cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Nature & Environment

from Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society

1) Killer Tornados: May 31, 1985

Conneautville PA: Area Shopper, 1985. 128 pp. Illustrated expose on the tornados of May 1985 in Pennsylvania. B/w photos.. Paper. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Natural History of Birds Their Architecture, Habits and Faculties with numerous engravings

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1850. 308 pp. Cloth boards and leather spine. Spine deteriorated, front cover is loose. Some foxing.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $18.00
3) Panama and the Canal, In Picture and Prose
Abbot, Willis J

London: Syndicate Publishing Company, 1913. 414 pages, with over 600 black and white photographs and several full-page water-colored pictures. Red boards with gold-embossed lettering, All pages tight, cover is slightly loose. Corners and spine show wear .Nice map of the canal included. "Approved by leading officials connected withthe great enterprise.". Hard Cover. Fair/None. Illus. by E.J. Read & Gordon Grant. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) The Birds of America
Audubon, John James

New York: Macmillan and Co., 1941. 461 pp. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration on the cover. Covers are worn, but intact, some discoloration. Corners worn. Reprint of Audubon's 19th century book. Some foxing. 435 color plates.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $16.00
5) The Geography of the Heavens, and Class Book of Astronomy: Accompanied By A Celestial Atlas
Burritt, Elijah H

New York: Huntington & Savage, 1847. 305+ pp. Brown boards with black text and leather spine strip. BAck board separated, spine strip torn, soiled and heavily foxed. Writing on end papers. Celestial Atlas not present.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Field Book of Common Ferns
Durand, Herbert

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. 219 pages with green boards. Front cover has gold-embossed title and picture of ferns. Corners and binding all good. Includes 52 illustrations from Photographs showing the ferns in their natural homes, and 60 cuts from Outline Drawings. Photograph of Upland Lady Fern on frontispiece. A very usedful book for identifying fifty conspicuous species of Eastern America, with directions for their culture.. Hard Cover. Good/None. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Taming the Wildings
Durand, Herbert

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1923. 380 pages. Olive-green boards with gilt-lettered & decorated showing a group of three ladyslippers.. Includes 23 colored phots and 140 black & white, all showing plants in their natural habitats. Front cover and spine partrially separated, but all pages tight.. Hard Cover. Fair/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $16.00
8) Hidden Art in Nature: Synchromies
Forel, Oscar

New York: Harper and Row, 1972. 125 pp. Hardcover book with burlap boards, green lettering. Dj less than perfect, several tears. Large size book, about 13 in tall. Like new condition. Photo prints on glossy paper, pasted on each page.. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) First Book of Natural Philosophy
Norton, William A

New York: A.S. Barnes & Company, 1858. 217 pages, Dark green boards, with "National School Series" engraved on cover. Edges of pages are marbled. Crack between spine and front cover, but still firmly attached. Pages show considerable foxing. Owner's name on flyleaf. A valuable old science textbook.. Hard Cover. Fair/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Gypsies of the Air
Notter, Florence L

Chicago, IL: M.A. Donohue & Co.. 60pp Copyright 1919 and 1920. Red cloth boards with full color paste-on illustration. Red and black text. Spine of cover is work and rubbed. Corners slightly bumped. Paste-on very good. Inner hinges and text cracked. Black and white illustrations on each page illustrate children's poetry about humanized bird life. A charming period children's book.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Notter, Florence L.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Breaking Ground
Pinchot, Gifford

Seattle, WA: University of Washington, 1972. 522pp. Red cloth boards with gilt insignia. Slight soiling on top board. Black and white illustrations. American Library Edition reprint of a 1947 work. A pioneer conservationists's account of early efforts at forest protection. Dedication is "To the men and women of the Forest Service... Great environmental issues resource. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $20.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: