Human Servicesfrom Cat's Cradle Books |
|
Browse Human Services | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
Mama Might Be Better Off Dead: The Failure of Health Care in Urban America
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0226001385 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. DJ sleeve was originally glued to pastedowns, and there is still glue residue attached, under the DJ flaps. DJ generally edge rubbed with light shelf wear, in new mylar sleeve. 289 pp. Examination of the human face of health care for the poor, seen through the lives of four generations of an African American family in Chicago.; Exlibrary; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Oblong . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
Child Welfare Practice
|
|
|
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0875895581 . Square with sharp corners (cloth a bit worn at tips). Tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. No evidence of reading wear. DJ has minor edge wear and a bit of scuffing at back; in new mylar sleeve. 243 pp. Comprehensive guidebook that examines a broad range of child welfare programs and services available in the 1980s and offers recommendations to professionals who work with families and children.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
Understanding Social Welfare (Sixth 6th Edition)
|
|
|
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Hard Cover. 0205360068 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Front endpaper is creased. Front board very slightly bowed. Exterior clean. 410 pp. Introduces students to issues, historical influences, trends, methods of operation, and unresolved conflicts of American social welfare.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Leadership in Human Services: How to Articulate and Implement a Vision to Achieve Results
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 155542144X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. Signed by author with brief inscription on ffep. DH is edge rubbed with some age-darkening and light shelf wear. 167 pp. Author shows executives, managers, and supervisor of human services agencies how they can develop a vision of more responsive and effecive service for clients - and provide the leadership necessary to achieve it (from DJ blurb).; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 5) |
Organizations for Children and Youth
|
|
|
Upper Saddle, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0136415636 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some light pencilled notations. Some edge wear to cloth over boards. DJ has general shelfwear, heavier along edges, in new mylar sleeve. 236 pp. Illustrated description and analysis of the programs and aims of youth-oriented organizations in the United States.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
On Becoming a Group
|
|
|
Nashville: Broadman Press. Good with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. No publication date; circa 1970. Square, tight book with clean and bright pages. Wraps have moderate handling wear. 118 pp. Chapters on group dynamics in church and other religious groups (such as campus ministry). Contributions by Dale Wright, Thomas Conley, Richard Hester, Fred Pryor, Cecil Marsh, Keith Harris, John Drakeford, Stanley Watson, Bill Cusack, Richard Brown, Keith Harris, and Robert Myers. Notes.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
Quality Management in the Nonprofit World: Combining Compassion and Performance to Meet Client Needs and Improve Finances
|
|
|
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 1555423469 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. No evidence of reading wear. DJ has light edge wear, especially at top of back. 172 pp. Management consultant for nonprofit organizations offers strategies for applying quality management to the nonprofit field.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 8) |
People's Padre; An Autobiography
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed but generally clean. DJ has general moderate shelf wear, overall soiling, age-darkening. 288 pp. Autobiography of Franciscan priest who eventually left the priesthood to engage in social mission work such as housing and health clinics for the poor in Phoenix, Arizona.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 9) |
Harvesting New Generations: The Positive Development of Black Youth
|
|
|
Chicago: Third World Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 0883781166 . Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, shelf wear. 240 pp. Analysis of problems confronting African American youth in the United States today, as well as what can be done to improve the social environment for Black children.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
Voluntary Associations: A Study of Groups in Free Societies; Essays in Honor of James Luther Adams
|
|
|
Richmond: John Knox. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean pages a bit off-white. Owner's name on ffep, and the very occasional marginal notation. DJ darkened at spine with moderate edgewear including a few chips, minor tears. Collection of essays: Frederick S. Carney, "Associational Thought in Early Calvinism"; George H. Williams, "The Religious Background of the Idea of a Loyal Opposition"; Michael Novak, "The Meaning of 'Church' in Anabaptism and Roman Catholicism: Past and Present"; D. B. Robertson, "Hobbes's Theory of Associations in the Seventeenth-Century Milieu"; Robert T. Handy, "The Voluntary Principle in Religion and Religious Freedom in America"; Georg G. Iggers, "The Political Theory of Voluntary Association in Early Nineteenth-Century German Liberal Thought"; Donovan E. Smucker, "Rauschenbusch's View of the Church as a Dynamic Voluntary Association"; Douglas E. Sturm, "A Note on Creative Freedom and the State in the Social Philosophy of Nicolas Berdyaev"; Richard W. Taylor, "Missionary Societies and the Development of Other Forms of Associations in India"; Verne H. Fletcher, "The Communauté de Travail: Experimentation in Integral Association"; W. Alvin Pitcher, "The Politics of Mass Society: Significance for the Churches"; Franklin H. Littell, "A New Pattern of Community"; Gabriel Fackre, "The Crisis of the Congregation: A Debate"; James M. Gustafson, "The Voluntary Church: A MOral Appraisal"; Homer A. Jack, "SANE as a Voluntary Organization"; Max L. Stackhouse, "James Luther Adams: A Biographical and Intellectual Sketch"; James D. Hunt, "Voluntary Associations as a Key to History"; Ralph B. Potter, Jr., "A Bibliography of the Writings of James Luther Adams."; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
Group Therapy: A Behavioral Approach
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 0133652394 . Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. DJ has light overall shelf wear with minor edgewear and several closed tears at top and bottom. 308 pp. Practical discussion for the professional. Chapters on starting, evaluating, monitoring and managing group dynamics. Specific attention to parent training, assertiveness training, group therapy in institutions, group therapy for weight control, communication skills workshops, and behavioral supervision in groups. Bibliography.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
Nonprofit and Voluntary Sector Quarterly, Vol. 30, Number 4, December 2001; Special Issue: 2000 ARNOVA Conference
|
|
|
Thousand Oaks, CA: Action - Sage Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. One library stamp on title page. No other writing or marks. Wraps clean with minor edge rubbing. No sign of reading wear. 162 pp. Contents: Dennis R. Yough, "President's State of the Field Address"; Gil Clary, Margaret Gibelman & Susan Ostrander, "Introduction"; Mark Chaves and William Tsitsos, "Congregations and Social services: What They Do, How They Do It, and With Whom"; Kirsten A. Grønbjerg and Laurie Paarlberg, "Community Variations in the Size and Scope of the Nonprofit Sector: Theory and Preliminary Findings"; Louella Moore, "Legitimation Issues in the State-Nonprofit Relationship"; Sally A. Raskoff and Richard A. Sundeen, "Cultural Diversity and High School Community Service: The Relationships between Ethnicity and Students' Perceptions"; Margaret Harris, "The Place of Self and Reflexivity in Third-Sector Schoalrship: An Exploration"; Paul B. Reed and L. Kevin Selbee, "The Civic Core in Canada: Disproportionality in Charitable Giving, Volunteering and Civic Participation"; Linda Lampkin, Sheryl Romeo, and Emily Finnin, "Introducing the Nonprofit Program Classification System: The Taxonomy We've Been Waiting For"; Awards from the 29th Annual ARNOVA Conference; Index.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 13) |
Philanthropy: Private Means, Public Ends
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland: University Press of America. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0819158178 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Essays on Philanthropy and its values, origins, problems, and criticisms. ; Rhetoric and Political Discourse Series, the White Burkett Miller Center of Public Affairs, University of Virginia; Vol. 4; 8.5" tall; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
PSJ [P. S. J.]: Policy Studies Journal, Volume 30, No. 3 (2002); A Journal of the Policy Studies Organization
|
|
|
Carbondale: Department of Political Science, University of Illinois. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. One library stamp on title page; no other writing or marks. Wraps have light edge rubbing. No evidence of reading wear. 100 pp. Contents: Sunday e. Ubokudom, james A. Woods, Lorinda S. Schalk, "The Effects of Case-Mix Reimbursement on Ohio edicaid Nursing Home Costs"; John K. Stanland, Carlos A. Chavez, Barry C. Field, "Enforcing Emissions Trading Programs: Theory, Practice, Performance"; Diana Silver, Beth Weitzman, Charles Brecher, "Setting an Agenda for Local Action: The Limits of Expert Opinion and Community Voice"; Kevin B. Smith, "Typologies, Taxonomies, and the Benefits of Policy Classification."; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|














![PSJ [P. S. J.]: Policy Studies Journal, Volume 30, No. 3 (2002); A Journal of the Policy Studies Organization PSJ [P. S. J.]: Policy Studies Journal, Volume 30, No. 3 (2002); A Journal of the Policy Studies Organization](http://i.biblio.com/b/339m/34049339-0-m.jpg)