PSYCHIATRYfrom A Frugal Family Book Store |
|
Browse PSYCHIATRY | Return to A Frugal Family Book Store | Even more MEDICAL / Psychiatry / General books
|
| 1) |
A Psychiatric Glossary
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: American Psychiatric Association , 1967. Second edition, sixth printing. The edges of the cover are very lightly rubbed, the inside is clean/tight. 80 pages.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Psychiatry. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Drive for Power
|
|
|
New York NY: M. Evans & Co., 1974. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed on the edges, it is in a new mylar cover and is not faded or clipped. 275 pages. Index. The author is the psychiatrist who broke into national prominence when it was discovered that Richard Nixon had consulted him. "The central question to which Dr. Hutschnecker addresses his book is: How can we distinguish between mentally healthy leaders and men, who under an appealing facade, hide and inner rage and mind in disarray?",. B.C.E.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
Counseling American Minorities: A Cross-Cultural Perspective
|
|
|
USA: W.C. Brown, 1989. Third edition. The edges of the cover are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 323 pages. Index. "Counseling American Minorities" provides information about the history and experiences, physical and mental health needs, and treatment preferences of African Americans, American Indians, Asian Americans, and Hispanic Americans, as well as an examination of how psychological service providers might better provide mental health services to members of each group. Chapters were written by multicultural experts who have first-hand personal and professional exposure to the experiences and needs of members of each group.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mental Health. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
Introduction to Psychosomatic Medicine
|
|
|
New York: International Univerities Press, Inc., 1970. Retired from a college library, the spine and the outside edge have been reinforced with wide, clear tape, the book is both clean and tight inside. 320 pages. Foreward by Flanders Dunbar.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Psychiatry. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 5) |
Women and Madness
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1989. Very light edge wear, the book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out (it is in as new/never been read condition). 359 pages. Index. Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (trade paperback) Written by a qualified psychologist and concerned feminist, this book is an impassioned indictment against a century of psychiatry. The author calls upon personal testimonies of women of all ages and backgrounds who have been institutionalised or treated, and offers new hope to every woman in society.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Women's Issues. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
Essentials of Mental Health Nursing
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1991. Retired from a college library. Second edition. The book is spotless and appears to have never been read. It is clean, tight, and crisp. 748 pages. Index. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Health. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 7) |
Reality Therapy : A New Approach to Psychiatry
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1975. The extremities of the cover are very lightly rubbed, and the former owner's name is inside on the top edge of the half title page. Otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 206 pages.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Psychiatry. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Encyclopedia of Human Behavior: Psychology, Psychiatry, and Mental Health (2 Volume Set)
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1970. Black boards & spine: gold gilt lettering w/ green background. The books are very lightly rubbed on the top and bottom of the spines and the tips of the corners of the boards, the former owner's library plate is inside on the front free pages. The books are both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jackets are a bit rubbed and creased on the extremities, they are in new mylar covers and they are not faded, clipped, or torn. 1472 pages (combined). Slipcase is missing.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Psychiatry. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
Psychiatric Care Planning
|
|
|
PA, U.S.A.: Springhouse Corporation, 1992. Retired from a college library. The edge of the cover are rubbed, the book is clean and tight inside. 310 pages Index. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nurses find care plan guidelines for assessing clients' disorders and needs, formulating appropriate nursing diagnoses, establishing goals, implementing care, and documenting clients' behavior and outcomes. Includes nursing theories, nurses' roles, standards of care, psychiatric treatment modalities, and ethical and legal issues. Appendices feature NANDA nursing diagnostic categories, a psychiatric nursing taxonomy, assessment tools, a glossary, and resources for clients and their families.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Psychiatry. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 10) |
Psychotherapy With Adolescent Girls
|
|
|
USA: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1978. The extremeties of the boards are very lightly rubbed, and the former owner's name is on the top edge of the front free page. Otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is lightly soiled, there is a 1/4 inch tear on the top, front edge near the spine, and a 1/2 inch tear on the back, top edge near the spine. The jacket is in a new mylar cover. 202 pages. Index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Psychiatry. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 11) |
Dead End: A Book about Suicide
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1986. ex library. Third edition. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out (it was read three times). The dust jacket has a small library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar jacket and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 176 indexed pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: Discusses attitudes toward suicide throughout history and describes the psychological profile of suicides and ways that someone considering suicide can be helped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Young Adult. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 12) |
Continuum Concept
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1977. The extremities of the book are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a 1 inch tear on the front, bottom edge. It is in a new mylar cover and has no other flaws. 177 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Psychiatry. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 13) |
Psychoses
|
|
|
New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1970. ex library. The spine and the outside edges of the boards are reinforced with wide, clear, library tape, the book is clean and tight, inside and out. One of the "Lives in Disorder" series. 194 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Psychiatry. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Counseling Across Cultures
|
|
|
Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.: University of Hawaii Press, 1989. Third edition. Some notes and underlining in the first chapter (in pencil), otherwise the book is both clean and tight. 402 indexed pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: Leading book on multicultural counseling examines the most current concerns of the field. The specific problems of various ethnic groups-Asian American, Hispanic, Native American - as well as those of foreign students and, for the first time, refugees, are highlighted.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Psychiatry. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
Dr. Rubin, Please Make Me Happy: The Common-Sense Book Of Mental Health
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House , 1974. Retired from a college library. Second printing. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, the book is both clean and tight inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 324 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Health. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Beyond Therapy, Beyond Science Vol. 24, No. 21 : A New Model for Healing the Whole Person
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1992. Ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards and to the paste down pages (two pieces of tape on each). The bottom outside corners of the boards are lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 352 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: "Original, controversial, and provocative--this long-awaited work confronts the reigning scientific and psychotherapeutic worldviews and presents Schaef's innovative process for working with addicted and codependent people. She argues that the prevalent views perpetuate the addictive process they seek to cure, and she describes her Living Process model for healing the whole person.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Psychiatry. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Troubled Mind: A Guide to Release from Distress
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, 1976. Retired from a college library. The outside edges and the spine have been reinforced with a clear plastic laminate, there is a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, the inside of the book is clean and tigh. 242 indexed pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mental illness and how to deal with it are the themes of this book, covering the entire range of emotional troubles, from mild neurotic disorder to the most serious psychosis. All major modes of treatment are discussed, from self-help on up to the more sophisticated drug treatments.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Psychology. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 18) |
Science and Psychotherapy
|
|
|
New York: Haven Publishing , 1977. /there is a small white 1/4 ring (looks like a glass or cup was set on the book) on the front cover, the top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed, the inside is clean and intact. 288 pages. This volume consists of papers first presented at a conference on Ethics, Science and Psychotherapy, held in New York City October 21,22 and 23, 1976.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Psychiatry. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 19) |
9 Highland Road: Sane Living for the Mentally Ill
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1994. ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, the book is both clean and tight inside (it appears to have been read about two times). The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 451 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 9 Highland Road is an unprecedented, riveting account of the lives of a group home for the mentally ill: the residents, their families, and the counselors, social workers, and psychologists with whom they work. The author charts their progress and setbacks over 3 years.. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Good/Good. Mental Health . more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
