cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Education

from Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society

1) World Topics Quarterly Loose Leaf Extention Service: A condensed record of imporant events and developments of special interest throughout the world

Chicago: United Educators, Inc, 1938. Summer 1938 to Fall 1940. Eight issues in a hardcover binder. Quarterly booklets for educators. Including the beginning of World War II!. hard. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Stage Building and Ship Carpentry

Harrisburg, PA: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Dept. Of Instruction, 1943. 351pp Brown cover with illustration of ship under construction. Bulletin 345 - R from the Pennsylvania Department of Instructin. Many tables and illustrations. . Spiral-bound Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $17.00
3) Walker's Critical Pronouncing Dictionary and Expositor for the English Language

Boston: C.D. Strong, 1836. 421 pp. Leather bound book, small size. Front cover missing. Back cover loose. Pages well attached to the spine. Title page present.. Full-Leather. Poor/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $23.00
4) Evangelisch-Lutherischer Gebets-Schatz

St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1899. 545 pp. Hardcover book, decorative cover and spine. Covers and spine very worn. Spine chipped. In German script.. hard. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $14.00
5) Christian Spiritual Conversation on Saving Faith, for the Young, in Questions and Answers, and a Confession of Faith, of the Mennonites with an Appendix

Lancaster, PA: John Baer's Sons, 1878. 308 pp. Leatherbound book, corners and spine worn. Front cover loose. Title page present. Some foxing.. Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) The Mind of Jesus

New York: American Tract Society. 132 pp. Green cloth boards. Covers deteriorated but binding is good. Some pencil marks on the pages.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Line Upon Line or A Second Series of the Earliest Religious Instruction the Infant Mind is Capable of Receiving

New York: American Tract Society. 283 pp. Green cloth boards. Covers in very good condition. Pages are clean. No author and no publication date.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Biblical History comprising old and new testament, told in words of holy scripture

Allentown PA: T. H. Diehl, 1889. 139 pp. Blue cloth boards. Decorative cover. Illus. b/w. Pages clean. Hinge tight. Good condition.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $13.00
9) Butler's Series,The Fourth Reader

Philadelphia: E.H. Butler & Co., 1883. 256 pages with brown boards. Front cover a bit loose, but all pages tight. Spine worn at top and bottom. Some foxing, corners good. Several pictures. A valuable, old reading book.. Hard Cover. Fair/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Latin Grammar
Allen & Greenough

Boston: Ginn and Company, 1903. 488 plus pages. Green boards with black reinforcement on spine. Binding and pages all tight. A little wear on corners, Spine is cracked. Back cover is soiled. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. A valuable, old textbook.. Hard Cover. Fair/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Universities in the Maarketplace
Bok, Derek

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2003. 233 pages. "The Commercialization of Higher Education." Excellent book.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach
Brooks, Myrna LaFleur

St. Louis, MO: Mosby, Inc., 2002. 748pp. New bundle in shrink wrap. Green binding with yellow text block, maroon, yellow and white text. Many black and white and colored illustrations. A textbook useful for class and self directed learning. Package includes text, CD and flash cards. Useful for learning medical concepts and terminology with web access to on-line course support materials. A powerful educational tool at a good price.. Fifth Edition. Paper. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) The Pathway to Reading, Second Reader
Coleman, Uhl, & Hosic

New York: Silver, Burdett & Company, 1925. 186 pages, with blue boards, Front cover has orange and blue boards.Cover and pages are tight. Corners are worn. Foxing throughout the book, a few pages torn. White on blue pictures on inside of boards. Colored pictures throughout book. Valuable, old reader.. Cloth. Poor/None. Illus. by Stephenson, Eunice & John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $18.00
14) History of the United States, Containing All the Events Necessary to be Committed to Memory
Davenport, Bishop

Philadelphia, PA: Marshall, Clark & Co. , 1834. 144pp Tan paper covered boards with chipped edges. Leather spine strip. Top board covered with text describing and advertising additional school books by the publisher. Black and white illustrations. Considerable foxing. Upper corners of pages 80 - 84 creased from having been folded over. Books shows signs of its age, but has been well cared for. . Hard Cover. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $52.00
15) Industrial Electricity, Parts 1 & 2
Dawes, Chester

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1939. 910 pp. Hardcover books, 1939 and 1942. Good condition. Covers hardly worn. Notes in pencil and pen on endpapers.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $16.00
16) The Three Great Temptations of Young Men, with Several Lectures Addressed to Business and Professional Men
Fisher, Samuel W

Cincinnati: Moore, Anderson, Wilstach & Keys, 1853. 336 pp. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. Former owner's markings. Pages mostly clean, some foxing.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $14.00
17) An Outline of Mennonite History
Friesen, J. John

Newton, KS: Herald Publishing Co, 1944. 114 pp. Paperback booklet. Covers worn, some tears and discoloration. Illus. b/w photos.. Paper. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Hamilton's Essentials of Arithmetic, Higher Grades
Hamilton, Samuel

New York: American Book Company, 1920. 320 plus pages Light green boards with Title in black letters. Pages have yellowed, a few of them show foxing. Cover and pages are tight, corners are good. Answers in the back of the book. Attractive old textbook.. Hard Cover. Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $17.00
19) Hamilton's Essentials of Arithmetic, Middle Grades
Hamilton, Samuel

New York: American Book Company, 1920. 288 pages with light green boards. Written by the superintendent of schools in Allegheny County, PA Cover shows some staining. Some foxing on pages, Answers in back of book. Textbook for Middle Grades.. Hard Cover. Fair/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $13.00
20) Infant School Manual or Teacher's Assistant
Howland, Mrs

Worcester: Dorr, Howland & Co., 1842. 274pp Gold lettered title on spine. Pages tight with some foxing. Considerable wear on corners. Picture entitled, "View of an Infant School" on flyleaf.. Hard Cover. Fair/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $24.00
21) The Students' Shakespeare: King Lear
Lombard, Frank Alanson

402 pp. Red hardcover book with gilt lettering and decoration on the cover and spine. Some wear on spine. Bookplate from the "Library of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions" on endpaper. Foxing on flyleaves. No publisher, place or date given. Title page says "Memorial Edition, with notes by Frank Alanson Lombard, Professor of English Literature, Doshisha University, Lecturer in English Literature, Imperial University, Kyoto Japan." Formerly Professor of English Literature, Doshisha University; lecturer in English Literature, Imperial University, Kyoto, Japan; sometime Lecturer in English Literature, Peking University, Peking, China.. hard. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Grammar and Composition for Common Schools
Lyte, E. Oram

New York: American Book Company, 1886. 270 plus pages, Brown boards with pages edged in orange. Binding and corners very good. Old Common School textbook written by Millersville professor. Nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) A German Grammar for Schools and Colleges
Meissner, A. L. And Edward S. Joynes

Boston, MA: D.C. Heath & Co., 1904. 436pp. Brown cloth boards and leather spine strip with gilt text. Exlib. Upper 2 inches of spine strip damaged. Edges dust soiled. A well cared for period textbook.. Cloth. Fair/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Little Folks Bible Gallery
Merrill, Jennie B

New York: Cassell, 1880. 94 pp. Hardcover book with color illustrated cover. Covers very worn and spine in bad shape. Hinge cracked but pages clean.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) The Columbia Primer
Moran, W.J. and CH Brelsford

Philadelphia: Eldridge & Brother, 1903. 64 pp. clothbound book with decorative cover and color illus. frontispiece. b/w illus. throughout. Good condition, some wear on spine and corners.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $26.00
26) New Trails: Book 4
Rowland, Sydney V. & Others

Chicago, IL: The John C. Winston Company, 1930. 372pp Light green cloth boards with red text. Darker green background on top board highlights illustrations of text characters in light green. Features attractive color illustrations by master children's artists. A language arts textbook from the 1930's. . Cloth. Fair/None. Illus. by Peteresham, Maud and Miska. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Religious Education and Mennonite Piety Among the Mennonites of Southeastern PA: 1870-1943
Shelly, Paul Rickert

Newtown KS: Mennonite Publishing Office, 1950. 193 pp. Red clothbound book with gilt lettering on spine and cover. Very good condition. Former owner's name on flyleaf and endpaper.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) The Centerpiece of the Campus
Slotter, Carole L

Ephrata, PA: Science Press, 1982. 135 pages, Brown boards, with gold printed letters and gold-embossed picture of library on front oover. Dust jacket has picture of the former library in full color.. Formerly the library of Millersville State College, now the Executive Center of Millersville University. Limited Edition. Very informatiave and attractive book about the history of the building. Many photos, most of them in color.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Oblong. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $22.00
29) Problems and Solutions in Analytical Mechanics
Steese, James Gordon

US Military Academy: The Classes of 1909 and 1910, 1906. Unpaginated. Green boards with cloth spine. One corner bumped. Mathematical formulas, commentary with humorous illustrations about USMA life. Printed by the New Era in Lancaster PA. Unique item!. hard. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $18.00
30) The Child and Religion
Stephens, Thomas

New York: GP Putnam's Sons, 1905. 371 pp. Blue cloth boards with gilt letters on cover and spine. Ex-library copy, former owner's name on flyleaf. Good copy, binding tight, pages clean.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $18.00
31) The Thorndike Arithmetics Book Two
Thorndike, Edward Lee

Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1912. 285 pages, Brown Boards which show some wear. Slight foxing throughout the book Student textbook, no answers. Valuable, old math textbook.. Hard Cover. Fair/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Prairie and Rocky Mountain Adventures, or Life in the West, to Which will be added a view of the states and
Van Tramp, John C

Columbus, OH: Segner & Condit, 1869. 775 pp. Leather bound book. Spine taped over with black substance. Library markings. Corners worn. Title page missing. Covers loose. Pages clean and bright. Illus. b/w.. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $69.00
33) Art Stories, Book Two
Whitford, William, Edna B. Like, William S. Gray

Chicago: Scott, Foresman and CO, 1935. 168 pp. Blue clothbound book with decorative cover. Corners and spine worn. Pages clean and not torn. No ink or pencil. No evidence of mistreatment.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) The Fourth Reader of the [Harper] School and Family Series
Willson, Marcius

New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1860. 360pp Brown printed paper covered boards with extensive text and decoration. Cover damaged but intact. Leather spine strip with gilt text and embossing. Text yellowed with small amount of pencil marking. Black and white illustrations. A well used piece of Americana from the early public school era of grade organization by "Reader.". Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: