cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History--World

from Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society

Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.
1) World Topics Quarterly Loose Leaf Extention Service: A condensed record of imporant events and developments of special interest throughout the world

Chicago: United Educators, Inc, 1938. Summer 1938 to Fall 1940. Eight issues in a hardcover binder. Quarterly booklets for educators. Including the beginning of World War II!. hard. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Life of Rev. Mother St. John Fontbonne, Foundress and First Superior-General of teh Congregation fo the Sisters of St. Joseph in Lyons

New York: Benziger Brothers, 1887. 295 pp. Hardcover book with gilt lettering on spine and cover. Floral endpapers and flyleaves. Plastic cover over the outside of the book.. hard. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $14.00
3) The Timechart of Biblical History

Third Millennium Trust, 2003. 26 attached panels which are not bound, and can be lifted from the book. Over 4000 years in Charts, Maps, Lists, and Chronologies Excellent resource for Bible teachers or Bible students. Book is in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/None. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $22.00
4) National Geographic Photographs Then and Now

National Geographic Society, 1998. 304 pages of beautiful Naational Geographic photos of people and places all over the world. Book is like new. Names and date on flyleaf. Great book for a coffee table.. Hard Cover. As New/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) Ricordodi Milano

32 pages of black and white photos of Milan, Italy. Front cover is a beautiful colored picture of the Milan Cathedral and Plaza. The fold-out pictures are unattached to the boards. On the back of the photos a description is written in four languages, including English. Outstanding views of this important Italian city.. Hard Cover. Fair/None. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) Island on Fire: the Beauty and Sadness of Haiti has many faces

Nyack NY: Kaliko Press, 1997. 220 pp. Paperback book with color plates featuring the art of Haiti. Like new copy.. Paper. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) The Cruise of the Eight Hundred to and Through Palestine

New York, NY: The Christian Herald, 1905. 386 pp. Red cover with panoramic picture of camel caravan, gilt lettering and cross. Cover rubbed. Spine strip and top board pulled from text. 'Two Hundred and Twelve Full-Page Photo-Engravings...Four Colored Plates of Palestine Wild Flowers... Fifty-eight other Photographs of persons and Places Connected with the World's Fourth Sunday-School Convention, Jerusalem, April, 1904.". Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) The Martyrs of Spain and the Liberators of Holland

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Dodd, Mead & Co., New York Hardcover 400 pp. Red cloth boards with black lettering.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Antique Maps & Atlases/ Catalogue XXXI

New York, NY: Richard B. Arkway, Inc.. 36pp Light gray cover with blue text, illustration and decoration. Catalog offering varioius antique maps. . Paper. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Jugoslavija Hotel and Tourist Guide, Hotel und Reise Fuehrer

Belgrade Yugoslavia: Privredni Pregled, 1966. 483 pp. Large-size book of tourism details for every federal republic and many cities and towns of Yugoslavia in 1966. Hotel information, attractions, statistics on republics, maps. Arranged by republic. Colorful stylized drawings of girls in traditioinal costume for each republic. Large removable tourist map in back cover. Many fascinating ads! In English and German. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Antique Maps & Atlases

New York: Richard B. Arkway, Inc.. 36pp Light gray cover with blue text, illustration and decoration. Catalog offering varioius antique maps. . Paper. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) The New Ideal State and County Survey and Atlas of Pennsylvania: Special Subacriber Edition

Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1911. 152pp. Red cloth boards with gilt text. Boards soiled and word. Edges bumped and frayed. Included fold-out map of the world. Cracked at inside folds. Yellowed. Marked "discard contains dated material." Many black and white photos and color maps. A 1911 geographical view of Pennsylvania and the world. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) Panama and the Canal, In Picture and Prose
Abbot, Willis J

London: Syndicate Publishing Company, 1913. 414 pages, with over 600 black and white photographs and several full-page water-colored pictures. Red boards with gold-embossed lettering, All pages tight, cover is slightly loose. Corners and spine show wear .Nice map of the canal included. "Approved by leading officials connected withthe great enterprise.". Hard Cover. Fair/None. Illus. by E.J. Read & Gordon Grant. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Jerusalem and the Armenians
Antreassian, Assadour

Jerusalem: St James Press, 1977. 91 pp. Paperback booklet with b/w illus. Former owner's name on flyleaf.. Paper. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Archaeology and the Bible
Barton, George A

Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1920. 114 pp. Blue cloth book with gilt lettering on the cover and paste-on photo illustration. Covers in good condition, bottom corners bumped.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Sinai und Zion: Eine Pilgerreise durch die Wueste nach dem gelobten Lande
Bausman, Benjamin

Reading PA: Daniel Miller, 1875. 448 pp. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Gilt edges. Like new copy.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $26.00
17) Moments
Buell, Hal

New York: Tess Press, 2002. 318 pages, Coffee table book. The Pulitzer Prize - Winning Photographs, A Visual Chronicle of Our Time - Revised & Updated with foreword by David Halberstam Book filled with vivid photographs of scenes around the world during the second half of the 20th Century. "I will carry these images in my mind wherever I go." Tom Brokow on dj. . Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Gods, Graves, and Scholars: The Story of Archaeology
Ceram, CW

London: The Folio Society, 1999. 528 pp. Hardback book in slipcover. Like new, very good condition. Former owner's bookplate on flyleaf.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) The Life and Exploits of the Ingenious Gentlemen, Don Quixote
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel De

Philadelphia`: J. Crissy & J. Grigg, 1830. 261 pages, brown leather boards, Volume 1 of four volumes. Translated from the original Spanish by Charles Jarvis, Esq. Front and back covers loose, but still attached. All pages tight. Considerable foxing throughout book, Engraving on frontespiece entitled "Installation of Don Quixote" A small, valuable, old book.. Full-Leather. Fair/None. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $58.00
20) The Evolution of France Under the Third Republic
De Coubertin, Baron Pierre

Boston: Thomas Y Crowell & Co, 1897. 430 pp. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Corners worn and spine worn on the top and bottom. Usual library markings. Illus. b/w. Pages clean. Binding is loose.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $129.00
21) Every Need Supplied: Mutual Aid and Christian Community in the Free Churches, 1525-1675
Durnbaugh, Donald F

Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1974. 258 pp. Hardcover book with dj. Book and dj in good condition. Some notes in ink and some underlining. Flyleaf clipped.. hard. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Mansfelder Land
Friedrich, Wolfgang

Dresden: Sachsenverlag, 1953. 76 pp. plus plates. Hardcover book detailing the industrial history of Mansfelder Land near the Harz mountains in Germany. Published in the GDR in the German language.. hard. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) An Outline of Mennonite History
Friesen, J. John

Newton, KS: Herald Publishing Co, 1944. 114 pp. Paperback booklet. Covers worn, some tears and discoloration. Illus. b/w photos.. Paper. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Chronicles of England, France and Spain and the Adjoining Countrys from the Latter Part of the Reign of Edward II to the Coronation of Henry VI. Volume I only
Froissart, Sir John Translated and edited by Johnes, Thomas:

William Smith, 1839. 768 pp. Leatherbound book. Massive hardback. Very nice coloured title page, somewhat foxed, many engravings in the text. Binding loose, but intact. Covers in good condition.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Zermatt et sa Vallee
Gos, Francois

Geneve: S.A. de Rotogravure, 1925. 180pp Dark brown cloth boards with blue, orange, and black inset illustration. White and orange outline text. Former owner's name and date on front endpaper. Numerous black and white photos of scenes within the Swiss alps - mountains, buildings, and people. Tipped in color map of the region. Book is in French.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Boissonnas, F. et al. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $18.00
26) The Story of the Church in China
Gray, Arthur R. & Arthur M. Sherman

New York: Domestic and Foreign Missionary Service, 1913. 373 pp. Paperback book in good condition. Binding is tight and covers are in good condition. Pages are clean.. Paper. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $16.00
27) Ann of Ava
Hubbard, Ethel Daniels

New York: Missionary Education Movement, 1913. 245 pages, Brown boards, with title and picture printed in black. Missionary account with several colored plates.. Cloth. Good/None. Illus. by Gillespie, Jessie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) The Wrong Side of the Wall: An American in East Berlin during the peaceful revolution
Jantzen, Mark

Beatrice, NE: Jantzen, Mark, 1993. 213 pp. Paperback book with one illustrated map.. Paper. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) The Stately Homes of England
Jewitt, Llewellynn and SC Hall

London: Virtue, Spalding, and Daldy. 399 pp. Hardcover book with gilt lettering and decoration on spine and covers. Gilt edges. No date. Thirteen chapters dealing with stately homes, illus. b/w. hard. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Herodoti Orientalia Antiquiora; Comprising Mainly Such Portions of Herodotus as Give a COnnected History of the East
Johnson, Herman M

New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1872. 185 pp. Green cloth boards with paper spine. Spine deteriorating -- one broken piece included in the book to be reattached. Corners bumped, binding loose. In Greek and English. Markings in ink and pencil.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $29.00
31) Asia Grace
Kelly, Kevin

Cologne, Germany: TASCHEN GmbH Hohenzollernring, 2002. Several hundred pages of beautiful colored photographs. There is n ot text. Pink and Gold boards Book is auatographed by Kevin Kelly. An extrremely attractive books of pictures in many parts of Asia.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $30.00
32) Out Of India. Things I Saw, and Failed To See In Certain Days and Nights At Jeypore And Elsewhere
Kipling, Rudyard

New York: G.W. Dillingham, 1895. 344 Pages. Highly decorative red. green, and gold cover. Corners sharp, Binding good, and Pages are clean. Pencil writing on flyleaf.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $40.00
33) With My Own Eyes: Israel and the Occupied Territories, 1967-1973
Langer, Felicia

London: Ithaca Press, 1975. 166 pp. White paperback book. Spine sunned. Former owner's name on flyleaf. Good condition.. Paper. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Hurricane Mitch in Central America
Lapp, Elam, Ed

Millersburg, PA : Brookside Publishers, 1999. 152 pages. A description of what happened in Central Amercia during the destructive hurricane in 1998. Many photos, all of them colored.. Soft Cover. As New/None. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $19.00
35) Scars of War
Lary, Diana & MacKinnon, Stephen

Vancouver: UBC Press, 2001. 210 pages, "The Impact of Warfare on Modern China." Contemporary Chinese Studies.. Paper. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $28.00
36) The Barton Lodge: A.F. and A.M. No. 6, G.R.C., 1795-1945
MacDonald, Norman

Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1945. 248 pp. Blue hardcover book with gilt decoration on the cover and gilt lettering on the spine. Ink inscription on flyleaf. Very good condition.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $59.00
37) The Life and Times of Martin Luther
Martyn, W. Carlos

New York: American Tract Society, 1866. 550 pp. Green cloth boards with decorative gilt lettering on spine. Corners worn, but not bumped. Covers intact and solid. Owner's name on title page. Light foxing, pages very clean. Overall solid book. Spine not cracked.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $32.00
38) Die Wiener Juden: 1700-1900
Mayer, Sigmund

Vienna: K Loewit Velag, 1917. 521 pp. History of the Viennese Jews in German (fraktur script). Covers are loose, spine is present but unattached. Covers slightly soiled. Pages clean.. hard. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $19.00
39) Dickens' London
Miltoun, Francis

Boston: LC Page & Co, 1904. 300 pp. White cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine with decoration. Inside hinge cracked. Spine discolored.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) 100 Best Photographs of World War II
Morgan, Willard D

New York: National Educational Alliance Inc, 1945. 95 pp. Paperback booklet. Back cover missing. Business reply envelope attached on the very back. Black and white photos from Europe and the Pacific. A period publication/source.. Paper. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) All The Russias: Travels and Studies in Contemporary European Russia, Finland, Siberia, The Caucasus, and Central Asia
Norman, Henry, M.P

New York: Charles Scribner"s Sons, 1902. 476 pages,Black cloth-covered book, Gild lettering and decorations. Corners good, Binding tight, and pages untrimmed. Former owner's name on flyleaf. Black and white photos and illustrations. Pages clean.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) The Ancient History of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and Persians, Macedonians and Grecians
Rollin, Charles

New York: Nafis & Cornish, 1845. Four volumes. Vol 1: Covers and binding loose; Vol 2: Covers and binding loose; Vol 3: Front cover detached, back cover missing; Vol 4: Front cover is loose. Foxing. (You may inquire about sale of individual volumes.). Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $49.00
43) Aboriginal Autonomy and Development
Scott, Colin H., Ed

Vancouver: UBC Press, 2001. 435 pages. Scholarly description of aboriginal life in Northern Quebec, and Labrador. Attractive Cover.. Soft Cover. As New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $30.00
44) The Heart of The Orient
Shoemaker, M. M

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1904. 416 pp. Green decorative cloth boards. Ex-library copy with usual stamp marks, card pocket. Includes two fold-out maps/illustrations.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) The Life of Ulrich Zwingli: the Swiss Patriot and Reformer
Simpson, Samuel

New York: Baker & Taylor, 1902. 297 pp. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Cover worn, corners worn. Edges untrimmed. Top edge trimmed and gilt. Illus. b/w.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $17.00
46) C.H. Spurgeon Autobiography. Vol. 2: The Full Harvest 1860 - 1892
Spurgeon, C.H

Carlisle, PA: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1973. 520 pages. Bright red boards with black and gold title on spine. Blue dust jacket has picture of Spurgeon on front cover. There is also a photo of Sprugeon on flyleaf. A valuable autobiography of an important English preacher. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $13.00
47) Story of Bible Land: A Graphic Narrative of Inspired Events, Holy Places, Sacred Walks, and Hallowed Scenes Amid The People of Promise
Talmage, T. DeWitt

Philadelphia, PA: World Bible House, 1897. 544p Dark blind embossed leather boards with gilt text. Faded gilt edges. Boards are scrapped and soiled. Spine strip torn. Upper three inches missing. Text foxed and yellowing but not marked and tight. "Elaborately and Elegantly Illustrated with Two Hundred Reproductions..of Famous Biblical painties from the Galleries and Cahtedrals of Europe and more than Two Hundred Views of Scripture Scenes and Subjects by the Best Artistits." - Title page. A pictorial trip to the HOly Lands in an ear when actual travel there was uncommon. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Demography in Canada in the Twentieth Century
Wargon, Sylvia T

Vancouver: UBC Press, 2002. 327 pages. "A social and institutional account of the evolution of demography in Canada".. Hard Cover. As New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $40.00
49) Cezanne
Watkins, Jane, and W.Douglass Padchall, Eds

Philadelphia, PA: The Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1996. 600pp White pictorial covers with black text. The show catalog to the Cezanne exhibition in Paris, London, and Philadelphia. "More than 240 large colorplates, illuminated by thoughtful commentaries, and 262 black-and-white illustrations of paintings, drawings, watercolors, and sketchbook pages represent all aspects of Cezanne's oeuvre."- Back cover.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) Oswald Spengler, The Decline of the West
Werner, Helmut

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. 415 pages plus an extensive index. This is an abridged edition by Helmut Werner. Translated from the German by Charles Francis Atkinson, and prepared by Arthur Helps. Book in good condition, all pages nice and tight. Corners good, dust jacket shows wear at the corners.,. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: