cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biography / General

from The Denver Bookmark

Browse Biography / General | Return to The Denver Bookmark | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.
1) Foreskin's Lament: A Memoir
Auslander, Shalom

Riverhead Books, 2007. Softcover UNCORRECTED PROOF for limited distribution marked "not for sale" on the back cover. Clean book with minor shelf-wear. No creases, tears or writing.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Uncorrected Proof Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $4.50
2) The Wolf of Wall Street
Belfort, Jordan

Bantam Dell, 2007. The bottom edge on one page was trimmed improperly so a small portion is longer than it should be, and as a result, that piece was folded to keep it from sticking out. A few pages are poked on the edge but there are no major problems. The jacket has general shelf-wear and lacks crispness. There is a surface tear near the top of the spine. The binding is straight and strong. . Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $10.99
3) Thomas "Tom" Bendelow: The Johnny Appleseed of American Golf
Bendelow, Stuart W

Williams & Company, 2006. Signed by the author, addressed to the previous owner ("To Dave, Best wishes for good golf!"). The pages are crisp, clean and have no creases or tears. The jacket has shelf-wear and a tear at the top of the spine (the result of people pulling at the book to slide it from a shelf). The binding is tight.. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $49.99
4) Feet of Clay: Roots of a Patriot
Blank, Roger E

Xlibris Corporation, 2007. No creases, tears or writing. The cover has very minor shelf-wear and a bumped bottom corner on the front. I doubt the book has been read more than once, if at all. A nice, clean copy. The author recounts his life in this autobiography. In 1942 he enlisted as a private in the U.S. Army, subsequently graduating from Tank Destroyer Officer Candidate School. In 1944 he was assigned to the 228th Mine Detect Engineers (War Dogs). After the end of World War II, Blank held a series of jobs, including one with the War Assets Administration and as a consultant for the National Farmers Organization. He raised Arabian horses for 26 years and had the pleasure of owning Aiglon, a two-time International Top Ten Champion.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $9.99
5) Bobby Fischer: The Wandering King
Bohm, Dr. Hans; Jongkind, Kees

B T Batsford, 2004. New book.. Trade Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $19.85
6) You Can Run But You Can't Hide
Chapman, Duane "Dog

Hyperion Books, 2007. There is a faint yellowish stain on the bottom outer edge of the pages but the interior is clean. The jacket has general shelf-wear but no major problems. The binding is straight and strong.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $9.99
7) The Bond: Three Young Men Learn to Forgive and Reconnect with Their Fathers
Davis, Sampson; Jenkins, George; Hunt, Rameck

Riverhead Books, 2007. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOF that is marked "not for sale" on the back cover. Looks unused. No creases, tears or writing. Clean.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $4.99
8) Living Jonathan's Life: A Doctor's Descent Into Darkness and Addiction
Davis, Scott M

Health Communications, Inc., 2008. UNCORRECTED READERS COPY marked "Not for Sale." No creases or tears. The binding is extremely tight so I doubt the book has been read.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $4.99
9) Black Smoke: A Woman's Journey of Healing, Wild Love, and Transformation in the Amazon
De Wys, Margaret

Sterling Publishing, 2009. New book.. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) Spilling the Beans
Dickson Wright, Clarissa

Hodder & Stoughton, 2007. Clean book with a green remainder mark on the bottom edge. The pages before and after the two sections of photographs are slightly wavy, but there are no creases or tears on any page. However, the bottom corner on the jacket's front flap is creased. The bottom corners on the boards have been bumped. The binding is tight since the book has never been read.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $21.00
11) The Letters of Disraeli to Lady Chesterfield and Lady Bradford (2 volumes)
Disraeli, Benjamin

D. Appleton and Company, 1929. 2-volume set with blue cloth boards and gold titles. The pages have an untrimmed right and bottom edge, and as a result, a few edges have been bumped. Several pages in both volumes have a rought and jagged bottom edge (it appears those pages were trimmed improperly or incompletely during the printing process). One page in Vol. 1 has two small tears at the bottom edge and a crease between them. A few pages in Vol. 2 have shelf-wear at the top corner. No writing or underlining in either book. The pages have tanned slightly with age but still look very good. The top gilt edge has faded and no longer looks bright. The boards are scuffed at the tips of the corners and have a few faint splatter stains. Vol. 2's front board has a faint cup ring at the bottom and is faded at the top. The binding is cracked to the stitching between two blank pages at the front of Vol. 1 but the binding is straight and strong in both books. NO JACKETS. . Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $29.95
12) The Adventures of a Treasure Hunter: A Rare Bookman in Search of American History
Everitt, Charles P

Meyerbooks, 1987. There is a remainder dot and the letter D on the bottom edge of the pages. The pages have no creases or tears. The cover has a little bit of edgewear. The binding is tight since the book has not been read.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $10.35
13) I Found All the Parts: Healing the Soul Through Rock 'n Roll
Faeth, Laura

Wyatt-MacKenzie, 2008. The first few pages have a bumped bottom edge; the rest of the pages have no creases or tears. All pages are clean and unmarked. The cover has a faint spine crease indicating this book may have been read once. A nice, clean copy.. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $9.85
14) Farm Friends: From the Late Sixties to the West Seventies and Beyond
Fels, Tom

RSI Press, 2008. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOF distributed for promotional purposes and marked "Not for Sale." There is shelf-wear at the top corner on the front cover and the pages at the front but no major problems. A publisher's label is attached to the back cover. The binding is very tight since the book has not been read.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $4.99
15) Legacy of a Village: The Italian Swiss Colony Winery and People of Asti, California
Florence, Jack W

Legacy of a Village: The Italian Swiss Colony Winery and People of Asti, California
Raymond Court Press, 1999. Signed by the author. No creases, tears or writing. The jacket has a touch of shelf-wear but looks very good. The binding is straight and strong.. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $55.00
16) Revolution of Hope: The Life, Faith, and Dreams of a Mexican President
Fox, Vicente; Allyn, Rob

Viking, 2007. UNCORRECTED PROOF SOFTCOVER marked "Not for Sale." The back cover and the pages at the back have a bent top corner, and as a result, the tip of that corner is curled and does not lay flat. The front cover has scuffed cormer tips and a publisher's label is glued on the front.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $4.99
17) Planet Walker: 22 Years of Walking, 17 Years of Silence
Francis, John

National Geographic Books, 2008. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. Brand-new. From the back cover: When the struggle to save oil-soaked birds and restore blackened beaches left him feeling frustrated and helpless, John Francis decided to take a more fundamental and personal stand—he stopped using all forms of motorized transportation. Soon after embarking on this quest that would span two decades and two continents, the young man took a vow of silence that endured for 17 years. It began as a silent environmental protest, but as a young African-American man, walking across the country in the early 1970s, his idea of "the environment" expanded beyond concern about pollution and loss of habitat to include how we humans treat each other and how we can better communicate and work together to benefit the earth.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) Ambivalence: Adventures in Israel and Palestine
Garfinkel, Jonathan

W. W. Norton & Company, 2008. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOF distributed for promotional purposes and marked "Not for Sale." The front cover and the pages at the front have a bumped edge and/or bent top corner. A good reading copy.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $4.99
19) Puppy Chow is Better Than Prozac: The True Story of a Man and the Dog Who Saved His Life
Goldstein, Bruce

Da Capo Press, 2008. UNCORRECTED PROOF softcover marked "Not for Sale." The cover is scratched. Never read.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $4.99
20) The Age of Jewett: Charles Coffin Jewett and American Librarianship, 1841-1868
Harris, Michael H. (editor)

Libraries Unlimited, Inc., 1975. The top corner on the first 9 pages was bumped and this created a wrinkled corner. About half of the pages have a pinch or indentation in the bottom margin. All pages are clean and unmarked. However, there is a remainder mark on the bottom edge. NO JACKET (I don't know whether the book was issued with one). The cover is lighly scuffed and has a small surface slit on the right edge.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.99
21) Driving with Dead People: A Memoir
Holloway, Monica

Simon Spotlight Entertainment, 2007. Brand-new. Gift quality.. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $14.00
22) At Home in the World
Jackson, Michael

Duke University Press, 1995. Crisp, clean book. No creases, tears or writing. There is a large black remainder mark on the bottom edge. The binding is tight. Gently used, if used at all.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $13.50
23) Stanley & Sophie
Jennings, Kate

Scribner, 2008. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF softcover marked "Not for Sale." New.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $3.99
24) Surviving the Sixties: Living Through a Turbulent Decade in Small Town America
Johnston, Donnie

Surviving the Sixties: Living Through a Turbulent Decade in Small Town America
Mapleleaf Press, 1995. Looks unused. The front cover and the pages at the front have shelf-wear at the tippity-tip of the bottom corner. No creases, tears or writing. The binding is so tight, I doubt the book has been read. FROM THE REAR COVER: The 1960s. It was one of the most turbulent decades in American history, one which began in relative innocence and ended with a nation nearly torn apart. Assassinations, an emerging drug culture, technological marvels, the civil rights movement, national crises and an unpopular war that seemed to have no end. They were all part of the sixties. "Surviving the Sixties," in biographical form, tells how these impending changes affected both the author and his home town of Culpeper, Virginia as well as many of the people who lived there.. Trade Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) A Good Knight for Children: C. Henry Kempe's Quest to Protect the Abused Child
Kempe, Annie

Booklocker.com, 2007. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The pages are in excellent condition. No creases, tears or writing. The jacket has a touch of shelf-wear but looks nice. The binding is tight.. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $29.99
26) A Good Knight for Children: C. Henry Kempe's Quest to Protect the Abused Child
Kempe, Annie

Booklocker.com, 2007. There is a little bit of shelf-wear at the tips of the corners but no major problems. A green remainder mark is on the bottom edge of the pages but the interior is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $14.99
27) Moose: A Memoir of Fat Camp
Klein, Stephanie

Harper Collins, 2008. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF softcover marked "Not for Sale." This is a new book with a touch of shelf-wear. A publisher's label is attached to the front cover. No photographs.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $4.99
28) The Red Leather Diary: Reclaiming a Life Through the Pages of a Lost Journal
Koppel, Lily

HarperCollins, 2008. One page has a creased bottom corner. The rest of the book is in excellent condition and the binding is tight.. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) Solitude: Seeking Wisdom in Extremes: A Year Alone in the Patagonia Wilderness
Kull, Bob

New World Library, 2008. New book with a green remainder mark on the bottom edge.. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $18.00
30) Pardoned: A Judicial Memoir
Lee, Promise

Pardoned: A Judicial Memoir
Relevant Press, 2005. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ("To Constance, Thank you for sharing your fruit with the world. My hope & prayer is that this book gives you an insight into a once dark, dark life!"). The last third of the pages have a bent top corner. All pages are clean and unmarked. The cover has rubbed corner tips. In 1974, Promise Lee was a teenage thug who killed shot and killed a boy when a drug deal went wrong. This is the story of his life ... the years spent in prison, his path to God, his ministry and battle against juvenile crime, and his quest for a pardon.. Signed by Author. Trade Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $14.85
31) The English Governess at the Siamese Court, Being Recollections of Six Years in the Royal Palace at Bangkok
Leonowens, Anna Harriette

University of Michigan University Library, 2006. New book with a green remainder mark on the bottom edge. This is NOT a pre-owned book. According to the back cover, this volume was produced from digital images created through the University of Michigan University Library's preservation reformating program. As a result, the pages have wide margins and the pictures are dotted, digital reproductions (not the highest quality).. Trade Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $24.00
32) Treehouse Chronicles: One Man's Dream of Life Aloft
Lewis, S. Peter

TMC Books, 2005. This is a new book but the jacket is nicked at the top of the spine due to potential customers pulling at the book to slide it from a shelf. The pages are crisp, white and clean with no creases, tears or writing. This is NOT a remainder and it is NOT a pre-owned book.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $19.50
33) A Lifetime with Boots
Lucchese, Sam; Mizwa, Tad S

Cordovan Corporation, 1983. The book has minor shelf-wear but no major problems. No creases, tears or writing. The book provides an illustrated history of the Lucchese boot company as well as a description of the bootmaking process, exotic leathers, boot styling, and boot care. Illustrated in b/w. 89 pgs.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $65.00
34) Beyond the Glory Hole: A Memoir of a Climax Miner
Ludwig, Jim

Pleasant Avenue Nursery, Inc., 2005. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (addressed to a local bookstore). The word "discard" is written in large letters across the name and address of the publisher on the first page (note: this is NOT an ex-library book). No creases or tears. The cover is in excellent condition. The binding is so tight, I doubt the book has been read.. Signed by Author. Trade Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) My Apprenticeship
MacKenzie, Norman; Webb, Beatrice P

Cambridge University Press, 2002. New book.. Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) What Gives? : Written by a Sixteen-Year-Old, Exploring Life, Death, and What the Difference Between Them Really Is
Marie, Chelsea

What Gives? : Written by a Sixteen-Year-Old, Exploring Life, Death, and What the Difference Between Them Really Is
Togi Entertainment, Inc., 2007. Brand-new book with shelf-wear along the jacket's top edge. The binding is tight since the book has not been read. "What Gives?" deals with subject matters that many might find controversial: family dynamics, depression, the mental health care system, drugs, alcohol, and suicide. Written in poetry form reminiscent of best-selling author Ellen Hopkins, the book tells Chelsea's powerful story as she lapses into drinking to ease her pain, plans a violent suicide, cries out for help, and is confined in a mental health hospital with other disturbed, but fascinating, teens. The book is unique, and in many ways disturbing, because it was written as essentially a 350-page suicide note. The language is often blunt and harsh, written in the way that millions of teenagers speak to each other. Please note that the book is written in poetry form rather than prose. 363 pgs.. Hardcover. New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $49.99
37) Woman from Nowhere: Hazel McKellar's Story
McKellar, Hazel

Magabala Books, 2000. Crisp, clean book. No creases or tears. The binding is to tight, I doubt the book has been read. Gift quality. Hazel McKellar, an aboriginal woman, tells her story. Illustrated. Looks new!. Trade Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $11.99
38) Nathan Addison Baker (1843-1934)
Mumey, Nolie

Old West Publishing Company, 1965. Limited signed copy (number 45 of 500 author signed copies). This is a portrait of one of early Colorado's pioneer journalists and leading citizens, Nathan Addison Baker (1843-1934), who was a pioneer journalist, teacher, printer, agriculturist, real estate dealer, stockman, founder of early journalism in Wyoming. His diary of 1865, 1866, 1867 is reprinted, with facsimiles of 4 newspapers folded in the rear pastedown pocket (The Colorado Leader, Colorado Rural Life, The South Pass News and The Cheyenne Leader). CONDITION: The pages have uncut edges, and as a result, there is some minor bumping but no creases or tears. A bookplate printed with the previous owner's name is glued to the front endpaper. The four facsimile newspapers and the Atlantic-Pacific Railway Tunnel card stored at the back of the book are in excellent condition, as well. No jacket.. Signed by Author. Buckram. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) John Howard Yoder: Mennonite Patience, Evangelical Witness, Catholic Convictions
Nation, Mark Thiessen

Wm. B. Eerdmanns Publishing, 2006. New book with a touch of shelf-wear similar to what is seen on many books in a retail store. Also, there is a green remainder mark on the bottom edge.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) Born Again Irish: A Story of Disaster at Sea, the Joy of Ireland, and the Vortex of Fate
O'Caruso

CGI Books, 2007. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This is a new book with minor shelf-wear at the tips of the corners similar to what is seen on many books in a retail store. The author was one of 48 who survived drifting in a rubber raft after Flying Tiger Lines Flight 923 crashed in the North Atlantic during a raging storm. This book tells the story of his life: born to an Italian family, growing up in New York City, vivid descriptions of neighbors and friends, going to paratrooper school, the disaster at sea, writing for a U.S. Army newspaper, being an army Public Information Officer, marrying an Irish American girl in Butte, Montana, etc.. Signed by Author. Trade Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) Pimps, Whores and Welfare Brats: The Stunning Conservative Transformation of a Former Welfare Queen
Parker, Star; Benet, Lorenzo

Pocket Books, 1997. Reading Copy. There is a stain at the bottom corner on the front cover and approximately one-third of the pages. A few pages are bumped on the edge but there are no creases, writing or underlining. There is a large black remainder mark on the bottom edge of the pages. The jacket has general shelf-wear and the rear flap is creased from top to bottom. Please consider this copy as a READING COPY ONLY.. Hardcover. Good-/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $6.99
42) Fortune's Formula: The Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System that Beat the Casinos and Wall Street
Poundstone, William

Hill & Wang Publishers, 2005. The pages are clean and have no creases, tears or writing. The jacket is wrinkled along the bottom edge. The binding is tight.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $9.50
43) What Remains: A Memoir of Fate, Friendship & Love
Radziwill, Carole

Thorndike Press, 2006. Large Print Edition. New book. No jacket (as issued).. Large Print. Hardcover w/Pictorial Boards. New/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $17.00
44) John Brown Abolitionist
Reynolds, David S.; Berkin, Carol

Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. Excellent condition. No creases, tears or writing. Gently used, if used at all.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $17.00
45) The Angel of Grozny: Orphans of a Forgotten War
Seierstad, Asne

Basic Books, 2008. ADVANCE READER EDITION distributed for promotional purposes. Brand-new.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $4.99
46) Emma Eliza Bucknell: Titanic Survivor
Soderman, D. Flodin

Emma Eliza Bucknell: Titanic Survivor
Gundi Publishing, 2008. The pages have no creases, tears or writing. The cover has a few scuffed spots, scraped edges, and a creased bottom corner on the back. The binding is tight. From the back cover: At eighteen, Emma Ward married William Bucknell, sixty, filling the void left by two previous wives. Life was not easy as four children completed their family. At sixty and a widow, Emma found herself rowing a boatload of forty-three survivors of he sinking ship, Titanic.. Trade Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $45.00
47) Riding the Skies: A Real-Life Saga of Aviators and Courage in War
Stait, Bruce; Boyar, Brad

Riding the Skies: A Real-Life Saga of Aviators and Courage in War
Impact Publishing, 1993. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Printed on the inside of the front cover is: "Official Registration No. 494, Guy F. Moody. This is to certify the registration of a first edition copy of 'Riding Skies' by Bruce Stait and Brad Boyar, and that the publisher's records have been noted accordingly, December, 1993." An inscription by author Brad Boyar is addressed to Guy Moody, as well. The pages are crisp, white and clean with no creases, tears or writing. The jacket has scuffed and is slightly dirty. There is some edgewear as well as a few small tears. The binding is strong.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $24.00
48) I Don't Know Where I Am Going But I Am Enjoying the Ride
Straube, Win

SCI Corporation, 2002. BOOK ONLY (no CD). This is a new book still in publisher's original shrink-wrap. The plastic wrap has a tiny hole at the bottom corner, and as a result, the tip of the bottom corner on the front cover is rubbed or scraped. The book has never been opened. Beginning with his teen-aged survival of the bombing of Dresden, to his escape from behind the Iron Curtain, through a series of business and personal successes and a full life in Hawaii,Win Straube describes a remarkable life and imparts lessons for us all.. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $7.99
49) Gatekeeper: Memoirs of a CIA Polygraph Examiner
Sullivan, John F

Potomac Books, 2007. This is a new book with a green remainder mark on the bottom edge. The jacket has minor shelf-wear as a result of handling by potential customers.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $16.69
50) Voodoo Queen: The Spirited Lives of Marie Laveau
Ward, Martha

University Press of Mississippi, 2004. Brand-new in publisher's original shrink-wrap. Never opened.. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $17.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: