 59.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Missionary Studies for the Sunday School: First Series
|
|
|
New York, NY: Foreign Missions Library, 1904. 63pp Brown boards with red cloth spine strip. Black text. Endpapers foxed. A very well card for book.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
