cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Music, Dance, Opera

from The Denver Bookmark

Browse Music, Dance, Opera | Return to The Denver Bookmark | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / General books
1) Blank Generation Revisited: The Early Days of Punk Rock

Schirmer Books, 1997. Excellent condition. Nice enough to be given as a gift.. Softcover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $39.99
2) Reader's Digest Family Songbook of Faith and Joy: 129 All-Time Inspirational Favorites

Reader's Digest, 1975. A handful of pages are poked on the edge. The pages at the back have a bent bottom corner (this does not affect the music).. Second Printing. Spiral-bound Hardcover. Good/No Jacket As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $17.00
3) Reader's Digest Popular Classics: A Treasury of All-Time Family Favorites for Piano and Organ (A Reader's Digest Family Music Book)

Reader's Digest, 1988. Glossy hardcover with spiral binding. A handful of pages have a touch of shelf-wear but the book doesn't look like it has been used. Two pages are attached to one another at the bottom corner but could be separated. All pages are clean and unmarked. Gently used but I feel the book is nice enough to be given as a gift.. Spiral-bound Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $17.00
4) New Manual of Praise for Sabbath and Social Worship

E. J. Goodrich, 1901. The signatures of two previous owners are written on the first blank page. The book shows many signs of use, such as a few bent corners (almost creased), gray smudges and/or stains, two pages have a small tear, etc. Many pages have a paperclip impression in the top margin. The binding is cracked between a few 2-pg spreads but no pages are loose and the binding is dependable. The black cloth boards are scuffed and scraped and the corners are frayed. While somewhat shopworn, this book is more than 100 years old and has held up pretty well. No jacket.. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $19.50
5) Reader's Digest Treasury of Best Loved Songs: 114 All-Time Family Favorites

Reader's Digest, 1972. The pages have light edgewear but no creases, tears, writing or underlining. The outer edges of the pages have gray smudges or have darkened from contact with dust. The cover are scraped along the binding but they still look nice. A gently used copy.. Spiral-bound Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $17.00
6) Sword Dance and Drama
Alford, Violet

Sword Dance and Drama
Merlin Press, 1962. One page has two small tears and a crease between them at the bottom edge. No writing or underlining. The jacket has wrinkled and small tears along the edges and at the corners. There is a scraped spot on the front and a surface tear on the front flap where a store label was removed. Although the jacket is somewhat shopworn, it can continue to do its job of protecting the book. The boards have bumped corners. The binding is strong. The book examines the seasonal ceremony of "sword dancing," in which intricate figures are performed by dancers linked together by their swords. Illustrated with b/w drawings and photographs. Fold-out map after the last page. 222 pgs.. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $19.99
7) The Joffrey Ballet: Robert Joffrey and the Making of an American Dance Company
Anawalt, Sasha

University of Chicago Press, 1997. Clean book with only a touch of shelf-wear. The binding is so tight, I doubt the book has been read more than once (if at all). A nice copy.. Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Sound Designs: A Handbook of Musical Instrument Building
Banek, Reinhold; Scoville, Jon

Ten Speed Press, 1995. There is shelf-wear at the tip of the top corner on the first few pages. No writing or underlining. The front cover has a creased top corner. The binding is very tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $39.99
9) Faking It: The Quest for Authenticity in Popular Music
Barker, Hugh; Taylor, Yuval

W. W. Norton & Company, 2007. Brand-new. Gift quality.. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Make Me a Star: Industry Insiders Tell How to Make the Cut, Make the Deal, and Make It in Music
Brown, Anastasia

Thomas Nelson, Inc., 2008. This is a new, unused book with a hint of shelf-wear. Includes a factory-sealed CD. Nice enough to be given as a gift.. Trade Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Colorado Rocks: A Half-Century of Music in Colorado
Brown, G

Pruett Publishing, 2004. The bottom corner is bent and lumpy and no longer sits flat throughout the book due to improper storage. The binding is tight.. Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $19.95
12) Colorado Rocks: A Half-Century of Music in Colorado
Brown, G

Pruett Publishing, 2004. The tip of the top corner on the first few pages is rubbed. The tip of the top corner on the front cover is frayed. This is not a pre-owned book. The binding is tight since the book has not been read.. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $24.95
13) Share the Music: Signing Grades K-2 (Videocassette)
Burdette, Teri

McGraw-Hill School Division, 2000. Videocassette and booklet in a clamshell case. Looks unused. The booket discusses the use of sign language in the classroom, offers teaching suggestions for the songs on the videocassette, and presents the manual alphabet and numbers. Intended for Kindergarten thru Second Grade teachers. Music educator Teri Burdette explains and models signing for the songs on the video in clear, easy-to-use presentations. Running Time: 45 mins.. Videocassette. Fine. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $14.99
14) Vikki Carr En Espanol Songbook: Los Exitos de Hoy y de Siempre (The Hits of Today and Always)
Carr, Vikki

Vikki Carr En Espanol Songbook: Los Exitos de Hoy y de Siempre (The Hits of Today and Always)
Peer International Corporation, 1973. Well-used and lacks crispness. A few pages have been bumped or pinched on the edge. Two pages have a 1/14" long crease between two small tears at the top edge (one of those pages has a second small tear and crease, as well). The outer page edges have yellowed and darkened as a result of exposure to dust. The cover is scuffed along the edges. This songbook contains the music chords and Spanish lyrics for the tracks found on the album by singer Vikki Carr. Includes biographical data and a short synopsis of each song written by Vikki Carr (both written in English).. Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $17.00
15) Blues Faces: A Portrait of the Blues
Charters, Samuel; Charters, Ann

David R. Godine, 2000. Ex-library copy with the typical library stickers and stamps. The pages are clean and have no creases or tears. The jacket, which is beneath a plastic cover that is taped to the boards, looks nice. The boards have scuffed corners. The book does not appear to have been checked out often, if at all.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $9.99
16) The Neil Diamond Songbook
Diamond, Neil

Delilah Books, 1982. The pages have no creases, tears or writing. The jacket is nicked and scuffed, mostly in the spine area. The black color at the corners and the top of the spine is scraped, revealing the white paper underneath. Also, the front flap is price-clipped. The binding is straight and strong. Please note: This is an oversized, heavy book that will is quite expensive to ship overseas.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Classic Cowboy Songs from the Minstrel of the Range
Edwards, Don

Gibbs Smith Publisher, 1994. A gift inscription is written on the first page. One page has a creased corner. The outer edge of the pages has been scratched and this left a tiny lump or impression on the edge of several pages and the front cover. Also, the cover is pinched on the the spine and has a little bit of edgewear.. Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Bill Gaither Presents Homecoming Souvenir Songbook, Volume 4 (Collector's Edition)
Gaither, Bill

Praise Gathering Music Company, 1997. The words, "Donated in Loving Memory of Pastor J.D. Waddle," are written on the title page, and there are four X's drawn next to song titles on the Table of Contents. A few pages have shelf-wear at the bottom corner as a result of the book standing at an angle. Two pages have a partial crease at the bottom corner and one page has a creased top corner. This songbook contains the words and music to more than 100 best-loved Gospel and Christian songs, along with a few pages of color photos. A nice book.. Spiral-bound. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $29.99
19) Dance Technology Current Applications and Future Trends
Gray, Judith A. (editor)

American Alliance for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance, 1989. The last few pages have a small bend at the top corner and shelf-wear at the tip of the bottom corner. No creases, tears or writing on any page. The cover has rubbed corner tips and a lightly scraped bottom edge. Also, the top corner is creased on the rear cover and the plastic coating is peeling up at the bottom corner.. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $14.99
20) The Inner Game of Music
Green, Barry; Gallwey, W. Timothy

Doubleday, 1986. An image of a Disney character is stamped twice on the front endpaper; the rest of the pages are clean and unmarked. There are minor signs of shelf and handling wear and a hanful of pages have a paperclip impression at the top. No major problems. The jacket is scratched on the front.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $14.00
21) Take Care of Your Music Business: The Legal and Business Aspects You Need to Know to Grow in the Music Industry
Kellogg, John P

PJ's Publishing, 2000. The pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writing. The jacket has minor shelf-wear and several scratches on the front. The book still has a strong "new book" smell. The binding is tight. A nice copy of a hard-to-find book.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $45.00
22) Diaghilev Observed By Critics in England and the United, States, 1911-1929
MacDonald, Nesta

Dance Horizons, 1975. Ex-library copy with only a few library stickers and stamps. A checkout pocket is glued to the inside of the rear cover, and a bookplate is glued to the first page. No creases or tears. NO JACKET. The blue cloth boards have faded along the edges and down the spine. The binding is straight and strong. I doubt the book was checked out often (if at all).. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $14.99
23) Yngwie Malmsteen Anthology
Malmsteen, Yngwie

Hal Leonard Corporation, 2002. The pages show some signs of handling, such as a pinched area or a bumped spot. One page has a creased top corner, and another page has a wrinkled area on the top edge where it was bumped. I believe there is no writing or underlining. The cover has scraped edges.. Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $19.50
24) Alfred's Basic Adult Piano Course: Lesson Book Level Two
Morton, Manus; Palmer, Willard A.; Lethco, Amanda Vick

Alfred Publishing Company, 1984. The first few pages have shelf-wear at the top corner, and there is a small crease at that corner on the front cover.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $8.99
25) Teaching Children Dance: Becoming a Master Teacher
Purcell, Theresa M

Human Kinetics Publishers, 1994. There is shelf-wear at the top corner. The top and bottom corners on the cover are rubbed and slightly frayed. This is not a pre-owned book. No writing or underlining.. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $19.99
26) The Self-Promoting Musician: Strategies for Independent Music Success
Spellman, Peter W

Berklee Press, 2000. The tippity-tip of the bottom corner is rubbed on the front cover and the first few pages. No creases, tears, writing or underlining. The cover has minor shelf-wear but looks very good. The binding is tight. Gently used, if used at all.. Trade Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $18.00
27) The Making of Symphony Hall, Boston: A History with Documents Including Correspondence of Henry Lee Higginson, Charles Follen McKim, Wallace Clement Sabine
Stebbins, Richard Poate; Higginson, Henry Lee; McKim, Charles Follen; Sabine, Wallace Clement

Boston Symphony Orchestra, 2000. A date is written on the inside of the front cover but the pages are clean and unmarked. No creases, tears or writing. The jacket has shelf-wear at the top of the spine from people pulling at the book to slide it from a shelf. The binding is straight and strong. A nice, clean copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $19.99
28) For a Cowboy Has to Sing
Tinsley, Jim Bob

Univ of Central Florida, 1991. EX-LIBRARY copy in acceptable condition. The first few pages have been wet and are lumpy, the edges are bumped and nicked, and the bottom corner is creased. The front endpaper has a creased top corner and a tear on the right edge. Pencil notations were added by the previous owner to the music for "Don't Fence Me In," but the rest of the pages appear to be unmarked. The page edges have gray smudges and drop-sized stains. The jacket and the plastic jacket protector, which are glued to the boards, are shopworn, somewhat dirty, and torn. The binding is slightly cocked (the book leans to the right). Despite the book's problems, it is quite usable (and would look better if the jacket protector was removed).. Hardcover. Fair/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $38.00
29) Metaphysical Song: An Essay on Opera
Tomlinson, Gary

Princeton University Press, 1999. Clean ex-library copy with the typical library stickers and stamps. The book shows very minor signs of handling but no creases or tears. NO JACKET. The book does not appear to have been checked out often, if at all.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $9.99
30) Singing the Living Tradition
Unitarian Universalist Assn

Unitarian Universalist Association, 1993. A handful of pages have a bumped edge. No creases or tears. A bookplate with the previous owner's names is glued to the inside of the front cover. All pages are clean and unmarked. NO JACKET.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $35.00
31) Home Recording Made Easy: Professional Recording on a Demo Budget
White, Paul

Sanctuary Publishing, 2001. The pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writing.. Second Edition. Softcover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $9.99
32) Electronic and Computer Music: An Annotated Bibliography
Wick, Robert L

Greenwood Publishing, 1997. Looks unused. No creases, tears or writing. No jacket (I don't know if the book was issued with one). The book has a "stuffy" odor and needs to air out. The binding is straight and strong. Clean. This work is a handy desk reference for academic and public library music reference collections as well as teachers, musicians, and composers. The more than 250 books discussed represent a core bibliography on this late 20th-century phenomenon that is very much in transition as the concepts of "electronic" and "computer" merge into a single music, whether acoustic or electronic in origin. 198 pgs.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $65.00
33) Undercurrents: The Hidden Wiring of Modern Music
Wire Staff

Continuum International Publishing, 2002. The pages at the front and back have light edgewear and/or shelf-wear at the corners. A few pages have been poked on the edge. No writing or underlining. The cover has scraped edges and the tip of the bottom corner on the front is beginning to fray.. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States)
Price: $22.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: