History / Middle Eastfrom The Denver Bookmark |
|
Browse History / Middle East | Return to The Denver Bookmark | Even more TRAVEL / Middle East / General books
|
| 1) |
Paying for Iraq's Reconstruction
|
|
|
Congress of the United States Congressional Budget Office, 2004. 8-1/2" x 11" paperback booklet with stapled binding, 27 pp. This Congressional Budget Office paper examines the key resource issues related to Iraq's recovery after the overthrow of Saddam Hussein's regime. The top corner on the cover and all pages is bent but not creased. Also, the front cover and the first four pages were poked on the right edge and this left a teensy impression. The book is clean and unmarked. Never read.. Stapled Wrap. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Wall: Prophecy, Politics and Middle East "Peace"
|
|
|
Shekinah Books, 2000. The book has minnor shelf-wear but no creases, tears or writing. The front cover curls up along the right edge and the tips of the corners are beginning to fray. The binding is straight and strong.. Trade Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Philistine: The Great Deception
|
|
|
Skekinah Books, 1995. Brand-new in publisher's original shrink-wrap. Never opened.. Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Women in Muslim Societies: Diversity Within Unity
|
|
|
Lynne Rienner Publishers, 1998. Looks unused. The pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writing. No jacket (I am not sure the book was issued with one). The binding is tight.. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 5) |
The Formation and Perception of the Modern Arab World: Studies
|
|
|
Darwin Press, 1989. Clean ex-library copy with a few library stickers and stamps. The jacket and plastic cover are glued to the boards. One page is dog-eared, and a few pages have a small corner crease. No writing or underlining. The binding is straight and strong.. Hardcover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
War Journal: My Five Years in Iraq
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2008. UNCORRECTED ADVANCE READER COPY distributed for promotional purposes and marked "Not for Sale." The front cover and the pages at the front have a bumped and bent bottom corner (almost creased). This copy does not contain photographs or cover artwork.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 7) |
Saudi Arabia and the Politics of Dissent
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1999. This is a clean ex-library copy that does not appear to have been checked out. There are a few library markings but the book is clean. No creases or tears. The jacket has scuffed corners and shelf-wear at the top and bottom of the spine. It is beneath a plastic cover that is taped to the boards. The binding is square and strong. I doubt this book has been read often, if at all.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Losing Hurts Twice as Bad: The Four Stages to Moving Beyond Iraq
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Company, 2008. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF marked "Not for Sale.". Brand-new.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 9) |
Iran Under Khatami: The Myth of Moderation
|
|
|
National Council of Resistance of Iran, 1998. The pages at the front and back have shelf-wear at the corners. The last page is wrinkled and stiff near the top corner, suggesting that corner has been wet. The cover is scratched, has shelf-wear at the corners, and lacks crispness. The book is a collection of 22 articles on the state of Iran under Khatami, published 18 months after he took power. 230 pgs.. Trade Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 10) |
Children of Deh Koh: Young Life in an Iranian Village
|
|
|
Syracuse University Press, 1997. Clean ex-library copy with the typical stickers and stamps and the library's name stamped on the top edge. No creases or tears. NO JACKET. I doubt the book was checked out often, if at all.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 11) |
Anguished Hope: Holocaust Scholars Confront the Palestinian-Israeli Conflict
|
|
|
Wm. B. Eerdmanns Publishing, 2008. New book with a green remainder mark on the bottom edge.. Trade Softcover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 12) |
All the Shah's Men: An American Coup and the Roots of Middle East Terror
|
|
|
Tantor Media, Inc., 2003. Never used. The plastic case has been opened but all the CDs are still factory-sealed. Unabridged 9 CDs read by Michael Richard.. Audio Book. As New. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Dagger of Islam
|
|
|
Sphere Books Limited, 1979. Pages have tanned quite a bit. The book has minor shelf-wear but no creases or tears. A good copy of a rare book.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 14) |
The Dust of Empire: The Race for Supremacy in the Asian Heartland
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Abacus Enterprises, 2004. Brand-new book with two remainder marks on the bottom edge -- a small dot and the letter "D" (the store where this book was originally purchased marks some remainders with the letter "D"). This is NOT a pre-owned book.. Trade Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
From Lebanon to the Intifada: The Jewish Lobby and Canadian Middle East Policy
|
|
|
University Press of America, 1991. The front cover and several pages at the front have been bumped on the top edge and this left a lumpy spot on the edge of those pages. The bottom corner curls up on the front cover and the first two pages. No writing or underlining. The cover has scraped edges and a nicked edge on the back. The binding is strong.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 16) |
An Introduction to Islamic Arms
|
|
|
Stemmer House, 1985. No creases, tears or writing. NO JACKET (I'm not sure the book was issued with one). The black boards are cloudy-looking in the darks areas. The front board is scratched, nicked at the top edge and corners, and has a scraped area on the bottom edge. The rear board has a small rippled area that was created by the glue on a store sticker that has been removed. The interior is in very good condition. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs, 48 pgs.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Islam, Friend or Foe? (Louvain Theological & Pastoral Monographs)
|
|
|
Wm. B. Eerdmanns Publishing, 2008. New book with a green remainder mark on the bottom edge.. Trade Softcover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 18) |
The Yom Kippur War: The Epic Encounter That Transformed the Middle East
|
|
|
Schocken Books, 2004. No creases, tears or writing. The cover has minor edgewear but looks very good. A nice copy.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 19) |
The Strategic Implications of a Nuclear-Armed Iran
|
|
|
Institute for National Strategic Studies, 2001. New book. Gift quality. 79 pages.. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 20) |
The Next Arab Decade: Alternative Futures
|
|
|
Westview Press, 1988. Pages are crisp, clean. No creases, tears or writing. NO JACKET. The cloth is slightly worn at the bottom corner on the front cover. The binding is square and strong. Gently used (if used at all).. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 21) |
Israel and a Palestinian State: Zero Sum Game?
|
|
|
Zmora-Bitan, Publishers, 2001. The book is cocked and leans to the right but the binding remains strong. The pages are crisp, white and clean with no creases, tears or writing. NO JACKET. The cover has scraped edges, bumped/bent corners, and a small tear at two corners.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 22) |
Report of the United States Intelligence Community's Prewar Intelligence Assessments on Iraq, July 9, 2004
|
|
|
Select Committee on Intelligence, 2004. Although the book has never been read, it was stored improperly and as a result there are some bumped pages and bent corners. No writing or underlining. The book is a substantial record of the facts underlying the conclusions of the Committee regarding the intelligence community's prewar assessments of Iraq's programs for weapons of mass destruction and its ties to terrorism. Some text has been blacked out by the publisher (presumably for security reasons). 511 pgs.. Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|

