Businessfrom The Denver Bookmark |
|
Browse Business | Return to The Denver Bookmark | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 110 listings found. |
| 1) |
Train the Trainer, Vol. 3: Training Programs
|
|
|
ASTD Press, 2001. New book with a lightly scuffed cover. This is NOT a pre-owned book so the binding is very tight. Clean.. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
No More Mondays: Fire Yourself and Other Revolutionary Ways to Discover Your True Calling at Work
|
|
|
WaterBrook Press, 2008. There are minor signs of handling and shelf-wear but no major problems. No creases, tears or writing. The binding is tight. I doubt the book has been read more than once.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Custodial Technician Handbook No. I
|
|
|
Cleaning Management Institute, 1989. The pages are clean and have no creases, tears or writing. The cover is lightly scuffed and has rubbed corner tips. There is a faded spot on the front cover that was created by a label that has been removed. The back cover also has a faded area for the same reason and several small scratches. This book covers basic cleaning procedures in custodial/housekeeping operations.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
Managing the Small Construction Business: A Hands-on-Guide
|
|
|
Journal of Light Construction, 2006. Brand-new.. Second Edition. Softcover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Modern Business: A Series of Texts Prepared as Part of the Modern Business Course and Service (26 volumes)
|
|
|
Alexander Hamilton Institute, 1958. 26 books, 5-1/4" x 7-1/2" in size, burgundy leatherette boards with gilt lettering. Most of the books have a 1958 copyright but a few have a 1959 copyright. Most show little or no signs of use. A section of 16 pages are bound upside down and backwards in one book (Cost Finding). A handful of books have a few bumped, bent or creased pages. Three books have one or more pages with a small tear. One book has a small label is glued to the inside of the front cover. Most books show little or no signs of handling. No wriiting or underlining in any book. A few books lean slightly due to improper storage but the bindings are tight; in fact, the binding is so tight in most of the books and I doubt these have been read.. Leatherette. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Journey & the DreaM: A History of the American Diabetes Assocation, 1940-1990
|
|
|
American Diabetes Association, 1990. The previous owner's name is written on the front endpaper; the rest of the pages are unmarked. A few pages are poked on the edge and the first page is bent near the bottom corner. The jacket is scuffed or scraped, mostly at the corners and at the head and foot of the spine. There is a faded area on the back caused by a store label that has been removed.. Hardcover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 7) |
Brand Equity and Advertising: Advertising's Role in Building Strong Brands
|
|
|
Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1993. Excellent condition. No creases, tears or writing. Gently used, if used at all.. Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Relationship Edge in Business: Connecting with Customers and Colleagues When It Counts
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 2004. The tip of the top corner on the first blank page is creased. The rest of the pages have no creases, tears or writing. The jacket has a scraped spot on the right edge near the top corner. I doubt the book has been read more than once, if at all.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Primer of Oilwell Drilling
|
|
|
Petroleum Extension Service, 1984. There is a touch of shelf-wear and the cover is slightly lumpy at the bottom of the spine where it was bumped.. 4th Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Liberating the Corporate Soul: Building a Visionary Organization
|
|
|
Butterworth-Heinemann, 1998. The inside of the front cover has two scraped areas due to a large label that has been removed. The last page and the rear cover have a bumped bottom corner. No writing or underlining.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Negotiating Rationally
|
|
|
Free Press, 1992. Signed by both authors. The pages are clean and have no creases or tears. The jacket has minor shelf-wear and a small bumped spot on the top edge on the front. The binding is tight.. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
Your Real Estate Closing Explained Simply
|
|
|
Atlantic Publishing Group, 2007. New book.. Trade Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 13) |
Advanced Accounting with FARS 2003 CD
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 2004. 2003 Edition. Both the book and CD-ROM are brand-new in publisher's original shrink-wrap. There are some tears in the shrink-wrap (which is dirty), and as a result, the cardboard envelope containing the CD-ROM has large water stains and looks dirty. However, both the book and CD have never been opened. This text offers a current, condensed treatment of advanced accounting topics and a unique emphasis on accounting research. Taking a macro approach and then relating it back to an application, the text attempts to explain the "why" behind accounting, in addition to the procedural methods. The textbook is accompanied by a 2003 FARS (Financial Accounting Research System) CD-ROM.. Hardcover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jewish Wisdom for Business Success: Lessons from the Torah and Other Ancient Texts
|
|
|
AMACOM, 2008. The pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writing. The jacket has a bumped top corner on the front and there are thumbprints in the dark areas. The binding is straight and strong. I doubt the book has been read more than once, if at all. A nice copy.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Profit from the Power of Many: How to Use Mastermind Teams to Create Success
|
|
|
Cheetah Express, 2004. No creases, tears or writing. There is a slit in the plastic coating on the front cover. In 8 easy steps you can learn to build a productive business team, create an effective association committee, and form a group that assists and supports your professional and personal achievements. 90 pgs.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Organizational Leadership of Human Resources, Vol. 2: The Organization
|
|
|
JAI Press Inc., 1989. This is Volume 2 only of a 3-volume set (Vol. 1 is listed separately). The book is from a corporate office library but the only indication of that is one sticker on the spine and one on the front endpaper, a clean checkout pocket on the back of the front cover, and the library's name stamped on the half-title and title pages. The pages are crisp, clean and have no creases, tears or writing. NO JACKET (probably was issued without one). The tippity-tip of the cover's bottom corners are scuffed. The book looks like it was not been checked out often, if at all.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Organizational Leadership of Human Resources, Vol. 1: The Individual
|
|
|
JAI Press Inc., 1989. This is Voume 1 only of a 3-volume set (Vol. 2 is listed separately). The book is from a corporate office library but the only indication of that is one sticker on the spine and one on the front endpaper, a clean checkout pocket on the back of the front cover, and the library's name stamped on the half-title and title pages. The pages are crisp, clean and have no creases, tears or writing. NO JACKET (probably was issued without one). There is a scratch over the title area on the front cover. The bottom of the cloth cover is lightly scuffed. The book looks like it was not been checked out often, if at all.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Money: How To Earn It How To Make It Grow
|
|
|
Master Key Productions, Inc., 2002. Clean book with minor shelf-wear. The binding is so tight, I doubt the book has been read more than once, if at all.. Trade Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Nature of Marketing: Marketing to the Swarm as well as the Herd
|
|
|
Palgrave Macmillan, 2008. ADVANCE READING COPY. Brand new.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Essays of Warren Buffett: Lessons for Corporate America
|
|
|
The Cunningham Group, 2008. Brand-new in publisher's original shrink-wrap. Never opened.. Second Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 21) |
Prioritize! A System for Leading Your Business and Life on Purpose
|
|
|
Insight Publishing, 2005. The jacket has been wet on the back and at the top of the spine, and as a result, it is lumpy and stiff at the top and stained on the interior (the front was not affected). The moisture did not affect the pages other than a tiny bit of bleeding of blue ink from the jacket to the top of the gutter between the front endpaper and front pastedown and rear endpaper and rear pastedown. The rest of the pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writing. The binding is tight. I doubt the book has been read.. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
Connecting with People: Essential Skills for Building Trust and Rapport with Others
|
|
|
Swiatek-Caplin Associates, 2003. The front cover and approximately half the pages have a bent and lumpy bottom corner. No writing or underlining. From the back cover: The authors Don Caplin and Frank Swiatek have combined their wealth of experience and expertise to show that you don't have to be impersonal to be successful. They will guide you through lively examples, self-tests, and techniques that will help you attain the most important key to success.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Moving Up to Medical Sales: From Buyer to Seller
|
|
|
Reedy Press, 2008. New book.. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $9.30
|
|
| 24) |
Coaching Training (ASTD Trainer's WorkShop Series)
|
|
|
ASTD Press, 2006. This is a new, unused book but the front of the book has a small dent at the top of the spine. The CD-ROM is brand-new and factory-sealed. This is NOT a remainder and it is NOT a pre-owned book. Clean.. 4th Printing. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 25) |
The Innovator's Solution: Creating and Sustaining Successful Growth
|
|
|
Harvard Business School Press, 2003. No creases, tears or writing. The jacket has a touch of shelf-wear similar to what is seen on many books in a retail store. Still nice enough to be given as a gift.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 26) |
Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. A few pages are poked on the edge but there are no creases, writing or underlining. The outer edges of the pages have a few smudges, etc. but the interior is clean. The jacket has edgewear and is wrinkled along the top edge.. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 27) |
Built to Last: Successful Habits of Visionary Companies (Audiobook CD)
|
|
|
HarperAudio, 2004. Factory-sealed but the box is cut across the UPC code (a sort of remainder mark). Never opened. This abridged Audio Book contains 6 hours on 5 CDs. Read by the author, Jim Collins.. Audio Book. As New. Remainder. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 28) |
OBD: Obsessive Branding Disorder
|
|
|
PublicAffairs, 2008. Clean book with minor shelf-wear at the tips of the corners. No creases, tears or writing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 29) |
Introduction to Marketing - Principles of Wholesale and Retail Distribution
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 2007. This is a new book with shelf-wear at the tip of one or both corners on the covers and the pages at the front. No writing or underlining. The binding is tight since the book has not been read.. Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 30) |
Internet Marketing in Real Estate
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 2001. The pages at the front have shelf-wear at the corners but there are no creases, tears or writing. The front cover is dented near the center where it was bent.. Softcover. Good. 6-1/2" x 10-1/4". more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 31) |
The All-Star Sales Book: Get in the Game, Boost Your Numbers and Earn the Big Bucks
|
|
|
Greenleaf Book Group Press, 2008. Signed by the author, addressed to the previous owner ("Jordan, Thanks for bruising me on the show. I wish you much success, Billy Cox"). This is a crisp, clean copy. No creases, tears or writing. Looks unused.. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 32) |
Beyond "Hello": A Practical Guide for Excellent Telephone Communication and Quality Customer Service
|
|
|
Now Hear This, Inc., 2006. This is a new book but the front cover has a small bumped spot on the bottom edge. Attached to the front cover is a sticker that states this book won first place in the Business Category of the Colorado Independent Publishers Association (CIPA) Annual Book Awards (the sticker could be removed easily). This is NOT a remainder and it is NOT a pre-owned book.. Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 33) |
True to Our Roots : Fermenting a Business Revolution
|
|
|
Bloomberg Press, 2003. Signed by the author. The pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writing. The jacket has minor shelf-wear along the top edge but it still looks very close to new. The binding is so tight, I doubt the book has been read. Nice enough to be given as a gift.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $18.99
|
|
| 34) |
Career Coach: Managing Your Career in Theater & the Performing Arts
|
|
|
Checkmark Books, 2008. This is a new book with a green remainder mark on the bottom edge.. Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Distance Manager: A Hands-On Guide to Manging Off-Site Employees and Virtual Teams
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 2001. A small section of pages have a bent or creased top corner. The previous owner's name is written on the first page; the rest of the pages are unmarked. The jacket has general shelf-wear and a faint gray stain along the top edge. The book has a "perfume" smell. The binding is tight. A good reading copy.. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Creating Authenticity: Meaningful Questions for the Minds & Souls of Today's Leaders
|
|
|
Greg Giesen & Associates, Inc., 2002. Looks new. The pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writing. The binding is so tight, I doubt the book has been used. This book contains no text; rather, there are 200 thought-provoking questions that provide the avenue to help all leaders better understand themselves and who they are as leaders. Each page contains two questions and space for the reader to write down their answers.. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 37) |
Jeffrey Gitomer's Little Red Book of Selling
|
|
|
Bard Press, 2006. The previous owner's name is written on one page. The rest of the pages are clean and unmarked. No creases or tears. No jacket (as issued).. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Successful Academic Librarian: Winning Strategies from Library Leaders
|
|
|
Information Today, 2005. Brand-new in publisher's original shrink-wrap. Never opened. Multiple copies available. "The Successful Academic Librarian" is an antidote to the stress and burnout that almost every academic librarian experiences at one time or another. In its pages, Gwen Meyer Gregory and nearly 20 of her peers take a practical approach to a range of critical topics. Their advice, war stories, tips, techniques, and inspiration will help you thrive in your academic library career. 231 pgs.. Hardcover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Successful Academic Librarian: Winning Strategies from Library Leaders
|
|
|
Information Today, 2005. Brand-new in publisher's original shrink-wrap. Never opened. Multiple copies available. "The Successful Academic Librarian" is an antidote to the stress and burnout that almost every academic librarian experiences at one time or another. In its pages, Gwen Meyer Gregory and nearly 20 of her peers take a practical approach to a range of critical topics. Their advice, war stories, tips, techniques, and inspiration will help you thrive in your academic library career. 231 pgs.. Hardcover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Sign Painting Techniques: Beginner to Professional
|
|
|
Signs of the Times Publishing, 1973. One page has a creased corner. The names and addresses of two previous owners are written on the inside of the front cover and have been scribbled over with black ink. A third name on the front endpaper is also covered with black ink. The rest of the pages have no writing or underlining. The top outer edge of the pages has darkened due to contact with dust. NO JACKET.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Thinking Forward: Six Strategies for Highly Successful Organizations
|
|
|
Health Administration Press, 2003. The front cover and the first few pages have a bumped bottom corner. All pages are clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Customer Century: Lessons from World-Class Companies in Integrated Marketing and Communications
|
|
|
Routledge, 2000. The pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writing. Gently used (if used at all).. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
User and Task Analysis for Interface Design
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 1998. I found ten pages with pencil underlining or a bracket drawn in the margin. One page has a few words written in the margin. If there are other pages with markings, they would be very few. No creases or tears. No jacket (I doubt the book was issued with one). The binding is straight and strong.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 44) |
Customer Intelligence: The Value of Customers, The Power of Profits
|
|
|
Breezy Heights Publishing, 2003. The pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writing. The jacket has light edgewear and a drop-sized coffee-colored stain near the front bottom corner. The boards are bowed (they curve up a little). The binding is tight. Never read.. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
5S for Operators: The 5 Pillars of the Visual Workplace
|
|
|
Productivity Press, 1998. Brand-new in publisher's original shrink-wrap. Never opened.. Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 46) |
Are There Any Good Jobs Left?: Career Management in the Age of the Disposable Worker
|
|
|
Praeger Publishers, 2006. I found one word circled in pencil. That has been erased and I believe al lthe pages are clean and unmarked now. Two pages at the back are dog-eared.. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
Sculpting Air: The Executive's Guide to Shaping Strategy
|
|
|
Sculptura Consulting, Inc., 2006. The jacket has been wet, and as a result, there is a large faint stain on the back that crosses the spine onto the bottom of the front. This also left the jacket wrinkled and stiff in those areas. The front is also nicked near the bottom corner. The boards and the pages were not affected by the liquid. In fact, the pages are crisp, white and clean with no creases, tears or writing. The binding is tight.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 48) |
Never Take Yes for an Answer: An Inside Look at Japanese Business for Foreign Businessmen
|
|
|
The Simul Press, 1978. The previous owner's name is written on the front endpaper; the rest of the book is unmarked. No creases or tears. The cover has minor shelf-wear but looks very good. The binding is tight.. 3rd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Financial Statements: A Step-By-Step Guide to Understanding and Creating Financial Reports
|
|
|
Career Press, 1998. There is a small coffee-colored stain on the outer edge of 5 pages and the stain seeped onto the margin on one page. A handful of pages have a bumped top corner and one page has a creased bottom corner.. Softcover. Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $7.85
|
|
| 50) |
Communication Basics (ASTD Training Basics)
|
|
|
ASTD Press, 2004. Brand-new.. Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 110 listings found. |




