Playsfrom Laird Books |
|
Browse Plays | Return to Laird Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |
| 1) |
Eleven Verse Plays
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1939. Very Good in hardcover. 21 by 15 cm. Brown cover with label pasted to front cover. Wear to edges and corners. Clean text pages.. Fction, Plays. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Admirable Crichton
|
|
|
Toronto: The Musson Book Company, 1946. Very Good in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 138 pages. Brown cover with brown lettering on front and on spine. Light soiling on cover. Small piece cut out of corner of front free blank endpaper. Clean text pages.. Fiction, Play, Canada, Canadian. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Steward of Christendom
|
|
|
New York: Dramatists Play Service, Incorporated, 1998. Near Fine in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 57 pages. Card covers. Mark through bar code on back cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0822216094. AMERICAN DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR, Play. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Wild Civility : The English Comic Spirit on the Restoration Stage
|
|
|
Bloomington, Illinois: Indiana University Press, 1970 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 279 pages. Illustrated dustjacket with small edge tears. Green cover with gilt lettering on spine. Contains index and notes. Whitened out name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Words on Waves : Selected Radio Plays of Earle Birney
|
|
|
Kingston, Ontario: Quarry Press, 1985 Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 17 cm. 279 pages. Illustrated cover. Light sunning on spine. Trade size. Contains 8 radio plays by Birney. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pardon Me, Sir, But is My Eye Hurting Your Elbow?
|
|
|
New York: Bernard Geis Associates, 1968. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 25 by 18 cm. 170 pages. Original screenplay. Blue and white cover with illustrated cover. Illustrated dustjacket has edge tears. Contains black and white illustrations. Small mark on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. First Edition. Illus. by Drucker, Mort. Fiction, Play, Movie, Hollywood. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Two, by George! : Consecrated Ground and Gideon's Blues
|
|
|
La Have, Nova Scotia: Stage Hand Publishers, 1996. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 124 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Light wear along bottom edge of front cover. Contains two plays by this Nova Scotia playwright. Price sticker on front cover. Bright, clean. . ISBN: 1896161073. AMERICAN DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR, Fiction, Plays. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Laxton : Suivi De, La Tentation D'Henri Ouimet Theatre
|
|
|
St. Boniface, Manitoba: Les Editions De Ble, 2004. Fine in softcover. 18 by 11 cm. 261 pages. Gift quality. In French. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 2921347784. FIction, French, Play. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Selves : Drama in Perspective
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1975. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover. 21 by 14 cm. 492 pages. Usual library markings. Rebound into hardcover by library. Illustrated cover. Light wear to edges. Small closed edge tear to two pages of text. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 015579633X. DRAMA COLLECTIONS ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS, Fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Righteousness : A Play in Two Acts
|
|
|
Toronto: Playwrights Canada, 1983. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover. 28 by 22 cm. 68 pages. Usual library markings. Light sunning to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0887543456. Fiction, Plays, Play. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Deverell of the Globe : Selected Plays
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: NeWest Press, 1989 Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 276 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Very light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
On Cue 2
|
|
|
Toronto: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991. Ex-library, otherwise Vert Good + in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 348 pages. Usual library markings. Blue illustrated cover. Blue binding tape on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0774713690. Plays, Canada, Canadian, Fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Homeground : A Play
|
|
|
Toronto: Guernica Editions, 1990 Fine in softcover paperback. 19 by 12 cm. 93 pages. Gift quality book. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
On the Job
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: Talon Books, 1976 Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 110 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. Pictorial cover. A play for Quebec author. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Trials of Ezra Pound
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Blizzard Publishing, Incorporated, 2000. Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 77 pages. New book. Gift quality. Illustrated cover. Scarce. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0921368879. CANADIAN DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS, Fiction, Plays, Play, AUTHOR. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
L'Ete De La Saint-Martin
|
|
|
New York: D.C. Heath and Company, 1904 Very Good in hardcover. 17 by 12 cm. 98 pages. In French. Green cover with black lettering on front and on spine. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Clean text pages.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Snake in Fridge : A Play
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: NeWest Press, 2001. Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 157 pages. New book. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1896300278. CANADIAN DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, New. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Salt-Water Moon
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: Talon Books, 1991. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 83 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Second printing. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0889222576. PLAYS, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Translations : A Play
|
|
|
New York: Samuel French Incorporated, 1981. Near Fine in softcover. 19 by 13 cm. 83 pages. Orange card covers. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0573618712. Plays, Play, Theatre, Acts. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Strife : A Drama in Three Acts
|
|
|
Toronto: The Copp Clark Company, 1939. Very Good in softcover. 17 by 12 cm. 110 pages. Burgundy cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Light wear to edges. Clean text pages.. Fiction, Play, Plays, Canada, Canadian. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Silver Box : A Comedy in Three Acts
|
|
|
London, England: Gerald Duckworth & Co., Ltd., 1962. Very Good + in softcover. 17 by 12 cm. 71 pages. Card covers. Sunning on spine of green card covers. Clean text pages.. Fiction, Play, Plays. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Billy Bishop Goes to War : A Play By John Gray with Eric Peterson
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: Talonbooks Ltd, 1989. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 102 pages. Fifth printing. Pictorial cover. Trade size. Light wear to corners. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0889221960. DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR, Fiction, Play, Plays. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Broken Jug
|
|
|
1967. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover. 29 by 23 cm. Usual library markings. Grey cover. Bound copy of typed copy of this Harron play. Stickers in several places for the Canadian Speakers' and Writers' Service - Agents for Donald Harron. Light wear to edges and corners. Scarce. Bright, clean.. Entertainment, Play, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
Crimes of the Heart
|
|
|
New York: Dramatists Play Service Inc., 1980. Very Good in softcover. 20 by 14 cm. 105 pages. Small trade size. Card covers. Light wear to edges. Clean text pages.. Fiction, Play, Plays. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Caribbean Plays, Vol. 2
|
|
|
Trinidad: Department of Extra Mural Studies, University of the West Indies, 1965. Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 174 [1] pages. Yellow card covers. Volume 2. Contains 6 plays. (1) Dance Bongo - Errol Hill. (2) Chippy - Samuel Hillary. (3) One For the Road - Neveille Labastide. (4) Goose and Gander - Wilfred Redhead. (5) The Professor - Clifford Sealy. (6) Malcauchon - Derek Waicott. Few marks to front cover. Good edges and corners. Name of former owner on title page. Bright, clean.. Plays, International, Tribidad, Tobago. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Peer Gynt
|
|
|
New York: Airmont Publishing Company, 1967. Very Good in softcover. 18 by 11 cm. 159 [1] pages. Original price sticker on front cover. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. Plays, Play, Foreign, Literature. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Talking Back : The Birth of the CCF
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books. 1993. 1550500430 Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 94 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean. . more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Articles of Faith : The Battle of St. Alban's
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: Anvil Press, 2001. Fine in softcover. 21 by 13 cm. 43 pages. New book. Gift quality. A play about the blessing of same-sex relationships. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1895636418. DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR, Canada, Canadian. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Sisters
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: Talonbooks, 1991. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 95 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. First printing. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0889222894. FICTION, Play, Plays, Canada, canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Glace Bay Miners' Museum : A Stage Play Based on the Novel by Sheldon Currie
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Talonbooks Ltd, 1997. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 216 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0889223696. BRITISH IRISH DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS, Play, Plays, Canada, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Raft and Socrates Asks Why : Two Conversations
|
|
|
London, England: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1942 Very Good in hardcover. 20 by 14 cm. 121 pages. Cream cover with red lettering on front and on spine. Soiling to cover. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Clean text pages.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Medium Saignant
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec: Lemeac, 1990. Very Good + in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 139 pages. In French. Trade size. Original price sticker on front cover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. Fiction, Plays, Plays, French. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)
|
|
|
Toronto: Coach House Press, 1990. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 87 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Sixth printing. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0889104123. SHAKESPEARE WILLIAM 1564 1616 ADAPTATIONS, Play, Plays, canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Hope Slide / Little Sister
|
|
|
Toronto: Talonbooks, 1999. Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 127 pages. New book. Gift quality. Trade size. Contains two plays. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0889224110. Fiction, Play, Plays, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
Toronto, Mississippi and Jewel
|
|
|
Toronto: Playwrights Canada Press, 1991. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 141 pages. Trade size. Light wear to edges. Original price sticker on front cover. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0887544746. AMERICAN DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR, Fiction, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Modern Plays : Introductions to Modern English Literature for Students of English
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall, 1995. Near Fine in softcover. 25 by 17 cm. 256 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. This book is '...intended for upper intermediate and advanced students of English who are now ready to approach literature in English.' Very light wear to corners. Contains key and glossary. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0130178152. Fiction, Drama, Plays, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Tragedy of Nan
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1921. Very Good + in hardcover. 20 by 13 cm. 127 pages. New illustrated edition published September 1921. Green cover with gilt lettering on front and spine. Illustration pasted on front cover. Light wear to edges and corners. Name of former owner (in pencil) on half title page. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Play, Plays. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Christmas Plays for Young Players
|
|
|
London, England: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1977. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 149 pages. Usual library markings. Protective plastic covering on dustjacket. Light wear to edges. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 0498019594. CHRISTMAS PLAYS DRAMA RELIGIOUS LITU, FictionRGICAL. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Two Plays : Voiceless People, Addolorata
|
|
|
Toronto: Guernica Editions, 1982 Very Good ++ in softcover paperback. 19 by 12 cm. 177 pages. Illustrated cover. Light wear along bottom front edge of cover. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Michaelmas Term
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1966. Very Good ++ in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 139 pages. Small trade size. Original price sticker on front cover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Play, Plays, Drama. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Conversation at Midnight
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1937. Good + in softcover. 21 by 15 cm. 126 pages. Blue leather cover with marks on front and back cover. Ribbon marker. Wear to corners and spine ends. Clean text pages.. Fiction, Play, PLays. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
A View from the Bridge
|
|
|
New York: Viking Compass, 1976. Very Good + in softcover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. Plays. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Plainsman
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1993. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 48 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains a play by this Saskatchewan playwright. Play is based in the Riel Rebellion. Price sticker on front cover. Bright, clean. . ISBN: 1550500422. DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR, Riel, Rebellion, Fiction, Plays. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
4 Canadian Playwrights: Robertson Davies, Gratien Gelinas, James Reaney, George Ryga
|
|
|
Toronto: Holt Rhinehart & Winston, 1973. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 92 pages. Excellent book about these 4 Canadian playwrights. Name of former owner on title page. Otherwise, bright, clean.. ISBN: 0039233464. Plays, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Scripture-Based Dramas : Finding God in Our Daily Lives
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Your Nickel's Worth Publishing, 2007. Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 152 pages. Gift quality book. New book direct from publisher. 'The dramas found in this book come from the common, everyday interactions between parents and teenagers, teachers and students, Christians and nonbelievers and those who act as a Christian witness both in the workplace and as they meet people in their daily lives. These drams are simple to preare and perform, with few or no props needed. Their goal is to enhance your worship experience and bring both performers and audience closer to our Lord and Saviour, Jesus Christ.' Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1894431170. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Fiction, Religion, Plays, Drama, Scripture, Bible, Christian, Chistianity. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.94
|
|
| 46) |
Walsh : A Play
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: Talonbooks, 1973. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 116 pages. Illustrated cover. Original price sticker on front cover. Name of former owner on front free endpaper. Contains a couple of underlined sentences. Otherwise, bright, clean.. ISBN: 0889220530. Fiction, History, Play, PLays. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Street Wheat
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 2003 Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 110 pages. Signed by author on title page. Gift quality book. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Gap
|
|
|
Toronto: J. Gordon Shillingford Publishing, 2001. Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 109 pages. New book. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1896239749. DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR, Fiction, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, New. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Ecstasy of Rita Joe
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: Talonbooks, 1975. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 122 pages. Pictorial cover. Light wear to edges and corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 088922000x. BRITISH IRISH DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR ENGLISH SCOTTISH WELSH. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Next Time I'll Sing to You
|
|
|
New York: Dramatists Play Service Inc., 1963. Very Good in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 60 pages. Staple binding. Spot of color loss on front cover where price sticker was removed. Some margin notations.. Fiction, Plays, Theatre, Theater. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |


















































