ARTS & CRAFTSfrom Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller |
|
Browse ARTS & CRAFTS | Return to Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
| 1) |
Heavenly Cross-Stitch: Designs With a Christian Theme
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Pub. , 1988. 128 pages, Index, illustrated throughout with many Color Photographs, Cross-Stitch Graphs, Patterns. Book is in Near Fine condition (mild bumping bottom edges, solid, clean copy), Dust Jacket is Very Good+ (mild scuffing). Complete Instructions for 33 Cross-Stitch Projects, all with Bible themes, such as Angels, The Nativity, Noah's Ark, Christmas, The Last Supper, Little Red Church, etc... ISBN: 080690349X. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Needlework, Cross-Stitch, Patterns, Christian Art. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ann Benson's Beadwear Making Beaded Accessories and Adornments
|
|
|
Sterling Pub. Co. , 1994. 144 pages, Index, fully illustrated with Bl & Wh Diagrams and Patterns, Color Photographs. Complete instructions for more than 35 projects in styles such as Southwestern and Victorian for wardrobe, accessories and jewelry. Uses Seed Beads, Bugle Beads, Pearls, Crystals + more. Book is in Good+ condition (small bumps along bottom edge, some edgewear, pages clean), D/J is Good (top spine mildly tattered, a 1/2" closed tear b ack bottom near spine). ISBN: 0806908122. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Native American Crafts, Wardrobe Decoration, Jewelry, Beading. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
CHERISHED DOLLS TO MAKE FOR FUN AND PROFIT
|
|
|
MEREDITH CORP. - Sixth Printing, 1984. Shiny illustrated boards, 80 fully illustrated pages, Patterns. Gives complete illustrated instructions to make dolls crafted from fabric, yarn, clay and wood. A few a re: Ballerinas, Cowboys, Rag Dolls, Clowns, Yarn Dolls, String Dolls + more.. ISBN: 0696010755. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Doll Making, Sewing, Knitting, Rag Dolls, Woodworking, Sculpture Doll Making, Knitting, Sewing, Yarn Dolls. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 4) |
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS NEEDLEPOINT
|
|
|
MEREDITH CORP. - Sixth Printing, 1978. Illustrated Boards, 96 pp., Fully Illustrated with Color Photographs. Includes Quickpoint, Bargello, Petit Point.. ISBN: 0696004755. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Needlework, Needlepoint, Bargello, Quickpoint, Petit Point. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS COUNTRY BAZAAR CRAFTS
|
|
|
MEREDITH CORP. - Second Printing, 1986. Shiny Illustrated Boards, 80 pp., Fully Illustrated with Color Photographs, Drawings, Patterns. . ISBN: 0696015609. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CRAFTS. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS COUNTRY STENCILING
|
|
|
MEREDITH CORP. - Second Printing, 1988. Glossy illustrated Boards, 80 pages, fully illustrated with Color Photographs and Black & White Drawings and Patterns. In Very Good- condition, no dust jacket. Includes many Stenciling Projects, such as buckets, place mats, tote bags, toy boxes, lampshades, flowerpots + more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS EMBROIDERY
|
|
|
Meredith Press, 1978. Illustrated Boards, 96 pages, fully illustrated with Black and White and Color Photographs, Drawings and Charts. Complete instructions for 42 embroidery projects, using 12 challenging techniques. Includes Folk Embroidery, Crewel Embroidery, Cross-Stitch, Machine Embroidery + more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Better Homes and Gardens Rug Making
|
|
|
Meredith - Fifth Printing, 1980. Color illustrated Boards, 96 pp, Index of Stitches, fully illustrated with Color Photographs. Over 40 Projects using 17 techniques, patterns and step-by-step how to. Includes Braided Rugs, Knitted and Crocheted Rugs, Hooked Rugs, Needlepoint Rugs, etc.. . ISBN: 0696004658. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Crafts, Rug Making, Instructional. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Better Homes and Gardens Friendship Quilting
|
|
|
Meredith Corp. , 1990. Glossy color pictorial boards, 80 pages, fully illustrated with Color Photographs and Bl & Wh Drawings, Patterns. Includes Making Quilt Blocks, Vintage Quilts, and Quilts for Special Occasions + more. In Very Good condition except for remnant of price sticker inside back cover and a few small stains on a few pages, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0696018527. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Quilting, Vintage Quilts, Instructional. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts (Colonial, Country, Victorian)
|
|
|
Meredith Corp. - 4th Printing, 1991. Color illustrated Boards, 256 pp, Index, illustrated throughout with Color Photographs, Diagrams, Patterns, Charts. More than 120 Designs and Projects, representing 21 Techniques. Book is in Very Good- condition (light creasing down gutters, bottom spine mildly bumped, tiny creases at 2 corners, light shelfwear, clean copy) no dust jacket. ISBN: 0696015307. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sewing, Crocheting, Knitting, Needlework, Quilting, Embroidery, Hooked Rugs, Patchwork, Applique, Stenciling, Tole Painting. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
How To Restore And Decorate Chairs
|
|
|
Avenel Books - Later Printing, 1952. Hardback with gray cloth spine and red leather binding, Dust Jacket, 128 pages, Index, illustrated throughout with many Drawings and Patterns by the author. Includes step-by-step directions and 16 detailed patterns for restoring and decorating old chairs (Early American period) or finishing new chairs in antique styles. Includes Stenciling, Brush-Stroke Painting and Free-Hand Decoration. Book is in Very Good+ condition, D/J is Good (light yellowing around edges and spine , tattering and small piece missing top right back and spine end, a few tiny light chips top back). Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Bargello: An Explosion in Color
|
|
|
Macmillan Pub. Co. , 1974. Book is in Good+ condition (light staining on cover, a few mild scuffs on front cover, light crease bottom spine, pages clean), Dust Jacket is Good except for inside damp stains and foxing. 149 pages, Index , fully illustrated with 54 Color Charts and 54 Color Illustrations. Contains Easy, Average and Advanced Patterns with special emphasis on using a fresh approach to color in Bargello. Presents a complete course in Bargello Embroidery with dozens of ideas for Bargello Projects. Introduces the new "Mitered" Bargello.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Needlework, Bargello, Embroidery. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Vogue Guide to Patchwork & Quilting
|
|
|
Stein and Day , 1974. 80 pages, fully illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Includes pattern ideas and finished designs for jackets, dress and skirt, bedspreads, shawl, crib cover + more. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Very Good- (price-clipped). ISBN: 0812816862. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Quilting, Patchwork. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Steven Caney's Toy Book (More than 50 Toys to make from things you already have around the house)
|
|
|
Workman Pub. Co. - Later Printing, 1972. 175 pages, illustrated throughout with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Includes instructions for Discovery Toys, Pretending Toys, Games, Building Toys, Action Toys and Design Toys. In Very Good- condition, no dust jacket.. ISBN: 0911104178. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Hobbies, Toy-Making, Toys. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE CONCISE KNITTING BOOK
|
|
|
Australia: PAUL HAMLYN - no date - Abridged Edition - ca 1973, 1973. 128 pp., Index, Illustrated with Color and Black & White Photographs and Drawings. This book will encourage the beginning knitter and stimulate the experienced knitter. Simple and advanced knitting techniques are clearly explained. Includes patterns for the whole family and for all seasons.. Abridged. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
GREAT WORKS OF HEART
|
|
|
LEISURE ARTS, 1991. Illustrated Shiny Boards, 127 pp., Fully illustrated with Black & White and Color Photographs, Many Patterns.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Potpourri Crafts: More Than 100 Fragrant Recipes for Every Room in Your Home
|
|
|
Sterling Pub. Co., 1992. 144 pages, Bibliography, Index. Fully Color Illustrated. Book is in Very Good condition (light edgewear at extremities, clean copy), Dust Jacket is Very Good (mild shelfwear and edge-creasing, small bits edgewear top front corners). Potpourri no longer has to sit is a bowl and look pretty! This book contains complete instructions to make more than 100 imaginative potpourri home accent projects. Includes Garlands, Swags, Topiaries, Photo Frames, Centerpieces + more. Also includes simple recipes for more than 30 different potpourri mixtures.. ISBN: 0806989568. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Potpourri, Fragrances, Floral Mixtures, Home Accents. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Needlepoint on Plastic Canvas
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. 127 pages, illustrated with Color and Black & White Photographs, Drawings, Charts, Graphs. Full directions for 34 Projects to make from plastic canvas, which has the following advantages: does not pull out of shape when worked, needs no blocking, can be cut to any shape, does not fray, and requires no hemming. Home Accessories, Desk Accessories, Personal Accessories, and Gifts to Give or Keep. Book is Very Good, D/J is Very Good+. ISBN: 0684155346. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Needlework, Needlepoint, Canvas Embroidery. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Crafts in Therapy and Rehabilitation
|
|
|
Slack, Inc. - 5th Printing, College Discard Copy, 1992. Spiral bound lay-flat softcover, 211 pages, Index, Illustrated with Drawings throughout. In Very Good condition, a very clean copy except for having a University stamp inside front cover and "Discard" stamp on title page. A great book for professionals who work in the field of Vocational Rehabilitation and Occupational Therapy. Includes Woodworking, Leatherwork, Needlework, Copper Tooling, Metal Craft, Mosaics, Ceramics and Fiber Crafts. Also includes Cooking and Art.. ISBN: 1556421184. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Vocational Rehabilitation, Occupational Therapy, Crafts, Reference. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Geometric Designs in Needlepoint
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold , 1976. 131 pages, Index of Stitches, fully illustrated with Color and Bl & Wh Photographs, Charts, Graphs. This copy **SIGNED** on ffep: "Count carefully, but do have fun. ... Mary Jaene Edmonds Nov, 1976". Below that is a non-author inscription. Complete Instructions for making many different needlepoint projects from another form of needlepoint design. It uses a simple graphed system of geometric designs that enhance the canvas surface with textural design.. ISBN: 0442222386. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Signed copy, Needlework, Needlepoint, Canvas Embroidery, Patterns. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Glorious Knits (35 Designs For Sweaters, Dresses, Vests, and Shawls)
|
|
|
Clarkson Potter - Later Printing , 1985. 160 pages, Index. Fully illustrated with Color Photographs by Steve Lovi. Full instructions for knitting wearable art. Includes patterns such as Stripes, Diamonds, Stars, Flowers + more. Book is in Good condition (library stickers and stamps, tape marks at top and bottom edges, pages clean), D/J is Good (protected by acetate cover that has been taped to the dust jacket, creasing upper edges, heavier at top spine and a little tattering at top spine). ISBN: 0517558432. Cloth. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. Knitting, Knitted Garments, Instructional. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Fun With Felt
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1980. 176 pages, Index, fully illustrated with Black & White Photographs, Charts, Patterns, Graphs, and some Color Photographs. Complete instructions for over 50 felt projects, including puppets, dolls, Christmas decorations + more. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Good to Fair. ISBN: 0442257740. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Crafts, Felt Work. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Big Book of Small Needlework Gifts
|
|
|
Hammond, Inc. , 1980. 159 pages, Index, illustrated with Black & White and Color Photographs, Black & White Charts, Graphs, Drawings. Complete instructions for 49 New Gift Ideas, done in Various Needlework, Knit ting, Crocheting, Sewing, and Embroidery. Some of the projects are: A Big, Friendly, Happy Polar Bear Rug; Baseball Pete, An Oversized Doll Pillow; Snowflake Sweater; Shawl for Cool Evenings + many more. . ISBN: 0843733608. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Needlework, Knitting, Crocheting, Sewing, Embroidery. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Annette Feldman's Needlework for the Home
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall , 1978. 159 pages, illustrated throughout with Black & White and Color Photographs by Doug Long, Black & White Drawings, Charts and Patterns. Some of the chapters include "Fun for Kitchens", "Wall Hang ings", "Decorative Accessories", etc.. Includes 9 Yarn and Needlecraft techniques, including Hairpin-Lace, Latchet Hooking, Weaving, etc... First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Doug Long. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
Guide to Needlecraft
|
|
|
London: Trewin Copplestone Pub., 1972. 144 pages, fully illustrated with Black & White and Color Photographs, Black & White Drawings and Patterns. Chapters include Knitting, Crochet, Embroidery, Needlepoint Tapestry, Macrame, Sewing, and Making Soft Furnishings. . ISBN: 0856740039. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Knitting, Crocheting, Embroidery, Needlepoint Tapestry, Macrame, Sewing. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Dolls Clothes Pattern Book
|
|
|
Sterling Pub Co., 1987. Color illustrated Boards, 192 pages, Index, 8 pages Color Photographs, illustrated throughout with Black & White Patterns and Drawings. Includes clothes patterns and instructions for Barbie, Cabbage Patch Kids Dolls, Chrissy and more, every wardrobe piece imaginable. Outside of Book is Good-, Inside is Very Good+, no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Needlepainting: A Garden of Stitches
|
|
|
New York: Liveright, 1974. 114 pages, Index, 61 Color Plates + many Black & White Photographs. Complete instructions for many flower embroidery designs and many different projects. Needlepainting requires only 4 basic stitches, but is boredom-proof, since you never do the same thing twice. Book is in Very Good condition except 2 mild stains at top front edge, D/J is Good (2 1/3" closed tears at edges, small chip top spine). ISBN: 0871405938. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Embroidery, Flowers. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
101 Folk Art Designs For Counted Cross-Stitch and Other Needlecrafts
|
|
|
Dover Original Publication - 1982 (Part of Dover Needlework Series). ISBN: 0486243699 Paperbound Booklet, 11 x 8, 48 pages, Bibliography. Over 100 authentic charted folk designs in a wide array of representations: Flowers, Fruit, Trees, Animals, Borders + more. Folk designs can be adapted to Needlepoint, Latch-H. ooking and Embroidery. In Very Good condition (light shelfwear on cover, creasing across top corners, pages clean). Folk Art, Counted Cross-Stitch, Needlepoint, Latch-Hooking, Embroidery. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
FLOWER DRYING WITH A MICROWAVE: TECHNIQUES AND PROJECTS
|
|
|
LARK BOOKS, 1988. 72 pp., fully illustrated with Color and Black & White Photographs and Drawings. This book shows you how to preserve the brilliant colors and forms of fresh flowers without the frustrating problems of the space, light, and time requirements of traditional methods.. ISBN: 0937274488. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gardening, Dried Flowers, Flower Drying. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 30) |
Needlepoint By Design: Variations on Chinese Themes
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons - Later Printing, 1970. Orange full-cloth binding, Dust Jacket, 114 pages, illustrated with Black & White and Color Photographs, Charts, Graphs, Patterns. Complete illustrated instructions for many Oriental-design pillows and ot her needlepoint items. Uses Continental Stitch, Basket Weave Stitch, Smyrna Cross Stitch, Double Leviathan Stitch and Triple Cross Stitch. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Good (has some mild water marks around inside edges, one tiny light chip). ISBN: 0684103389. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Needlework, Needlepoint, Oriental Designs, Cross Stitch. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Pageant of Pattern For Needlepoint Canvas: Centuries of Design, Textures, Stitches. A New Exploration
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap - Reprint, 1977. 509 pages, Index, Bibliography, fully illustrated with 175 Photographs (25 in Color) by Richard Avedon Studio, with 351 Diagrams by Maggie Lane. Book is in Good condition, D /J is Good-. Includes Geometric Patterns, Mosaics, Islamic Brick + many more. A very comprehensive, awe-inspiring and brilliant book.. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Treasury of Needlecraft Gifts for the New Baby
|
|
|
Taplinger Pub. Co. , 1976. 191 pages, fully illustrated with Bl & Wh and Color Photographs, Diagrams, Charts. Nearly 100 Projects with clear, step-by-step instructions. Sewing, Quilting and Embroidery projects for the new baby. Book is in Good condition (mild foxing to upper page edges, previous owner sticker on ffep), Dust Jacket is Fair. ISBN: 08000878582. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Needlework, Sewing, Quilting, Embroidery, Baby Items. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
IDEAS FOR DECOUPAGE AND DECORATION
|
|
|
VAN NOSTRAND REINHOLD, 1975. 81 pp., Index, Bibliography, Glossary. Fully illustrated with Color and Black & White Photographs and Drawings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Country Crochet: McCall's Needlework and Crafts
|
|
|
Meredith Press , 1992. Glossy color illustrated boards, 80 pages, Index, a "Crochet Basics" Section. Illustrated with Black & White Diagrams and Color Photographs. 16 Projects with clear, easy to follow instructions, including a handworked chess set and filet crochet shutters. . ISBN: 0696023547. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Crochet, Crocheting. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
JAPANESE MOTIFS FOR NEEDLEPOINT
|
|
|
WM. MORROW, 1981. 128 pp., Bibliography. 99 Graphs, 14 Color Plates, 43 Photographs by Joseph Nicoletti. The needlepoint designs in this book are based on the motifs found in Japanese No theater costumes. Includes many different designs for making wall hangings, pillows, chair seats, evening bags + much more.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design
|
|
|
Davis Pub. , 1975. Color illustrated Boards, 222 pages, Index, Appendix A - G, Bibliography, Dictionary of Ceramic Terms, fully illustrated with Black & White and Color Photographs by Bill Byers, and Drawings by Donald Krueger. This book is for beginners as well as for those with experience who want to make an art of clay and increase the aesthetic value of his or her clay objects. Includes Coil Building, Slab Construction, Throwing, Design in Clay, Glazes, Firing, Kilns, Wheels and Studio Equipment, Plaster, and Marketing.. ISBN: 0871920697. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Donald Krueger. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Clay, Ceramics, Glazes, Kilns, Plaster. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 37) |
Lap Quilting With Georgia Bonesteel
|
|
|
Oxmoor House - Tenth Printing, 1987. Nice full-cloth binding, 122 pages, Index. More than 50 full-color photographs, many patterns. Comes with 6 frosted vinyl sheets - 4 are printed with full-size patterns and 2 are unprinted to make your own templates. Over 70 traditional designs and projects to piece by machine and quilt in your lap. Includes Quilts, Pillows, Tote Bags, Vests + more. Book has just a little wear at extremities, pages clean, D/J is price -clipped, mild shelfwear, a little scuffing, mild top front edge-creasing.. ISBN: 0848705246. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quilting, Lap Quilting. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE COUNTRY DIARY BOOK OF FLOWERS (DRYING, PRESSING AND POT POURRI)
|
|
|
HENRY HOLT, 1991. 159 pp, Index, Fully Illustrated with Color Photographs by SIMON MCBRIDE and drawings. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Very Good-. ISBN: 0805017704. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Flowers, Flower Drying, Pot pourri. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Sculptured Needlepoint Stitchery
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. 132 pages, Index of Stitches, fully illustrated with Black & White Graphs, Charts, Patterns, and Photographs. Book is in Very Good- condition (light tanning around edges and some highlighting tow ards front of book), D/J is Very Good-. Complete directions for 24 projects, including pillows, pincushions, quilts, a footstool, a mirror frame + more. Designs have a three-dimensional, sculptured look and combinations of smooth and textured stitches.. ISBN: 0684153718. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Needlepoint, Stitchery Stitchery, Needlepoint. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Early American Crafts
|
|
|
Creative Home Library , 1974. Color illustrated boards, Index, Bibliography, fully illustrated with Black & White and Color Photographs and Drawings. Step-by-Step illustrated instructions for creating more than 45 original projects utilizing seven Early American craft techniques, which are: Quilling, Tinsel Art, Shell Art, Pod and Cone Art, Pierced and Cut Paper, Stenciling, and Theorem Painting on Velvet. Some of the projects are: Lamp Bases and Lamp Shades, Shadow Boxes, Pictur es, Flowerpots and Planters + more. Book is in Good- to Fair condition (previous owner name and date on inside front cover, foxing on first few and last few pages), no dust jacket.. ISBN: 0696199904. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Early American Arts & Crafts, Quilling, Stenciling. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
PRINTMAKING
|
|
|
DOUBLEDAY, 1973. Illustrated Boards with Dust Jacket - 60 pages, Fully illustrated. Book is in Good condition, D/J is Good-. A book in the Crafts For Children series teaching children how to make hand prints, finger prints, glue prints, collage prints, potato prints, smoke prints, styrofoam prints + more.. ISBN: 0385018134. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Children's Crafts, Fingerprinting, Collages, Potato Prints, Woodcut Prints. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 42) |
Womans Day Decorative Needlework for the Home
|
|
|
Columbia House, 1980. 176 pages, Index, illustrated with Color and Black & White Photographs, Drawings, Charts, Diagrams. Includes step-by-step instructions for over 95 projects, done in Needlepoint, Macrame, Crochet , Embroidery, Applique + more. Includes Pillows, Afghans, Rugs, Wall Hangings, Bed Coverings, and Accessories for Every Room. Errata slip is laid in. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 43) |
Decorating with Needlepoint
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1975. 192 pp, Index, fully illustrated with Color Photographs and Bl & Wh Drawings and Patterns. Includes patterns for Chairs, Benches and Stools; Pillows, Wall Hangings, Decorative Accessories. ffep has been removed and some of the surface paper on inside front cover is missing. Dust Jacket is price-clipped.. ISBN: 0696346001. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Needlepoint, Crafts, Decorating. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 44) |
Tailoring and How to Do It: A Silver Thimble Book
|
|
|
Self Published - Fourth Printing, 1981. Spiral bound lay-flat paper covers, 100 pages. Illustrated by Carol Gilfillan. In Very Good condition, no dust jacket. Written by the owner of a sewing shop, this is a comprehensive and illustrated guide for constr ucting and tailoring jackets and coats.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Sewing, Seamstress, Tailoring, Clothing, Jackets, Coats. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Start Making Your Own... Classic Separates: A Silver Thimble Book
|
|
|
Self Published - Second Printing, 1981. Spiral bound lay-flat paper covers, 152 pages, Index. Illustrated by Carol Gilfillan. In Very Good condition, no dust jacket. Written by the owner of a sewing shop, this is a comprehensive and illustrated guide to sewing your own clothing separates for a great interchangeable wardrobe.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Sewing, Seamstress, Clothing, Skirts, Pants, Blouses. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE BEAUTIFUL NATURECRAFT BOOK
|
|
|
STERLING PUB., 1979. 112 pages, Index, Fully illustrated with Color Photographs. Book is in Very Good+ condition, D/J is Very Good. Adults and children alike can make all kinds of craft items from simple, easi ly available natural materials, such as leaves, flowers, seeds, pebbles, straw, sea shells and dead wood. Projects included are: jewelry, figurines, wood sculptures, decorations, bookmarks + more.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Modern Book of Whittling and Woodcarving
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1973. Spiral-bound lay flat paperback, 188 pages, Index, illustrated throughout with Black and White Photographs and Drawings. In Very Good condition (tiny creases at extremities, mild shelfwear, inside pages clean) no dust jacket. This book is a roundup of ideas and designs for wood carving and whittling that any carver, regardless of his skill, could consult for inspiration and patterns. A graduated handbook, from the simple to the elaborate. Includes complete instructions to make wooden toys, silhouettes, miniatures, a nativity scene and even a rocking chair + more.. ISBN: 0070626693. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Hobbies, Crafts, Wood Working, Wood Carving, Whittling. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
CRAFTS JAMBOREE
|
|
|
VAN-NOSTRAND REINHOLD , 1977. 296 pp., Index, Fully illustrated with Color Photographs and Color and Black & White Drawings. Inculdes Macrame, Rugmaking, Quilting, Candlemaking, Stained Glass, Knitting + more. Book is in Very Good- condition, D/J is Good. ISBN: 0442213514. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Holidays in Cross-Stitch 1989: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
|
|
|
Oxmoor House - 1988 - First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0848707273. Color illustrated boards, approx. 11 x 8-1/2, 144 pages, illustrated with many graphs, patterns, Color Photographs. Complete instructions for over 60 unique cross-stitch projects for holidays throughout the year. Book is in Nea. r Fine condition, very clean copy, no dust jacket. Needlework, Cross-Stitch, Holiday Crafts. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Greetings in Cross-Stitch
|
|
|
Oxmoor House - 1988 - First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0848707001. Color illustrated boards, approx. 11 x 8-1/2, 144 pages, illustrated with many graphs, patterns, Color Photographs. Complete instructions for 86 cross-stitch designs to set into your own greeting cards for giving as keepsakes of. unforgettable events. Comes with one unfinished project. Book is in Very Good+ condition (top front corner bumped, small crease bottom spine, clean copy) Dust Jacket is Very Good+ (crease at top front corner, mild shelfwear). Needlework, Cross-Stitch, Greeting Cards. more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
