cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Agriculture & Farming

from Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society

1) International Harvester Farm Equipment
Baumheckel & Borghoff

St Joseph, Michigian: Ameriacan Society of Agricultural Engineers, 1997. 400 pages, Maroon boards with title printed and accented in gold. Dust jacket shows farmer operating a Farmall H,cultivating corn. Many photos, some colored. A detailed product history from 1831-1985' Excellent description of each model plus production dates and serial numbers for the tractors A valuable source of information for IH fans and followers.. Hard Cover. As New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) Chorlton's Grape Growers' Guide
Choarlton, William

New York: Orange Judd Company, 1899. 211 plus pages Green Boards. Cover slightly loose, but all pages tight. "A Handbook of the cultivation of the exotic grape." New Edition. Includes descriptions of the later exotic grapes, and a select list of the native varieties, by George Thurber. Includes some illustrations. Foxing on pages. Cover slightly faded and soiled at several places. An informative, old book.. Hard Cover. Fair/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Lonely Journey
Graber, Ora A

Ora A Graber. 330 pp. Paperback book, self published, autobiographical. B/w photos. Like new.. Paper. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Thomas Nuttall - Naturalist. Explorations in America 1808 - 1841
Graustein, Jeanette E

Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1967. 481pp Light green boards with line drawing bust portrait of subject. Black rectangle with gilt lettering on spine strip. Spine strip faded, otherwise very good. A well cared for book about an important naturalist.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) My Shepherd Life in Galilee: With an Exegesis of The Shepherd Psalm
Harboush, Stephen A

New York: Harper & Brothers. 59pp Green cloth boards with black and white paste on photo illustration, gilt text and decoration. copyright 1927. Black and white illustrations. Former owner's name in English and an inscription in Arabic on front endpaper. Text is cracked but in tact. Two of the illustrations are loose from text. A native Galilean's meditation on the Galilean shepherd's life and the twenty third Psalm.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) First Book of Natural Philosophy
Norton, William A

New York: A.S. Barnes & Company, 1858. 217 pages, Dark green boards, with "National School Series" engraved on cover. Edges of pages are marbled. Crack between spine and front cover, but still firmly attached. Pages show considerable foxing. Owner's name on flyleaf. A valuable old science textbook.. Hard Cover. Fair/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Breaking Ground
Pinchot, Gifford

Seattle, WA: University of Washington, 1972. 522pp. Red cloth boards with gilt insignia. Slight soiling on top board. Black and white illustrations. American Library Edition reprint of a 1947 work. A pioneer conservationists's account of early efforts at forest protection. Dedication is "To the men and women of the Forest Service... Great environmental issues resource. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) The Rural Life Problem of the United States
Plunkett, Sir Horace

New York: Macmillan and Co., 1913. 174 pp. Green cloth boards -- some wear. Pages clean. Formerly owned by sociologist and Amish expert J[ohn] A. Hostetler.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $11.00
9) "Nobel Fellow" William Starling Sullivant
Rodgers, Andrew Denny

New York: Hafner Publishing Co., 1968. 361pp Light green cloth boards with gilt text on spine strip. Darker green dust jacket with white text and illustration of subject. Corners slightly bumped. Black and white illustrations. A well cared for book about the "father" of the American study of mosses. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) The A B C and X Y Z of Bee Culture
Root, A.I. And E.R

Medina, Ohio: A. I. Root Company , 1913. 717 plus pages. Black boards with a golden honey bee imprinted on the front cover. All pages tight, but cover is slightly loose. Corners show wear, with sliaght foxing on pages. Many black and white photos about beekeeping. A classic book for beekeepers.. Hard Cover. Poor/None. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $100.00
11) America's Amish Country II
Yoder, Doyle, & Kelly, Leslie

Berlin, Ohio: America's Amish Country Publications, 2000. 136 pages of beautiful colored photos of Amish people and scenes from many different Amish communities. "Reavisiting America's Amish Country," a follow-up book to the 1992 publication. Inside covers are colored scenes of Amish buggies parked on Sunday morning, and a beautiful farm scene. Black boards with gold printing. Very attractive book. Dust jacket in great shape.. Hard Cover. As New/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $11.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: