cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Middle East

from Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society

1) The Timechart of Biblical History

Third Millennium Trust, 2003. 26 attached panels which are not bound, and can be lifted from the book. Over 4000 years in Charts, Maps, Lists, and Chronologies Excellent resource for Bible teachers or Bible students. Book is in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/None. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $22.00
2) The Cruise of the Eight Hundred to and Through Palestine

New York, NY: The Christian Herald, 1905. 386 pp. Red cover with panoramic picture of camel caravan, gilt lettering and cross. Cover rubbed. Spine strip and top board pulled from text. 'Two Hundred and Twelve Full-Page Photo-Engravings...Four Colored Plates of Palestine Wild Flowers... Fifty-eight other Photographs of persons and Places Connected with the World's Fourth Sunday-School Convention, Jerusalem, April, 1904.". Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Jerusalem and the Armenians
Antreassian, Assadour

Jerusalem: St James Press, 1977. 91 pp. Paperback booklet with b/w illus. Former owner's name on flyleaf.. Paper. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Archaeology and the Bible
Barton, George A

Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1920. 114 pp. Blue cloth book with gilt lettering on the cover and paste-on photo illustration. Covers in good condition, bottom corners bumped.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) The Bible: Designed to be Read as Living Literature. The Old and the New Testaments in the King James Version
Bates, Ernest Sutherland, Ed

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1937. xxvi, 1285pp Red cloth boards with gilt spine text and decoration. Map end papers. Cover soiled and suned. Edges dust soiled. Inscription to former owner on front end paper dated 1940. Pages yellowing. A well used, but well cared for book. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Sinai und Zion: Eine Pilgerreise durch die Wueste nach dem gelobten Lande
Bausman, Benjamin

Reading PA: Daniel Miller, 1875. 448 pp. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Gilt edges. Like new copy. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $26.00
7) Gods, Graves, and Scholars: The Story of Archaeology
Ceram, CW

London: The Folio Society, 1999. 528 pp. Hardback book in slipcover. Like new, very good condition. Former owner's bookplate on flyleaf.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) My Shepherd Life in Galilee: With an Exegesis of The Shepherd Psalm
Harboush, Stephen A

New York: Harper & Brothers. 59pp Green cloth boards with black and white paste on photo illustration, gilt text and decoration. copyright 1927. Black and white illustrations. Former owner's name in English and an inscription in Arabic on front endpaper. Text is cracked but in tact. Two of the illustrations are loose from text. A native Galilean's meditation on the Galilean shepherd's life and the twenty third Psalm.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Herodoti Orientalia Antiquiora; Comprising Mainly Such Portions of Herodotus as Give a COnnected History of the East
Johnson, Herman M

New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1872. 185 pp. Green cloth boards with paper spine. Spine deteriorating -- one broken piece included in the book to be reattached. Corners bumped, binding loose. In Greek and English. Markings in ink and pencil.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $29.00
10) Asia Grace
Kelly, Kevin

Cologne, Germany: TASCHEN GmbH Hohenzollernring, 2002. Several hundred pages of beautiful colored photographs. There is n ot text. Pink and Gold boards Book is auatographed by Kevin Kelly. An extrremely attractive books of pictures in many parts of Asia.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) With My Own Eyes: Israel and the Occupied Territories, 1967-1973
Langer, Felicia

London: Ithaca Press, 1975. 166 pp. White paperback book. Spine sunned. Former owner's name on flyleaf. Good condition.. Paper. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Grammatik Der Griechischen Papyri Aus Der Ptolemaerzeit
Mayser, Edwin

Leipzig: B.G. Teubner, 1906. xiv, 538pp Green, black, and white marbled boards with leather spine strip [missing] and corners - all covered with adhesive clear plastic film. Corners bumped. Edges soiled. Front endpaper missing. Text is clean. pages and binding are tight.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $36.00
13) The Ancient History of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and Persians, Macedonians and Grecians
Rollin, Charles

New York: Nafis & Cornish, 1845. Four volumes. Vol 1: Covers and binding loose; Vol 2: Covers and binding loose; Vol 3: Front cover detached, back cover missing; Vol 4: Front cover is loose. Foxing. (You may inquire about sale of individual volumes.). Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $49.00
14) Thekla: Story of a Name
Work, Edgar Whitaker

New York, NY: American Tract Society, 1913. 43pp. Light blue cloth boards with black text and decoration. Line drawing motif of Biblical times scene frames each page. Upper right corner of each page damp soiled. A flawed but attractive book. . Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: