cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biography

from Crazy Horse Books

Browse Biography | Return to Crazy Horse Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color books
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.
1) SALINGER
Alexander, Paul

Los Angeles: Renaissance Books. New. 2000. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 1580631487. Brand new and unread. Unblemished. ; The first full-length account of the life of this most reclusive author is based on careful research, which included both published sources and interviews with other literary figures, and connects Salinger's experiences with his work. ; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 352 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $12.36
2) LAUGHTER'S GENTLE SOUL The Life of Robert Benchley
Altman, Billy

New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. F/VG. 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393038335. DJ has 1" closed tear on back. A nice copy in a Brodart protective cover. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $11.38
3) A COURTROOM OF HER OWN The Life & Work of Judge Mary Anne Richey
Atwood, Barbara Ann

Durham, NC: Carolina Academic Press. F/VG+. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0890896542. One small chip on corner of DJ. Mylar cover. ; Indexed. ; M; 8vo; 361 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $34.64
4) CASTING HER OWN SHADOW Eleanor Roosevelt and the Shaping of Postwar Liberalism
Black, Allida M

New York: Columbia Univ. Press. VG/G. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0231104049. Light stain to rear of DJ. Mylar cover. ; Indexed. ; 8vo; 298 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $10.88
5) CHURCHILL A Major New Assessment of His Life in Peace and War
Blake, Robert and Wm. Roger Louis

New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. NF/NF. 1993. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393034097. Signed by both authors. Mylar cover. ; Z; 8vo; 581 pp; Signed by All Authors. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $42.56
6) AMERICA'S QUEEN: A LIFE OF JACQUELINE KENNEDY ONASSISAMERICA'S QUEEN: A LIFE OF JACQUELINE KENNEDY ONASSIS
Bradford, Sarah

New York: Viking Press. F/F. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670891916. A very nice copy in a new Brodart dust jacket protector.; The definitive portrait of an American icon chronicles the rise of Jackie from "debutante of the year" in 1947 through her subsequent high-powered marriages to JFK and Aristotle Onassis. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 499 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $12.37
7) BRICKTOP
Bricktop with James Haskins

New York: Atheneum. F/VG. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689113498. Light rubbing and chipping on DJ; in Mylar Protector. A nice copy. ; 8vo; Prohibition Harlem, cafe society Paris, movie-mad Rome-the queen of the nightclubs tells the exuberant story of a fabulous life.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $22.56
8) THE SEDUCTION OF HILLARY RODHAM
Brock, David

NY: The Free Press. AN/AN. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684834510. An extremely nice copy in a new mylar protective cover. ; In this surprising, often thoughtful, political biography, investigative writer for the American Spectator David Brock--best known as the right-wing hatchet man who produced "The Real Anita Hill"--makes a case for Hillary Rodham Clinton as a brilliant, principled, but betrayed woman. Hillary Clinton's social activism, Brock notes, is rooted in liberal Methodism and deep compassion for the underprivileged, especially children; but it has been distorted and derailed by her Faustian alliance with her husband, "the greatest seducer who ever lived, " according to former White House aide David Watkins. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 452 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.40
9) H. L. HUNT
Brown, Stanley H

New York: Playboy Press. VG/G+. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dime-sized moisture spot on front board. Light edgewear to DJ. ; Covered by Brodart plastic dust jacket protector. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.85
10) MAO
Carter, Peter

New York: Viking. VG/VG. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670454257. Corners lightly bumped. Slight edgewear to DJ. Mylar protected. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $12.37
11) WINSTON CHURCHILL An Intimate Portrait
Carter, Violet Bonham

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. VG/VG. 1965. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Lightly bumped corner. DJ lightly chipped on corners; light edgewear. Mylar Protector. A nice Book-of-the-Month-Club copy. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.89
12) BABE The Life and Legend of Babe Didrikson Zaharias
Cayleff, Susan E

Urbana: Univ. of Illinois Press. F/NF. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0252017935. Mylar Protected. ; Indexed. ; M; 8vo; 327 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $18.81
13) DETOUR A Hollywood Story
Crane, Cheryl with Cliff Jahr

New York: Arbor House. VG/VG. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0877959382. Pages and DJ beginning to yellow. Price clipped. Mylar cover. ; 8vo; 334 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.85
14) LAWRENCE & OPPENHEIMER
Davis, Nuel Pharr

New York: Simon & Schuster. VG+/G+. 1968. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Name written on inside ffep. DJ has short tear. ; Covered by Brodart plastic dust jacket protector. ; 8vo; 384 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $12.37
15) THE LITERARY VOCATION OF HENRY ADAMS
Decker, William Merrill

Chapel Hill, NC: Univ. of North Carolina Press. VG/G+. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807818747. 1" closed tear on back of DJ. Mylar Protected. ; M; 8vo; 323 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $14.84
16) KAFKA'S LAST LOVE The Mystery of Dora Diamant
Diamant, Kathi

Basic Books. AN/AN. 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0465015506. Brand new and unread in new Mylar Protective cover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 402 pp; Dora Diamant and Kafka first met at a Baltic resort, and she was instantly captivated by his intelligence and deep sensitivity. Kafka in turn was swept away by the vivacious 25-year-old Polish-born Jew, who had fled her Orthodox family for the broader intellectual currents of Weimar Germany. But Yiddish was her first language and she knew Jewish traditions, and Kafka found her a beacon for the religion his own family had rejected. The author describes at great length the one year the lovers lived together in Berlin, but more interesting is the account of Dora and her larger family history after Kafka's painful death in 1924.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $17.32
17) FREE THE NORTH WIND
Driskill, Frank

Burnet: Eakin Press. F/G+. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Light wear to DJ; in mylar protective cover. ; 8vo; Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $19.80
18) GENERAL SHERMAN'S SON The Life of Thomas Ewing Sherman, S. J
Durkin, Joseph

New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. G/P. 1959. Hardcover. Previous owner's name on inside. Edges lightly soiled. DJ chipped and worn, but intact in mylar cover. ; 8vo; The story of General William Tecumseh Sherman's son, who became a Jesuit priest and one of the more popular public speakers in America in the latter half of the nineteenth century.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.85
19) FRIDAYS WITH RED A Radio Friendship
Edwards, Bob

New York: Simon & Schuster. F/VG. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671870130. Light wear to DJ. Mylar cover. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.85
20) JACK DEMPSEY
Fleischer, Nat

New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House. VG+/G. 1972. 1st Edition (?). Hardcover. ISBN: 0870001515. DJ shows wear, two very short closed tears. Mylar Protected. ; Indexed. ; M; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 256 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $34.64
21) SAM HOUSTON The Great Designer
Friend, Llerena B

Austin: Univ. of Texas Press. VG+. 1969. Softcover. Fine copy but for owner's label on inside cover. Otherwise unmarked. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
22) WINSTON CHURCHILL AND EMERY REVES Correspondence, 1937-1964
Gilbert, Martin

Austin: Univ. of Texas Press. New/New. 1997. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292712014. Brand New in Brodart protective cover. ; Indexed. ; M; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $32.17
23) CHURCHILL A Photographic Portrait
Gilbert, Martin

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. VG+/Fair. 1974. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395194059. No marks in book; Light shelfwear to boards. DJ fairly worn, but intact in Brodart mylar protector. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $14.80
24) BERTHA KNIGHT LANDES OF SEATTLE Big-City Mayor
Haarsager, Sandra

Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press. F/VG-. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806125926. DJ has crease on flap; little noticed in mylar cover. ; Indexed. ; M; 8vo; 334 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
25) LOOKING FOR CLARK GABLE AND OTHER 20TH-CENTURY PURSUITS Collected Writings
Hamilton, Virginia Van Der Veer

Tuscaloosa: Univ. of Alabama Press. G+. 1996. Softcover. ISBN: 0817308342. Name on inside. Light folds on cover. ; Trade PB; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.89
26) ERROL FLYNN The Untold Story
Higham, Charles,

Doubleday. VG/G+. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385134959. Shelfwear to boards and DJ. In new mylar protective cover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 370 pp; Higham reports that Flynn was a spy for the Gestapho, working in harness with a leading SS man, Dr. Hermann F. Erben. Flynn used Eleanor Roosevelt's friendship and trust as a cover for his treason. Higham also reveals Flynn's sexual encounters with bisexuals such as Howard Hughes and Tyrone Power, and with Truman Capote. He also discusses Flynn's activities as international criminal; compulsive thief; committer of manslaughter; smuggler of gold, guns, and drugs. B & W photos.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $7.42
27) NORTH BY SOUTH The Two Lives of Richard James Arnold
Hoffmann, Charles and Tess Hoffman

Athens: Univ. of Georgia Press. F/F. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0820309761. Indexed. Mylar cover. ; M; 8vo; 318 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $17.81
28) THE UNTOLD STORY OF DOUGLAS MACARTHUR
Hunt, Frazier

New York: Devin-Adair Company. VG/G. 1954. Hardcover. Stamped w/name of prev owner (Gov. Allan Shivers). DJ is worn on edges; Mylar Protected. ; 8vo; 533 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.69
29) FRANCIS PARKMAN Historian As Hero
Jacobs, Wilbur R

Austin: Univ. of Texas Press. New/New. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292724675. Brand new from Publisher. ; 8vo; A historian who lived the kind of history he wrote, Francis Parkman is a major--and controversial--figure in American historiography. His narrative style, while popular with readers wanting a "good story, " has raised many questions with professional historians. Was Parkman writing history or historical fiction? Did he color historical figures with his own heroic self-image? Was his objectivity compromised by his "unbending, conservative, Brahmin" values?. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $7.43
30) FRANCIS PARKMAN Historian As Hero
Jacobs, Wilbur R

Austin: Univ. of Texas Press. New/New. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292724675. Brand new. ; 8vo; A historian who lived the kind of history he wrote, Francis Parkman is a major--and controversial--figure in American historiography. His narrative style, while popular with readers wanting a "good story, " has raised many questions with professional historians. Was Parkman writing history or historical fiction? Did he color historical figures with his own heroic self-image? Was his objectivity compromised by his "unbending, conservative, Brahmin" values?. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $7.43
31) BRO. CHARLES BIEHLER, SM Marianist Mathematician 1845-1906
Janson, Bro. Herbert

San Antonio: Saint Mary's University. AN/AN. 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Covered by Brodart plastic dust jacket protector. Mint condition. ; 8vo; 276 pp; Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $44.55
32) HANIF KUREISHI Postcolonial Storyteller
Kaleta, Kenneth C

Austin: Univ of Texas Pr. NF. 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 0292743335. An exceptionally nice copy; bright and crisp. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 293 pp; Anglo-Asian screenwriter, essayist, and novelist Hanif Kureishi has become one of the leading portrayers of Britain's multi-cultural society. His work raises important questions of personal and national identity. This first critical biography of Kureishi pieces together a vivid mosaic of the postcolonial, hybrid British culture that has nourished Kureishi and his work. .. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $10.68
33) HANIF KUREISHI Postcolonial Storyteller
Kaleta, Kenneth C

Austin: Univ of Texas Pr. NF. 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 0292743335. An exceptionally nice copy; bright and crisp. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 293 pp; Anglo-Asian screenwriter, essayist, and novelist Hanif Kureishi has become one of the leading portrayers of Britain's multi-cultural society. His work raises important questions of personal and national identity. This first critical biography of Kureishi pieces together a vivid mosaic of the postcolonial, hybrid British culture that has nourished Kureishi and his work. .. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $10.68
34) TOM The Unknown Tennessee Williams
Leverich, Lyle

New York: Crown Pub. NF. 1995. Softcover. ISBN: 0517702258. Small initial of owner on half title page; otherwise, fine and crisp. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 644 pp; After a protracted squabble over private papers with the playwright's estate, Leverich delivers this hefty first volume of a projected two-volume life of Tennessee Williams (1911-1983) . In it, Leverich covers the years through 1945, when The Glass Menagerie opened on Broadway. Treated are Williams's youth in Mississippi and St. Louis; the college years at the universities of Missouri and Iowa; bumming around (but always writing) in New Orleans and Greenwich Village; the disaster of his first Broadway play ; script writing, or avoiding it, at MGM's Hollywood mill; and, finally, the evolution of Menagerie, a wonderfully detailed and dramatic case history in itself.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.69
35) THE CLINTON SYNDROME The President and the Self-Destructive Nature of Sexual Addiction
Levin, Jerome D. , Ph. D

Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing. F/F. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 076151628x. Mylar Protected. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.85
36) SONS & BROTHERS The Days of Jack and Bobby Kennedy
Mahoney, Richard

New York: Arcade Publishing. NF/VG. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1559704802. DJ has dampstain on inside; does not show. ; Covered by Brodart plastic dust jacket protector. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
37) PORTRAIT OF PICASSO AS A YOUNG MAN An Interpretive Biography
Mailer, Norman

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. F/F. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871136082. A very nice copy in a mylar protective cover. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $24.25
38) 'TIS A Memoir
McCourt, Frank

New York: Scribner & Company. F/F. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684848783. A nice copy in a Brodart protective cover. ; 8vo; Sequel to Angela's Ashes by Pulitzer Prize-Winning author. The destitute young Irish immigrant becomes Americanized, joins the Army, becomes a teacher. He ultimately returns to Ireland for his mother. Another beautifully written book in the voice of Frank McCourt.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.85
39) LBJ The White House Years
Middleton, Harry

New York: Harry N. Abrams. NF/NF. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810911914. Trace rubbing to DJ, but a very nice copy in a Brodart protective cover. ; Folio; Signed by author on special LBJ bookplate. ; Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $47.02
40) CHURCHILL: TAKEN FROM THE DIARIES OF LORD MORAN The Struggle for Survival 1940-1965
Moran, Lord

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. VG/P. 1966. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. DJ has 1" x 2" missing chip on front, other deficiencies, but intact in new Brodart plastic protector. ; 8vo; 877 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $10.39
41) DUTCH A Memoir of Ronald Reagan
Morris, Edmund

Random House. NF/F. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394555082. Remainder mark on bottom. An extremely nice copy in a new mylar protective cover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 896 pp; Why did Pulitzer-winning biographer Edmund Morris controversially choose to write his authorized biography of Ronald Reagan in the form of a historical novel? Despite deep research and unprecedented access--no previous biography has ever been authorized by a sitting president--Morris could get no closer to Reagan's elusive soul than Reagan's own kids could. So Morris decided to dramatize Reagan's life with several invented characters--including a fictionalized version of himself and an imaginary gossip columnist who makes wicked comments on Reagan's career.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $24.25
42) THE WOMAN AND THE MYTH Margaret Fuller's Life and Writings
Ossoli, Sarah Margaret Fuller, Marchesa D'

Talman Co. G+. 1986. Softcover. ISBN: 0912670436. Minimal underlining. Light fold marks on cover. ; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 500 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $6.88
43) ACKERLEY : A Life of J. R. Ackerley
Parker, Peter

London: Constable. NF/VG+. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0094690006. Mylar Protected. ; M; 8vo; 465 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $22.76
44) PAVAROTTI Life with Luciano
Pavarotti, Adua with Wendy Dallas

New York: Rizzoli. NF/NF. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0847815730. Mylar Protected. ; 4to; Replete with photos of Pavarotti; a beautiful book.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $10.88
45) THE PRIVATE LIVES OF WINSTON CHURCHILL
Pearson, John

New York: Simon & Schuster. F/F. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671631535. Covered by Brodart plastic dust jacket protector. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $16.33
46) DON'T FENCE ME IN An Anecdotal Biography of Lewis Grizzard
Perry, Chuck

Atlanta: Longstreet Press. F/VG+. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1563522500. DJ price clipped, with small crease on flap. ; Covered by Brodart plastic dust jacket protector. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
47) MY AMERICAN JOURNEY
Powell, Colin with Joseph E. Persico

New York: Random House. F/F. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679432965. Brodart plastic dust jacket protector. ; 8vo; 643 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.85
48) GIRAUD AND THE AFRICAN SCENE
Price, G. Ward

New York: The Macmillan Co.. VG/G. 1944. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small sticker residue inside front cover; DJ has chips, short closed tears, intact. ; Brodart plastic dust jacket protector. ; 8vo. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
49) GRAHAM GREENE : THE ENEMY WITHIN
Shelden, Michael

New York: Random House. F/VG+. 1994. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679428836. Very slight rubbing on back of DJ. Mylar cover. ; Indexed. ; M; 8vo; 454 pp. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.89
50) GUILLERMO CABRERA INFANTE Two Islands, Many Worlds
Souza, Raymond D

Austin: Univ. of Texas Press. New. 1996. 1st Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0292777086. Brand new copy from publisher; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 196 pp; A native Cuban who has lived in London since 1966, Infante is, in every sense, a multilingual and multicultural author. In both Spanish and English, he has distinguished himself with daring and innovative novels, essays, short stories, and film scripts written in both languages. His work has won major literary awards in France, Italy, and Spain, as well as a Guggenheim fellowship in the United States. Souza creates an intimate portrait of Cabrera Infante and his writing, including Three Trapped Tigers, View of Dawn in the Tropics, Infante's Inferno , Holy Smoke, A Twentieth Century Job, Writes of Passage , and Mea Cuba.. more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $9.88
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: