cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art

from Crazy Horse Books

Browse Art | Return to Crazy Horse Books | Even more ART / General books
1) BLANTON MUSEUM OF ART Guide to the Collection
Art, Blanton Museum Of

Blanton Museum. New. 2006. Softcover. ISBN: 0977145328. Brand New. ; A comprehensive overview of the Blanton Museum of Art's notable and distinguished permanent collection. The collection comprises more than 17, 000 works of art and is recognized for its Old Master paintings, modern and contemporary American and Latin American art, and an encyclopedic collection of prints and drawings. Since its founding in 1963, the museum has experienced significant growth and become particularly strong in the following areas: modern and contemporary American art, featuring the Mari and James A. Michener Collection of American art; twentieth-century Latin American art, including the Barbara Duncan Collection; fifteenth-century to contemporary prints and drawings, featuring the recently acquired Leo Steinberg Collection; and European paintings, including works from the Suida-Manning Collection of Renaissance and Baroque art. Through 235 stunning color illustrations, the handbook features some of the most important holdings in the Blanton's collection.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $13.85
2) EDVARD MUNCH AND HARALD SOHLBERG Landscapes of the Mind
Bjerke, Oivind Storm

National Academy of Design. AN/F. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 1887149015. As New book, unread, unmarked. DJ has trace wear. Very nice copy. ; 1 x 10.75 x 8.75 Inches; 267 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $58.91
3) AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION 4
Booth-Clibborn, Edward (editor)

New York: American Illustration, Inc.. F/F. 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810918293. An extremely nice copy in a new Brodart protective cover. ; Entry form for American Illustration 5 laid in by publisher. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; Beautiful oversize book with 315 illustrations, including 298 full color plates.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $29.70
4) MARINE DRAWINGS AND PAINTINGS IN THE PEABODY MUSEUM
Brewington, M.V. and Dorothy

Peabody Museum of Salen. NF. 1968. Hardcover. Near Fine; trace wear. Numbered copy 385 of 750 numbered copies. No DJ. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 530 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $94.05
5) NEW ART OF CUBA: Revised Edition
Camnitzer, Luis

University of Texas Press. 2003. Revised Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0292705174. Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap. ; (Joe R. and Teresa Lozano Long Series in Latin American and Latino Art and Culture) ; Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 456 pp; Volume I provided the first comprehensive look at the works of the first generation of Cuban artists completely shaped by the 1959 revolution. This revised edition includes a new epilogue discussing developments in Cuban art since the book's publication in 1994, including the exodus of artists in the early 1990s, the effects of the new dollar economy on the status of artists, and the shift away from socialist themes to more personal concerns in the artists' works. Twenty-four new color plates augment the more than 200 b&w illustrations of the original volume.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $24.21
6) A PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST, 1525-1825: Prints from the Collection of the Sarah Campbell Blaffer Foundation
Clifton, James

The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. New/New. 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 0890901341. Brand new and pristine in original shrinkwrap. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 280 pp; Reveals how artists depicted themselves and their profession from the sixteenth to the nineteenth centuries. This richly illustrated book presents more than eighty engravings, etchings, woodcuts, mezzotints, and lithographs. It provides an in-depth examination of works by Rembrandt van Rijn, Claude Lorrain, Adriaen van Ostade, Salvator Rosa, William Hogarth, Francisco Goya, and many other European masters.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $33.60
7) RODIN
Elsen, Albert E

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. VG/VG. 1963. Hardcover. DJ shows very light wear on edges. Mylar protected. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $22.27
8) EXHIBITION OF MARINE PAINTINGS OF THE EIGHTEENTH, NINETEENTH AND TWENTIETH CENTURY
Gallery, N. R. Omell

N. R. Omell Gallery. NF. 1986. Softcover. ISBN: B000NMHJO0. Near Fine with trace wear. Unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $18.81
9) MICHELANGELO Paintings, Sculpture, Architecture
Goldscheider, Ludwig

New York: Harrison House. NF/VG+. 1986. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517604116. A very nice copy. Minor wear to both book and DJ. ; Photos and Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 263 pp; The only volume that contains illustrations of all the master's work excluding his drawings. Provides commentary with biblopgraphical notes.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $24.75
10) RODIN
Jianou, Ionel

Paris: Arted, Editions D'Art. VG+. 1979. Softcover. ISBN: 2850670596. Small paperback with photos on the works of Auguste Rodin. ; 12mo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.40
11) ENGRAVED PRINTS OF TEXAS, 1554-1900
Kelsey, Mavis P. and Robin Brandt Hutchison

Texas A & M University Press. New/New. 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 1585442704. Brand New; SIGNED BY AUTHORS, Mavis Kelsey and Robin Hutchison. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 498 pp; It offers a fascinating glimpse into how Texas was visualized before the twentieth century. ; Signed by All Authors. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $113.85
12) ROCOCO TO REVOLUTION Major Trends in Eighteenth-Century Painting
Levey, Michael

New York: Thames and Hudson. NF. 1977. Softcover. ISBN: 0500200505. A very nice copy; unmarked and unread. ; 8vo; 252 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $11.38
13) A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO OUTDOOR SCULPTURE IN TEXAS
Little, Carol Morris

Univ of Texas Pr. F/NF. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292760345. Trace of DJ chip on corner. Mylar protective cover. Very nice copy; appears new. ; Square 4to 9" - 11"; Travel anywhere in Texas, and you're sure to see sculpture in public settings. From the Confederate soldiers that stand sentinel on many courthouse lawns to the works of internationally renowned modern artists such as Alexander Calder, Texas' outdoor sculpture encompasses an amazing range of subjects, styles, and artists. In this irresistibly browsable book, Carol Morris Little offers thumbnail descriptions of over 800 pieces of outdoor sculpture. The entries are grouped by city and, within city, by artist. A typical entry includes the artist's name, birth date, and nationality; the sculpture's date, type, size, material, location, and source of funding; and a comments section that gives interesting facts about the work. Many of the sculptures are also illustrated by black-and-white photographs.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $23.26
14) THE ART NOUVEAU STYLE : A Comprehensive Guide with 264 Illustrations
Madsen, Stephan Tschudi

Dover Publications. New. 2002. Softcover. ISBN: 0486417948. Brand New; unread and unmarked. ; Absorbing, exceptionally detailed study by noted authority examines early trends (including the influence of Blake and the Pre-Raphaelites) , posters and book illustrations, stylistic influences in architecture; furniture, jewelry, and other applied arts; painting and sculpture; and the eclipse of the style. Perceptive discussions of many artists associated with the movement, among them Alphonse Mucha, Aubrey Beardsley, and William Morris.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $15.83
15) CITIES ON STONE Nineteenth Century Lithograph Images of the Urban West
Reps, John W

Amon Carter Museum. VG/VG. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0883600242. Tight and unmarked; slightly musty. Foxing on DJ. ; 99 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $12.38
16) ART
Rodin, Auguste

Boston: Small, Maynard & Company. G. 1912. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Inscriptions inside. Cover scuffed, foxing inside on some pages. Fair to Good condition. ; 4to. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $39.60
17) SALVATOR ROSA INCISORE
Rotili, Mario

Naples: Societa' Editrice Napoletana. NF/NF. 1974. Hardcover. Trace rubbing on DJ; Mylar Protector. A very nice copy. ; 4to; 279 pp; Over 100 black and white illustrations.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $98.50
18) MORE MARINE PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS IN THE PEABODY MUSEUM
Smith, Philip Chadwick Foster

The Museum. NF/NF. 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0875770584. Near Fine/Near Fine with trace shelfwear. SIGNED by AUTHOR. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 166 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $74.25
19) FREDERIC REMINGTON The American West
St. Clair, Philip R

New York: Bonanza. G/P. 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Front board is loose; pages are clean and unmarked; faded board. DJ poor but intact in Mylar Cover. ; Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.85
20) MEMORIES AND IMAGES The World of Donald Vogel and Valley House Gallery
Vogel, Donald S

University of North Texas Press. 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 1574411179. Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap. ; 296 pp; Already established as a painter, Vogel became the outlet in Dallas of art dealers in the United States and Europe. He has been an important part of the Dallas art scene for fifty-eight years.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $21.76
21) CINCINNATI SCENES
Williams, Caroline

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. VG-/VG-. 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1st Edn SIGNED BY ARTIST. DJ price clipped, light edge wear. Mylar Protected. Newspaper clipping discolor inside ffep. Clean inside. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Expanded and revised edition of "Cincinnati, Steeples, Streets, and Steps. "; Signed by Illustrator. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $19.55
22) THE ART OF S. CLAY WILSON
Wilson, S. Clay

Ten Speed Press. New/New. 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 1580087531. Brand New; pristine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 154 pp; THE ART OF S. CLAY WILSON is the long-awaited career retrospective of the most extreme of the Zap cartoonists of the late 1960s. A self-described "graphic agoraphobe, " Wilson draws manically dense scenes of lurid mayhem that rank among the seminal works of underground, counterculture American art. It's all here, from the classic chronicles of the Checkered Demon to salacious stories about the pirates, prostitutes, and poets that inhabit Wilson's divinely depraved world.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $24.54

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: