Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Religion Judaismfrom Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe |
|
Browse Religion Judaism | Return to Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe | Even more RELIGION / Judaism / General books
|
| 1) |
The Mezuzah in the Madonnna's Foot: Marranos and Other Secret Jews--A Woman Discovers Her Spiritual Heritage
Condition: Soft cover shows some wear with creased/bumped corners. Book is in good condition |
|
|
Harper San Francisco, 1994. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Trade paperback. Soft cover shows some wear with creased/bumped corners. Book is in good condition. . ISBN: 0060603402. more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Hebrews: a commentary
Condition: Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows some wear. Hard cover book is in very good condition with gift inscription writ |
|
|
Valley Forge [Pa. ]: Judson Press, 1967. 192 p. 21 cm. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows some wear. Hard cover book is in very good condition with gift inscription written on inside cover.. Bibliography: p. 191-192. . more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Wisdom of Israel
Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Stated second printing. Hard cover shows wear alongedges and spine area. Book is in good condition with pr |
|
|
New York: Random house, [1945]. Later printing. xxxii, 748 p. 24cm. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Stated second printing. Hard cover shows wear alongedges and spine area. Book is in good condition with previous owners name plate on inside cover. . more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Living a Jewish Life: Jewish Traditions, Customs and Values for Today's Families
Condition: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows some wear. Book is in good condition |
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows some wear. Book is in good condition. . ISBN: 0062734431. more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hasidic Tales of The Holocaust
Condition: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows light wear along edges with one corner creased. Book is in very good condition |
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1983. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows light wear along edges with one corner creased. Book is in very good condition. . ISBN: 0380647257. more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jews and Synagogues: Venice, Florence, Rome, Leghorn; a Practical Guide
Condition: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. 1988 edition. Soft cover book is in excellent condition |
|
|
Venezia: Edizioni Storti, 1973. Storti guides. Unknown printing. 131 p. col. illus. 20 cm. Trade pb. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. 1988 edition. Soft cover book is in excellent condition. . more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
The End of the Jewish People?
Condition: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Anchor publication. Soft cover shows wear. Book is in good condition with underlining of text |
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1967. Unknown printing. [English, French]. 300 p. map. 22 cm. Trade pb. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Anchor publication. Soft cover shows wear. Book is in good condition with underlining of text. Originally published as 'Fin du peuple juif? ' Paris, Gallimard, 1965. Bibliographical footnotes." . more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Dead Sea Scriptures, in English Translation With Introduction and Notes By Theodor H. Gaster
Condition: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Soft cover shows some wear along edges. Book is in good condition |
|
|
Garden City, N. Y: Anchor Books, [1964]. Anchor books A378. Unknown printing. [English, Undetermined]. x, 420 p. 19 cm. Trade pb. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Soft cover shows some wear along edges. Book is in good condition. Bibliography: p. [389]-391. . more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Five Megilloth and Jonah
Condition: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Stated first edition. Dust jacket shows some wear and tear. Previous owners name plate on inside |
|
|
Jewish Publication Society of America, Dec-94. Unknown printing. Illustrated by David, Ismar. 136 p. ; 0. 69"" x 9. 33"" x 6. 26"". Hard cover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Stated first edition. Dust jacket shows some wear and tear. Previous owners name plate on inside cover. Book is in very good condition. David, Ismar. Introduction by Ginsberg, H. L." . ISBN: 0827600453. more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
American Judaism
Condition: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Soft cover shows wear. Some underlining of text |
|
|
[Chicago]: University of Chicago Press, [1970, c1957]. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 176 p. 21 cm. Chicago history of American civilization. Trade pb. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Soft cover shows wear. Some underlining of text. Includes bibliography. . ISBN: 0226298388. more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Judaism: The Key Spiritual Writings of the Jewish Tradition
Condition: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows light wear. Book is in very good condition |
|
|
Simon & Schuster Books, 1991. 331 p.; 8.40"" x 0.81"" x 5.52"". Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows light wear. Book is in very good condition. . ISBN: 0671743767. more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Judaism
Condition: Very good in poor dust jacket. Price clipped. Stated second printing, 1961. Dust kacket shows wear and tear with price clipped. |
|
|
New York: G. Braziller, 1961. 256 p. 21 cm. Great religions of modern man.. Hard cover. Very good in poor dust jacket. Price clipped. Stated second printing, 1961. Dust kacket shows wear and tear with price clipped. Book is in very good condition. Includes bibliography. . more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bar Mitzvah Illustrated
Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover shows some wear. Book is in very good condition |
|
|
New York: Shengold, 1964, c1955. Unknown printing. 157 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover shows some wear. Book is in very good condition. . more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
What Is a Jew?
Condition: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows light wear along edges. Book is in excellent condition |
|
|
Scribner Book Company, 1993. 288 p.; 0.73"" x 8.23"" x 5.46"". Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows light wear along edges. Book is in excellent condition. . ISBN: 0020332823. more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Who Needs God
Condition: Fine in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows wear along edges. Book is in excellent condition |
|
|
Summit Books, 1992. 8.70"" x 1.00"" x 5.80"". Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows wear along edges. Book is in excellent condition. . ISBN: 0671680269. more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Shaarei Mitzvah= Gates of Mitzvah, a Guide to the Jewish Life Cycle
Condition: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows some wear and a few small tears along edges. Gift inscription plate on ins |
|
|
New York: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1979. Unknown printing. x, 166 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows some wear and a few small tears along edges. Gift inscription plate on inside cover. Includes bibliographical references and index. . ISBN: 0916694372. more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Essential Kabbalah: The Heart of Jewish Mysticism
Condition: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows some wear with curled corners. Book is in good condition |
|
|
HarperSanFrancisco, 1995. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 221 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows some wear with curled corners. Book is in good condition. . ISBN: 0062511645. more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Moses, the Prince of Egypt: His Life, Legend & Message for Our Lives
Condition: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stated first edition. Dust jacket abd book are in excellent condition |
|
|
Woodstock, Vt: Jewish Lights Pub, 1998. Unknown printing. (hardcover) p. cm. Hard cover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stated first edition. Dust jacket abd book are in excellent condition. Includes bibliographical references. . ISBN: 158023013X. more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
On Jews & Judaism/Crisis
Condition: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows some wear with creased/bumped corners. Book is in good condition |
|
|
Schocken Books, 1989. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows some wear with creased/bumped corners. Book is in good condition. . ISBN: 0805209549. more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
What It Means to Be a Jew
Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Soft cover shows slight wear along edges |
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, [1960]. Unknown printing. 256 p. 22 cm. Trade pb. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Soft cover shows slight wear along edges. . more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 21) |
Of Heroes, Hooks, and Heirlooms
Condition: Fine in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows light wear along edges. Hard cover book is in excellent condition |
|
|
Jewish Publication Society of America, 1996. 334 p.; 0.81"" x 7.81"" x 5.57"". Juvenile reading level. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows light wear along edges. Hard cover book is in excellent condition. . ISBN: 082760582X. more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Rabbi's Bible: Later Prophets
Condition: Soft cover shows light wear along edges. Book is in very good condition with previous owners name written on inside cover. |
|
|
Behrman House Publishing, 1996. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Trade paperback. Soft cover shows light wear along edges. Book is in very good condition with previous owners name written on inside cover. . . ISBN: 0874410266. more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Finding God: Ten Jewish Responses
Condition: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Corners of soft cover creased. Several page corners turned. Previous owners name written on insi |
|
|
UAHC Press, 1986. 140 p.; 0.52"" x 8.99"" x 5.99"". Trade paperback. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Corners of soft cover creased. Several page corners turned. Previous owners name written on inside cover. . ISBN: 0807403121. more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
On the Doorposts of Your House: Al Mezuzot Beitecha Prayers and Ceremonies for the Jewish Home
Condition: Fine in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows light wear along edges. Hard cover book is in excellent condition with book pla |
|
|
Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1994. 384 p.; 1.28"" x 10.07"" x 7.39"". Includes Illustrations. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows light wear along edges. Hard cover book is in excellent condition with book plate with gift inscription on inside cover. . ISBN: 088123043X. more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
Jewish Humor: What the Best Jewish Jokes Say about the Jews
Condition: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows light wear along edges. Book is in excellent condition |
|
|
Perennial, 1998. 240 p.; 0.66"" x 9.28"" x 6.12"". Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows light wear along edges. Book is in excellent condition. . ISBN: 0688163513. more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Modern Jewish Canon: A Journey Through Language and Culture
Condition: Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows some wear along edges. Hard cover book is in very good condition |
|
|
Free Press, 2000. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows some wear along edges. Hard cover book is in very good condition. . ISBN: 0684830752. more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
The dirt from Tripp Street: everyday lessons about life--love and loss, sadness and joy, and all the in-betweens
Condition: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Dust jacket shows light wear along edges. Book is in excellent condition w |
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 223 p.; 23 cm. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Dust jacket shows light wear along edges. Book is in excellent condition with gift inscription by author on title page. . ISBN: 0671747711. more information
Bookseller: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|





