AMERICAN HISTORYfrom Crazy Horse Books |
|
Browse AMERICAN HISTORY | Return to Crazy Horse Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| 1) |
THE INAUGURAL STORY 1789-1969
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: American Heritage. F/F. 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0828100349. An extremely nice copy in a Mylar Protector. Order sheet from Inauguration Committee laid in. ; 4to. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 2) |
MEMORIAL SERVICES IN THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES AND TRIBUTES IN EULOGY OF HARRY S TRUMAN Late a President of the United States
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: United States Government Printing Office. AN/NONE. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New, excellent copy; tight and unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 196 pp; Memorial Services in the Congress of the United States and Tributes in Eulogy of Harry S Truman.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 3) |
GODS OF WAR, GODS OF PEACE How the Meeting of Native and Colonial Religions Shaped Early America
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt. New. 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 015100501X. New and near pristine. ; Through dramatic comparisons of Native American and early colonial politics, history, and religion, historian Bourne offers an insightful look at how these two disparate groups influenced each other and how this interchange helped forge the basis for the culture we live in today.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $12.66
|
|
| 4) |
THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE PHI KAPPA PSI FRATERNITY 1852-1952 Vol. I-II
|
|
|
Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity. G+. 1952. Hardcover. Wine cloth binding. Some imprint impressions on back of Vol. II. ; 8vo. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $44.55
|
|
| 5) |
A COLLECTION OF THE FACTS AND DOCUMENTS RELATIVE TO THE DEATH OF MAJOR-GENERAL ALEXANDER HAMILTON
|
|
|
Austin: Shoal Creek Publishers. F. 1972. Facsimile. Hardcover. Fine copy in clear mylar covering. Christmas card from publishers laid in. ; 8vo. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $18.80
|
|
| 6) |
A COLLECTION OF THE FACTS AND DOCUMENTS RELATIVE TO THE DEATH OF MAJOR-GENERAL ALEXANDER HAMILTON
|
|
|
Austin: Shoal Creek Publishers. F. 1972. Facsimile. Hardcover. Fine copy in clear mylar covering. Christmas card from publishers laid in. ; 8vo. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 7) |
A COLLECTION OF THE FACTS AND DOCUMENTS RELATIVE TO THE DEATH OF MAJOR-GENERAL ALEXANDER HAMILTON
|
|
|
Austin: Shoal Creek Publishers. F. 1972. Facsimile. Hardcover. Fine copy in clear mylar covering. Christmas card from publishers laid in. ; 8vo. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 8) |
THE ORIGINAL SCOTS COLONISTS OF EARLY AMERICA, 1612-1783
|
|
|
Genealogical Publishing Company. New/New. 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806312394. Brand New hardback; unread and unmarked. In Brodart protective cover. ; 1.3 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 388 pp. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $44.55
|
|
| 9) |
FROM NEW DEAL TO WATERGATE A Chronicle of 85 Issues and Events That Transpired During a Congressman's 32-Years in the U. S. Congress - a Period That Witnessed Some of the Most Decisive Upheavals and Exciting Trends and Milestones in American History
|
|
|
Waco, Texas: Texian Press. NF/NF. 1980. Hardcover. A very nice copy signed by Fisher on ffep. Minimal wear to both book and DJ. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 208 pp; Signed by Author. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $34.65
|
|
| 10) |
FROM NEW DEAL TO WATERGATE A Chronicle of 85 Issues and Events That Transpired During a Congressman's 32-Years in the U. S. Congress - a Period That Witnessed Some of the Most Decisive Upheavals and Exciting Trends and Milestones in American Histor
|
|
|
Waco, Texas: Texian Press. NF/VG+. 1980. Hardcover. A very nice copy with minimal wear signed by Fisher on ffep. Minor wear to DJ. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 208 pp; Signed by Author. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $34.65
|
|
| 11) |
THE YOUNG HAMILTON A Biography
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. VG+/VG+. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316285943. Light rubbing at edges and corners, light foxing to textblock. Some light wear, rubbing, creasing, and a few small chips/closed tears to DJ. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 497 pp; This psychological biography of Alexander Hamilton concentrates on the first twenty-six years of the statesman's life - up to the end of the American Revolution - during which his character was established and his writings, not yet clogged with innumerable details, were at their most personally revealing.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 12) |
BOLD, INDEPENDENT, UNCONQUER'D AND FREE: How the Scots Made America Safe for Liberty, Democracy and Capitalism
|
|
|
Fort Publishing, Limited. New. 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 0954446135. Brand New; pristine copy. ; Trade PB; The impact made by the Scots in America is remarkable. Thanks to their courage, adaptability, entrepreneurial flair and respect for education they have risen to the top in almost every sphere of activity. Scots went boldly to this new country and became intrepid explorers, doughty fighters, great presidents, buccaneering businessment and media moguls. Their fascinating story is brilliantly captured in this new book by one of Scotland's leading historians.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 13) |
WE CAME NORTH A History of the Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth
|
|
|
Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth. G/G. 1961. Hardcover. Book is bumped on heel of spine; has name written on inside ffep. DJ chipped and edgeworn with short tears. Mylar protected. Looks better than it sounds. ; 8vo. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $88.60
|
|
| 14) |
THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. NF. 1979. Hardcover. Faint outline of previous owner's bookplate on ffep. ; Collector's Edition in Gilt Stamped Decorative Full Leather Binding with Ribbed Spine. All Gilt Edges. Ribbon Marker. Moire Fabric End Papers. ; 4to. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $37.12
|
|
| 15) |
WITCHCRAFT AT SALEM
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller. NF. 1996. 16th Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0807611379. Trace wear to cover. ; Indexed. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 252 pp. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $9.89
|
|
| 16) |
ELEANOR AND FRANKLIN The Story of Their Relationship, Based on Eleanor Roosevelt's Private Papers
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. NF/VG+. 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1568520751. Minimal wear. Light wear to DJ, small closed tear at top edge of rear cover. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 765 pp. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $12.37
|
|
| 17) |
WOMEN OF THE GOLDRUSH
|
|
|
New York: Indian Head Books. F/F. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 1566190649. Covered by Brodart plastic dust jacket protector. ; 8vo; Originally published as Taming the Forty-Niner.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 18) |
ROOSEVELT AND RAYBURN A Political Partnership
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. NF/VG+. 1971. 1st Edition. Softcover. Nice copy with minimal wear. Light wear, rubbing, and a couple of small chips to DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pp; One of the most powerful partnerships in American political history united two men whose backgrounds were as dissimilar as their personalities: FDR, wealthy NY socialite, and Sam Rayburn, the poor Texas farm boy.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $17.32
|
|
| 19) |
THE GENUINE ARTICLE A Historian Looks At Early America
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Co. New/New. 2004. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393059200. Brand New in new DJ; no remainder mark; no blemishes. ; Dividing his work into twenty-four essays Morgan examines the history of the American colonies from the arrival of the first settlers in 1607 to the radical changes brought forth by the American Revolution. Filled with illuminating discussions of American leaders, including Winthrop, Franklin, Washington, Jefferson, and Madison, the book is extraordinary in its range-from the (quite lusty) sex lives of the Puritans to the witch trials in Salem and the corrosive effects of slavery on the soul of Virginia.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $22.52
|
|
| 20) |
THEODORE REX
|
|
|
New York: Random House. NF/NF. 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 0394555090. Excellent copy, one tiny split at foot of spine. Minimal wear to DJ. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 772 pp; The second entry in Morris's projected three-volume life of Theodore Roosevelt focuses on the presidential years 1901 through early 1909.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $17.32
|
|
| 21) |
THE ROSENBERG FILE A Search for the Truth
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. NF/NF. 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030490367. A very nice copy in a new Brodart dust jacket protector.; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $14.35
|
|
| 22) |
SOMERSET HOMECOMING: RECOVERING A LOST HERITAGE
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company. F/VG. 1988. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 038524245x. Name written on inside of dust jacket flap. Mylar Protected. ; 8vo ; Introduction by Alex Haley. Fascinating story of reunion of two thousand descendants of slaves from plantation in North Carolina. Important genealogical content.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 23) |
THE SHATTERED DREAM Herbert Hoover and the Great Depression
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc.. F/VG+. 1970. Hardcover. An excellent copy. Minor edgewear and some light sunning to DJ. BCE. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 pp; An epic account of a fallen hero and a tragic time in American history. Also describes that great national watershed: the demise of the American dream of rugged individualism symbolized by the President himself.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 24) |
FRONTIER REGULARS The United States Army and the Indian 1866-1891
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. NF/VG+. 1973. Hardcover. Minor wear/rubbing; a very nice copy. Light edgewear to DJ, a couple tiny chips. BCE. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photos, Maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 466 pp; Sweeping chronicle of the final, massive drive by the Regular Army to subdue and control the American Indian and open the West during the twenty-five years following the Civil War.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $17.32
|
|
| 25) |
FRONTIER REGULARS The United States Army and the Indian 1866-1891
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. NF/VG+. 1973. Hardcover. Minor wear/rubbing; a very nice copy. Light edgewear to DJ, small closed tear at bottom edge of rear flap. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photos, Maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 466 pp; Sweeping chronicle of the final, massive drive by the Regular Army to subdue and control the American Indian and open the West during the twenty-five years following the Civil War.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $17.32
|
|
| 26) |
TRAIL TO WOUNDED KNEE The Last Stand of the Plains Indians 1860-1890
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Geographic. F/NF. 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0792226321. An excellent, pristine copy. DJ has small closed tear at top edge of front panel, otherwise very nice. ; B&W and Color Photos, Maps; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 199 pp; Authoritative, superbly illustrated account of the decline of the Plains Indians spanning three decades - from 1863, when a delegation of chiefs traveled to Washington to meet Abraham Lincoln, to 1890, when a hungry, exhausted band of Lakota were cut down by the U. S. Army at Wounded Knee.. more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States) |
Price: $14.85
|
|
