cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction

from The Denver Bookmark

Browse Fiction | Return to The Denver Bookmark | Even more FICTION / General books
1) Frankenstein Now and Forever
Baladi, Alex

Typocrat Press, 2005. Crisp, clean book. Nice enough to be given as a gift. This graphic comic book novel is printed in black-and-white. English text.. Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $19.95
2) Frost: A Novel
Bernhard, Thomas

Vintage International, 2008. Brand-new. Gift quality. Visceral, raw, singular, and unforgettable, "Frost "is the story of a friendship between a young man beginning his medical career and a painter in his final days.. Trade Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $10.50
3) Woman Redeemed
Blake, Christine

Outskirts Press, 2007. No creases, tears or writing. The book slightly leans to the right due to improper storage but the binding is tight. I doubt the book has been read more than once, if at all. This is a work of fiction.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $9.99
4) Into the Fire
Brockmann, Suzanne

Ballantine Books, 2008. UNCORRECTED ADVANCE PROOF distributed for promotional purposes and marked "Not for Sale." One page has a tiny crease at the tip of the bottom corner. The cover has a touch of shelf-wear similar to what is seen on many books in a retail store. Gently used, if used at all. This copy does not contain photographs or cover artwork.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $4.99
5) Sweetheart: A Thriller
Cain, Chelsea

Minotaur Books, 2008. ADVANCE READER COPY. This is a new book with minor shelf-wear. Includes a factory-sealed CD sampler read by Carolyn McCormick.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) The Third Body
Cixous, Helene

Northwestern University Press, 1999. The book has minor shelf-wear and is slightly cocked (the book leans to the right slightly). Clean. Hard-to-find. The third body of this book's title is the union of the book's narrator and her lover--which is, in a sense, the book itself, since the book exists to create this fictional union. Literary theorist Cixous specializes in such self-reflexive, playful texts, which blend fiction, theory, essay, and autobiography to create a unique hybrid form.. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $19.99
7) Lionboy: The Chase
Corder, Zizou

Highbridge, 2004. Brand-new in publisher's original shrink-wrap. Never opened. 6 DVD Audio Book read by Simon Jones. Unabridged.. Audio Book. New. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) In the Forbidden City: An Anthology of Erotic Fiction by Italian Women
Cutrufelli, Maria Rosa (editor)

University of Chicago Press, 2000. Clean ex-library copy with the typical library stickers and markings. No creases or tears. NO JACKET. The binding is tight. The book does not appear to have been checked out.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $14.99
9) Lothair
Disraeli, Benjamin

Scholarly Press, 1970. This reprint is printed on cream-colored paper and has brown cloth boards. There is light foxing on the outer page edges but no creases or tears. No writing or underlining. The cloth boards are scuffed at the tips of the corners, and the top corner on the front board has been bumped. NO JACKET. The binding is so tight, I doubt the book has been read. The print job is not perfect -- the ink is lighter on some pages than others and there are ink marks in the margin of some pages.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Ranger's Apprentice: The Battle for Skandia (Book Four)
Flanagan, John

Philomel Books, 2008. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF marked "not for resale." The tip of the bottom corner at the foot of the spine is scraped and torn on the front cover. The pages are clean and have no creases or tears. Never read. . Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $4.99
11) Journeying
Fleming, Barbara

Five Star Publishing, 2009. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF with the words "Not For Sale" printed on the front cover. The pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writing. The front cover is lightly scuffed along the spine and has two small bumped and scraped areas on the edge of the spine. The binding is tight. . Trade Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $22.00
12) The Bird, the Spider, and the Octopus
Gagne, Michel

GAGNE International Press, 2000. Signed by the author. Limited Edition (#90 of 1,000 signed copies). The pages at the front have a pinched spot from potential customers fanning the pages but there are no creases or tears. However, the jacket is slightly shopworn -- the top and bottom edges are wrinkled and have several nicks and small tears.. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) The Great Shadow Migration
Gagne, Michel

GAGNE International Press, 2000. The pages have no creases or tears. The jacket is "cloudy" in the dark areas, and the tip of the top corner on the front is scraped. The rear jacket has a scraped and nicked top edge and a scraped bottom corner. The boards have scraped corners, as well. This is not a pre-owned book but it no longer looks brand-new due to the shelf-wear to the exterior (as noted). Sparse text (only one line per page), illustrated with black-and-white drawings. 32 pgs.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $45.00
14) Dollar Daze: The Bottom Dollar Girls in Love
Gillespie, Karin

Simon & Schuster, 2007. The front cover and the first four pages have shelf-wear at the bottom corner; the rest of the pages have no creases or tears. All pages are clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $6.99
15) Between Sisters: A Novel
Hannah, Kristen

Ballantine Books, 2009. One page has a creased corner. The front cover is nicked on the bottom edge and the back cover has a small crease at the bottom corner. A good, clean copy.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) The River's Edge
Hayden, Tony

AuthorHouse, 2006. Signed by the author. This is a new book with minor shelf-wear. No major problems.. Signed by Author. Trade Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $17.99
17) Destiny: A Love Story from the Ashes of Despair
Helling, Don

Outskirts Press, 2008. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $9.99
18) Matrimony
Henkin, Joshua

Pantheon Books, 2007. UNCORRECTED PROOF marked "Not for Sale." The pages are clean and have no creases, tears or writing. The cover has two small dents or punctures in the spine area where it must have been poked by a sharp object. Never read.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $4.50
19) Matelots: Raised By Wolves, Volume 2
Hoffman, W. A

Alien Perspective, 2007. The cover has a small tear and is frayed at the top of the spine but the binding remains strong. A few pages have been bumped on the edge.. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) The Contractor
Holdefer, Charles

The Permanent Press, 2007. UNCORRECTED PROOF. No creases, tears or writing. Never read.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Uncorrected Proof Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $3.99
21) The Secret Lives of the Kudzu Debutantes: A Novel
Holton, Cathy

Ballantine Books, 2007. This is a new book with a little bit of shelf-wear along the jacket's top edge similar to what is seen on many books in a retail store. The binding is tight since the book has not been read. . Hardcover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $7.99
22) Rail Fiction Classics
Jones, William C. (editor)

National Railway Historical Society, Inc., 1974. This is #338 out of a limited edition of 1500 copies printed. Many pages have a pinched spot as a result of previous readers fanning the pages. Approximately 10 pages have a crease at the top corner or at the tip of the corner (the corner was creased twice on some of those pages). One additional page has been poked on the bottom edge. No jacket.. Limited/Numbered. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) Hard Trail to Follow
Kelton, Elmer

Tom Doherty Associates, 2008. Clean book with a touch of shelf-wear. There is a small tear near the bottom corner on the rear jacket that has caused the plastic coating to bubble up at that spot. The binding is tight.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $10.99
24) Wilding Nights
Killough, Lee

Meisha Merlin Publishing, 2002. The front cover's bottom corner is bent and beginning to fray. The pages have no creases, tears or writing. The binding is tight. I doubt the book has been read more than once.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) Deceiving the Elect, Book 1: Quickening Dreams
Larsen, Douglas Christian

AuthorHouse, 2005. The pages are crisp, clean and have no creases, tears or writing. The jacket has small scratches and shelf-wear along the top edge. This is not a pre-owned book. An intense beginning to an exciting new series, "Deceiving the Elect - Book 1: Quickening Dreams" sets up the ultimate battle between good and evil for the control of the entire world. This is a work of religious fiction.. Hardcover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $24.99
26) Rapaces, Vol. 1
Marini, Enrico; Dufaux, Jean

Norma Editorial, 2002. Spanish text. No creases, tears or writing.. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $18.00
27) The Lost Constitution
Martin, William

Tom Doherty Associates, 2007. Two pages are poked on the edge but there are no creases, tears or writing. The jacket has a wrinkled spot at the bottom edge on the back. The binding is straight and strong.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) Unity Ranch
McCarthy, Patrick

Wings ePress, Inc., 2007. The front cover and the first few pages were bumped at the top corner, leaving those pages with a lumpy corner. The pages at the back have shelf-wear at the tippity-tip of the top corner. The cover is also rubbed/scraped at the top of the spine. The binding is very tight. This novel is about a trio of young blacks from Detroit who, in the sixties, descend upon the racially homogenous plains of Eastern Colorado to start a ranch. In their quest, they partner with a drifting hippie and a college reject to form lifelong relationships.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $9.99
29) Emissary: Book Two of the Percheron Saga
McIntosh, Fiona

HarperCollins, 2007. UNCORRECTED PROOF. The bottom corner is bent on the front cover and the pages at the front, and the tip is creased on a few. The cover is also lightly scuffed. The previous owner scribbled blue ink over the word "not" in the statement printed on the front, "Uncorrected Proof, Not For Sale.". Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $4.99
30) A Taste for Passion
Michelle, Patrice

Ellora's Cave Publishing, 2003. No creases, tears or writing. There is a faint drop-sized stain on the bottom outer page edge but the interior is clean. The binding is tight. I doubt the book has been read more than once, if at all. This is the first book in the Kendrians Vampire Series. Now out-of-print.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $18.00
31) Lamb: The Gospel According to Biff, Christ's Childhood Pal
Moore, Christopher

William Morrow, 2002. There are faint splatter stains on the outer edge of the pages but the interior is clean. No creases, tears or writing. The front board has a drop-sized stain and the back board has a scuffed area. NO JACKET. The binding is straight and strong.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $19.99
32) The Exterminators: Lies of Our Fathers
Oliver, Simon; Moore, Tony; Hawthorne, Mike; Lucas, John

Vertigo Comics, 2007. No creases, tears or writing. The front cover has a little bit of shelf-wear on the bottom edge. Gently used, if used at all. A nice copy.. Paperback. Very Good. 6-1/2" x 10-1/4". more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $7.99
33) Daphne: A Novel
Picardie, Justine

Bloomsbury Publishing, 2008. UNCORRECTED ADVANCE READING COPY marked "Not for Sale." Brand-new. Never read.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $4.99
34) Gravity's Rainbow
Pynchon, Thomas

Gravity's Rainbow
Penguin Books, 2000. Gently used. A handful of pages have shelf-wear at the top corner, and the tip of the top corner is creased on one page. No writing or underlining. Clean.. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) The Amazon Incident
Richards, W. Thomas

Vantage Press, 2005. A handful of pages have been poked on the bottom edge, and page 1 has a creased bottom corner. There is a black scribble that may be the previous owner's initials on the bottom outer edge of the pages, and a number (481) is stamped on the bottom, as well. The binding is straight and strong. . Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) Bach's Passion: The Life of Johann Sebastian Bach
Ridley, RuthAnn

Winepress Publishing, 1999. A few pages have been poked on the edge and this left a small lump on those pages and a small tear on the edge of one page. Also, a few pages have a slight bend at the corner which makes the corner turn up a little. No writing or underlining. The cover has general shelf-wear and rubbed corner tips. Finally, the book leans very slightly to the right but the binding remains strong. This is a fictionalized story of the life of one of the world's greatest composers, Johann Sebastian Bach.. Trade Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) Legends of Bearlandia, Book One: Escape from Innocence
Romano, Julio

R & R Publishing, 2006. New book with a hint of shelf-wear. No creases, tears or writing.. Trade Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $18.99
38) Bad Boys Southern Style
Ross, JoAnn; Sheedy, E. C.; Shalvis, Jill

Kensington Publishing, 2006. Clean book with a touch of shelf-wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $3.00
39) Will
Rush, Christopher

Overlook Press, 2008. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. Brand-new.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $8.50
40) Offspring of a Deathless Soul: A Timeless Journey to Spiritual Triumph
Russell, Beth Nonte

Big Mind Publishing, 2004. Excellent condition. No creases, tears or writing. Included is a matching bookmark. This is a story about an unexpected adoption of an abandoned baby girl from a Chinese orphanage. At its heart it is a story of the transforming power of love and a description of the process by which people and events are brought into our lives in order to heal past loss and trauma. A present-day story of a trip to China is woven together with a story of a past life which explains the unfolding drama and guides the narrator to an emotional reconcilliation.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) Magic Lands: Journey Beyond the Beyond
Stanek, Robert

Virtual Press, 2002. New book with a hint of shelf-wear similar to what is seen on many books in a retail store.. Trade Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $1.99
42) The Privateer's Revenge (A Kydd Sea Adventure)
Stockwin, Julian

McBooks Press, 2008. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. Brand-new.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Trade Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $11.00
43) Vampires of The Scarlet Order
Summers, David Lee

LBF Books, 2004. New book.. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Black Out
Unger, Lisa

Shaye Areheart Books, 2008. UNCORRECTED PROOF marked "Not for Sale." The cover is scuffed and there is a publisher's label attached to the front. There is a tiny stain on the outer edge of the pages (about the size of a pinprick). Never read.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $4.99
45) The Passion of Artemisia (Audiobook CD)
Vreeland, Susan

Highbridge Company, 2001. Brand-new in publisher's original shrink-wrap. Never opened. This is an 8 CD unabridged audio book read by Gigi Bermingham.. Audio Book. New. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $19.50
46) Fascists in Christian Clothing: The Vast Right Wing Conspiracy (Book 2 in the "Is America Nuts?" Trilogy)
Weisman, Richard J

iUniverse, Inc., 2005. This is a new book but the front cover is pinched and sits up a on the right side as a result of potential customers fanning the pages. This is NOT a pre-owned book. Clean.. Softcover. Fine. 8-1/2" x 8-1/2". more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $9.99
47) Trouble in Tulum: The Divine Drama Exposed
Whitman-Small, Judith; Cooper, Diane

Ashland Hills Press, 2004. New book but the cover has a lightly scraped bottom edge. The binding is very tight since the book has not been read. This is NOT a pre-owned book.. Trade Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $8.50
48) Beast of Awakening
Williams, Cynthia

Ellora's Cave Publishing, 2007. This is a new book there the outer edge of the pages have a few scratches from handling by potential customers.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $9.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: