cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Mystery

from Crazy Horse Books

Browse Mystery | Return to Crazy Horse Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
1) BAD EYE BLUES
Barrett, Jr. , Neal

New York: Kensington Publishing Corp.. F/F. 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 157566173x. Mylar Protected. Very nice copy. ; A Wiley Moss Mystery; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $19.30
2) THE COYOTE CRIED TWICE
Bay, Austin

Arbor House Pub Co. VG/VG. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0877957282. Corner pierced where bumped; DJ modestly worn w/ 1" closed tear on spine; now in mylar protective cover. No marks on book. Signed "All the Best--Austin Bay" on title page. ; Author's first novel. Vietnam Vet hitchhikes in the Texas border country and signs on to dig post-holes on a ranch. Mysterious happenings keep the reader turning the pages. ; Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $17.57
3) BURNING ANGEL
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Books. F/F. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786860820. Very nice copy; no marks or blemishes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; In his latest absorbing and violent adventure, moody Louisiana deputy Dave Robichaux confronts plaited evils: ages-old injustices based on race and class; the legacies suffered by modern-day mercenaries for their sins in Vietnam and central America; and the New Orleans mob. Old Bertha Fontenont comes to Dave for help in claiming the property that was promised her sharecropper ancestors 95 years earlier. Moleen Bertrand, heir of the plantation where that property lies and where Jean Lafitte was rumored to have buried gold, is planning to bulldoze the Fontenont cottages.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $12.37
4) DIXIE CITY JAM
Burke, James Lee

Hyperion Pr. F/F. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786860197. Fine copy in unmarked condition. ; Former New Orleans cop Dave Robicheaux comes up against the residue of Nazism in his action-packed, somewhat rambling seventh adventure. When Batist, who helps Dave run his bait shop, is arrested for the latest in a series of murders of New Orleans drug dealers, Dave must raise money for his bail. For a $10, 000 finder's fee, he agrees to search for a Nazi submarine sunk in 1942 off the coast of New Iberia, where he is now deputy sheriff.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $12.37
5) JOLIE BLON'S BOUNCE
Burke, James Lee

Simon & Schuster. NF/F. 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743204840. Nice first edtion copy; remainder mark. ; Dave Robicheaux, the Louisiana cop who's easily one of the most complex and compelling protagonists in mystery fiction, confronts his own demons as well as a brutal adversary who might be the devil himself in this dark thriller. The plot hinges on a pair of murders that don't seem to be connected--a mobbed-up prostitute and a pretty young teenage girl--and the Cajun blues singer accused of both crimes.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $11.38
6) THE GIFT HORSE'S MOUTH
Campbell, Robert

New York: Pocket Books. NF/NF. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671675869. Covered by Brodart plastic dust jacket protector. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.85
7) CURTAIN
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. VG/VG. 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396071910. Unmarked, but lightly scuffed on bottom edge. DJ lightly chipped and edgeworn. ; Covered by Brodart plastic dust jacket protector. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $7.42
8) UNNATURAL EXPOSURE
Cornwell, Patricia

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. F/F. 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399142851. A very nice copy in a new Brodart dust jacket protector.; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.40
9) DANCING BEAR
Crumbly, James

Random House. VG/VG. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394521951. A nice copy in a Brodart protective cover. DJ has light moisture stain at bottom corner. Inscribed by author on ffep, and separately signed on title page. Trace foxing on edges. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 228 pp; Detective Milo Dragovitch spends too much time boozing until he gets caught up in a case involving two-bit criminals and an old lady on the run. ; Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $96.52
10) SARATOGA BACKTALK
Dobyns, Stephen

W. W. Norton & Company. F/NF. 1994. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393036596. A very nice copy in a new Brodart dust jacket protector. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 221 pp; Charlie Bradshaw and best friend Victor Plotz solve another mysterious death in New York's upstate horse-racing town of Saratoga Springs. Novelist Dobyns sends Charlie on jury duty in this, the eighth entry in the series, giving center stage, and the narrator's role, to Vic. Bernard Logan, racehorse owner, offers Vic a larger than usual fee to find out if his wife and her lover are planning to kill him. Vic and Charlie, who's free on the following Saturday morning, arrive at Battlefield Farms to find Logan dead, apparently kicked to death by a horse.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.40
11) THE LATER ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Doyle, Arthur Conan

Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. AN. 1980. Hardcover. Collector's Edition in Gilt Stamped Decorative Full Leather Binding with Ribbed Spine. All Gilt Edges. Ribbon Marker. Moire Fabric End Papers. Flawless. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $64.35
12) BOOKED TO DIE
Dunning, John

Avon. NF. 1993. 1st Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0380718839. Near Fine with trace edgewear in Mylar protective cover. Signed by Author on title page. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 321 pp; Denver cop and rare book collector Cliff Janeway is introduced in this engrossing whodunit from two-time Edgar nominee Dunning. ; Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $22.27
13) LOS ALAMOS
Kanon, Joseph

New York: Broadway Books. F/F. 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553062247. Mylar Protected. A very nice copy. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.89
14) HONKY TONK KAT
Kijewski, Karen

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. VG+/F. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399141332. A very nice copy in a Brodart dust jacket protector. Previous owner wrote "Purchased 10/98" on first free endpaper. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $11.38
15) THE RUSSIA HOUSE
Le Carre, John

London: Hodder & Stoughton. VG+/VG+. 1989. 1st British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340505737. Slight browning to ends of pages. Light wear to DJ; no tears, no marks. Mylar Protected. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $12.86
16) AN AMERICAN DREAM
Mailer, Norman

London: Andre Deutsch. VG/VG. 1965. 1st British Edition. Hardcover. Light spotting on edges. Light wear to DJ; Mylar protected. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.89
17) JACK & THE BEANSTALK
McBain, Ed

New York: Holt Rinehart Winston. VG+/VG+. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030621976. Very slight shelfwear to spine. Crease on rear DJ flap. ; Covered by Brodart plastic dust jacket protector. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $12.37
18) BURY HIM DARKLY
Ormerod, Roger

London: Constable and Company Ltd. F/F. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0094708800. An extremely nice copy in a new mylar protective cover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 192 pp; Having sold-up her employment agency in New York, Philipa Lowe is returning home to England on the QE2. She need never work again, but already she is finding herself bored. This is eased when whe is drawn in to intrigue on the ship.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $17.32
19) THE WHITE HORSE INN
Simenon, Georges

New York: Harcourt Brace. F/F. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151962405. Covered by Brodart plastic dust jacket protector. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $17.32
20) POLAR STAR
Smith, Martin Cruz

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. AN. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Decorative full leather binding. All Gilt Edges. Ribbon Marker. Marbled End Papers. Special message from author for this signed limited edition. Flawless. ; 8vo; Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
21) UNDER THE BEETLE'S CELLAR
Walker, Mary Willis

New York: Doubleday. NF/NF. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385468598. A very nice copy in a new Brodart dust jacket protector. ; Crime reporter Molly Cates matches wits with Samuel Mordecai, the tyrannical leader of a cult of religious fanatics that has seized a school bus driver and eleven children and has been holding them for forty-six days underground at their fortified compound. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 311 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.40

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: