Lawfrom The Denver Bookmark |
|
Browse Law | Return to The Denver Bookmark | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Business Law books
|
| 1) |
Reports of International Arbitral Awards, Volume 23 (Recueil Des Sentences Arbitrales)
|
|
|
United Nations, 2004. No creases or tears. One page has a wrinkled area but this is a printing flaw and not a sign of use. The name of a University is stamped on the front endpaper but there are no other library stamps or stickers. NO JACKET. The cloth boards are lightly scuffed. The binding is straight and strong. The book does not appear to have been handled much, if at all. Clean. This volume is a collection of select international arbitral awards. Included are the proceedings and decision in a fishery dispute case between Australia and Japan and New Zealand and Japan, a dispute concerning access to information between Ireland and the United Kingdom, and the case concerning the Bank for International Settlements (private individuals against the bank). Text is primarily English but some sections are in French.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Business at Risk: Trends in Personal Injury Litigation
|
|
|
LRP Publications, 1992. Brand-new, still in publisher's original shrink-wrap. This book discusses trends in personal injury litigation. Example topics are: [1] What are the two most common injury claims brought against consturction companies? [2] Of products liability claims against manufacturers, what type of product had the highest midpoint verdict? [3] For the years 1988 through 1992, plaintiffs had the worse chance of winning a verdict against which type of business defendant? [4] What was the midpoint verdict in vehicular negligence claims against businesses for the years 1988 through 1992? The book examines other related topics and includes examples of personal injury cases. . Trade Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Psychology, Law and Eyewitness Testimony
|
|
|
John Wiley & Son, 1998. No creases, tears or writing. No jacket (I'm not sure the book was issued with one). Gently used.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 4) |
Punishments in the Olden Time
|
|
|
Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1993. Ex-library copy with one sticker glued to one page, a checkout pocket glued to the front endpoaper, and the library's name stamped on the top page edge. No other library markings. Two pages were attached to one another in the top margin and when they were separated, the outermost layer of one page was torn off and remains glued to the second page. This small book describes a history of the punishments administered to offenders in less enlightened times, including the ducking stool, the pillory, stocks, whipping post, the drunkard's cloak, hanging in chains, death by pressing, boiling, and more. 76 pgs.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 5) |
Surviving Your Role As a Lawyer
|
|
|
Spectra Publishing Company, 1987. No creases, tears or writing. The front cover has a very faint bend near the bottom corner. Clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 6) |
Winning Tenders and Business Proposals for Lawyers
|
|
|
PB Marketing & Media, 1994. The front cover and the first four pages have a slit on the right edge (probably cut by a knife during the unpacking process). The first page has yellowed. A few pages have minor shelf-wear but there are no creases, writing or underlining. The front cover has several scratches and a second tear at the bottom (in addition to the smaller one already mentioned). The binding is so tight, I doubt the book has been read more than once (if at all). Preparing cost-effective, winning tenders and business proposals for a volatile and competitive market requires the skills demonstrated in this book.. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Condominium Concept: A Practical Guide for Officers, Owners and Directors of Florida Condominiums
|
|
|
Aras Publishing, 2003. Brand-new in original shrink-wrap. There is a tear in the plastic wrap along the top but the book has never been opened.. Revised 8th Edition. Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 8) |
The Law of Parent-Child Relationships
|
|
|
American Bar Association, 1992. One page has a creased corner. No writing or underlining. The cover is scuffed and has rubbed corner tips.. Trade Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Speech, Crime, and the Uses of Language
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1992. A few pages have a teensy bend or crease at the tip of the corner. The previous owner's name is written on the front endpaper; the rest of the pages are unmarked. The outer edge has darkened at the bottom corner but the book's interior is clean. The cover rubbed corners that are beginning to fray. The binding is straight and strong.. Trade Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Child's Attorney: A Guide to Representing Children in Custody, Adoption, and Protection Cases
|
|
|
American Bar Association, 1993. One page has a creased corner. The outer edge of the pages have smudges and are slightly dirty-looking, but the interior is clean. No writing or underlining. The bottom of the spine has an indentation where it was bumped harshly (probably by a sharp object); however, the binding remains tight.. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 11) |
Law and Disorder in Cyberspace: Abolish the FCC and Let Common Law Rule the Telecosm
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1997. A few pages have been poked on the edge. No creases, writing or underlining. The jacket has minor edgewear but looks good. The boards are slightly bowed. The binding is straight and strong.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Judiciary and the People
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1913. First Edition (only 1,000 copies printed), green cloth, top gilt edge. The names of two previous owners, one of whom was a judge in Colorado, are written at the front of the book. Also, the words, "Do not remove from chambers," are written on the front endpaper. In addition, one of the previous owners (not the judge) wrote his name across the edge of the text on one page. A small piece of paper indicating a publisher's correction is included, and someone made the correction in pencil on the page in question (the words "has been denied" were crossed out with pencil and replaced with the words, "is sustained"). The pages have no creases or tears. NO JACKET. The green cloth boads have a few scuffed spots. The corners and top and bottom edges are scraped and worn. There are two small tears in the cloth on the bottom edges. The binding is square and strong. 270 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
More Guns, Less Crime: Understanding Crime and Gun-Control Laws
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, 2000. Clean book with a touch of shelf-wear.. Second Edition. Trade Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Nothing But the Truth: Why Trial Lawyers Don't, Can't and Shouldn't Have to Tell the Whole Truth
|
|
|
New York University Press, 2001. Ex-library copy with a few stickers, the library's name stamped on the top edge and a checkout pocket. One page in the Index has a creased bottom corner; the rest have no creases or tears. The jacket looks nice beneath a plastic cover that is taped to the boards.. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 15) |
In the Name of Justice: Leading Experts Reexamine the Classic Article "The Aims of the Criminal Law"
|
|
|
Cato Institute, 2008. ADVANCE READING COPY. Brand new.. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Legal Writing Handbook: Practice Book
|
|
|
Aspen Publishers, 2002. The book has minor shelf-wear. No writing or underlining. The front cover has a small, deep scratch, a pinched area at the bottom, and a slight curl at the tip of the top corner. The binding is straight and strong.. 3rd Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The New Age of Police Supervision and Management: A Behavioral Concept
|
|
|
Looseleaf Law Publications, 2001. New book.. Trade Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 18) |
Modern Scientific Evidence, Civil and Criminal
|
|
|
The W. H. Anderson Company, 1961. Bonus: 1963 Supplement is included. The pages have some age tanning. The previous owner's name (a Judge) is written in large letters on the top and bottom outer edges. I found ink marks or minor underlining on four pages. I believe the rest of the book is unmarked but if there are additional pages with minor markings, the number will be small. The first few pages have a faint crease at the top along the gutter and the first 40 pages have a slight bend at the top corner. NO JACKET. The cover has scuffed edges and corners and is scuffed on the back. Even so, it looks very good. The 1963 Supplement has a stapled binding and is stored in a cardboard sleeve attached to the inside of the book's back cover. The pages have tanned along the edges and have edgewear (but no major problems). The book and supplement discuss the scientific contributions to the law of evidence, scientific investigation and safeguards for defendants, scientific tests and experiments, self-incrimination and due process, psychiatry in the law, the polygraph, narcoanalysis (truth serum), wire-tapping, photographs and x-rays, ballistics, fingerprints, documents and diagrams, the use of models and casts, and more.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fighting Injustice
|
|
|
American Bar Association, 2002. Three pages in the first chapter have a long crease -- this is a printing error and not a sign of use. No writing or underlining. The outer edges of the pages have darkened slightly. The jacket has edgewear but looks very good.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Future of Imprisonment
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 2004. New book with a touch of shelf-wear. The front cover has a scraped/rough bottom edge from contact with metal shelving. This is not a pre-owned book.. Trade Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 21) |
Labor & Employment Law: Text and Cases
|
|
|
South-Western Publishing Co., 2007. 13th edition (the latest copyright date is 2007). The pages have no creases, tears, writing or underlining. The cover is wrinkled and lumpy at the foot of the spine where it was bumped, and the top corner at the top of the spine is torn and frayed. The binding is straight and strong.. 13th Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|

