cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Science

from The Denver Bookmark

Browse Science | Return to The Denver Bookmark | Even more SCIENCE / General books
1) Geophysics in the Affairs of Man: A Personalized History of Exploration Geophysics and Its Alied Sciences of Seismology and Oceanography
Bates, Charles C.; Gaskell, Thomas F.; Rice, Robert B

Pergamon Press, 1982. The first three pages have a creased bottom corner. One page has a drop-sized stain in the bottom margin that soaked through to the reverse side. A few pages are poked or bumped on the top edge. The previous owner's name is written on the first page but the rest of the book has no writing or underlining.. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $16.89
2) Ethnobiological Classification: Principles of Categorization of Plants and Animals in Traditional Societies
Berlin, Brent

Princeton University Press, 1992. READING COPY. The bottom corner has been cut off on four pages. Two pages have a narrow piece cut from the right margin -- the missing piece starts at the right edge and ends next to the text (no text is missing). A handful of pages, such as the title page and a blank page at the front, have a pinpoint-sized brown stain, but overall, the pages are clean. No creases, writing or underlining. The jacket has a small tear at the top of the spine. The binding is cocked (the book cleans to the left) but the binding remains sturdy. This copy should be regarded as a READING COPY ONLY.. Hardcover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $84.99
3) Botanical Microtechnique and Cytochemistry
Berlyn, Graeme P.; Miksche, Jerome P

Iowa State Press, 1977. Chapters 3 and 4 have some underlining, color highlighting, and notes written in the margin. The rest of the book appears to be unmarked. No creases or tears. NO JACKET.. First Edition, Second Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $45.00
4) Botanical Microtechnique and Cytochemistry
Berlyn, Graeme P.; Miksche, Jerome P

Iowa State Press, 1977. Looks unused. No creases or tears. There is a darkened area on the front endpaper which was created by a store label that was removed. NO JACKET. The binding is straight and strong. A nice copy.. First Edition, Second Printing. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $75.00
5) Endless Forms Most Beautiful : The New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom
Carroll, Sean

W. W. Norton & Company, 2005. There is shelf-wear at the tippity-tip of the bottom corner on one page; the rest of the pages have no creases or tears. No writing or underlining. There is a small surface tear on the cover at the foot of the spine. The binding is straight and strong. I doubt the book has been read more than once, if at all. A nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Place of Science in a World of Values and Facts
Christophorou, Loucas G

Plenum Publishing, 2001. The book has general shelf-wear but no hard creases or tears. No writing or underlining. The cover is lightly scuffed and has thumbprints, etc. in the dark areas. The cover's corners are rubbed. The binding is strong.. Trade Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) Teleportation: The Impossible Leap
Darling, David

John Wiley & Sons, 2005. No creases, tears or writing. The jacket has minor shelf-wear but no major problems. The binding is so tight, I doubt the book has been read.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $5.99
8) Return of the Ether: When Theory and Reality Collide
Deutsch, Sid

Scitech Publishing, 1999. Brand-new. Gift quality.. Hardcover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Race to the Stratosphere: Manned Scientific Ballooning in America
Devorkin, David H

Springer-Verlag, 1989. Looks unused. Crisp, clean book. No creases, tears or writing. The cover has thumbprints in the dark areas and a touch of shelf-wear at the top and bottom of the spine. No major problems. NO JACKET. The binding is straight and strong. A nice copy.. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Man Adapting
Dubos, Rene J.; Dubos, Rene

Yale University Press, 1980. This enlarged edition of "Man Adapting" includes a new chapter expanding the author's discussion of the role of medicine in man's adaptive processes. The book looks unused. No creases, tears or writing. The exterior has minor shelf-wear but the binding is so tight, I doubt the book has been read.. Enlarged Edition. Trade Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) The Privileged Planet: How Our Place in the Cosmos is Designed for Discovery
Gonzalez, Guillermo; Richards, Jay W

Regnery Publishing, 2004. One page is nicked on the edge (probably poked by a fingernail). No creases, writing or underlining. There are faint water stains on the bottom outer edge of the pages but the interior is clean. The jacket lacks crispness -- it has edgewear and small tears at the tips of the corners and at the head and foot of the spine.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $19.50
12) Group Therapy in the Bedroom and Other Mathematical Diversions
Hayes, Brian

Hill & Wang, 2008. UNCORRECTED PROOF softcover marked "not for sale" on the back cover. The last 42 pages have been bent and, as a result, those pages are lumpy and no longer lay flat. The rear cover is creased across the middle and no longer lays flat. Due to the damage described, this book should be regarded as a READING COPY ONLY.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Trade Paperback. Fair. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $4.99
13) Universes
Leslie, John

Routledge, 1989. A bookplate with the previous owner's name written on it is glued to the front endpaper. The rest of the pages have no creases, tears or writing. The jacket has edgewear and a few nicks on the edge and at the tip of the bottom corner. The darker areas are somewhat "cloudy-looking" due to the presence of thumbprints. The binding is tight.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) The Quantum Frontier: The Large Hadron Collider
Lincoln, Don

The Johns Hopkins University Press, 2009. Uncorrected Proof marked "Not for Sale." There is a little bit of shelf-wear at the bottom corner but no creases, tears or writing. Clean.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.99
15) Man, Beast, and Zombie: What Science Can and Cannot Tell Us About Human Nature
Malik, Kenan

Rutgers University Press, 2002. A label with the previous owner's name printed on it is glued to the front endpaper. A second name written on the inside of the rear board is scribbled over with black ink. The pages are clean and unmarked. No creases or tears. The binding is straight and strong.. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $24.00
16) The Nature of Chaos
Mullin, Tom (editor)

Oxford University Press, 1993. No creases, tears or writing. The cover has some scratches and minor shelf-wear. There is a very faint yellowish stain on the bottom outer edge of the pages, but the interior is clean.. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) The Harmony of Reality, In No Time
Salles, Henri

Millennial Mind Publishing, 2008. ADVANCE REVIEW COPY. The cover and the pages at the front and back have shelf-wear at the top corner. The tippity-tip of the bottom corner is bumped on the front cover and the first page. A publisher's label is glued to the title page. Never read.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Building Models for Conservation and Wildlife Management
Starfield, Anthony; Bleloch, A.L

Burgess International Group, Inc., 1991. Two pages near the end of the book have yellow highlighting; the rest appear to be unmarked. The front cover and the first three pages were folded in the middle, and this left a bend or faint cease from top to bottom. The front cover's bottom corner has a faint partial crease, as well. The binding is tight. This is a book about modeling that is built around examples in wildlife management. Each chapter begins with a management problem and describes how a model can be constructed to address that problem. The first five chapters can be read with no more than a high school background in mathematics. Calculus is only used in Chapter 6. Linear programming is introduced in Chapter 7 and matrices in Chapter 8, but in a way that should be accessible to nonmathmematicians. Although there are cross-references, the individual chapters are more or less self-contained and can be read in isolation.. Trade Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) Fearful Symmetry: Is God a Geometer?
Stewart, Ian; Golubitsky, Martin

Blackwell Publishers, 1992. The pages are crisp, white and clean with no creases, tears or writing. The jacket has shelf-wear along the top edge. The binding is straight and strong. Clean.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $9.95
20) The Search for Life on Mars
Walter, Malcolm

Allen & Unwin, 1999. The pages have no creases, tears or writing. The cover minor edgewear and rubbed corner tips. The binding is so tight, I doubt the book has been read. The book contains a section of color photographs.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $5.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: