History / Other Countriesfrom The Denver Bookmark |
|
Browse History / Other Countries | Return to The Denver Bookmark | Even more HISTORY / World books
|
| 1) |
Scraps of Life: Chilean Arpilleras
|
|
|
Red Sea Press, 1987. The front and back cover and have small scratches and a creased top corner. The pages at the back have a slight bend at the top corner but no creases, tears, writing or underlining.. Trade Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Food of China
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1988. The pages at the front have a small curl at the bottom corner; the rest of the pages have no creases, tears, writing or underlining. The cover is scratched on the front and back. The front cover also has a bent and frayed bottom corner.. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 3) |
Frederiksborg Slot: Kongeborg Og Museum
|
|
|
P. Kristensen, 1987. This is a book illustrated with watercolor paintings and text (in Danish and English) about an incredible castle built in Frederiksborg by the famous King Christian IV. The pages are crisp and clean with no creases, tears or writing. The jacket has shelf-wear along the edges and at the tips of the top corners. The blue cloth cover is in excellent condition. The binding is tight.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Quelling the People: The Military Suppression of the Beijing Democracy Movement
|
|
|
Stanford University Press, 1998. The book has general shelf-wear but no creases, tears or writing. No major problems.. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 5) |
A History of Madagascar
|
|
|
Markus Wiener Publishers, 2001. New book.. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Domesday England
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1986. Pages are yellowing. No creases or tears. Previous owner's name written on the first page; the rest are unmarked. The cover has rubbed corner tips but looks very good.. Trade Softcover. Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Victorians and Germany
|
|
|
Peter Lang Publishing, 2007. This is a new book with shelf-wear at the corners. Not quite gift quality but in very good condition.. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
Blood and Iron: From Bismarck to Hitler the Von Moltke Family's Impact on German History
|
|
|
HarperPerennial, 1996. This is a new book with minor shelf-wear similar to what is seen on many books in a retail store. The binding is very tight since the book has not been read.. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
A New Time for Mexico
|
|
|
Bloomsbury Books, 1997. One page has been poked on the edge. No creases, tears or writing. The jacket has minor edgewear and a small tear on the back. A remainder "dot" is on the bottom edge.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Before Command: An Economic History of Russia from Emancipation to the First Five-Year Plan
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1994. There are three stains on the top outer edge of the pages and a faint stain on the right edge. Several pages in Chapters 3 and 4 have yellow highlighting. No creases or tears. The jacket has minor edgewear but looks very good. The book has a "stuffy" smell and needs to be aired out.. Hardcover. Good-/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cuba: A Global Studies Handbook
|
|
|
ABC-CLIO, Inc., 2008. Brand-new.. Hardcover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 12) |
Chautauqua in Canada
|
|
|
Glenbow-Alberta Institute, 1979. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and also signed by Nola Erickson, one of the founders of Chautauqua in Canada (she wrote a gift inscription addressed to "Cousin Anna Lee"). The front endpaper and the first four pages have a crease-like line or bend along the spine, and two pages have a lump at the top corner. No hard creases or no tears to any page. The jacket has small tears at the corners and edges, one 1" closed tear along the spine and a 1-1/4" tear on the back along the spine. The interior is very nice with crisp, clean pages. The binding is sturdy. The book presents the history of the Chautauqua in Canada and its founders, John and Nola B. Erickson. Illustrated with b/w photos.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 10" x 9-1/2". more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Planet India: The Turbulent Rise of the Largest Democracy and the Future of Our World
|
|
|
Scribner, 2008. New book.. Trade Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 14) |
The Disinherited: Exile and the Making of Spanish Culture, 1492-1975
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers, 2007. UNCORRECTED PROOF SOFTCOVER marked "Not for Sale." The book has a hint of shelf-wear but no creases or tears. A publisher's label is attached to the front cover.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 15) |
Australia's History: Themes and Debates
|
|
|
University of New South Wales Press, 2005. Brand-new. Never opened.. Trade Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Historical and Traditional Sketches of Highland Families and of the Highlands
|
|
|
Heritage Books, 1997. This is a facsimile reprint of the second edition, originally published in 1895 by John Noble. While the original text has been reprinted verbatim, the editor has included notes to correct statements as to families and individuals and to give additional information from reliable sources and documents in his possession. CONDITION: The outer edge of the pages has been scratched but there are no creases, tears or writing. The binding is so tight, I doubt the book has been read.. Trade Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dancing Histories: Heuristic Ethnography with the Ohafia Igbo
|
|
|
Univeristy of New Mexico Press, 2000. The pages are clean and have no creases, tears or writing. The jacket has shelf-wear along the top and bottom edges but still looks good. The book has a "perfume" smell. The binding is straight and strong.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 18) |
Guestworkers in the German Reich: A Polish Community in Wilhelmian Germany
|
|
|
East European Monographs, 1983. No creases, tears or writing. No jacket as issued. The cloth boards have lightly scuffed corners. I doubt the book has been read often, if at all. Clean.. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 19) |
Tanzania: The Land and Its People
|
|
|
New Africa Press, 2006. New book.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Napoleon: A Biographical Companion
|
|
|
Abc-Clio, Inc., 1999. This ex-library book was kept in the reference department and was not subject to check-out. There are a few library indications and the front endpaper has been removed. Some pages have a small scraped spot on the outer edge that may have been created during the printing process (doesn't appear to be a sign of use). No creases, tears or writing but there are remainder-like marks. NO JACKET. The pictorial boards look very nice despite the small scraped spot on the edge of the front board.. Hardcover w/Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Lie of the Land: Irish Identities
|
|
|
Verso Books, 1999. Clean book with a touch of shelf-wear. The binding is so tight, I doubt the book has been read. A nice copy.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Geopolitics of Leninism
|
|
|
East European Monographs, 1982. No creases, tears or writing. No jacket as issued. The cloth boards are lightly scuffed. I doubt the book has been read often, if at all. Clean.. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
In the Time of Madness: Indonesia on the Edge of Chaos
|
|
|
Grove Press, 2005. Brand-new. Gift quality.. Trade Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 24) |
Heidegger's Crisis: Philosophy and Politics in Nazi Germany
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, 1993. A few pages have red or blue ink underlining and/or brackets drawn in the margin. There are several pages with a creased corner, a bumped edge, and/or bumped/bent corner. The cover has edgewear and the bottom corner on the front flap is creased. The boards have bumped/bent corners. Clearly, the book was studied closely but it remains a good reading copy.. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 25) |
Empire of Lies: The Truth About China in the Twenty-First Century
|
|
|
Encounter Books, 2008. UNCORRECTED GALLEY COPY marked "Not for Resale." One page has a bumped/bent top corner; the rest of the pages have no creases or tears. No writing or underlining. I doubt the book has been read.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Galley Proof. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
From Ming to Ch'ing: Conquest, Region and Continuity in Seventeenth-Century China
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1979. Six pages have been bumped on the top edge and one page has a tiny crease at the tip of the corner. There are drop-sized pink stains on the outer edge of the pages but the interior is clean. No writing or underlining on any page. The cover has general shelf-wear, such as scratches, scuffed spots, edgewear, and rubbed corners. There is a spine crease. The binding is strong. A good reading copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Japanese Enemy
|
|
|
Bungeishunju Ltd., 2001. Japanese text. The book is read from right to left. Looks unused. No creases, tears or writing. There is minor shelf-wear to the paper band that crosses the jacket (it can be removed). 270 pgs. NOTE: The title in this listing has been translation from Japanese to English.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 28) |
The City Connection: Migration and Family Interdependence in the Philippines
|
|
|
Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Limited, 1991. Clean book with minor shelf-wear.. Trade Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|


